For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

DBlock's Film Journal (2010)

by David Block
Here are the films I’ve seen since January 2010, + = repeat viewing: January Jan. 4 – Nine; Rob Marshall Jan. 4 – Sherlock Holmes; Guy Ritchie Jan. 4 – Wendy and Lucy; Kelly Reichardt Jan. 4 – The Lovely Bones; Peter Jackson Jan. 5 – The Hurt Locker; Kathryn Bigelow Jan. 5 – A Prophet; Jacques Audiard Jan. 6 – Gosford Park; Robert Altman Jan. 9 – (500) Days of Summer; Marc Webb Jan. 10 – sex, lies, and videotape; Stephen Soderbergh Jan. 11 – Insomnia; Christopher Nolan Jan. 11 – Kids; Larry Clark Jan. 13 – The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou; Wes Anderson Jan. 14 – The 400 Blows; Francois Truffaut Jan. 14 – Youth in Revolt; … Read more

Here are the films I’ve seen since January 2010, + = repeat viewing:

January

Jan. 4 – Nine; Rob Marshall
Jan. 4 – Sherlock Holmes; Guy Ritchie
Jan. 4 – Wendy and Lucy; Kelly Reichardt
Jan. 4 – The Lovely Bones; Peter Jackson
Jan. 5 – The Hurt Locker; Kathryn Bigelow
Jan. 5 – A Prophet; Jacques Audiard
Jan. 6 – Gosford Park; Robert Altman
Jan. 9 – (500) Days of Summer; Marc Webb
Jan. 10 – sex, lies, and videotape; Stephen Soderbergh
Jan. 11 – Insomnia; Christopher Nolan
Jan. 11 – Kids; Larry Clark
Jan. 13 – The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou; Wes Anderson
Jan. 14 – The 400 Blows; Francois Truffaut
Jan. 14 – Youth in Revolt; Miguel Arteta
Jan. 14 – It’s Complicated; Nancy Meyers
Jan. 18 – Z; Costa-Gavras
Jan. 19 – A Single Man; Tom Ford
Jan. 18-Feb. 9 – The Wire, Complete Series; 5 Seasons, 60 episodes

February

Feb. 10 – Crazy Heart; Scott Cooper
Feb. 22 – Shutter Island; Martin Scorsese

March

Mar. 4 – All the President’s Men; Alan J. Pakula
Mar. 5 – Airplane!; Jim Abrahams,David Zucker,Jerry Zucker
Mar. 6 – Shampoo; Hal Ashby
Mar. 6 – A Serious Man; Joel Coen, Ethan Coen +
Mar. 7 – Training Day; Antoine Fuqua
Mar. 9 – Tootsie; Sydney Pollack
Mar. 10 – Born Into Brothels; Zana Briski, Ross Kauffman
Mar. 11 – Paranoid Park; Gus Van Sant
Mar. 12 – The Producers; Mel Brooks
Mar. 13 – The Virgin Suicides; Sofia Coppola
Mar. 13 – Inglourious Basterds; Quentin Tarantino +
Mar. 15 – Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. The New York Knicks; Dan Klores
Mar. 16 – Happy Together; Wong Kar-wai
Mar. 16 – The Red Balloon; Albert Lamorisse
Mar. 17 – Fallen Angels; Wong Kar-wai
Mar. 19 – Rio Bravo; Howard Hawks
Mar. 24 – Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures; Jan Harlan +
Mar. 25 – The Shining; Stanley Kubrick +
Mar. 26 – Full Metal Jacket; Stanley Kubrick +
Mar. 28 – She’s Out of My League; Jim Field Smith
Mar. 29 – Sherlock Jr.; Buster Keaton
Mar. 30 – Kramer vs. Kramer; Robert Benton
Mar. 30 – Hot Tub Time Machine; Steve Pink
Mar. 30 – Green Zone; Paul Greengrass

April

Apr. 1 – Alien; Ridley Scott
Apr. 2 – Raising Arizona; Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Apr. 2 – Donnie Brasco; Mike Newell +
Apr. 3 – Guru of Go; Bill Couturie
Apr. 3 – Bonnie and Clyde; Arthur Penn +
Apr. 5 – The Passion of Joan of Arc; Carl Th. Dreyer
Apr. 6 – His Girl Friday; Howard Hawks
Apr. 7 – The King of Comedy; Martin Scorsese
Apr. 8 – Three Colors: Blue; Krzysztof Kieślowski
Apr. 8 – Modern Times; Charlie Chaplin
Apr. 10 – Paths of Glory; Stanley Kubrick
Apr. 10 – Le Samouraï; Jean-Pierre Melville
Apr. 12 – New York, New York; Martin Scorsese
Apr. 12 – Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans; F.W. Murnau
Apr. 13 – No Crossover: The Trial of Allen Iverson; Steve James
Apr. 14 – No Direction Home: Bob Dylan; Martin Scorsese
Apr. 17 – Bang the Drum Slowly; John D. Hancock
Apr. 19 – The Last Waltz; Martin Scorsese
Apr. 20 – Kick-Ass; Matthew Vaughn
Apr. 20 – Death at a Funeral; Neil LaBute
Apr. 20 – Silly Little Game; Adam Kurland, Lucas Jansen
Apr. 23 – Bugsy; Barry Levinson
Apr. 24 – You Don’t Know Jack; Barry Levinson
Apr. 27 – Run Ricky Run; Sean Pamphilon

