For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

100 New Directors: Where They’re From - Where They Studied - What They Shot On

by Nelson
100 New Directors: Where They’re From - Where They Studied - What They Shot On by Nelson
Take 100 is an unprecedented compendium of the most promising emerging film directors from around the world. We asked the artistic directors of ten prestigious film festivals to each nominate ten of the best emerging film directors working today. The result: an exceptional look at global contemporary filmmaking. The 100 featured directors have all recently come to international attention for their contribution to cinema and represent countries as diverse as China, Israel, Mexico, Algeria, India, Romania, and Canada. The festival directors-curators include: Cameron Bailey and Piers Handling (Toronto); Trevor Groth (Sundance); Dong-Ho Kim… Read more

Take 100 is an unprecedented compendium of the most promising emerging film directors from around the world. We asked the artistic directors of ten prestigious film festivals to each nominate ten of the best emerging film directors working today. The result: an exceptional look at global contemporary filmmaking. The 100 featured directors have all recently come to international attention for their contribution to cinema and represent countries as diverse as China, Israel, Mexico, Algeria, India, Romania, and Canada. The festival directors-curators include: Cameron Bailey and Piers Handling (Toronto); Trevor Groth (Sundance); Dong-Ho Kim (Pusan); Cheuk-to Li (Hong Kong); Frédéric Maire (Locarno); Marco Müller (Venice); Christoph Terhechte (Berlin); Azize Tan (Istanbul); and Sergio Wolf (Buenos Aires).

Whether you are a film professional or a casual movie-goer, Take 100 will guide you through today’s must-see films and directors not to miss. Some of the directors and their films will be well-known – Sarah Polley (Away from Her), Ari Folman (Waltz with Bashir), Carlos Reygadas (Silent Light), Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (The Lives of Others) – and others are just beginning to burst onto the scene – Gianfranco Rossi (Below Sea Level), So Yong Kim (In Between Days), Takahashi Izumi (The Soup, One Morning). Take 100 is a must-have for anyone who loves film and wants to be the first to know who are the newest directors to watch, and what are the films making the biggest impact in the world of film today.

Arranged alphabetically by director, the book explores the work of each director through the close analysis of one key film featured on two spreads, providing the reader with detailed information about each film and its author through film stills, on-set photographs, posters, and an original essay written by the nominating curator. Ranging in genres from drama to crime to documentary to animation, from big-budget studio films to one-man productions, the selected films are a cross-section of the most promising and daring cinematographic creations from around the globe. Additionally, each curator discusses one classic film which has influenced contemporary cinema, accompanied by a still from the film.

The directors and films featured in Take 100 are pushing the boundaries in the field of filmmaking – whether through exploring taboo subject matter, inventing new animation technology, or combining an intelligent drama with a classic horror flick – these are films you won’t want to miss, made by directors you’ll be hearing about for years to come. From editor

A must-have, look!

