2012 MUBI World Cup

by Risselada
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNER GERMANY! Unity and Justice and Freedom!! Unity and justice and freedom For the German fatherland! For these let us all strive Brotherly with heart and hand! Unity and justice and freedom Are the pledge of fortune; Flourish in this fortune’s blessing, Flourish, German fatherland! - This will be the official page for keeping track of scheduled matches and results. If you have not already done so, please read the first post at this topic for an introduction to and rules about this year’s World Cup: http://mubi.com/topics/2012-mubi-world-cup-introduction-submit-your-list-of-films - Below are… Read more

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNER

GERMANY!

Unity and Justice and Freedom!!

Unity and justice and freedom
For the German fatherland!
For these let us all strive
Brotherly with heart and hand!
Unity and justice and freedom
Are the pledge of fortune;
Flourish in this fortune’s blessing,
Flourish, German fatherland!
-

This will be the official page for keeping track of scheduled matches and results.

If you have not already done so, please read the first post at this topic for an introduction to and rules about this year’s World Cup:

http://mubi.com/topics/2012-mubi-world-cup-introduction-submit-your-list-of-films
-

Below are the stats for the countries competing in the cup for the first regular rounds before the finals:

Bold text means a country will be in the finals
Italic text means a country will not be in the finals

Country # of Wins # of Losses # of Ties average % of votes received
Germany 2 0 0 82.86%
Georgia 2 0 0 81.82%
Mexico 2 0 0 77.78%
Philippines 2 0 0 76.36%
Hungary 1 1 0 73.33%
Moldova 1 0 1 68.75%
Armenia 1 0 1 66.67%
Finland 2 0 0 66.67%
Senegal 2 0 0 66.67%
Austria 2 0 0 65.58%
Belgium 1 0 1 65.00%
Venezuela 2 0 0 64.29%
Canada 1 1 0 63.89%
Greece 1 1 0 63.89%
Bolivia 1 0 1 63.10%
Russia 1 1 0 62.58%
England 2 0 0 62.38%
Chile 1 1 0 62.22%
Iran 1 1 0 61.90%
South Africa 1 1 0 61.43%
Colombia 1 1 0 60.71%
Portugal 2 0 0 60.00%
India 1 1 0 59.29%
Slovenia 2 0 0 59.17%
Mauritania 1 0 1 58.33%
Sweden 1 1 0 58.33%
Peru 2 0 0 57.78%
Tunisia 1 1 0 57.50%
Croatia 1 1 0 56.67%
Czech Republic 1 0 1 56.25%
Cuba 1 1 0 55.71%
Turkey 1 1 0 55.65%
Papua New Guinea 1 1 0 55.56%
Slovakia 1 1 0 55.00%
Spain 1 0 1 55.00%
Sri Lanka 1 0 1 55.00%
Tajikistan 1 1 0 54.76%
Argentina 1 1 0 54.00%
Brazil 1 0 1 53.57%
Palestinel 1 1 0 53.17%
Ireland 1 1 0 52.68%
Italy 1 0 1 52.42%
Israel 1 0 1 52.27%
Latvia 1 1 0 51.79%
Taiwan 1 1 0 51.15%
Egypt 1 1 0 50.00%
Kyrgyzstan 0 0 2 50.00%
Ukraine 1 1 0 48.75%
Romania 1 1 0 48.51%
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 1 0 48.18%
Kazakhstan 1 1 0 46.11%
Poland 1 1 0 45.56%
Bangladesh 1 1 0 45.52%
Cameroon 0 1 1 45.00%
United States of America 0 1 1 45.00%
Estonia 0 1 1 44.44%
Morocco 0 1 1 43.75%
Serbia 0 2 0 43.33%
France 0 1 1 41.67%
Jamaica 1 1 0 40.28%
South Korea 1 1 0 40.00%
Norway 1 0 0 39.68%
Bulgaria 1 1 0 39.42%
Australia 0 1 1 39.29%
Japan 0 2 0 39.08%
Uzbekistan 0 1 1 38.64%
China 1 1 0 37.14%
Wales 1 1 0 36.92%
Singapore 0 2 0 36.67%
Netherlands 1 1 0 34.82%
Algeria 0 2 0 33.93%
Uruguay 0 2 0 33.08%
Thailand 0 2 0 32.73%
Denmark 0 2 0 32.22%
Lithuania 0 2 0 30.00%
New Zealand 0 2 0 29.17%
Lebanon 0 2 0 28.33%
Syria 1 1 0 27.78%
Hong Kong 0 1 1 25.00%
Iceland 0 1 1 25.00%
Malaysia 0 2 0 20.83%
Switzerland 0 2 0 11.90%
Indonesia 0 2 0 4.35%

