For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

FAVOURITE DOCUMENTARIES

by Kenji
The Civil War (Burns), Around the World in 80 Days (BBC) and The World at War (BBC) are magnificent TV series, . Dave Allen in Search of the Great English Eccentric a wonderful TV documentary. I’m including some which blur the lines between fact and fiction (e.g Our Beloved Month of August) or which re-enact reality (e.g Close Up). ESSENTIAL DOCUMENTARIES (quite a few i’ve not seen, thanks to Apursansar for some additions): A Propos de Nice (Vigo) A Valparaiso (Ivens) Acera, or the Witches’ Dance (Painlevé, Hamon) The Acrobatic Fly/ Balancing Bluebottle (Smith) The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer, Cinn) Agarrando Pueblo (Mayolo, Ospina) Alicia… Read more

The Civil War (Burns), Around the World in 80 Days (BBC) and The World at War (BBC) are magnificent TV series, . Dave Allen in Search of the Great English Eccentric a wonderful TV documentary.

I’m including some which blur the lines between fact and fiction (e.g Our Beloved Month of August) or which re-enact reality (e.g Close Up).

ESSENTIAL DOCUMENTARIES (quite a few i’ve not seen, thanks to Apursansar for some additions):

A Propos de Nice (Vigo)
A Valparaiso (Ivens)
Acera, or the Witches’ Dance (Painlevé, Hamon)
The Acrobatic Fly/ Balancing Bluebottle (Smith)
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer, Cinn)
Agarrando Pueblo (Mayolo, Ospina)
Alicia in the Land (Larrain)
American: The Bill Hicks Story (Harlock, Thomas)
Amy (Kapadia)
Araya (Benacerraf)
The Arbor (Barnard)
Arrival of a Train (Lumiere bros)
Around the World in 80 Days (Palin, BBC)
The Artist and the City (Oliveira)
As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty (Mekas)
Asta Nielsen (Nielsen)
At Sea (Hutton)
The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu (Ujica)
Back to Normandy (Philibert)
Baraka (Fricke)
Barcelona by Tram (de Baros)
The Battle of Chile (Guzman)
The Battle of San Pietro (Huston)
Beginning (Peleshian)
Berlin: Symphony of a Great City (Ruttman)
Blind Child (Van der Keuken)
Blood of the Beasts (Franju)
The Blue Planet (Fothergill)
Born into Brothels (Briski)
Bowling for Columbine (Moore)
Breaking the Silence: Truth and Lies in the War on Terror (Connelly, Pilger)
The Brickmakers (Rodriguez, Silva)
The Bridge (Ivens)
Broken Rainbow (Mudd)
Buena Vista Social Club (Wenders)
Bumming in Beijing (Wenguang)
Burden of Dreams (Blank)
Cane Toads: An Unnatural History (Lewis)
Capitalism: A Love Story (Moore)
Capturing the Friedmans (Jarecki)
Cat Dancers (Fishman)
Cave of Forgotten Dreams (Herzog)
Chang (Cooper, Schoedsack)
Child Mother (Kipper, Zaretzky)
Children of Fogo Island (Low)
Chile, Obstinate Memory (Guzman)
Chronicle of a Chinese Woman (Wang Bing)
Chronicle of a Summer (Rouch)
Cien Ninos Esperando un Tren (Aguero)
Citizenfour (Patras)
City of Gold (Low, Koenig)
The Civil War (Burns)
The Corporation (Achbar, Abbott)
Cosmos (Oyster et al)
