For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

30th Istanbul International Film Festival

by engin yd
30th Istanbul International Film Festival by engin yd
The 30th Istanbul International Film Festival will be held April 2-17. The festival line-up was announced at a press conference on March 9th and will be released on the festival website at http://film.iksv.org/en/ on March 10th. INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION: Norwegian Wood, The Trip, Incendies, The Mill and the Cross, Our Grand Despair, Microphone, Elisa K, Nobody Else But You, The Piano in a Factory, Rio Sex Comedy, A Useful Life, Sound of Noise OUT OF COMPETITION: Then and Now, Beyond Borders and Differences in 2010*; Pina, Passion, Chico & Rita, Juan* NATIONAL COMPETITION: Toll Booth, Our Grand Despair, Merry-go-round, Zephyr, Hair, Press,… Read more

The 30th Istanbul International Film Festival will be held April 2-17. The festival line-up was announced at a press conference on March 9th and will be released on the festival website at http://film.iksv.org/en/ on March 10th.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION:
Norwegian Wood, The Trip, Incendies, The Mill and the Cross, Our Grand Despair, Microphone, Elisa K, Nobody Else But You, The Piano in a Factory, Rio Sex Comedy, A Useful Life, Sound of Noise

OUT OF COMPETITION:
Then and Now, Beyond Borders and Differences in 2010*; Pina, Passion, Chico & Rita, Juan*

NATIONAL COMPETITION:
Toll Booth, Our Grand Despair, Merry-go-round, Zephyr, Hair, Press, Shadows and Faces, White as Snow, 72nd Ward*, The Plane Tree*, Ecumenopolis*, Unseen*, Broken Mussels*, The Son*

NEW TURKISH CINEMA:
The Crossing, Furious Madness Somber Suffering*, Hidden Lives*, The Movie*, Luxury Hotel*, Lost Freedom*, Search*, Somersaults Without Wings*, City of the Scattered*, Walk

AKBANK GALAS:
In a Better World (Closing Film), The Killer Inside Me, Last Night, Never Let Me Go, The Conspirator, Potiche, Rabbit Hole, Another Year, The Whistleblower, Little White Lies

FROM THE WORLD OF FESTIVALS:
Copacabana (Opening Film), The Edge*, Good Neighbors, The Turin Horse, Miral, Ha Ha Ha*, Meek’s Cutoff, The Hunter, Elite Squad 2, Neds, Mothers, Our Life, Post Mortem, Sleeping Sickness, Gorbaciof, A Screaming Man, Mamma Gogo, Nader and Simin, a Separation, Poetry, The Light Thief, Coffee – Between Reality and Imagination, September Rain*

CHALLENGING THE YEARS
Under the Hawthorne Tree, The Way Back, Essential Killing, Amigo, Flamenco Flamenco, Mysteries of Lisbon, The Exodus: Burnt by the Sun 2, Chantrapas, Home for Christmas, Tamara Drewe, The Strange Case of Angelica, The Clink of Ice

YOUNG MASTERS
October, Homeland, Limbo, Littlerock, Erratum, Picco, Sandcastle, Late Bloomers, Small Town Murder Songs, Hospitalite*, Morgen, Bedevilled, Au Revoir Taipei, Turquaze*

MINED ZONE
Made in Poland, Attenberg, The Housemaid, Leap Year, Aurora, Dream Home, My Joy, Man at Bath, In the Woods, You Are Here, Lucia, Shit Year

MIDNIGHT MADNESS
Scre4m, The Silent House, The Ward, Vanishin on 7th Street

30 YEARS IN FILM
Andrei Rubliov, Mephisto, Blood Wedding, The Swamp, Shoah, A Short Film About Killing, The Wind Will Carry Us, Wanderers of the Desert, Stranger than Paradise, Blue, The Ballad of Narayama, The Lacemaker, Edmond, 8 ½, The House of Mirth, Bad Blood, Wild Strawberries, Autumn Sonata, The Cry

HUMAN RIGHTS IN CINEMA COMPETITION
Press, As If I am Not There, The Human Resources Manager, I am Slave*, Blood in the Mobile, Oranges and Sunshine*, Black Venus, Hands Up, Outside the Law, Even the Rain

CLAIRE DENIS-TINDERSTICKS: MUSIC AND FILM
White Material, 35 Shots of Rum, The Intruder, Trouble Every Day, Nenette and Boni

ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE FESTIVAL: SIYAD’S DISCOVERIES
Europa, Japan, The Mirror, Sitcom, Vive L’Amour, Chungking Express, Trust, The Draugtsman’s Contract, Memories of Murder, The Promise

IN MEMORIAM
Some Like It Hot, Bonnie and Clyde, Big Deal on Madonna Street, Blue Velvet, Victor Victoria, Love Crime, A Women’s Affair

UNTITLED
I Was Nineteen, The Carabineers, Lucia, La Commune (Paris, 1871), Cul-de-sac, Massillon*, Howls for Sade, Blue, 40 m2 Deutschland*, Black Girl

DOCUMENTARY TIME WITH NTV
The Two Escobars, I Wish I Knew, Waste Land, Countdown to Zero, Revolution 101*, Oil City Confidential, And Everything is Going Fine, How to Start Your Own Country, The People vs. George Lucas, Armadillo, The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye, Stones in Exile, Cave of Forgotten Dreams, Draquila-Italy Trembles, Nostalgia for the Lights, Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow, Freakonomics, Jean-Michel Basquiat: The Radiant Child, How Much Does Your Building Weigh, Mr. Foster?

TURKISH DOCUMENTARIES**
Gobeklitepe: The World’s First Temple, Overdrive: Istanbul in the New Millennium, Offside, Recycling Life “I Found Dostoyevsky in Garbage”, The Colours of Cultural Diversity: Art and the City, Dead Souls, Grandchildren of the Lost Lands, The Legend of Rebellion, Rewsen, Journey to Bergmania, The Voice of the Voiceless-An Orhan Kemal Documentary, Under the Spotlight, Your Son, Erdal, The Other Town, Suburb, Local Tale of Soda: Strive to Survive, Film Against All Odds, My Mother Wants Peace, Children of Cono Ahmet, Arabesk from Streetsound to Massculture, Venerable, Canlar-Alevis/ Bektashis, Farewell, Last Nomads in Anatolia: Sarikecililer

CINEMA HONORARY AWARDS:
Raindrop, Blackout Nights*

TURKISH CLASSICS REVISITED**
Three Friends

ISTANBUL 2010**
Love in Istanbul, Halic Golden Horn, Do Not Forget Me Istanbul

KIDS’ MENU**
Santa’s Apprentice, The Sandman and the Lost Sand of Dreams, Elias and the Treasure of the Sea

  • Films marked with * are not currently on MUBI
    • Sections marked with ** have no films currently on MUBI

Full festival programme at http://film.iksv.org/en/

Read less