-

Match #1
Match #2
Match #3
Match #4
Match #5
Match #6
Match #7
Match #8
Match #9
Match #10
Match #11
Match #12
Match #13
Match #14
Match #15
Match #16
Match #17
Match #18
Match #19
Match #20
Match #21
Match #22
Match #23
Match #24
Match #25
Match #26
Match #27
Match #28
Match #29
Match #30 Winner:
Austria – Heaven and Earth (1982) (2 votes / 66.67%)
Croatia (Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia) – Satiemania (1978) (1 vote / 33.33%)
Match #31 Winner:
Portugal – Uprise (2008) (3 votes / 60.00%)
Slovakia – The Garden (1995) (2 votes / 40.00%)
Match #32 Winner:
Canada – Good Riddance (1980) (5 votes / 83.33%)
Sweden – Saraband (2003) (1 votes / 16.67%)
Match #33 Tie:

Hong Kong – Made in Hong Kong (1997) (2 votes / 50.00%)
Iceland – Heima (2007) (2 votes / 50.00%)
Match #34 Winner:
Chile – Nostalgia for the Light (2010) (4 votes / 44.44%)
Peru – Kukuli (1961) (5 votes / 55.56%)
Match #35 Winner:
New Zealand – Crush (1992) (5 votes / 41.67%)
Slovenia (Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia) – Healthy People for Fun (aka Healthy People for Pastime) (1971) (7 votes / 58.33%)
Match #36 Winner:
Lithuania – Freedom (2000) (2 votes / 40.00%)
Sri Lanka – A Woman in a Whirlpool (1984) (3 votes / 60.00%)
Match #37 Winner:
Israel – A Woman’s Case (1969) – (6 votes / 54.55%)
Thailand – Blissfully Yours (2002) (5 votes / 45.45%)
Match #38: Winner:
Armenia (Soviet Union) Beginning (1967) (5 votes/ 83.33%)
Lebanon – Out of Life (1991) (1 vote / 16.67%)
Match #39 Winner:

Algeria – Bled Number One (aka Back Home) (2006) (1 vote / 25.00%)
Tunisia – Man of Ashes (1986) (3 votes / 75.00%)
Match #40 Winner:

China – Routine Holiday (2008) (1 vote / 14.29%)
Germany (Weimar Republic) – Die Nibelungen (Siegfried and Kriemhild’s Revenge) (1924) (6 votes / 85.71%)
Match #41 Tie:

Australia – The Interview (1998) (4 votes / 50.00%)
Spain – Fire in Castilla (Tactilvision from the Moor of the Fright) (1960) (4 votes / 50.00%)
Match #42 Winner:

Norway – Nine Lives (1957) (4 votes / 57.14%)
Tajikistan – A Time for Peace (1965) (3 votes / 42.86%)
Match #43 Winner:

Chile – Julio Begins in July (1979) (4 votes / 80.00%)
Turkey – The Horse (1982) (1 vote / 20.00%)
Match #44 Winner:
Argentina – The Act in Question (1993) (4 votes / 40.00%)
Slovenia (Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia) – Dancing In the Rain (1961) (6 votes / 60.00%)
Match #45 Winner:
Kazakhstan – Chouga (2007) (1 vote / 20.00%)
Senegal – Camp de Thiaroye (1988) (4 votes / 80.00%)
Match #46 Winner:
Hungary – Family Nest (1979) (4 votes / 100%)
Indonesia – Playing Between Elephants (2007)
Match #47 Winner:
Ireland – Nothing Personal (2009) (5 votes / 62.50%)
Romania – The World According to Ion B. (2009) (3 votes / 37.50%)
Match #48 Winner:

Egypt – The Land (1969) (4 votes / 66.67%)
Taiwan – The Wayward Cloud (2005) (2 votes / 33.33%)
Match #49 Winner:

England – The Thief and the Cobbler: The Recobbled Cut (2006) (5 votes / 71.43%)
Latvia – Restricted Area (1975) (2 votes / 28.57%)
Match #50 Winner:

Poland – Bad Luck (1960) (3 votes / 30.00%)
Slovakia – Pictures of the Old World (1972) (7 votes / 70.00%)
Match #51 Winner:


Brazil – Men and Women (1964) (4 votes / 50.00%)
Moldova – Gypsies Are Found Near Heaven (1975) (4 votes / 50.00%)
Match #52 Winner:

Germany – Fährmann Maria (1936) (4 votes / 80.00%)
South Korea – Castaway on the Moon (2009) (1 vote / 20.00%)
Match #53 Winner:

Malaysia – A Tree in Tanjung Malim (2004) (0 votes / 0.00%)
Sweden – Miss Julie (1951) (6 votes / 100.00%)
Match #54 Winner:

Portugal – The Circle (1970) (6 votes / 60.00%)
United States of America – Ruggles of Red Gap (1935) (4 votes / 40.00%)
Match #55 Winner:

Canada – Les états nordiques (2005) (4 votes / 44.44%)
Jamaica – The Harder They Come (1973) (5 votes / 55.56%)
Match #56 Tie:

Estonia – Breakfast on the Grass (1987) (7 votes / 50.00%)
Italy – Shoeshine (1946) (7 votes / 50.00%)
Match #57 Winner:
Iceland – Cold Fever (1995) (0 votes / 0.00%)
Papua New Guinea – Black Harvest (1992) (1 vote / 100.00%)
Match #58 Winner:
Iran – Leila (1996) (5 votes / 83.33%)
New Zealand – In My Father’s Den (2004) (1 vote / 16.67%)
Match #59 Winner:
Japan – Silence Has No Wings (1966) (6 votes / 46.15%)
Wales –
The Other Side of the Underneath (1972) (7 votes / 53.85%)
Match #60 Tie:

Bolivia – Come Back, Sebastiana (1953) (4 votes / 50.00%)
Czech Republic – Return of the Prodigal Son (1967) (4 votes / 50.00%)
Match #61 Winner:
Peru – The Green Wall (1970) (3 votes / 60.00%)
Serbia – When I Am Dead and Gone (1967) (2 votes / 40.00%)
Match #62 Winner:
Philippines – Sewer (2008) (4 votes / 80.00%)
Uruguay – Hiroshima (2009) (1 vote / 33.08%)
Match #63 Winner:
China – This Life of Mine (1950) (3 votes / 60.00%)
Tunisia – A Summer in La Goulette (1996) (2 votes / 40.00%)
Match #64 Winner:
Croatia – One Song a Day Takes Mischief Away (1970) (4 votes / 80.00%)
Denmark – Terribly Happy (2008) (1 vote / 20.00%)
Match #65 Winner:
Bulgaria – Clever Village (1972) (4 votes / 25.00%)
Finland – The Man Without a Past (2002) (12 votes / 75.00%)
Match #66 Winner:
Australia – Beneath Clouds (2002) (2 votes / 28.57%)
Venezuela – Oriane (1985) (5 votes / 71.43%)
Match #67 Winner:

France – Eden and After (1970) (3 votes / 33.33%)
Mexico – The Heist (1976) (6 votes / 66.67%)
Match #68 Winner:
Mauritania – Oh, Sun (1967) (4 votes / 66.67%)
Singapore – Earth (2009) (2 votes / 33.33%)
Match #69 Winner:
Cuba – Portrait of Teresa (1979) (2 votes / 40.00%)
Spain – The Sky Turns (2004) (3 votes / 60.00%)
Match #70 Winner:
Lithuania – Countryman (2002) (2 votes / 20.00%)
Russia – The Ascent (1977) (8 votes / 80.00%)
Match #71 Tie:

Kyrgyzstan – Jamilya (1972) (3 votes / 50.00%)
Morocco – Ali Zaoua: Prince of the Streets (2000) (3 votes / 50.00%)
Match #72 Tie:

Armenia – Wow, a Talking Fish! (1983) (4 votes / 50.00%)
Israel – Sallah (1964) (4 votes / 50.00%)
>Match #73 Winner:

Bangladesh – On The Wings of Dreams (2007) (3 votes / 60.00%)
Lebanon – Massacre (2005) (2 votes / 40.00%)
Match #74 Tie:

Belgium – The Pearl (1929) (4 votes / 50.00%)
Sri Lanka – Changes in the Village (1965) (4 votes / 50.00%)
Match #75 Winner:
Algeria – Omar Gatlato (1977) (3 votes / 42.86%)
Netherlands – The Vanishing (1988) (4 votes / 47.14%)
Match #76 Winner:
Colombia – Planas, testimonio de un etnocidio (1971) (8 votes / 100.00%)
Switzerland – 78 Tours (1985) (0 votes / 0.00%)
Match #77 Tie:

Cameroon – The Bloodiest (2005) (2 votes / 50.00%)
Uzbekistan – Bo Ba Bu (1998) (2 votes / 50.00%)
Match #78 Winner:
Greece – Until the Ship Sails (1966) (8 votes / 100.00%)
Hong Kong – Sparrow (2008) (0 votes / 0.00%)
Match #79 Winner:
Austria – Masquerade in Vienna (1934) (5 votes / 62.50%)
Ukraine –
A Spring for the Thirsty (1965) (3 votes / 37.50%)
Match #80 Winner:
Georgia – The Way Home (1981) (3 votes / 100.00%)
Syria – Everyday Life in a Syrian Village (1976) (0 votes / 0.00%)
Match #81 Winner:
South Africa – Farewell Johnny (1970) (4 votes / 80.00%)
Thailand – Behind the Painting (2001) (1 vote / 20.00%)
Match #82 Winner:
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Landscape With A Woman (1989) (6 votes / 60.00%)
India – A Flowering Tree (2007) (4 votes / 40.00%)
Match #83 Winner:
Norway – Norwegian Ninja (2010) (2 votes / 22.22%)
Palestine – They Do Not Exist (1974) (7 votes / 77.78%)

-

FINALS – Match #1: Friday, November 2 – Monday, November 5

Mind the Steps! (1989)

Hungary

Original title: Vigyázat, lépcsö!
Directed by: István Orosz
Approximate runtime: 6 min
Submitted by: Rock and Bull
vs. When the Lights Go Out (2006)

Moldova

Original title: Cind se stinge lumina
Directed by: Igor Cobileanski
Approximate runtime: 8 min
Submitted by: kuxa kanema

-

FINALS – Match #2: Monday, November 5 – Thursday, November 8

Avetik (1992)

Armenia

Original title: Avetik
Directed by: Don Askarian
Approximate runtime: 100 min
Submitted by: Cat, twodead​magpies
vs.

The Winner of FINALS – Match #1

-

FINALS – Match #3: Thursday, November 8 – Sunday, November 11

Deweneti (2006)

Senegal

Original title: Ousmane
Directed by: Dyana Gaye
Approximate runtime: 15 min
Submitted by: localdj​ango
vs.

The Winner of FINALS – Match #2

-

FINALS – Match #4: Sunday, November 11 – Wednesday, November 14

Macario (1960)

Mexico

Original title: Macario
Directed by: Roberto Gavaldón
Approximate runtime: 91 min
Submitted by: Angel, r.
vs.

The Winner of FINALS – Match #3

-

FINALS – Match #5: Wednesday, November 14 – Saturday, November 17

Fuck Off! Images of Finland (1971)

Finland

Original title: Perkele! Kuvia Suomesta
Directed by: Jörn Donner
Approximate runtime: 96 min
Submitted by: kuxa kanema
vs.

The Winner of FINALS – Match #4

-

FINALS – Match #6: Saturday, November 17 – Tuesday, November 20

Harpya (1978)

Belgium

Original title: Harpya
Directed by: Raoul Servais
Approximate runtime: 9 min
Submitted by: Rock and Bull
vs.