Corral (Low)
The Cove (Psihoyos)
Cuba Si! (Marker)
Culloden (Watkins)
The Dancing Boys of Afghanistan
La Danse: The Paris Opera Ballet (Wiseman)
The Dark I Must Not Name (Khattau)
Dave Allen In Search of the Great English Eccentric (Brown)
A Day in Barbagia (De Seta)
Death of a Nation: The Timor Conspiracy (Munro, Pilger)
A Dedicated Life (Hara)
Deliver us from Evil (Berg)
D’Est (Akerman)
The Devil’s Toy (Jutra)
Dialogue with a Woman Departed (Hurwitz)
A Diary for Timothy (Jennings)
Disenchantment (Chavarri)
Divorce, Iranian Style (Longinotto, Mir-Hosseini)
Don’t Look Back (Pennebaker)
Drifter (Guimaraes)
Drifters (Grierson)
Eadward Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Andersen)
Eden (Blaufuks)
The Eldritch Influence (Owens)
Elegia (Huszarik)
The Eleventh Year (Vertov)
Elgar (Russell)
Elsewhere (Geyrhalter)
The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On (Hara)
Etre et Avoir (Philibert)
Everyday Life in a Syrian Village (Amiralay)
The Exiles (Mackenzie)
Exit through the Gift Shop (Banksy)
Extreme Private Eros: Love Song 1974 (Hara)
Fahrenheit 9/11 (Moore)
The Famine Within (Gilday)
Far from Vietnam (Resnais, Ivens, Klein, Lelouch, Godard, Varda)
Farrebique (Rouquier)
Fast Cheap and Out of Control (Morris)
Féminin, Masculin (Foroughi)
Fighting Soldiers (Kamei)
Fires were Started (Jennings)
5 Broken Cameras (Burnat, Davidi)
The Fog of War (Morris)
For All Mankind (Reinert)
Forever Loved (Gozum)
For Freedom (Torabi)
Forgotten Space (Sekula, Burch)
400 Million (Ivens)
Four Women of Egypt (Rached)
Fuck Cinema (Wu Wenguang)
Garbo: The Spy (Roch)
Gates of Heaven (Morris)
Gimme Shelter (Maysles bros)
A Girl in the River (Obaid-Chinoy)
Giro d’Italia: the Greatest Show on Earth
The Gleaners and I (Varda)
Good News (Seidl)
The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner (Herzog)
The Great White Silence (Ponting)
Grey Gardens (Maysles)
Grin without a Cat (Marker)
Grizzly Man (Herzog)
Guilty until Proven Innocent (Pilger)
Handsworth Songs (Akomfrah)
Hanoi, Tuesday 13th (Alvarez)
Harlan County, USA (Koppel)
Hearts and Minds (Davis)
Helsinki, Forever (Von Bagh)
Heshang- The River Elegy (Jun Xia)
Histoires du Cinéma (Godard)
A Historical Sketch of Indian Women (Kaul)
Homework (Kiarostami)
Hoop Dreams (James)
Hotel des Invalides (Franju)
Hotel Terminus (Ophuls)
Hour of the Furnaces (Solanas)
The House I Live in (Jarecki)
The House is Black (Farrokhzad)
How to Survive a Plague (France)
How Yukong Moved the Mountains (Ivens, Loridan)
In Comparison (Farocki)
An Inconvenient Truth (Guggenheim)
The Incredible Journey of the Butterflies (De Pencier)
India (Rossellini)
Inferno (Bromberg, Medrea)
The Interrupters (James)
In the Name of God (Patwardhan)
In the Year of the Pig (De Antonio)
Isole di Fuoco (De Seta)
It’s the Earth not the Moon (Tocha)
Jakub (Sevcikova)
Jammin’ the Blues (Mili)
A Japanese Village (Ogawa)
Le Joli Mai (Marker)
Jose and Pilar (Mendes)
Junun (P.T.Anderson)
Juvenile Court (Wiseman)
