For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Cannes: Caméra d'Or

by apeloeh
The Caméra d’Or is an award of the Cannes Film Festival for the best first feature film presented in one of the Cannes’ selections (Official Selection, Director’s Fortnight or International Critic’s Week). Some years, some films that didn’t win the award have received a special mention for their outstanding quality as first features in Cannes. Also called Caméra d’Or — Mention or Caméra d’Or — Mention d’honneur. >> Winners 1978 The Illegal (Alambrista!) Robert M. Young 1979 Northern Lights John Hanson 1980 Adrien’s Story (Histoire d’Adrien) Jean-Pierre Denis 1981 Desperado City Vadim Glowna 1982 Half a Life (Mourir à 30 ans) Romain… Read more

The Caméra d’Or is an award of the Cannes Film Festival for the best first feature film presented in one of the Cannes’ selections (Official Selection, Director’s Fortnight or International Critic’s Week).

Some years, some films that didn’t win the award have received a special mention for their outstanding quality as first features in Cannes.
Also called Caméra d’Or — Mention or Caméra d’Or — Mention d’honneur.

>> Winners

1978 The Illegal (Alambrista!) Robert M. Young
1979 Northern Lights John Hanson
1980 Adrien’s Story (Histoire d’Adrien) Jean-Pierre Denis
1981 Desperado City Vadim Glowna
1982 Half a Life (Mourir à 30 ans) Romain Goupil
1983 The Princess (Adj király katonát) Pál Erdöss
1984 Stranger Than Paradise Jim Jarmusch
1985 Oriane (Oriana) Fina Torres
1986 Noir et Blanc Claire Devers
1987 Robinson Crusoe in Georgia (Robinzoniada, anu chemi ingliseli Papa) Nana Dzhordzhadze
1988 Salaam Bombay! Mira Nair
1989 My 20th Century (Az én XX. századom) Ildikó Enyedi
1990 Freeze-Die-Come to Life (Замри, умри, воскресни!) Vitali Kanevsky
1991 Toto the Hero (Toto le Héros) Jaco Van Dormael
1992 Mac John Turturro
1993 The Scent of Green Papaya (Mùi đu đủ xanh) Tran Anh Hung
1994 Coming to Terms with the Dead (Petits arrangements avec les morts) Pascale Ferran
1995 White Balloon (بادکنک سفيد , Badkonake sefid) Jafar Panahi
1996 Love Serenade Shirley Barrett
1997 Moe no suzaku (萌の朱雀) Naomi Kawase
1998 Slam Marc Levin
1999 Throne of Death (Marana Simhasanam) Murali Nair
2000 Djomeh Hassan Yektapanah
2000 A Time for Drunken Horses (زمانی برای مستی اسب‌ها, Zamani barayé masti asbha) Bahman Ghobadi
2001 Atanarjuat Zacharias Kunuk
2002 Seaside (Bord de mer) Julie Lopes-Curval
2003 Reconstruction Christoffer Boe
2004 Or (My Treasure) (Or) Keren Yedaya
2005 Me and You and Everyone We Know Miranda July
2005 The Forsaken Land (Sulanga Enu Pinisa) Vimukthi Jayasundara
2006 12:08 East of Bucharest (A fost sau n-a fost?) Corneliu Porumboiu
2007 Jellyfish (Meduzot מדוזות) Etgar Keret and Shira Geffen
2008 Hunger Steve McQueen
2009 Samson and Delilah Warwick Thornton
2010 Año bisiesto Michael Rowe

>> Mention Spéciale

1989 Waller’s Last Trip (Wallers letzter Gang) Christian Wagner
1989 The Birth (Piravi) Shaji N. Karun
1990 A Time of Debts (Cas dluhu) Irena Pavlásková
1990 Farendj Sabine Prenczina
1991 Proof Jocelyn Moorhouse
1991 Sam & Me Deepa Mehta
1993 Friends Elaine Proctor
1994 The Silences of the Palace (Samt el qusur) Moufida Tlatli
1995 Denise Calls Up Hal Salwen
1997 The Life of Jesus (La Vie de Jésus) Bruno Dumont
2002 Japón Carlos Reygadas
2003 Osama (أسامة) Siddiq Barmak
2004 Passages (Lu Cheng) Yang Chao
2004 Bitter Dream (Khab-e talkh) Mohsen Amiryoussefi
2007 Control Anton Corbijn
2008 Vse umrut, a ya ostanus (Everybody Dies but Me) Valeriya Gai Germanika
2009 Ajami Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani

Read less