For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

1920 - 1929

by Black Irish
This list represents my very favorite films of the decade. Those which I’m especially interested in seeing, and in most cases don’t wish to lose track of, are listed below and will be removed once I have. If anyone has leads or information on any of the harder to find or less readily available films, please let me know. Most Anticipated: - Algol – Tragödie der Macht (Hans Werckmeister, 1920) - Anna Boleyn (Ernst Lubitsch, 1920) - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (John S. Robertson, 1920) - Helen of Four Gates (Cecil M. Hepworth, 1920) - L’Homme du Large (Marcel L’Herbier, 1920) - I.N.R.I. Die Katastrophe eines Volkes (Ludwig Beck, 1920) - Karin,… Read more

This list represents my very favorite films of the decade. Those which I’m especially interested in seeing, and in most cases don’t wish to lose track of, are listed below and will be removed once I have. If anyone has leads or information on any of the harder to find or less readily available films, please let me know.

Most Anticipated:
- Algol – Tragödie der Macht (Hans Werckmeister, 1920)
- Anna Boleyn (Ernst Lubitsch, 1920)
- Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (John S. Robertson, 1920)
- Helen of Four Gates (Cecil M. Hepworth, 1920)
- L’Homme du Large (Marcel L’Herbier, 1920)
- I.N.R.I. Die Katastrophe eines Volkes (Ludwig Beck, 1920)
- Karin, Daughter of Ingmar (Victor Sjöström, 1920)
- The Last of the Mohicans (Tourneur/Brown, 1920)
- Marionetten des Teufels (Brandt/Feher, 1920)
- Mästerman (Victor Sjöström, 1920)
- The Monastery of Sendomir (Victor Sjöström, 1920)
- Outside the Law (Tod Browning, 1920)
- The Parson’s Widow (Carl Th. Dreyer, 1920)
- Sumurun (Ernst Lubitsch, 1920)
- The Symbol of the Unconquered (Oscar Micheaux, 1920)
- Von Morgens bis Mitternacht (Karl Heinz Martin, 1920)
- Die Bergkatze (Ernst Lubitsch, 1921)
- The Devil’s Foot (Maurice Elvey, 1921)
- El Dorado (Marcel L’Herbier, 1921)
- Dream Street (D. W. Griffith, 1921)
- Famine – The Russian Famine of 1921 (G. H. Mewes, 1921)
- Favilla (Ivo Illuminati, 1921)
- Leaves from Satan’s Book (Carl Th. Dreyer, 1921)
- Prométhée… Banquier (Marcel L’Herbier, 1921)
- Scherben (Lupu Pick, 1921)
- Schloss Vogelöd (F. W. Murnau, 1921)
- Seven Years Bad Luck (Max Linder, 1921)
- Der Verlorene Schatten (Rochus Gliese, 1921)
- Down to the Sea in Ships (Elmer Clifton, 1922)
- Die Gezeichneten (Carl Th. Dreyer, 1922)
- Häxan (Benjamin Christensen, 1922)
- The Headless Horseman (Edward D. Venturini, 1922)
- Fait-Divers (Claude Autant-Lara, 1923)
- Scaramouche (Rex Ingram, 1923)
- La Souriante Madame Beudet (Germaine Dulac, 1923)
- Die Straße (Karl Grune, 1923)
- Âme d’Artiste (Germaine Dulac, 1924)
- America (D. W. Griffith, 1924)
- La Belle Nivernaise (Jean Epstein, 1924)
- He Who Gets Slapped (Victor Sjöström, 1924)
- Hot Water (Newmeyer/Taylor, 1924)
- L’Inhumaine (Marcel L’Herbier, 1924)
- Kinoglaz (Dziga Vertov, 1924)
- The Marriage Circle (Ernst Lubitsch, 1924)
- Mikaël (Carl Th. Dreyer, 1924)
- Monsieur Beaucaire (Sidney Olcott, 1924)
- The Navigator (Keaton/Crisp, 1924)
- Sylvester: Tragödie einer Nacht (Lupu Pick, 1924)
- Le Tour de France par Deux Enfants (Louis de Carbonnat, 1924)
- Wild Oranges (King Vidor, 1924)
- Wine of Youth (King Vidor, 1924)
- Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein, 1925)