Karamay (Xu Xin)
Katatsumori (Kawase)
Kino Eye (Vertov)
Kisangani Diary (Sauper)
The Koumiko Mystery (Marker)
Koyaanisqatsi (Reggio)
Krystyna M (Karabasz)
Land without Bread (Bunuel)
The Last Bolshevik (Marker)
Last Train Home (Lixin Fan)
The Last Waltz (Scorsese)
LBJ (Alvarez)
Lessons of Darkness (Herzog)
A Letter to Elia (Scorsese)
Leviathan (Paravel, Castaing-Taylor)
La Libertad (Alonso)
Lightning (Morgaine)
Liquid Crystals (Painlevé)
Listen to Britain (Jennings)
Liverpool Scenes (Promio)
London (Keiller)
The Look of Silence (Oppenheimer)
Lost Kingdoms of Africa (BBC)
Louisiana Story (Flaherty)
The Love Life of the Octopus (Hamon, Painlevé)
Les Maitres Fous (Rouch)
Macedonian Wedding (Kanellopoulos)
Manakamana (Spray, Velez)
Manhatta (Strand)
Man of Aran (Flaherty)
Man on Wire (Marsh)
Man with a Movie Camera (Vertov)
Manufactured Landscapes (Baichwal)
Manufacturing Consent: Noam Chomsky and the Media (Achbar, Wintonick)
March of the Penguins (Jacquet)
A Married Couple (King)
Medium Cool (Wexler)
The Memory of Justice (Ophuls)
Michal Palin in Wyeth’s World (Yule)
Milestones (Kramer)
Minamata: The Victims and their World (Tsuchimoto)
The Mirror (Christensen)
Moana (Flaherty)
Moi, un Noir (Rouch)
Moods of the Sea (Vorkapic, Hoffman)
More than Honey (Imhoof)
La Morte Rouge (Erice)
Moscow in the Snow (Mundwiller)
Mother Dao, the Turtlelike (Monnikendam)
The Musicians (Karabasz)
My Voyage to Italy (Scorsese)
Nanook of the North (Flaherty)
National Gallery (Wiseman)
Near Death (Wiseman)
New Castle (Guo Hengqi)
The New Rulers of the World (Lowery, Pilger)
Nicaragua: A Nation’s Right to Survive (Lowery, Pilger)
Night and Fog (Resnais)
Night Mail (Wright, Watt)
Nitrate Kisses (Hammer)
No Direction Home (Scorsese)
Nostalgia for the Light (Guzman)
Oceans (Perrin, Cluzaud)
O Dreamland (Anderson)
Of Time and the City (Davies)
Oh Uomo (Gianikian, Lucchi)
O.J.: Made in America (Edelman)
The Old Place (Godard, Miéville)
Olympia (Riefenstahl)
One Day in September (MacDonald)
One More Time with Feeling (Dominik)
L’Opéra Mouffe (Varda)
Orders (Brault)
Ordinary Fascism (Romm)
Organism (Harris)
Our Beloved Month of August (Gomes)
Palestine is Still the Issue (Stark, Pilger)
Palms (Aristarain)
Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills (Berlinger, Sinofsky)
Patience (after Sebald) (Gee)
People of the Po Valley (Antonioni)
People on Sunday (Siodmak, Ulmer, Zinnemann)
Petit a Petit (Rouch)
Phantom India (Malle)
Pictures of the Old World (Hanak)
Pina (Wenders)
A Place Called Chiapas (Wild)
Planet Earth (Fothergill)
Planet of Snail (Ji Seung-jun)
Poet in the Castle (Andrade)
Porto of my Childhood (Oliveira)
Portrait of Jason (Clarke)
Poto and Cabengo (Gorin)
Pour la Suite du Monde (Brault, Perrault)
Pour le Mistral (Ivens)
The Power of Nightmares (Curtis)
Powers of Ten (Eames bros)
Primary (Wiseman)
Prisoners of Conscience (Patwardhan)
The Private Life of a Cat (Hammid)
Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind (Gianvito)
