MUBI brings you a great new film every day.  Start your 7-day free trial today!

BEST PERFORMANCES BY YEAR (1938-2012)

By: applesa​ucemoss​@gmail.​com

1938
Best Actor- Cary Grant, Bringing Up Baby & (tied) Spencer Tracy, Boys Town
Best Actress- Bette Davis, Jezebel
Best Supporting Actor- Walter Catlett, Bringing Up Baby
Best Supporting Actress- Fay Bainter, Jezebel

1939
Best Actor- Robert Donat, Goodbye Mr Chips & (tied) Clark Gable, Gone.With The Wind
Best Actress- Vivien Leigh, Gone With The Wind
Best Supporting Actor- Frank Morgan, The Wizard Of Oz
Best Supporting Actress- Hattie McDaniel, Gone With The Wind

1940
Best Actor- Charlie Chaplin, The Great Dictator
Best Actress- Bette Davis, The Letter
Best Supporting Actor- Jack Oakie, The Great Dictator
Best Supporting Actress- Judith Anderson, Rebecca

1941
Best Actor- Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
Best Actress- Barbara Stanwyck, The Lady Eve
Best Supporting Actor- Donald Crisp, How Green Was My Valley
Best Supporting Actress- Dorothy Comingore, Citizen Kane & (tied) Sara Allgood, How Green Was My Valley

1942
Best Actor- Ronald Colman, Random Harvest
Best Actress- Bette Davis, Now Voyager
Best Supporting Actor- Henry Travers, Mrs Miniver
Best Supporting Actress- Gladys Cooper, Now Voyager & (tied) Dame May Witty, Mrs Miniver

1943
Best Actor- Joseph Cotten, Shadow Of A Doubt
Best Actress- Ingrid Bergman, Casablanca & (tied) Teresa Wright, Shadow Of A Doubt
Best Supporting Actor- Claude Rains, Casablanca
Best Supporting Actress- Katina Paxinou, For Whom The Bell Tolls

1944
Best Actor- Charles Boyer, Gaslight
Best Actress- Ingrid Bergman, Gaslight
Best Supporting Actor- Raymond Massey, Arsenic And Old Lace
Best Supporting Actress- Josephine Hull, Arsenic And Old Lace

1945
Best Actor- Ray Milland, The Lost Weekend
Best Actress- Celia Johnson, Brief Encounter
Best Supporting Actor- James Dunn, A Tree Grows In Brooklyn
Best Supporting Actress- Ann Blyth, Mildred Pierce

1946
Best Actor- James Stewart, It’s A Wonderful Life
Best Actress- Dorothy McGuire, Spiral Staircase
Best Supporting Actor- Harold Russell, Best Years Of Our Lives & (tied) Marius Goring, A Matter Of Life Or Death
Best Supporting Actress- Kim Hunter, A Matter Of Life Or Death

1947
Best Actor- James Mason, Odd Man Out
Best Actress- Gene Tierney, The Ghost And Mrs Muir
Best Supporting Actor- Richard Widmark, Kiss Of Death
Best Supporting Actress- Kathleen Byron, Black Narcissus

1948
Best Actor- Laurence Olivier, Hamlet & (tied) Humphrey Bogart, Treasure Of The Sierra Madre
Best Actress- Jane Wyman, Johnny Belinda & (tied) Moira Shearer, The Red Shoes
Best Supporting Actor- Walter Huston, Treasure Of The Sierra Madre
Best Supporting Actress- Ethel Barrymore, Portrait Of Jennie

1949
Best Actor- Kirk Douglas, Champion & (tied) James Cagney, White Heat
Best Actress- Olivia de Havilland, The Heiress
Best Supporting Actor- Ralph Richardson, The Heiress & (tied) Alec Guinness, Kind Hearts And Coronets
Best Supporting Actress- Margaret Wycherly, White Heat

1950
Best Actor- William Holden, Sunset Boulevard & (tied) Jose Ferrer, Cyrano De Bergerac
Best Actress- Gloria Swanson, Sunset Boulevard & (tied) Anne Baxter, All About Eve
Best Supporting Actor- George Sanders, All About Eve & (tied) Anton Walbrook, La Ronde
Best Supporting Actress- Hope Emerson, Caged