Director’s Name – Working Country – Film Chosen – Film/Theater School? – Format

1. Maren Ade – Germany – “Alle Anderen (Everyone Else)” – University of Film and Television, Munich – 35 mm

2. Ashim Ahluwalia – India – “John & Jane” – Bard College – 35 mm

3. Lisandro Alonso – Argentina – “Los Muertos” – N/A (Cinema Studies Degree) – 35 mm

4. Özcan Alper – Turkey – “Autumn” – N/A (Physics Degree) – 35 mm

5. Rabah Ameur-Zaimeche – France – Adhen (Dernier Maquis) – N/A (Social Sciences Degree) – HD

6. Judd Apatow – USA – “Funny People” – (2 years USC screenwriting, dropped out) – 35 mm

7. Andrea Arnold – UK – “Red Road” – N/A – HD

8. Aditya Assat – Thailand – “Wonderful Town” – USC – HD

9. Lionel Baier – Switzerland/France – “Stealth” – University of Lausanne, Switzerland – DV

10. Sophie Barthes – USA – “Cold Souls” – Columbia Film School – 35 mm

11. Aida Begic – Bosnia and Herzegovina – “Snow” – Academy of Performing Arts, Sarajevo – 35 mm

12. Cristoffer Bow – Denmark – “Allegro” – National Film School of Denmark – 35 mm

13. Bong Joon-Ho – Korea – “The Host” – Korean Academy of Film Arts – 35 mm

14. Jan Bonny – Germany – “Counterparts” – Academy of Media Arts, Cologne – 16 mm

15. Serge Bozon – France – “La France” – N/A – 35 mm

16. Andrew Bujalski – USA – “Beeswax” – Harvard – Super 16 mm

17. Yoon-Chul Chung – South Korea – “Marathon” – Hanyang University, Australian Film & TV School, Sydney – 35 mm

18. Denis Cote – Canada – “All That She Wants” – N/A – HD

19. Pepe Diokno – Phillipines – “Clash” – University of the Phillipines Film Institute – HD

20. Quentin Dupieux – France – “Steak” – N/A – 35 mm

21. Jay and Mark Duplass – USA – “Baghead” – (Jay – UT Austin – Mark – N/A) – HD

22. Nash Edgerton – Australia – “The Square” – N/A – 35 mm

23. Edwin – Indonesia – “Blind Pig Who Wants to Fly” – Jakarta Institute of the Arts – 35 mm

24. Fernando Eimbcke – Mexico – “Lake Tahoe” – Film School in Mexico City – 35 mm

25. Paz Encina – Paraguay – “Paraguayan Hammock” – Universidad del Cine, Buenos Aires, Argentina – 35 mm

26. Pelin Esmer – Turkey – “10 to 11″ – N/A – 35 mm

27. Jim Finn – USA – “La Trinchera Luminosa del Presidente Gonzalo” – N/A – Hi-8

28. Ryan Fleck and Anna Boden – USA – “Sugar” – NYU/Columbia – 35 mm

29. Ari Folman – Israel – “Waltz with Bashir” – Tel Aviv University – 35 mm, 2D Animation

30. Tom Ford – USA – “A Single Man” – NYU/Parson’s The New School for Design – 35 mm

31. Cary Fukunaga – USA – “Sin Nombre” – NYU – 35 mm

32. Chris Fuller – USA – “Loren Cass” – N/A – Super 16 mm

33. Jonathan Glazer – UK – “Birth” – N/A (Theater Design) – 35 mm

34. Miguel Gomes – Portugal – “Our Beloved Month of August” – Escole Superior de Teatro e Cinema, Amadora, Portugal – 35 mm

35. Douglas Gordon – UK – “Zidane: A 21st Centure Portrait” – The Slade School of Fine Art, London, UK – 35 mm

36. Bradley Rust Gray – USA – “The Exploding Girl” – USC, BFI, School of Art Institute Chicago, Icelandic College of Arts and Crafts, Auburn University – 4K Digital

37. Valeska Grisebach – Germany – “Longing” – Vienna Film Academy – 35 mm

38. Lance Hammer – USA – “Ballast” – USC – 35 mm

39. Mia Hansen-Løve – France – “All is Forgiven” – Paris Drama Conservatory – 35 mm

40. Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck – Germany – “The Lives of Others” – Munich Film Academy – 35 mm

41. Jody Hill – USA – “The Foot Fist Way” – University of North Carolina – 16 mm

42. Hiromasa Hirosue – Japan – “Fourteen” – N/A – 35 mm

43. Ho Yuhang – Malaysia – “Rain Dogs” – Iowa State University – 35 mm

44. Jiang Wen – China – “The Sun Also Rises” – Central Drama Academy, Bejing, China – 35 mm

45. Rian Johnson – USA – “Brick” – USC – 35 mm

46. Miranda July – USA – “Me You and Everyone We Know” – N/A – HD

47. Huseyin Karabey – Turkey – “Gitmek: My Marlon and Brando” – N/A – HDV

48. Farah Khan – India – “Om Shanti Om” – N/A – 35 mm

49. Eric Khoo – Singapore – “Be With Me” – N/A – HD

50. So Yong Kim – USA – “In Between Days” – School of the Arts Institute Chicago – Digital, 16 mm

51. Ulrich Kohler – Germany – “Windows on Monday” – University of Fine Arts, Hamburg, Germany – 35 mm

52. Eran Kolirin – Israel – “The Band’s Visit” – N/A – 35 mm

53. Isaki Lacuesta – Spain – “The Legend of Time” – Universidad Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain – HD

54. Pablo Larrain – Chile – “Tony Manero” – UNIACC University, Santiago, Chile – Super 16 mm

55. Liu Jiayin – China – “Oxhide II” – Bejing Film Academy – HD

56. Liu Jie – China – “Courthouse On the Horseback” – Bejing Film Academy – 35 mm

57. Lu Chuan – China – “Mountain Patrol: Kekexili” – Bejing Film Academy – 35 mm

58. Lucrecia Martel – Argentina – “The Headless Woman” – National Experimentation Filmmaking School, Buenos Aires, Argentina – 35 mm

59. Raya Martin – Phillipines – “A Short Film About the Indio Nacional” – College of Mass Communication, University of the Phillipines, Diliman, Phillipines – DV, 35 mm

