For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

4th Yeşilçam Awards — Best Turkish Films of 2010

by Mutt
4th Yeşilçam Awards — Best Turkish Films of 2010 by Mutt
The 4th Yeşilçam Awards (Turkish: 4. Yeşilçam Ödülleri), presented by the Turkish Foundation of Cinema and Audiovisual Culture (TÜRSAK) and Beyoğlu Municipality, honored the best Turkish films of 2010 and took place at the conclusion of the 4th Yeşilçam Week festival on March 28, 2011 (2011-03-28), at the Lütfi Kırdar Congress and Exhibition Hall in Istanbul, Turkey. A committee of 800 people, including industry representatives, chose five nominees in each of the 13 categories, which include the two new categories of Best Art Director and Best Editor. A second committee of nearly 3,000 people selected winners from among the nominees. The… Read more

The 4th Yeşilçam Awards (Turkish: 4. Yeşilçam Ödülleri), presented by the Turkish Foundation of Cinema and Audiovisual Culture (TÜRSAK) and Beyoğlu Municipality, honored the best Turkish films of 2010 and took place at the conclusion of the 4th Yeşilçam Week festival on March 28, 2011 (2011-03-28), at the Lütfi Kırdar Congress and Exhibition Hall in Istanbul, Turkey.

A committee of 800 people, including industry representatives, chose five nominees in each of the 13 categories, which include the two new categories of Best Art Director and Best Editor. A second committee of nearly 3,000 people selected winners from among the nominees. The best film won 250,000 TL, while the winners of the Best First Film and the Best Director awards received 50,000 TL.

Best Film
Winner: Majority (Turkish: Çoğunluk) produced by Önder Çakar, Sevil Demirci & Seren Yüce
Hunting Season (Turkish: Av Mevsimi) produced by Yavuz Turgul & Murat Akdilek
Eyyvah Eyvah produced by Necati Akpinar
The Crossing (Turkish: Kavşak) produced by Türker Korkmaz
Cosmos (Turkish: Kosmos) produced by Ömer Atay
Yahşi Batı produced by Murat Akdilek & Cem Yılmaz

Best Director
Winner: Reha Erdem for Cosmos (Turkish: Kosmos)
Ömer Faruk Sorak for Yahşi Batı
Selim Demirdelen for The Crossing (Turkish: Kavşak)
Seren Yüce for Majority (Turkish: Çoğunluk)
Yavuz Turgul for Hunting Season (Turkish: Av Mevsimi)

Best Actress
Winner: Demet Akbağ for Eyyvah Eyvah
Demet Evgar for Yahşi Batı
Esme Madra for Majority (Turkish: Çoğunluk)
Sevinç Erbulak for Sleeping Princess (Turkish: Prensesin Uykusu)
Türkü Turan for Cosmos (Turkish: Kosmos)

Best Actor
Winner: Cem Yılmaz for Hunting Season (Turkish: Av Mevsimi)
Bartu Küçükçağlayan for Majority (Turkish: Çoğunluk)
Güven Kıraç for The Crossing (Turkish: Kavşak)
Sermet Yeşil for Cosmos (Turkish: Kosmos)
Tansu Biçer for Five Cities (Turkish: Beş Şehir)

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Okan Yalabık for Hunting Season (Turkish: Av Mevsimi)
Bülent Emin Yarar for Five Cities (Turkish: Beş Şehir)
Çetin Tekindor for Hunting Season (Turkish: Av Mevsimi)
Salih Kalyon for Eyyvah Eyvah
Zafer Algöz for Yahşi Batı

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Melisa Sözen for Hunting Season (Turkish: Av Mevsimi)
Nihal Koldaş for Majority (Turkish: Çoğunluk)
Özge Özpirinççi for Veda
Selen Uçer for A Step into the Darkness (Turkish: Büyük Oyun)
Şebnem Sönmez for Five Cities (Turkish: Beş Şehir)

Best Cinematogropher
Winner: Uğur İçbak for Hunting Season (Turkish: Av Mevsimi)
Barış Özbiçer for Majority (Turkish: Çoğunluk)
Florent Herry for Cosmos (Turkish: Kosmos)
Mirsad Herovic for Yahşi Batı
Türksoy Gölebeyi for The Voice (Turkish: Ses)

Best Editor
Winner: Reha Erdem for Cosmos (Turkish: Kosmos)
Çağrı Türkan for Yahşi Batı
Çiçek Kahraman & Natalin Solakoğlu for The Voice (Turkish: Ses)
Mary Stephen for Majority (Turkish: Çoğunluk)
Selim Demirdelen for The Crossing (Turkish: Kavşak)

Best Art Director
Winner: Hakan Yarkın for Yahşi Batı
Hakan Yarkın for Veda
Meral Efe for Majority (Turkish: Çoğunluk)
Ömer Atay for Cosmos (Turkish: Kosmos)
Sırma Bradley for Hunting Season (Turkish: Av Mevsimi)

Best Screenplay
Winner: Seren Yüce for Majority (Turkish: Çoğunluk)
Ata Demirer for Eyyvah Eyvah
Onur Ünlü for Five Cities (Turkish: Beş Şehir)
Reha Erdem for Cosmos (Turkish: Kosmos)
Selim Demirdelen for The Crossing (Turkish: Kavşak)
Yavuz Turgul for Hunting Season (Turkish: Av Mevsimi)

Best Music
Winner: Selim Demirdelen for The Crossing (Turkish: Kavşak)
Fahir Atakoğlu & Serkan Çağrı for Eyyvah Eyvah
Redd for Sleeping Princess (Turkish: Prensesin Uykusu)
Tamer Çıray for Hunting Season (Turkish: Av Mevsimi)
Zülfü Livaneli for Veda

Best Young Talent Award
Winner: Esme Madra for Majority (Turkish: Çoğunluk)
Büşra Pekin for Çok Filim Hareketler Bunlar
Damla Sönmez for Mahpeyker: Kösem Sultan
Şenay Orak for Min Dît: The Children of Diyarbakır (Kurdish: Min Dît; Turkish: Ben Gördüm)
Umut Kurt for The Crossing (Turkish: Kavşak)

Turkcell First Film Award
Winner: Seren Yüce for Majority (Turkish: Çoğunluk)
Erhan Kozan for The Jackal (Turkish: Çakal)
Ozan Açıktan for Çok Filim Hareketler Bunlar
Selim Demirdelen for The Crossing (Turkish: Kavşak)
Aslı Özge for Men on the Bridge (Turkish: Köprüdekiler )
Ketche for Romantic Comedy (Turkish: Romantik Komedi )

Service to Culture and Art Award
Nebahat Çehre (Turkish actress)
Göksel Arsoy (Turkish actor)
İzzet Günay (Turkish actor)

Yeşilçam Pride of Performance Award
Türker İnanoğlu (Turkish screenwriter, film director and producer)

See Also:
43rd SİYAD Awards — Best Turkish Films of 2010
Yeşilçam Award Winners — Best of Turkish Cinema

Read less