1951
Best Actor- Marlon Brando, A Steetcar Named Desire & (tied) Alec Guinnes, Lavender Hill Mob
Best Actress- Viven Leigh, A Streetcar Named Desire
Best Supporting Actor- Karl Malden, A Streetcar Named Desire & (tied) Robert Walker, Strangers On A Train
Best Supporting Actress- Kim Hunter, A Streetcar Named Desire

1952
Best Actor- Gary Cooper, High Noon
Best Actress- Claire Bloom, Limelight & (tied) Shirley Booth, Come Back Little Sheba
Best Supporting Actor- Donald O’Connor, Singin’ In The Rain
Best Supporting Actress- Jean Hagen, Singin’ In The Rain & (tied) Katy Jurado, High Noon

1953
Best Actor- John Gielgud, Julius Caesar
Best Actress- Danielle Darrieux, Earrings Of Madame de…
Best Supporting Actor- Vittorio De Sica, Earrings Of Madame de…
Best Supporting Actress- Thelma Ritter, Pickup On South Street

1954
Best Actor- Marlon Brando, On The Waterfront & (tied) James Mason, A Star Is Born
Best Actress- Judy Garland, A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actor- Karl Malden, On The Waterfront
Best Supporting Actress- Eva Marie Saint, On The Waterfront

1955
Best Actor- Ernest Borgnine, Marty & (tied) Dirk Bogarde, Cast A Dark Shadow
Best Actress- Susan Hayward, I’ll Cry Tomorrow
Best Supporting Actor- Jack Lemmon, Mr Roberts & (tied) Arthur Kennedy, Trial
Best Supporting Actress- Jo Van Fleet, I’ll Cry Tomorrow

1956
Best Actor- James Mason, Bigger Than Life
Best Actress- Carroll Baker, Baby Doll
Best Supporting Actor- Eli Wallach, Baby Doll
Best Supporting Actress- Eileen Heckart, The Bad Seed

1957
Best Actor- Alec Guinnes, Bridge On The River Kwai & (tied) Victor Sjostrom, Wild Strawberries
Best Actress- Giulietta Masina, Nights Of Cabiria
Best Supporting Actor- Lee J Cobb, 12 Angry Men & (tied) Gunnar Bjornstrand, The Seventh Seal
Best Supporting Actress- Marlene Dietrich, Witness For The Prosecution & (tied) Bibi Andersson, Wild Strawberries

1958
Best Actor- Tony Curtis, The Defiant Ones
Best Actress- Jeanne Moreau, Elevator To The Gallows & (tied) Susan Hayward, I Want To Live!
Best Supporting Actor- Louis Jourdan, Gigi
Best Supporting Actress- Barbara Bel Geddes, Vertigo & (tied) Hermione Gingold, Gigi

1959
Best Actor- Jack Lemmon, Some Like It Hot & (tied) James Stewart, Anatomy Of A Murder
Best Actress- Marilyn Monroe, Some Like It Hot
Best Supporting Actor- George C Scott, Anatomy Of A Murder
Best Supporting Actress- Joan Shawlee, Some Like It Hot

1960
Best Actor- Jack Lemmon, The Apartment
Best Actress- Shirley McClaine, The Apartment & (tied) Rachel Roberts, Saturday Night And Sunday Morning
Best Supporting Actor- Anthony Perkins, Psycho
Best Supporting Actress- Mary Ure, Sons And Lovers & (tied) Brenda De Banzie, The Entertainer

1961
Best Actor- Dirk Bogarde, Victim & (tied) Marcello Mastroianni, Divorce Italian Style
Best Actress- Sophia Loren, Two Women & (tied) Deborah Kerr, The Innocents
Best Supporting Actor- Montgomery Clift, Judgement At Nuremburg
Best Supporting Actress- Claudia McNeil, A Raisin In The Sun

1962
Best Actor- Jack Lemmon, Days Of Wine And Roses & (tied) Peter O’Toole, Lawrence Of Arabia
Best Actress- Lee Remick, Days Of Wine And Roses & (tied) Bette Davis, What Ever Happened To Baby Jane?
Best Supporting Actor- Ed Begley, Sweet Bird Of Youth
Best Supporting Actress- Hermione Gingold, The Music Man & (tied) Angela Lansbury, The Manchurian Candidate