Public Housing (Wiseman)
The Quince Tree Sun (Erice)
Railway Junction (Karabasz)
Reassemblage (Trin T Minh-ha)
Red Persimmons (Ogawa, Peng)
Reel Injun (Diamond, Bainbridge, Hayes)
Riding Giants (Peralta)
Rien que les Heures/ Nothing but Time (Cavalcanti)
Robinson in Ruins (Keiller)
Robinson in Space (Keiller)
Roger and Me (Moore)
Rouli Roulant (Jutra)
Route One USA (Kramer)
Salesman (Maysles bros)
Saltmen of Tibet (Koch)
Salt of the Earth (Wenders, Salgado)
The Same River Twice (Moss)
Samsara (Fricke)
Sans Soleil (Marker)
Saving Face (Junge, Obaid-Chinoi)
Sayonara CP (Hara)
Scenes from the Class Struggle in Portugal (Kramer)
The Seasons (Peleshian)
The Secret Country: The First Australians Fight Back (Lowery, Pilger)
The Seine Meets Paris (Ivens)
Senna (Kapadia)
Separado! (Goch)
The 17th Parallel (Ivens)
Shepherds of Orgosolo (De Seta)
Sherman’s March (McElwee)
Shoah (Lanzmann)
The Silent World (Cousteau, Malle)
The Sixth Part of the World (Vertov)
Sleep Furiously (Koppel)
Small Roads (Benning)
Song of Ceylon (Wright)
The Sorrow and the Pity (Ophuls)
South (Hurley)
The Spanish Earth (Ivens)
The Staircase (De Lestrade)
State of the Nation: Austria in Six Chapters (Albert, Glawogger, Seidl, Sturminger)
Les Statues Meurent Aussi (Marker, Resnais)
Stealing a Nation (Pilger, Crotty, Martin)
The Steel Animal (Zielke)
Stop Making sense (Demme)
The Story of Film: An Odyssey (Cousins)
Streetwise (Bell)
Study of a River (Hutton)
Sweetgrass (Castaing-Taylor, Barbash)
Tacoma Narrows Bridge Collapse (Elliott)
Taking Liberties (Atkins)
Tale of the Wind (Ivens)
Taxi Tehran (Panahi)
Taxi to the Dark Side (Gibney)
They Do Not Exist (Ali)
The Thin Blue Line (Morris)
13th (Duvernay)
Tie Xie Qiu: West of the Tracks (Wang Bing)
Til Madness do us Part (Wang Bing)
Tire dié (Birri)
Touching the Void (MacDonald)
The Towers (Hale)
Triumph of the Will (Riefenstahl)
The Truth Game (Pilger)
Universe (Kroitor, Low)
Unlawful Killing (Allen)
Up series (Apted)
Up the Yangtse (Chang)
Videograms of a Revolution (Farocki, Ujica)
Vietnam: the Last Battle (Munro)
Vietnam: The Quiet Mutiny (Pilger)
Visages, Villages (Varda)
Visions of Lourdes (Dekeukelaire)
A Visit to the Louvre (Huillet, Straub)
Voices from the Shadows (Biggs, Boulton)
Waltz with Bashir (Folman)
War and Peace (Patwardhan)
The War Game (Watkins)
The War on Democracy (Pilger)
Warrendale (King)
The War You Don’t See (Pilger)
We Feed the World (Wagenhofer)
Welcome to Australia (Lowery, Pilger)
Welfare (Wiseman)
Westinghouse Works (Bitzer)
West of Memphis (Berg)
When the Levees Broke (Lee)
When we were Kings (Gast)
Where to Invade Next (Moore)
Who Killed the Electric Car? (Paine)
Whores’ Glory (Glawogger)
Why we Fight (Capra)
Winged Migration (Perrin, Cluzaud)
Woodstock (Wadleigh)
Workers Leaving the Factory (Lumiere bros)
Working Girls (Borden)
The World at War (BBC)
Year Zero: The Silent Death of Cambodia (Munro, Pilger)
You are on Indian Land (Ransen)
Zhivaya Voda
ZOO (Haanstra)

Read less