For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Chicago International Film Festival
1998

  1. The Celebration

    The Celebration

  2. Eternity and a Day

    Eternity and a Day

  3. The Hole
    Gold Hugo (International Competition)

    The Hole

  4. Of Freaks and Men

    Of Freaks and Men

  5. Gasman
    Best Narrative Short Film (Gold Plaque)

    Gasman

  6. My Name Is Joe

    My Name Is Joe

  7. Gods and Monsters
    Best Feature (Audience Choice Award)

    Gods and Monsters

  8. Divorce Iranian Style
    Best Documentary (Silver Hugo)

    Divorce Iranian Style

  9. Anxiety

    Anxiety

  10. April

    April

  11. Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train

    Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train

  12. Toto Who Lived Twice

    Toto Who Lived Twice

  13. The Pear Tree
    Best Feature (Silver Hugo)

    The Pear Tree

  14. Passion

    Passion

  15. Christmas In August

    Christmas In August

  16. Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl

    Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl

  17. The Outskirts
    FIPRESCI Prize

    The Outskirts

  18. The Country of the Deaf

    The Country of the Deaf

  19. Class Trip

    Class Trip

  20. The Brandon Teena Story

    The Brandon Teena Story

  21. The Polish Bride

    The Polish Bride

  22. Wind with the Gone
    Jury Special Prize (Silver Hugo)

    Wind with the Gone

  23. Hold You Tight

    Hold You Tight

  24. The Entire History of the Louisiana Purchase
    Best Experimental Short Film (Gold Hugo)

    The Entire History of the Louisiana Purchase

  25. Donald Cammell: The Ultimate Performance
    Best Documentary (Silver Hugo)

    Donald Cammell: The Ultimate Performance

  26. Serial Lover
    Special Mention: FIPRESCI Prize

    Serial Lover

  27. Left Luggage

    Left Luggage

  28. Chance or Coincidence
    Best Actress (Silver Hugo)

    Chance or Coincidence

  29. Vietnam, Long Time Coming

    Vietnam, Long Time Coming

  30. The Chocolate Bomb
    Best Narrative Short Film (Silver Plaque)

    The Chocolate Bomb

  31. Treyf
    Best Documentary Short Film

    Treyf

  32. Bingo
    Best Animated Short Film (Silver Plaque)

    Bingo

  33. Express, Express

    Express, Express

  34. The Sleepwalker

    The Sleepwalker

  35. Felice... Felice...

    Felice... Felice...

  36. Friendly Fire
    Best Actor (Silver Hugo)

    Friendly Fire

← Previous 1