1963
Best Actor- Dirk Bogarde, The Servant
Best Actress- Leslie Caron, The L-Shaped Room
Best Supporting Actor- James Fox, The Servant & (tied) Hugh Griffith, Tom Jones
Best Supporting Actress- Anouk Aimee, 8 1/2

1964
Best Actor- Peter O’Toole, Becket
Best Actress- Kim Stanley, Seance On A Wet Afternoon & (tied) Anne Bancroft, The Pumpkin Eater
Best Supporting Actor- Wilfred Brambell, A Hard Day’s Night
Best Supporting Actress- Lilia Kedrova, Zorba The Greek & (tied) Agnes Moorehead, Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte

1965
Best Actor- Terance Stamp, The Collecter
Best Actress- Julie Christie, Darling & (tied) Samantha Eggar, The Collector
Best Supporting Actor- Tom Courtenay, Dr Zhivago & (tied) Richard Attenborough, Flight Of The Pheonix
Best Supporting Actress- Shelley Winters, A Patch Of Blue

1966
Best Actor- Richard Burton, Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? & (tied) Jean-Louis Trintignant, A Man And Woman
Best Actress- Elizabeth Taylor, Who’s Afraid Of Viriginia Woolf? & (tied) Bibi Andersson, Persona
Best Supporting Actor- Walter Matthau, The Fortune Cookie & (tied) Eli Wallach, The Good The Bad And The Ugly
Best Supporting Actress- Sandy Dennis, Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?

1967
Best Actor- Patrick McGee, Marat/Sade & (tied) Peter Cook, Bedazzled
Best Actress- Faye Dunaway, Bonnie And Clyde
Best Supporting Actor- George Kennedy, Cool Hand Luke & (tied) Ian Richardson, Marat/Sade
Best Supporting Actress- Eleanor Bron, Bedazzled

1968
Best Actor- Zero Mostel, The Producers & (tied) Max Von Sydow, Shame
Best Actress- Liv Ullman, Shame
Best Supporting Actor- John McEnery, Romeo And Juliet & (tied) Gene Wilder, The Producers
Best Supporting Actress- Pat Heywood, Romeo And Juliet

1969
Best Actor- Dustin Hoffman, Midnight Cowboy & (tied) Alan Bates, Women In Love
Best Actress- Glenda Jackson, Women In Love & (tied) Maggie Smith, The Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie
Best Supporting Actor- Helmut Berger, The Damned
Best Supporting Actress- Pamela Franklin, The Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie

1970
Best Actor- Jean-Louis Trintignant, The Conformist
Best Actress- Julie Christie, The Go-Between
Best Supporting Actor- Colin Blakely, The Private Life Of Sherlock Holmes
Best Supporting Actress- Jane Asher, Deep End & (tied) Margaret Leighton, The Go-Between

1971
Best Actor- Malcolm McDowell, A Clockwork Orange
Best Actress- Ruth Gordon, Harold And Maude
Best Supporting Actor- John Hurt, 10 Rillington Place & (tied) Tom Baker, Nicholas And Alexandra
Best Supporting Actress- Vivian Pickles, Harold And Maude

1972
Best Actor- Laurence Olivier, Sleuth & (tied) Peter O’Toole, The Ruling Class
Best Actress- Liza Manelli, Cabaret
Best Supporting Actor- James Villiers, The Ruling Class & (tied) Barry Foster, Frenzy
Best Supporting Actress- Ingrid Thulin, Cries And Whispers

1973
Best Actor- Edward Woodward, The Wicker Man (Tied) Paul Rogers, The Homecoming
Best Actress- Jacqueline Bisset, Day For Night & (tied) Liv Ullman, Scenes From A Marriage
Best Supporting Actor- Christopher Lee, The Wicker Man & (tied) Jan Malmsjo, Scenes From A Marriage
Best Supporting Actress- Valentina Cortese, Day For Night & (tied) Madeline Kahn, Paper Moon