60. Tom Mccarthy – USA – “The Visitor” – Yale School of Drama – 35 mm

61. Steve McQueen – UK – “Hunger” – N/A – 35 mm

62. Brillante Mendoza – Philippines – “The Masseur” – N/A – Mini DV

63. Cristian Mungiu – Romania – “4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days” – Bucharest Theater and Film School, Romania – 35 mm

64. Radu Muntean – Romania – “The Paper Will Be Blue” – Bucharest Theater and Film School, Romania – 16 mm

65. Gerardo Naranjo – Mexico – “I’m Gonna Explode” – AFI – 35 mm

66. Shriin Neshat – Iran – “Women Without Men” – UC Berkeley – Super 35 mm

67. Ning Hao – China – “Mongolian Ping Pong” – Bejing Film Academy – 35 mm

68. Noh Young-Seok – Korea – “Daytime Drinking” – N/A – HD

69. Veiko Õunpuu – Estonia – “Autumn Ball” – Estonian Academy of Arts, Tallinn, Estonia – 35 mm

70. Asli Özge – Turkey – “Men On the Bridge” – Marmara University – HD

71. Gyogy Palfi – Hungary – “Taxidermia” – Theater and Film Academy, Budapest, Hungary – 35 mm

72. Ho-Cheung Pang – Hong Kong – “Beyond Our Ken” – N/A – 35 mm

73. Sarah Polley – Canada – “Away From Her” – N/A – 35 mm

74. Corneliu Porumboiu – Romania – “Police, Adjective” – National University of Drama and Film, Bucharest, Romania – 35 mm

75. Cristi Puiu – Romania – “The Death of Mr. Lazarescu” – Ecole Supérieure d’Art Visuel, Geneva, Switzerland – 35 mm

76. Philippe Ramos – France – “Captain Ahab” – N/A – 35 mm

77. Kelly Reichardt – USA – “Old Joy” – School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. – Super 16 mm

78. Carlos Reygadas – Mexico – “Silent Light” – Escuela Libre de Derecho, Mexico City, Mexico – 35 mm

79. Enrique Rivero – Spain – “Parque Via” – Universidad Anáhuac, Huixquilucan, Mexico – Super 16 mm

80. Joao Pedro Rodrigues – Portugal – “Two Drifters” – Lisbon Film School, Portugal – 35 mm

81. Gyeong-Tae Roh – South Korea – “Land of Scarecrows” – Columbia College Chicago, San Francisco Art Institute – Super 16 mm

82. Axelle Ropert – France – “The Wolberg Family” – N/A – 35 mm, Cinemascope

83. Gianfranco Rosi – Eritrea – “Below Sea Level” – NYU – 35 mm

84. Esther Rots – Netherlands – “Can Go Through Skin” – School of Fine Arts, Arnhem, Netherlands – Super 16 mm

85. Wisit Sasanatieng – Thailand – “Citizen Dog” – N/A – 35 mm

86. Jean-Stephane Sauvaire – France – “Johnny Mad Dog” – N/A – HD

87. Liev Schreiber – USA – “Everything Is Illuminated” – Yale University – 35 mm

88. Albert Serra – Spain – “Honor of the Knights” – N/A – 35 mm

89. Zack Snyder – USA – “Watchmen” – Art Center College of Design, Pasadena, California, USA – 35 mm

90. Auraeus Solito – Philippines – “The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros” – Theater Arts, University of the Philippines, Quezon City, Philippines – Mini DV

91. Izumi Takahashi – Japan – “The Soup, One Morning” – N/A – Mini DV

92. Tariq Teguia – Algeria – “Rome Rather Than You” – N/A – 35 mm

93. Syfi Teoman – Turkey – “Summer Book” – Polish National Film School, Lodz, Poland – 35 mm

94. Hugo Vieira Da Silva – Portugal – “Body Rice” – Escola Superior de Teatro a Cinema, Lisbon, Portugal – Super 16 mm

95. Taika Waititi – New Zealand – “Eagle Vs Shark” – N/A – 35 mm

96. Hans Weingartner – Germany – “The Edukators” – Academy of Media Arts, Cologne, Germany – DVCPRO50

97. Henner Winckler – Germay – “Lucy” – University of Fine Arts, Hamburg, Germany – Super 16 mm

98. Jong-Chan Yoon – South Korea – “Blue Swallow” – Syracuse University – Super 35 mm

99. Zhang Lu – China – “Grain in Ear” – N/A – 35 mm

100. Andrei Zvyagintsev – Russia – “The Banishment” – Moscow State Theater School, Russia – 35 mm_

– typed by Jason Kohl

Read less