For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

DC 2011. VOTES AND FAVORITES

by Weaving Wave
VOTES@FAVORITES (It’s rearranged and abandoned unfinished) This list is more about my relationships with the directors rather than their particular films. (Italic for the films I haven’t seen) Round 1 Group 3 April 3 – John Carpenter (They Live) 0 vs Gustav Deutsch (Film ist. 1-6) 1 April 4 – Kenji Mizoguchi (The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums) 1 vs D.W.Griffith (True Heart Susie) 0 The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums || Film ist. 1-6 Group 4 April 5 – Rouben Mamoulian (City Streets) vs Allan King (Warrendale part 1, part 2) April 6 – Ermanno Olmi (Il posto) vs Hal Hartley (Henry Fool) Warrendale || l posto Group 1 April 7 – Aleksei… Read more

VOTES@FAVORITES

(It’s rearranged and abandoned unfinished)

This list is more about my relationships with the directors rather than their particular films.

(Italic for the films I haven’t seen)

Round 1
Group 3
April 3 – John Carpenter (They Live) 0 vs Gustav Deutsch (Film ist. 1-6) 1
April 4 – Kenji Mizoguchi (The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums) 1 vs D.W.Griffith (True Heart Susie) 0
The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums || Film ist. 1-6

Group 4
April 5 – Rouben Mamoulian (City Streets) vs Allan King (Warrendale part 1, part 2)
April 6 – Ermanno Olmi (Il posto) vs Hal Hartley (Henry Fool)
Warrendale || l posto

Group 1
April 7 – Aleksei German (My Friend Ivan Lapshin) vs João Pedro Rodrigues (Two Drifters)
April 8 – Arturo Ripstein (Castle of Purity) vs Bernardo Bertolucci (The Spider’s Strategem)

Group 5
April 10 – Paul Verhoeven (Soldier of Orange) vs Miklós Jancsó (The Red and the White)
April 11 – Grzegorz Królikiewicz (Through and Through) vs Michel Brault (Les raquetteurs)
Through and Through||Les raquetteurs

Group 6
April 12 – Jonas Mekas (Diaries, Notes and Sketches) vs Jafar Panahi (The White Balloon)
April 13 – Ritwik Ghatak (The Cloud-Capped Star) vs Todd Haynes (Safe)
Safe||The White Balloon

Group 2
April 14 – F.W. Murnau (Sunrise) vs José Luis Guerín (Berta’s Motives)
April 15 – Edwin (Blind Pig Who Wants to Fly) vs Michael Winterbottom (Wonderland)
Berta’s Motives

Group 7
April 17 – John Landis (An American Werewolf in London) vs Marcel Carné (Hôtel du Nord)
April 18 – Fritz Lang (Dr Mabuse: The Gambler part 1, part 2) vs Louis Malle (God’s Country)
God’s Country

Group 8
April 19 – Ulrich Seidl (Dog Days) vs Benjamin Christensen (The Mysterious X)
April 20 – Lynne Ramsay (Morvern Callar) vs Bernard Émond (The Woman Who Drinks)

Group 9
April 24 – Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Clouds of May) vs Frans Zwartjes (Spare Bed-Room)
April 25 – Bill Forsyth (Gregory’s Girl) vs Léos Carax (Mauvais sang)

Group 10
April 26 – Carol Reed (Outcast of the Islands) vs Ousmane Sembene (Mandabi)
April 27 – Terence Davies (The Long Day Closes) vs Mark Rappaport (The Scenic Route)

Group 11
May 1 – Aleksandr Sokurov (Mother and Son) vs Pedro Almodóvar (Matador)
May 2 – Jacques Tourneur (The Leopard Man) vs Dziga Vertov (A Sixth Part of the World)

Group 12
May 3 – Luis Bunuel (Los Olvidados) vs Péter Forgács (The Danube Exodus)
May 4 – Sergiu Nicolaescu (Then I Sentenced Them All To Death) vs Johan van der Keuken (Blind Kind)

Group 13
May 8 – Sidney Lumet (The Pawnbroker) vs Pere Portabella (Warsaw Bridge)
May 9 – Darezhan Omirbaev (July) vs John Frankenheimer (Seconds)

Group 14
May 10 – Michael Mann (Heat) vs Benedek Fliegauf (Dealer) (missed)
May 11 – Vsevolod Pudovkin (Deserter) vs Jerzy Skolimowski (Barrier)

Group 15
May 15 – Robert Altman (Brewster McCloud) vs Shin Sang-ok (Flower in Hell)
May 16 – Masahiro Shinoda (Pale Flower) vs Richard Stanley (Dust Devil)

Group 16
May 17 – Pedro Costa (Ossos) vs João César Monteiro (Trails)
May 18 – Mike de Leon (Bayaning Third World) vs Ann Hui (Boat People)