1974
Best Actor- Alan Bates, Butley & (tied) Al Pacino, The Godfather Part II
Best Actress- Gena Rowlands, Woman Under The Influence
Best Supporting Actor- Lee Strassberg & John Cazale, The Godfather Part II
Best Supporting Actress- Teri Garr, Young Frankenstein & (tied) Madeline Kahn, Blazing Saddles

1975
Best Actor- Jack Nicholson, One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest & (tied) Al Pacino, Dog Day Afternoon
Best Actress- Louise Fletcher, One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest & (tied) Isabelle Adjani, The Story Of Adele H
Best Supporting Actor- Brad Dourif, One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest
Best Supporting Actress- Marisa Berenson, Barry Lyndon

1976
Best Actor- Peter Finch, Network
Best Actress- Faye Dunaway, Network
Best Supporting Actor- Laurence Olivier, Marathon Man
Best Supporting Actress- Piper Laurie, Carrie

1977
Best Actor- Woody Allen, Annie Hall
Best Actress- Diane Keaton, Annie Hall & (tied) Marsha Mason, The Goodbye Girl
Best Supporting Actor- Peter Firth, Equus
Best Supporting Actress- Jenny Agutter, Equus

1978
Best Actor- Laurence Olivier, The Boys From Brazil (tied) Michel Serrault, La Cage Aux Folles
Best Actress- Geraldine Page, Interiors & (tied) Liv Ullman, Autumn Sonata
Best Supporting Actor- John Hurt, Midnight Express & (tied) Christopher Walken, The Deer Hunter
Best Supporting Actress- Uta Hagen, The Boys From Brazil & (tied) Angela Lansbury, Death On The Nile

1979
Best Actor- Peter Sellers, Being There
Best Actress- Sigourney Weaver, Alien & (tied) Judy Davis, My Brilliant Career
Best Supporting Actor- John Cleese, Life Of Brian
Best Supporting Actress- Shirley McClaine, Being There

1980
Best Actor- John Hurt, The Elephant Man
Best Actress- Mary Tyler Moore, Ordinary People & (tied) Catherine Deneuve, The Last Metro
Best Supporting Actor- Jack L Thompson, Breaker Morant & (tied) Timothy Hutton, Ordinary People
Best Supporting Actress- Helen Mirren, The Long Good Friday

1981
Best Actor- Dudley Moore, Arthur & (tied) Klaus Maria Brandaur, Mephisto
Best Actress- Barbara Sukowa, Lola
Best Supporting Actor- Ian Charleson, Chariots Of Fire
Best Supporting Actress- Alice Krige, Chariots Of Fire

1982
Best Actor- Ben Kingsley, Gandhi
Best Actress- Meryl Streep, Sophie’s Choice
Best Supporting Actor- Jan Malmsjo, Fanny And Alexander
Best Supporting Actress- Candice Bergen & Rohini Hattangadi, Gandhi

1983
Best Actor- Tom Courtenay, The Dresser
Best Actress- Shirley McClaine, Terms Of Endearment & (tied) Julie Walters, Educating Rita
Best Supporting Actor- Denholm Elliot, Trading Places
Best Supporting Actress- Eileen Atkins, The Dresser

1984
Best Actor- F Murray Abraham, Amadeus
Best Actress- Judy Davis, Passage To India
Best Supporting Actor- Harry Shearer, Spinal Tap
Best Supporting Actress- Elizabeth Berridge, Amadeus

1985
Best Actor- William Hurt, Kiss Of The Spider Woman
Best Actress- Norma Alenandro, The Official Story (tied) Helena Bonham Carter, A Room With A View
Best Supporting Actor- Christopher Lloyd, Back To The Future & (tied) Denholm Elliot, A Room With A View
Best Supporting Actress- Katherine Helmond, Brazil

1986
Best Actor- Bob Hoskins, Mona Lisa
Best Actress- Isabella Rosselini, Blue Velvet
Best Supporting Actor- Michael Caine, Hannah And Her Sisters (tied) Dennis Hopper, Blue Velvet
Best Supporting Actress- Dianne Weist, Hannah And Her Sisters

1987
Best Actor- Richard E Grant, Withnail And I
Best Actress- Glenn Close, Fatal Attraction
Best Supporting Actor- R Lee Ermy, Full Metal Jacket & (tied) Alfred Molina, Prick Up Your Ears
Best Supporting Actress- Joan Chen, The Last Emporer

