INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ROTTERDAM 2014
BRIGHT FUTURE
World Premieres
About Sarah (Elisa Miller, Mexico, United Kingdom)
Bella Vista (Vera Brunner-Sung, USA)
Creator of the Jungle (Jordi Morató (Spain)
La distancia (Sergio Caballero, Spain)
Dzma/Brother (Téona Mghvdeladze & Thierry Grenade, France, Georgia)
L’éclat furtif de l'ombre (Alain-Pascal Housiaux & Patrick Dechesne, Belgium, Germany)
Edén (Elise DuRant, USA, Mexico)
Helium (Eché Janga, Netherlands)
History of Eternity (Camilo Cavalcante, Brazil)
Hotel Nueva Isla (Irene Gutiérrez & Javier Labrador, Cuba, Spain)
The Iranian Film (Yassine el Idrissi, Morocco, Netherlands, Egypt)
Jacky au royaume des filles (Riad Sattouf, France)
L for Leisure (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn, USA, Mexico, France, Iceland)
Little Crushes (Aleksandra Gowin & Ireneusz Grzyb, Poland)
Masked Monkey - The Evolution of Darwin’s Theory (Ismail Fahmi Lubish, Indonesia)
Oilfields Mines Hurricanes (Fabian Altenried, Germany, Iceland)
The Pinkie (Lisa Takeba, Japan)
The Quiet Roar (Henrik Hellström, Sweden, Norway)
Sitzfleisch (Lisa Weber, Austria)
The Songs of Rice (Uruphong Raksasad, Thailand)
Tres D (Rosendo Ruiz, Argentina)
Las voces (Carlos Armella, Mexico, Argentina)
International Premieres
After the Rain (Cláudio Marques & Marília Hughes, Brazil)
Cherry Pie (Lorenz Merz, Switzerland)
The Driver (Jarkko T. Laine & J-P Passi, Finland)
Die Frau hinter der Wand (Grzegorz Muskala, Germany)
Leave It for Tomorrow, for Night Has Fallen (Jet Leyco, Philippines)
Mejima (Izutani Tomonori, Japan)
Not at Home (Shahrbanoo Sadat & Katja Adomeit, Denmark, Afghanistan, Germany)
Obvious Child (Gillian Robespierre, USA)
Rhymes for Young Ghouls (Jeff Barnaby, Canada)
Tonight and the People (Neil Beloufa, France, USA)
European Premieres
Darkness by Day (Martín Desalvo, Argentina)
The Disobedient (Mina Djukic, Serbia)
Fantail (Curtis Vowell, New Zealand)
Intruders (Noh Young-Seok, South Korea)
It’s Us (Nick Reding, Kenya)
Liar’s Dice (Geethu Mohan Das, India)
The Militant (Manolo Nieto, Uruguay, Argentina)
Qissa (Anup Singh, Germany, India, Netherlands, France)
Remote Control (Byamba Sakhya, Mongolia, Germany)
Swim Little Fish Swim (Lola Bessis & Ruben Amar, USA, France)
SPECTRUM
World Premieres
28 (Prasanna Jayakody, Sri Lanka)
After the Tone (Digna Sinke, Netherlands)
Ai Weiwei's Appeal ¥15,220,910.50 (Ai Weiwei, China)
Another Year (Oxana Bychkova, Russia)
Back to the Temple of the Sun (Marco Pando, Netherlands, Peru)
Blood in Bahia's Hot (Aurelio Grimaldi, Italy, Brazil)
Chaotic Memories: Selected Works 2010-2013 (Paul Agusta, Indonesia)
D'où je viens (Claude Demers, Canada)
EDSA XXX: Nothing Ever Changes in the Ever-Changing Republic of Ek-Ek-Ek (Khavn De La Cruz, Philippines)
Lake August (Yang Heng, China, Hong Kong)
Mancanza-Inferno (Stefano Odoardi, Italy, Netherlands)
On the Edge (Christian E. Christiansen, Denmark )
Reimon (Rodrigo Moreno, Argentina, Germany )
See No Evil (Jos de Putter, Netherlands, Belgium)
Supernatural (Thunska Pansittivorakul, Thailand, Germany)
International Premieres
De la musique ou La jota de Rosset (Jean-Charles Fitoussi, France)
Legend of China Doll (Adolfo B. Alix Jr., Philippines)
Lettera al presidente (Marco Santarelli, Italy)
Once Upon a Time in Shanghai (Wong Ching Po, Hong Kong)
Perfect Garden (Mara Mattuschka & Chris Haring, Austria)
Piccola patria (Alessandro Rossetto, Italy)
Ping Pong Summer (Michael Tully, USA)
European Premieres
Coming to Terms (Jon Jost, USA)
Costa Dulce (Enrique Collar, Paraguay, Netherlands)
Letters from the South (Aditya Assarat, Royston Tan, Midi Z, Tan Chui Mui, Tsai Ming-liang & Sun Koh, China, Malaysia, Thailand, Singapore, Myanmar)
Periscópio (Kiko Goifman, Brazil)
R100 (Matsumoto Hitoshi, Japan)
Tamako in Moratorium (Yamashita Nobuhiro, Japan)
To Kill a Man (Alejandro Fernández Almendras, Chile, France)