For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Cinéma Québecois

by Kim Packard
Created August 2010 The effect of the Quiet Revolution in the 1960’s on Québecois literature seems to have been remarkable and I assume that this also affected Québecois cinéma significantly. French-Canadian Music Daniel Boucher and Friends—Traditional French-Canadian Music from Connecticut It’s Not Me, I Swear Not on The Auteurs as of 12/02/09 Jutra Award: Meilleur film 1999: Le Violon rouge (The Red Violin) by François Girard 2000: Post mortem by Louis Bélanger 2001: Maelström by Denis Villeneuve 2002: Un crabe dans la tête by André Turpin 2003: Québec-Montréal by Ricardo Trogi 2004: Les Invasions barbares by Denys Arcand 2005: Mémoires… Read more

Created August 2010

The effect of the Quiet Revolution in the 1960’s on Québecois literature seems to have been remarkable and I assume that this also affected Québecois cinéma significantly.

French-Canadian Music
Daniel Boucher and Friends—Traditional French-Canadian Music from Connecticut

It’s Not Me, I Swear Not on The Auteurs as of 12/02/09

Jutra Award:

Meilleur film

1999: Le Violon rouge (The Red Violin) by François Girard
2000: Post mortem by Louis Bélanger
2001: Maelström by Denis Villeneuve
2002: Un crabe dans la tête by André Turpin
2003: Québec-Montréal by Ricardo Trogi
2004: Les Invasions barbares by Denys Arcand
2005: Mémoires affectives by Francis Leclerc
2006: C.R.A.Z.Y. by Jean-Marc Vallée
2007: Congorama by Philippe Falardeau
2008: Continental, un film sans fusil by Stéphane Lafleur
2009: Ce qu’il faut pour vivre by Benoit Pilon

Meilleur Animation

1999: Les Mots magiques by Jean-Claude Vallée
2000: The old man and the sea by Aleksandr Petrov
2001: Le Chapeau by Michèle Cournoyer
2002: Âme noire by Martine Chartrand
2003: Les Ramoneurs cérébraux by Patrick Bouchard
2004: Bleu comme un coup de feu by Masoud Raouf
2005: Nibbles by Christopher Hinton
2006: Dehors novembre by Patrick Bouchard
2007: McLaren’s Negatives by Marie-Josee Saint-Pierre
2008: Isabelle au bois dormant by Claude Cloutier
2009: Le noeud cravate by Jean-François Lévesque

Meilleur Court Métrage

1999: Les Mots magiques by Jean-Marc Vallée
2000: Atomic sake by Louise Archambault
2001: Inséparables by Normand Bergeron
2002: Remembrance by Stéphanie Morgenstern
2003: Hit and Run by Richard Jutras
2004: Mammouth by Stefan Miljevic
2005: Papa by Émile Proulx-Cloutier
2006: Une chapelle blanche by Simon Lavoie
2007: Les eaux mortes by Guy Édoin
2008: Notre prison est un royaume by Simon Galiero
2009: Next Floor by Denis Villeneuve

Meilleur documentaire

1999: L’Erreur boréale by Richard Desjardins and Robert Monderie
2000: Images d’une dictature by Patricio Henriquez
2001: À la recherche de Louis Archambault by Werner Volkmer
2002: Le Minot d’or by Isabelle Raynaud
2003: Rien sans pennes by Marc Girard
2004: Tie: Roger Toupin, épicier variété by Benoit Pilon and À hauteur d’homme de Jean-Claude Labrecque
2005: Ce qu’il reste de nous by François Prévost and Hugo Latulippe
2006: Tie: La Classe de madame Lise by Sylvie Groulx and Gilles Carle ou l’indomptable imaginaire de Charles Binamé
2007: À forces de rêves by Serge Giguère
2008: Le Peuple invisible by Richard Desjardins and Robert Monderie
2009: Sous la cagoule, un voyage au bout de la torture by Patricio Henriquez

Read less