1988
Best Actor- John Cleese, A Fish Called Wanda & (tied) Phillipe Noiret, Cinema Paradiso
Best Actress- Juliette Binoche, Unbearable Lightness Of Being
Best Supporting Actor- Michael Palin, A Fish Called Wanda & (tied) Alec Guinness, Little Dorrit
Best Supporting Actress- Sylvia Sidney, Beetlejuice & (tied) Lena Olin, Unbearable Lightness Of Being

1989
Best Actor- Daniel Day-Lewis, My Left Foot
Best Actress- Isabelle Adjani, Camille Claudel
Best Supporting Actor- Alan Alda, Crimes And Misdemeanors
Best Supporting Actress- Brenda Fricker, My Left Foot

1990
Best Actor- Jeremy Irons, Reversal Of Fortune
Best Actress- Kathy Bates, Misery
Best Supporting Actor- Joe Pesci, Goodfellas & (tied) Albert Finney, Miller’s Crossing
Best Supporting Actress- Lorraine Bracco, Goodfellas

1991
Best Actor- Anthony Hopkins, Silence Of The Lambs
Best Actress- Jodie Foster, Silence Of The Lambs
Best Supporting Actor- Ted Levine, Silence Of The Lambs
Best Supporting Actress- Jessica Tandy, Fried Green Tomatoes

1992
Best Actor- Stephen Rea, The Crying Game
Best Actress- Emma Thompson, Howard’s End
Best Supporting Actor- Steve Buscemi, Reservoir Dogs & (tied) Jack Lemmon, Glengarry Glen Ross
Best Supporting Actress- Judy Davis, Husbands And Wives & (tied) Joan Plowright, Enchanted April

1993
Best Actor- Anthony Hopkins, Shadowlands & (tied) David Thewlis, Naked
Best Actress- Holly Hunter, The Piano
Best Supporting Actor- Pete Postlehwaithe, In The Name Of The Father & (tied) Christopher Lloyd, Addams Family Values
Best Supporting Actress- Anna Paquin, The Piano & (tied) Joan Cusack, Addams Family Values

1994
Best Actor- Jean-Louis Trintignant, Three Colors: Red & (tied) Nigel Hawthorne, The Madness Of King George
Best Actress- Natalie Portman, Leon: The Professional & (tied) Irene Jacob, Three Colors: Red
Best Supporting Actor- Bill Hunter, Muriel’s Wedding & (tied) Martin Landau, Ed Wood
Best Supporting Actress- Dianne Weist, Bullets Over Broadway

1995
Best Actor- Jonathan Pryce, Carrington
Best Actress- Sharon Stone, Casino & (tied) Emma Thompson, Sense and Sensibility
Best Supporting Actor- Kevin Spacey, The Usual Suspects & (tied) Rufus Sewell, Carrington
Best Supporting Actress- Elizabeth Spriggs, Sense And Sensibility & (tied) Judy Parfitt, Dolores Clairborne

1996
Best Actor- Geoffrey Rush, Shine
Best Actress- Brenda Blethyn, Secrets And Lies & (tied) Emily Watson, Breaking The Waves
Best Supporting Actor- Armin Mueller-Stahl, Shine
Best Supporting Actress- Marianne Jean-Baptiste, Secrets And Lies

1997
Best Actor- Billy Connolly, Mrs Brown & (tied) Robert Carlyle, The Full Monty
Best Actress- Judi Dench, Mrs Brown
Best Supporting Actor- Greg Kinnear, As Good As It Gets
Best Supporting Actress- Julianne Moore, Boogie Nights & (tied) Gloria Stuart, Titanic

1998
Best Actor- Jeff Bridges, The Big Lebowski
Best Actress- Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth
Best Supporting Actor- John Goodman, The Big Lebowski & (tied) Jeff Daniels, Pleasentville
Best Supporting Actress- Joan Allen, Pleasantville