May

May. 4 – The 16th Man; Clifford Bestall
May. 10 – Iron Man 2; Jon Favreau
May. 11 – The Last House on the Left; Dennis Iliadis
May. 11 – Straight Outta L.A.; Ice Cube
May. 13 – Burma VJ: Reporting From a Closed Country; Anders Østergaard
May. 15 – Robin Hood; Ridley Scott
May. 18 – Music by Prudence; Roger Ross Williams
May. 27 – Hot Tub Time Machine; Steve Pink +
May. 31 – Flirting With Disaster; David O. Russell
May. 31 – The Special Relationship; Richard Loncraine

June

June. 1 – The Ghost Writer; Roman Polanski
June. 3 – I Knew It Was You; Richard Shepard
June. 16 – June 17, 1994; Brett Morgen
June. 22 – The Two Escobars; Jeff Zimbalist, Michael Zimbalist
June. 26 – Rush: Beyond the Lighted Stage; Scot McFayden, Sam Dunn
June. 28 – Knight and Day; James Mangold
June. 30 – A Nightmare on Elm Street; Samuel Bayer

July

July. 1 – Toy Story 3; Lee Unkrich
July. 1 – The A-Team; Joe Carnahan
July. 4 – The Boy in the Striped Pajamas; Mark Herman
July. 5 – Sophie’s Choice; Alan J. Pakula
July. 7 – A Place in the Sun; George Stevens
July. 7 – The Third Man; Carol Reed
July. 8 – Stagecoach; John Ford
July. 8 – Touch of Evil; Orson Welles
July. 9 – City Lights; Charlie Chaplin
July. 11 – To Have and Have Not; Howard Hawks
July. 11 – The Rules of the Game; Jean Renoir
July. 12 – The Conformist; Bernardo Bertolucci
July. 12 – Jules and Jim; Francois Truffaut
July. 13 – The Searchers; John Ford
July. 13 – The Gold Rush; Charlie Chaplin
July. 13 – M; Fritz Lang
July. 14 – Paris, Texas; Wim Wenders
July. 15 – Battleship Potemkin; Sergei Eisenstein
July. 16 – Inception; Christopher Nolan
July. 17 – The Slammin’ Salmon; Kevin Heffernan
July. 25 – Shutter Island; Martin Scorsese +
July. 28 – Network; Sidney Lumet +
July. 29 – The Birth of Big Air; Jeff Tremaine

August

Aug. 2 – Dinner for Schmucks; Jay Roach
Aug. 3 – Steve McQueen: The Essence of Cool; Mimi Freedman
Aug. 14 – The Expendables; Sylvester Stallone
Aug. 19 – Scott Pilgrim vs. The World; Edgar Wright
Aug. 24 – Jordan Rides the Bus; Ron Shelton
Aug. 28 – When You’re Strange; Tom DiCillo
Aug. 31 – Takers; John Luessenhop

September

Sep. 5 – A Perfect Getaway; David Twohy
Sep. 11 – In the Line of Fire; Wolfgang Peterson
Sep. 13 – Greenberg; Noah Baumbach
Sep. 15 – Love and Death; Woody Allen
Sep. 16 – Monterey Pop; D.A. Pennebaker
Sep. 17 – Dog Day Afternoon; Sidney Lumet
Sep. 18 – Casino Jack and the United States of Money; Alex Gibney
Sep. 18 – Deconstructing Harry; Woody Allen
Sep. 20 – After Hours; Martin Scorsese
Sep. 20 – The Town; Ben Affleck
Sep. 21 – Small Time Crooks; Woody Allen
Sep. 21 – Scoop; Woody Allen
Sep. 22 – The Town; Ben Affleck +
Sep. 22 – Psycho; Alfred Hitchcock
Sep. 23 – Husbands and Wives; Woody Allen
Sep. 24 – Broadway Danny Rose; Woody Allen
Sep. 24 – Radio Days; Woody Allen
Sep. 25 – Zelig; Woody Allen
Sep. 25 – Bullets Over Broadway; Woody Allen
Sep. 25 – Another Woman; Woody Allen
Sep. 26 – Get Him to the Greek; Nicholas Stoller
Sep. 27 – Shine a Light; Martin Scorsese
Sep. 28 – Mighty Aphrodite; Woody Allen
Sep. 28-29 – The Tenth Inning; Ken Burns, Lynn Novick
Sep. 28 – Into the Wind; Steve Nash, Ezra Holland
Sep. 29 – A Woman Under the Influence; John Cassavetes
Sep. 30 – Mean Streets; Martin Scorsese
Sep. 30 – The Social Network; David Fincher

