For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

3rd Yeşilçam Awards — Best Turkish Films of 2009

by Mutt
3rd Yeşilçam Awards — Best Turkish Films of 2009 by Mutt
The 3rd Yeşilçam Awards (Turkish: 3. Yeşilçam Ödülleri), presented by the Turkish Foundation of Cinema and Audiovisual Culture (TÜRSAK) and Beyoğlu Municipality, honored the best Turkish films of 2009 and took place on March 23, 2010, at the Lütfi Kırdar Congress and Exhibition Hall in Istanbul, Turkey. Veteran Turkish actress Filiz Akın received the Special Achievement Award at the ceremony. Best Film Winner: The Breath (Turkish: Nefes: Vatan Sağolsun) directed by Levent Semerci I Saw the Sun (Turkish: Güneşi Gördüm) directed by Mahsun Kırmızıgül On the Way to School (Turkish: İki Dil Bir Bavul) directed by Orhan Eskiköy Pandora’s Box… Read more

The 3rd Yeşilçam Awards (Turkish: 3. Yeşilçam Ödülleri), presented by the Turkish Foundation of Cinema and Audiovisual Culture (TÜRSAK) and Beyoğlu Municipality, honored the best Turkish films of 2009 and took place on March 23, 2010, at the Lütfi Kırdar Congress and Exhibition Hall in Istanbul, Turkey. Veteran Turkish actress Filiz Akın received the Special Achievement Award at the ceremony.

Best Film

Winner: The Breath (Turkish: Nefes: Vatan Sağolsun) directed by Levent Semerci
I Saw the Sun (Turkish: Güneşi Gördüm) directed by Mahsun Kırmızıgül
On the Way to School (Turkish: İki Dil Bir Bavul) directed by Orhan Eskiköy
Pandora’s Box (Turkish: Pandora’nın Kutusu) directed by Yeşim Ustaoğlu
Vavien directed by Yağmur and Durul Taylan

Best Director

Winner: Reha Erdem for My Only Sunshine (Turkish: Hayat Var)
Levent Semerci for The Breath (Turkish: Nefes: Vatan Sağolsun)
Mahsun Kırmızıgül for I Saw the Sun (Turkish: Güneşi Gördüm)
Yağmur and Durul Taylan for Vavien
Yeşim Ustaoğlu for Pandora’s Box (Turkish: Pandora’nın Kutusu)
Zeki Demirkubuz for Envy (Turkish: Kıskanmak)

Best Actor

Winner: Mert Fırat for Love in Another Language (Turkish: Başka Dilde Aşk)
Engin Günaydın for Vavien
Mete Horozoğlu for The Breath (Turkish: Nefes: Vatan Sağolsun)
Nadir Sarıbacak for Wrong Rosary (Turkish: Uzak İhtimal)
Öner Erkan for Bornova Bornova
Yılmaz Erdoğan for Jolly Life (Turkish: Neşeli Hayat)

Best Actress

Winner: Binnur Kaya for Vavien
Demet Evgar for I Saw the Sun (Turkish: Güneşi Gördüm)
Meral Çetinkaya for In Darkness (Turkish: Karanlıktakiler)
Nergis Öztürk for Envy (Turkish: Kıskanmak)
Nesrin Cevadzade for Diber’s Eight Days (Turkish: Dilber’in Sekiz Günü)
Şerif Sezer for Piano Girl (Turkish: Deli Deli Olma)

Best Supporting Actor Award

Winner: Cemal Toktaş for I Saw the Sun (Turkish: Güneşi Gördüm)
Cezmi Baskın for Jolly Life (Turkish: Neşeli Hayat)
Genco Erkal for The Market: A Tale of Trade (Turkish: Pazar: Bir Ticaret Masalı)
Mustafa Uzunyılmaz for Bogeyman (Turkish: Mommo)
Settar Tanrıöğen for Vavien

Best Supporting Actress Award

Winner: Derya Alabora for Pandora’s Box (Turkish: Pandora’nın Kutusu)
Berrak Tüzünataç for Envy (Turkish: Kıskanmak)
Hasibe Eren for The Master (Turkish: Usta)
Lale Mansur for Love in Another Language (Turkish: Başka Dilde Aşk)
Serra Yılmaz for Vavien

Best Cinematography Award

Winner: Soykut Turan for I Saw the Sun (Turkish: Güneşi Gördüm)
Florent Henry for Jolly Life (Turkish: Neşeli Hayat)
Gökhan Tiryaki for Vavien
Hayk Kırakosyan for 7 Husbands for Hurmuz (Turkish: 7 Kocalı Hürmüz)
Levent Semerci & Vedat Özdemir for The Breath (Turkish: Nefes: Vatan Sağolsun)

Best Screenplay Award

Winner: Engin Günaydın for Vavien
İnan Temelkuran for Bornova Bornova
Levent Semerci, M. İlkay Altınay & Hakan Evrensel for The Breath (Turkish: Nefes: Vatan Sağolsun)
Yeşim Ustaoğlu for Pandora’s Box (Turkish: Pandora’nın Kutusu)
Yılmaz Erdoğan for Jolly Life (Turkish: Neşeli Hayat)

Best Music Award

Winner: Atilla Özdemiroğlu for Vavien
Ender Akay & Sunay Özgür for 7 Husbands for Hurmuz (Turkish: 7 Kocalı Hürmüz)
Erkan Oğur for Bogeyman (Turkish: Mommo)
Mazlum Çimen for Dot (Turkish: Nokta)
Yıldıray Gürgen, Tevfik Akbaşlı & Mahsun Kırmızıgül for I Saw the Sun (Turkish: Güneşi Gördüm)

Best Young Talent Award

Winner: Elit İşcan for My Only Sunshine (Turkish: Hayat Var)
BKM Mutfak Oyuncuları for Jolly Life (Turkish: Neşeli Hayat)
Damla Sönmez for Bornova Bornova
Onur Ünsal for Pandora’s Box (Turkish: Pandora’nın Kutusu)
Umut Kurt for Pains of Autumn (Turkish: Güz Sancısı)

Turkcell First Film Award

Winner: The Breath (Turkish: Nefes: Vatan Sağolsun) directed by Levent Semerci
Love in Another Language (Turkish: Başka Dilde Aşk) directed by İlksen Başarır
On the Way to School (Turkish: İki Dil Bir Bavul) directed by Orhan Eskiköy
Bogeyman (Turkish: Mommo) directed by Atalay Taşdiken
Wrong Rosary (Turkish: Uzak İhtimal) directed by Mahmut Fazıl Coşkun

See Also:
Yeşilçam Award Winners — Best of Turkish Cinema

Read less