Favorites. Round 1
1
Gustav Deutsch (Film ist. 1-6)
Kenji Mizoguchi (The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums)
Allan King (Warrendale part 1, part 2)
Todd Haynes (Safe)
José Luis Guerín (Berta’s Motives)
Léos Carax (Mauvais sang)
Péter Forgács (The Danube Exodus)
Johan van der Keuken (Blind Kind)
Pere Portabella (Warsaw Bridge)
Darezhan Omirbaev (July) (hm, I voted for John Frankenheimer (Seconds), but loved Darezhan Omirbaev (July) more)

2
Michel Brault (Les raquetteurs)
Benjamin Christensen (The Mysterious X)
Grzegorz Królikiewicz (Through and Through)
Carol Reed (Outcast of the Islands)
Terence Davies (The Long Day Closes)
Dziga Vertov (A Sixth Part of the World)
Sidney Lumet (The Pawnbroker)
John Frankenheimer (Seconds)
Jerzy Skolimowski (Barrier)

ROUND 2

Group 1
May 29 – Aleksei German (Trial of the Road) vs Arturo Ripstein (Such is Life)
May 30 – João Pedro Rodrigues (O Fantasma) vs Bernardo Bertolucci (1900)

Group 2
May 31 – F.W. Murnau (Phantom) vs Edwin (Hulahoop Soundings)
June 1 – José Luis Guerín (Tren de Sombras) vs Michael Winterbottom (24 hour Party People)

Group 3
June 5 – John Carpenter (Elvis) vs Kenji Mizoguchi (Taira Clan Saga)
June 6 – Gustav Deutsch (Film ist. 7-12) vs D.W.Griffith (The Musketeers of Pig Alley)

Group 4
June 7 – Rouben Mamoulian (Blood and Sand) vs Ermanno Olmi (Time Stood Still)
June 8 – Allan King (A Married Couple) vs Hal Hartley (The Unbelievable Truth)

Group 5
June 12 – Paul Verhoven (Flesh + Blood) vs Grzegorz Królikiewicz (Killing Auntie)
June 13 – Miklós Jancsó (Electra, My Love) vs Michel Brault (L’Acadie, l’Acadie?!?)

Group 6
June 14 – Jonas Mekas (Lost, Lost, Lost) vs Ritwik Ghatak (The Golden Thread)
June 15 – Jafar Panahi (The Circle) vs Todd Haynes (Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story)

Group 7
June 19 – John Landis (The Blues Brothers) vs Fritz Lang (The Big Heat)
June 20 – Marcel Carné (Jenny) vs Louis Malle (Lacombe, Lucien)

Group 8
June 21 – Ulrich Seidl (Animal Love) vs Lynne Ramsay (Gasman)
June 22 – Benjamin Christensen (Blind Justice) vs Bernard Émond (The Novena)

Group 9
June 26 – Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Climates) vs Bill Forsyth (Housekeeping)
June 27 – Frans Zwartjes (Audition) vs Leos Carax (Sans Titre)

Group 10
June 28 – Carol Reed (Odd Man Out) vs Terence Davies (Of Time and the City)
June 29 – Ousmane Sembene (Guelwaar) vs Mark Rappaport (Casual Relations)

Group 11
July 3 – Aleksandr Sokurov (Russian Ark) vs Jacques Tourneur (The Flame and Arrow)
July 4 – Pedro Almodóvar (Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown) vs Dziga Vertov (The Eleventh)

Group 12
July 5 – Luis Bunuel (The Young One) vs Sergiu Nicolaescu (Michael the Brave)
July 6 – Péter Forgács (Wittgenstein Tractatus) vs Johan van der Keuken (The Eye Above the Well)

Group 13
July 10 – Sidney Lumet (The Hill) vs Darezhan Omirbaev (Kaïrat)
July 11 – Pere Portabella (Nocturno 29) vs John Frankenheimer (Ronin)

Group 14
July 12 – Michael Mann (Thief) vs Vsevolod Pudovkin (Mechanics of the Brain)
July 13 – Benedek Fliegauf (Forest) vs Jerzy Skolimowski (Identification Marks: None)

Group 15
July 17 – Robert Altman (McCabe and Mrs. Miller) vs Masahiro Shinoda (Assassination)
July 18 – Shin Sang-ok (Pulgasari) vs Richard Stanley (White Darkness)

Group 16
July 19 – Pedro Costa (In Vanda’s Room) vs Mike de Leon (Batch ’81)
July 20 – João César Monteiro (Recollections of the Yellow House) vs Ann Hui (Song of the Exile)

Favorites. Round 2
1
José Luis Guerín (Tren de Sombras)
Ermanno Olmi (Time Stood Still)
Fritz Lang (The Big Heat)
Mark Rappaport (Casual Relations)
Péter Forgács (Wittgenstein Tractatus)
Johan van der Keuken (The Eye Above the Well)
Robert Altman (McCabe and Mrs. Miller)