1999
Best Actor- Kevin Spacey, American Beauty (tied) Daniel Auteuil, The Girl On The Bridge
Best Actress- Annette Bening, American Beauty & (tied) Hilary Swank, Boys Don’t Cry
Best Supporting Actor- Michael Caine, The Cider House Rules
Best Supporting Actress- Chloe Sevigny, Boys Don’t Cry

2000
Best Actor- Geoffrey Rush, Quills
Best Actress- Ellen Burstyn, Requiem For A Dream (tied) Maggie Cheung, In The Mood For Love
Best Supporting Actor- Fred Willard, Best In Show & (tied) Willem Defoe, Shadow Of The Vampire
Best Supporting Actress- Marcia Gay Harden, Pollock

2001
Best Actor- Russell Crowe, A Beautiful Mind & (tied) Tom Wilkinson, In The Bedroom
Best Actress- Sissy Spacek, In The Bedroom
Best Supporting Actor- Jim Broadbent, Iris & Moulin Rouge!
Best Supporting Actress- Maggie Smith & Helen Mirren, Gosford Park

2002
Best Actor- Richard Gere, Chicago
Best Actress- Nicole Kidman, The Hours
Best Supporting Actor- Chris Cooper, Adaptation & (tied) Ed Harris, The Hours
Best Supporting Actress- Catherine Zeta Jones, Chicago

2003
Best Actor- Bill Murray, Lost In Translation & (tied) Paul Giamatti, American Splendor
Best Actress- Charlize Theron, Monster & (tied) Evan Rachel Wood, Thirteen
Best Supporting Actor- Bill Nighy, Love Actually
Best Supporting Actress- Holly Hunter, Thirteen

2004
Best Actor- Leonardo Di Caprio, The Aviator
Best Actress- Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Best Supporting Actor- Alan Alda, The Aviator & (tied) Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
Best Supporting Actress- Cate Blancett, The Aviator

2005
Best Actor- Viggo Mortenson, A History Of Violence
Best Actress- Judi Dench, Mrs Henderson Presents
Best Supporting Actor- Bob Hoskins, Mrs Henderson Presents & (tied) William Hurt, A History Of Violence
Best Supporting Actress- Kelly Reilly, Mrs Henderson Presents

2006
Best Actor- Forest Whitaker, The Last King Of Scotland
Best Actress- Judi Dench, Notes On A Scandal
Best Supporting Actor- Jackie Earl Haley, Little Children (tied) Sergi Lopez, Pan’s Labyrinth
Best Supporting Actress- Cate Blanchett, Notes On A Scandal

2007
Best Actor- Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood & (tied) Johnny Depp, Sweeney Todd
Best Actress- Helena Bonham Carter, Sweeney Todd
Best Supporting Actor- Javier Bardem, No Country For Old Men & (tied) Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton
Best Supporting Actress- Sasoire Ronan, Atonement

2008
Best Actor- Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Best Actress- Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road
Best Supporting Actor- Michael Shannon, Revolutionary Road
Best Supporting Actress- Taraji P Henson, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009
Best Actor- Colin Firth, A Single Man
Best Actress- Carey Mulligan, An Education
Best Supporting Actor- Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds & (tied) Peter Capaldi, In The Loop
Best Supporting Actress- Mo’Nique, Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire

2010
Best Actor- Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
Best Actress- Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor- Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
Best Supporting Actress- Barbara Hershey, Black Swan & (tied) Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech

2011
Best Actor- Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Best Actress- Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn & (tied) Viola Davis, The Help
Best Supporting Actor- Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Supporting Actress- Berenice Bejo, The Artist & (tied) Jessica Chastain, The Help

2012
Best Actor- Jean-Louis Trintignant, Amour (tied) Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
Best Actress- Emmanuelle Riva, Amour (tied) Jennifer Laurence, Silver Lining’s Playbook
Best Supporting Actor- Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Best Supporting Actress-Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables (tied) Isabelle Huppert, Amour

 

Wall

Displaying 1 wall posts.
Picture of Susy Smith

Susy Smith

7Nov12

don't agree with years 1972, 1980 and 2008 ..in 1972, in the category for ''best actor'' obviously Brando was the best...in 1980 in the category for ''best actor'' DeNiro was the best..and in 2008, in the category for ''best supporting actor'' obviously Ledger was the best..I actually don't agree with a lot of your picks, but opinions are opinions :D