The Winner of FINALS – Match #5

-

FINALS – Match #7: Tuesday, November 20 – Friday, November 23

Bolívar, a Tropical Symphony (1979)

Venezuela

Original title: Bolívar, sinfonía tropikal
Directed by: Diego Rísquez
Approximate runtime: 75 min
Submitted by: apursan​sar, javier quinter​o
vs.

The Winner of Finals – Match #6

-

FINALS – Match #8: Friday, November 23 – Monday, November 26

Clinch (1978)

Austria

Original title: Schwitzkasten
Directed by: John Cook
Approximate runtime: 96 min
Submitted by: Stavrog​in
vs.

The Winner of Finals – Match #7

-

FINALS – Match #9: Monday, November 26 – Thursday, November 29

You Are On Indian Land (1969)

Canada

Original title: You Are on Indian Land
Directed by: Mort Ransen
Approximate runtime: 37 min
Submitted by: Adam Cook
vs.

The Winner of Finals – Match #8

-

FINALS – Match #10: Thursday, November 29 – Sunday, December 2

I Am Twenty (1964)

Russia (Soviet Union)
 
Original title: Mne dvadsat let
Directed by: Marlen Khutsiyev
Approximate runtime: 189 min
Submitted by: arsaib
vs.

The Winner of Finals – Match #9

-

FINALS – Match #11: Sunday, December 2 – Wednesday, December 5

A Short Film About the Indio Nacional (or the Prolonged Sorrow of the Filipinos) (2005)

Philippines

Original title: Maicling pelicula nañg ysañg Indio Nacional
Directed by: Raya Martin
Approximate runtime: 96 min
Submitted by: adrianm​endizab​al
vs.

The Winner of Finals – Match #10

-

FINALS – Match #12: Wednesday, December 5 – Saturday, December 8

The Drunkard (1950)
NOT CURRENTLY IN MUBI DATABASE

Greece

Original title: O methystakas
Directed by: Yorgos Javellas
Approximate runtime: 105 min
Submitted by: Angel
vs.

The Winner of Finals – Match #11

-

FINALS – Match #13: Saturday, December 8 – Tuesday, December 11

The Sky, the Earth and the Rain (2008)

Chile

Original title: El cielo, la tierra, y la lluvia
Directed by: José Luis Torres Leiva
Approximate runtime: 110 min
Submitted by: apursan​sar
vs.

The Winner of Finals – Match #12

-

FINALS – Match #14: Tuesday, December 11 – Friday, December 14

Rita, Sue and Bob Too! (1986)

England

Original title: Rita, Sue and Bob Too!
Directed by: Alan Clarke
Approximate runtime: 93 min
Submitted by: Tommy
vs.

The Winner of Finals – Match #13

-

FINALS – Match #15: Friday, December 14 – Monday, December 17

Big Green Valley (1967)

Georgia (Soviet Union)
 
Original title: Didi mtsvane veli
Directed by: Merab Kokochashvili
Approximate runtime: 85 min
Submitted by: twodead​magpies
vs.

The Winner of Finals – Match #14

-

FINALS – Match #16: Monday, December 17 – Thursday, December 20

Travellers (1993)

Iran

Original title: Mosaferan
Directed by: Bahram Beizai
Approximate runtime: 90 min
Submitted by: apursan​sar
vs.

The Winner of Finals – Match #15

-

FINALS – Match #17: Thursday, December 20 – Sunday, November 23

The Parallel Street (1962)

Germany (West Germany)
 
Original title: Die Parallelstraße
Directed by: Ferdinand Khittl
Approximate runtime: 83 min
Submitted by: Max painter
vs.

The Winner of Finals – Match #16

-

FINALS – Match #18: Sunday, November 23 – Wednesday, December 26

Mapantsula (1988)

South Africa

Original title: Mapantsula
Directed by: Oliver Schmitz
Approximate runtime: 104 min
Submitted by: Blue K, Custodi​an of the Cinema
vs.

The Winner of Finals – Match #17

-

FINALS – Match #19: Wednesday, December 26 – Saturday, December 29

Chuquiago (1977)

Bolivia

Original title: Chuquiago
Directed by: Antonio Eguino
Approximate runtime: 86 min
Submitted by: Angel, apursan​sar, javier quinter​o
vs.

The Winner of Finals – Match #18

-

Read less