2
Carol Reed (Odd Man Out)
Pere Portabella (Nocturno 29)
Darezhan Omirbaev (Kaïrat)
João César Monteiro (Recollections of the Yellow House)
Bill Forsyth (Housekeeping)
Benjamin Christensen (Blind Justice)
Jafar Panahi (The Circle)
Allan King (A Married Couple)
Gustav Deutsch (Film ist. 7-12)
João Pedro Rodrigues (O Fantasma)

ROUND 3

August 1 – Group 1
Aleksei German (Khrustalyov, My Car!) vs Bernardo Bertolucci (Before the Revolution)
João Pedro Rodrigues (To Die Like a Man) vs Arturo Ripstein (Time to Die)

August 3 – Group 2
F.W. Murnau (The Last Laugh) vs Michael Winterbottom (Tristam Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story)
José Luis Guerín (Unas fotos en la ciudad de Silvia) vs Edwin (Dajang Soembi)

August 8 – Group 3
John Carpenter (Halloween) vs D.W.Griffith (The Sands of Dee)
Gustav Deutsch (Film ist. a girl & a gun) vs Kenji Mizoguchi (Street of Shame)

August 10 – Group 4
Rouben Mamoulian (Queen Christina) vs Hal Hartley (Surviving Desire)
Allan King (Dying at Grace) vs Ermanno Olmi (Keep Walking)

August 15 – Group 5
Paul Verhoeven (Black Book) vs Michel Brault (Orderers)
Miklos Jansco (The Round Up) vs Grzegorz Królikiewicz (The Dancing Hawk)

August 17 – Group 6
Jonas Mekas (Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania) vs Todd Haynes (I’m Not There)
Jafar Panahi (The Mirror) vs Ritwik Ghatak (Ajantrik)

August 22 – Group 7
John Landis (Slasher) vs Louis Malle (The Fire Within)
Marcel Carné (Port of Shadows) vs Fritz Lang (House By the River)

August 24 – Group 8
Ulrich Seidl (The Last Real Men) vs Bernard Émond (L’instant et la patience)
Benjamin Christensen (Häxan) vs Lynne Ramsay (Ratcatcher)

August 29 – Group 9
Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Three Monkeys) vs Leos Carax (Boy Meets Girl)
Frans Zwartjes (Spectator) vs Bill Forsyth (Comfort & Joy)

August 31 – Group 10
Carol Reed (The Fallen Idol) vs Mark Rappaport (Local Colour)
Ousmane Sembene (Xala) vs Terence Davies (The House of Mirth)

September 5 – Group 11
Aleksandr Sokurov (Molokh) vs Dziga Vertov (Enthusiasm)
Pedro Almodóvar (Flower of My Secret) vs Jacques Tourneur (Nightfall)

September 7 – Group 12
Luis Bunuel (The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz) vs Johan van der Keuken (De Weg naar het Zuiden)
Péter Forgács (El Perro Negro) vs Sergiu Nicolaescu (Dacii)

September 12 – Group 13
Sidney Lumet (The Sea Gull) vs John Frankenheimer (The Manchurian Candidate)
Pere Portabella (Vampir) vs Darezhan Omirbaev (Killer)

September 14 – Group 14
Michael Mann (Manhunter) vs Jerzy Skolimowski (Boks)
Benedek Fliegauf (Milky Way) vs Vsevolod Pudovkin (Storm Over Asia)

September 19 – Group 15
Robert Altman (Nashville) vs Richard Stanley (The Secret Glory)
Shin Sang-ok (My Mother and Her Guest) vs Masahiro Shinoda (Silence)

September 21 – Group 16
Pedro Costa (Colossal Youth) vs Ann Hui (July Rhapsody)
João César Monteiro (Fragments of An Alms Film) vs Mike de Leon (Kisapmata)

ROUND 4

October 9:
Round 4, Group A:
Aleksei German (Twenty Days Without War)
vs F.W. Murnau (Tabu, A Story of the South Seas)
vs Kenji Mizoguchi (Sansho the Bailiff)
vs Ermanno Olmi (The Tree of Wooden Clogs)

October 16:
Round 4, Group B:
Grzegorz Królikiewicz (Precursor)
vs Ritwik Ghatak (A River Called Titash)
vs Fritz Lang (The Testament of Dr. Mabuse)
vs Lynne Ramsay (Small Deaths)

October 23:
Round 4, Group C:
Dziga Vertov (Man with a Movie Camera)
vs Carol Reed (The Third Man)
vs Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Distant)
vs Luis Buñuel (The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe)

October 30:
Round 4, Group D:
Pere Portabella (The Silence Before Bach)
vs Benedek Fliegauf (Womb)
vs Richard Stanley (Hardware)
vs João César Monteiro (Silvestre)

Read less