- Feu Mathias Pascal (Marcel L’Herbier, 1925)
- El Húsar de la Muerte (Pedro Sienna, 1925)
- Jeux des Reflets et de la Vitesse (Henri Chomette, 1925)
- Jocaste (Gaston Ravel, 1925)
- Lady Windermere’s Fan (Ernst Lubitsch, 1925)
- The Open Road (Claude Friese-Greene, 1925)
- The Pleasure Garden (Alfred Hitchcock, 1925)
- Proud Flesh (King Vidor, 1925)
- Strike (Sergei Eisenstein, 1925)
- The Unholy Three (Tod Browning, 1925)
- Berliner Stilleben (László Moholy-Nagy, 1926)
- The Blackbird (Tod Browning, 1926)
- The Bridal Party in Hardanger (Rasmus Breistein, 1926)
- Dobrý Voják Švejk (Karel Lamač, 1926)
- Ella Cinders (Alfred E. Green, 1926)
- Geheimnisse einer Seele (G. W. Pabst, 1926)
- Glomdalsbruden (Carl Th. Dreyer, 1926)
- Irish Destiny (George Dewhurst, 1926)
- Pilar Guerra (José Buchs, 1926)
- Belphégor (Henri Desfontaines, 1927)
- Berlin, die Sinfonie der Großstadt (Walter Ruttmann, 1927)
- The Cat and the Canary (Paul Leni, 1927)
- The Diplomatic Pouch (Aleksandr Dovzhenko, 1927)
- Downhill (Alfred Hitchcock, 1927)
- La Glace à Trois Faces (Jean Epstein, 1927)
- Napoléon (Abel Gance, 1927)
- La Proie du Vent (René Clair, 1927)
- The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg (Ernst Lubitsch, 1927)
- Three’s a Crowd (Harry Langdon, 1927)
- Upstream (John Ford, 1927)
- Voyage au Congo (Marc Allégret, 1927)
- The Way of All Flesh (Victor Fleming, 1927)
- Abwege (G. W. Pabst, 1928)
- L’Argent (Marcel L’Herbier, 1928)
- Champagne (Alfred Hitchcock, 1928)
- Un Chapeau de Paille d’Italie (René Clair, 1928)
- La Chute de la Maison Usher (Jean Epstein, 1928)
- La Coquille et le Clergyman (Germaine Dulac, 1928)
- Le Diable au Coeur (Marcel L’Herbier, 1928)
- The Docks of New York (Josef von Sternberg, 1928)
- Easy Virtue (Alfred Hitchcock, 1928)
- The Eleventh Year (Dziga Vertov, 1928)
- The Farmer’s Wife (Alfred Hitchcock, 1928)
- Fazil (Howard Hawks, 1928)
- Le Film du Poilu (Henri Desfontaines, 1928)
- Geschlecht in Fesseln (William Dieterle, 1928)
- The Last Command (Josef von Sternberg, 1928)
- The Night Coachman (Georgi Tasin, 1928)
- Show People (King Vidor, 1928)
- Storm Over Asia (Vsevolod Pudovkin, 1928)
- Tire au Flanc (Jean Renoir, 1928)
- Underground (Anthony Asquith, 1928)
- The Wedding March (Erich von Stroheim, 1928)
- West of Zanzibar (Tod Browning, 1928)
- The Wind (Victor Sjöström, 1928)
- Zvenigora (Aleksandr Dovzhenko, 1928)
- Alibi (Roland West, 1929)
- Le Bled (Jean Renoir, 1929)
- Die Büchse der Pandora (G. W. Pabst, 1929)
- A Dança dos Paroxismos (Jorge Brum do Canto, 1929)
- Days of Youth (Yasujiro Ozu, 1929)
- The Informant (Arthur Robison, 1929)
- The Kiss (Jacques Feyder, 1929)
- Laila (George Schnéevoigt, 1929)
- The Last Performance (Pál Fejös, 1929)
- The Last Warning (Paul Leni, 1929)
- Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov, 1929)
- Les Nouveaux Messieurs (Jacques Feyder, 1929)
- Old and New (Sergei Eisenstein, 1929)
- Das Schiff der Verlorenen Menschen (Maurice Tourneur, 1929)
- Seven Footprints to Satan (Benjamin Christensen, 1929)
- El Sexto Sentido (Ardavín/Sobrevila, 1929)
- So Long Letty (Lloyd Bacon, 1929)
- Thunderbolt (Josef von Sternberg, 1929)
- Undying Pearl (Hiroshi Shimizu, 1929)
- Die Weiße Hölle vom Piz Palü (Fanck/Pabst, 1929)
- Where East Is East (Tod Browning, 1929)

Added:
- The Scarecrow (Keaton/Cline, 1920)

Read less