For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

22nd Ankara International Film Festival — National Feature Competition

by Mutt
22nd Ankara International Film Festival — National Feature Competition by Mutt
The 22nd Ankara International Film Festival was a film festival held in Ankara, Turkey, which ran from March 17 to 27, 2011. Films were screened at Batı Movie Theater, Büyülü Fener Kızılay, Çankaya Municipality Contemporary Arts Center and the Goethe Institut Ankara, and the Street of Art events took place across the city. Polish filmmaker Jerzy Skolimowski was the guest of honor at the festival which included a retrospective of his work. This edition of the Ankara International Film Festival, organized by The World Mass Media Research Foundation and accredited by FIPRESCI, opened with a gala on the evening of March 16 at the Ministry of… Read more


The 22nd Ankara International Film Festival was a film festival held in Ankara, Turkey, which ran from March 17 to 27, 2011. Films were screened at Batı Movie Theater, Büyülü Fener Kızılay, Çankaya Municipality Contemporary Arts Center and the Goethe Institut Ankara, and the Street of Art events took place across the city. Polish filmmaker Jerzy Skolimowski was the guest of honor at the festival which included a retrospective of his work.

This edition of the Ankara International Film Festival, organized by The World Mass Media Research Foundation and accredited by FIPRESCI, opened with a gala on the evening of March 16 at the Ministry of Education Assembly Hall, at which the foundation special awards were presented, and the Emre Kartarı Jazz Band performed film music.

The festival concluded with an awards deremony on March 27 at the Ministry of Education Assembly Hall, at which Derviş Zaim, whose film Shadows and Faces (Turkish: Gölgeler ve Suretler) won the top award, announced “I will try to live up to this honor and I will continue making films that take risks.”

A pre-selection jury consisting of Sevilay Çelenk, Barış Kılıçbay and İnci Demirkol selected 10 films, from the 20 submissions received, to compete in the National Feature Film Competition and the following prizes were awarded.

Best Film: Shadows and Faces (Turkish: Gölgeler ve Suretler) directed by Derviş Zaim.
Mahmut Tali Öngören Special Award: White as Snow (Turkish: Kar Beyaz) directed by Selim Güneş.
SİYAD Best Film Award: Shadows and Faces (Turkish: Gölgeler ve Suretler) directed by Derviş Zaim.

Best Director: Derviş Zaim for Shadows and Faces (Turkish: Gölgeler ve Suretler).
Most Promising New Director: Sedat Yılmaz for Press.
Onat Kutlar Best Script Award: Sedat Yılmaz for Press.
Most Promising New Script Writer: Selim Güneş for White as Snow (Turkish: Kar Beyaz).
Best Cinematography: Türksoy Gölebeyi for The Voice (Turkish: Ses)

Best Actor: Güven Kıraç for The Crossing (Turkish: Kavşak).
Best Actress: Popi Avraam for Shadows and Faces (Turkish: Gölgeler ve Suretler).
Best Supporting Actor: Settar Tanrıöğen for Shadows and Faces (Turkish: Gölgeler ve Suretler) & Majority (Turkish: Çoğunluk).
Best Supporting Actress: Sinem İslamoğlu for White as Snow (Turkish: Kar Beyaz).
Jury Special Performance Prize: Didem Soylu, Buse Kılıçkaya, Seyham Arman & Ayta Sözeri Other Angels (Turkish: Teslimiyet).
Most Promising New Actor: Aram Dildar for Press & Bartu Küçükçağlayan for Majority (Turkish: Çoğunluk).

Best Editing: Aylin Zoi Tinel for Shadows and Faces (Turkish: Gölgeler ve Suretler)
Best Art Direction: Elif Taşçıoğlu for Shadows and Faces (Turkish: Gölgeler ve Suretler)
Best Original Music: Mehmet Cem Ünal & Safa Hendem for The Voice (Turkish: Ses)

Read less