October

Oct. 2 – Cassandra’s Dream; Woody Allen
Oct. 2 – The Social Network; David Fincher +
Oct. 2 – I’m Still Here; Casey Affleck
Oct. 2 – Badlands; Terrence Malick
Oct. 4 – The Hudsucker Proxy; Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Oct. 5 – Howard’s End; James Ivory
Oct. 5 – The Kids Are All Right; Lisa Cholodenko
Oct. 6 – Johnny Guitar; Nicholas Ray
Oct. 7 – L.A. Confidential; Curtis Hanson
Oct. 8 – The Promise: The Making of Darkness on the Edge of the Town; Thom Zimmy
Oct. 9 – Secretariat; Randall Wallace
Oct. 9 – Last Tango in Paris; Bernardo Bertolucci
Oct. 9 – Teenage Paparazzo; Adrian Grenier
Oct. 10 – O Brother, Where Art Thou; Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Oct. 11 – Chaplin; Richard Attenborough
Oct. 11 – The Player; Robert Altman
Oct. 11-13 – Carlos; Olivier Assayas
Oct. 13 – The Red Shoes; Michael Powell, Emeric Pressberger
Oct. 13 – Starship Troopers; Paul Verhoeven
Oct. 14 – Mulholland Drive; David Lynch +
Oct. 16 – Wild at Heart; David Lynch
Oct. 17 – Down by Law; Jim Jarmusch
Oct. 19 – Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb; Stanley Kubrick
Oct. 19 – The Elephant Man; David Lynch
Oct. 20 – The Thin Red Line; Terrence Malick
Oct. 20 – The Man Who Wasn’t There; Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Oct. 21 – Inland Empire; David Lynch
Oct. 21 – The Killing; Stanley Kubrick
Oct. 21 – The Straight Story; David Lynch
Oct. 22 – Lolita; Stanley Kubrick
Oct. 22 – Blue Velvet; David Lynch +
Oct. 23 – The Sweet Hereafter; Atom Egoyan
Oct. 24 – Breaking the Waves; Lars von Trier
Oct. 24 – Hereafter; Clint Eastwood
Oct. 24 – Jackass 3D; Jeff Tremaine
Oct. 24 – Dune; David Lynch
Oct. 25 – 2046; Wong Kar-wai
Oct. 27 – Eraserhead; David Lynch

November

Nov. 5 – Exodus; Otto Preminger
Nov. 6 – Catfish; Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman
Nov. 7 – The Darjeeling Limited; Wes Anderson
Nov. 7 – Bottle Rocket; Wes Anderson
Nov. 8 – Bottle Rocket (short); Wes Anderson
Nov. 9 – Due Date; Todd Phillips
Nov. 9 – Metropolis; Fritz Lang
Nov. 9 – The Parallax View; Alan J. Pakula
Nov. 11 – The Best That Never Was; Jonathan Hock
Nov. 12 – Rudo y Cursi; Carlos Cuarón
Nov. 16 – Winter’s Bone; Debra Granik
Nov. 17 – Steamboat Bill, Jr.; Buster Keaton, Charles Reisner
Nov. 19 – Sunset Boulevard; Billy Wilder
Nov. 19 – Fair Game; Doug Liman
Nov. 20 – Five Easy Pieces; Bob Rafelson
Nov. 21 – Edge of Darkness; Martin Campbell
Nov. 21 – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I; David Yates
Nov. 22 – Exit Through the Gift Shop; Banksy
Nov. 25 – Top Hat; Mark Sandrich
Nov. 25 – Marathon Man; John Schlesinger
Nov. 29 – The Great Dictator; Charlie Chaplin

December

Dec. 5 – You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger; Woody Allen
Dec. 7 – Get Low; Aaron Schneider
Dec. 11 – Pony Excess; Thaddeus D. Matula
Dec. 12 – Rabbit Hole; John Cameron Mitchell
Dec. 14 – Cabaret; Bob Fosse
Dec. 17 – The Fighter; David O. Russell
Dec. 17 – Black Swan; Darren Aronofsky
Dec. 18 – White Material; Claire Denis
Dec. 19 – The Fabulous Baker Boys; Steve Kloves
Dec. 20 – Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work; Ricki Stern
Dec. 21 – The Lady From Shanghai; Orson Welles
Dec. 22 – True Grit; Joel Coen, Ethen Coen
Dec. 22 – Animal Kingdom; David Michôd
Dec. 23 – Somewhere; Sophia Coppola
Dec. 24 – The Fighter; David O. Russell +
Dec. 25 — The King’s Speech; Tom Hooper
Dec. 25 — King of Kings; Nicholas Ray
Dec. 27 — Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives; Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Dec. 29 — Capturing the Friedmans; Andrew Jarecki
Dec. 29 — My Blueberry Nights; Wong Kar-wai
Dec. 29 — Ashes of Time; Wong Kar-wai
Dec. 30 — Days of Being Wild; Wong Kar-wai
Dec. 31 — Little Fockers; Paul Weitz

Read less