For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Directors' Cup 2011

by davandwar
A voting record and ranking, by round, of the films I saw during Directors’ Cup 2011. Round 1 John Carpenter (They Live) vs Gustav Deutsch (Film ist. 1-6) … [33-21 Deutsch] Arturo Ripstein (Castle of Purity) vs Bernardo Bertolucci (The Spider’s Stratagem) … [21-16 Ripstein] Grzegorz Królikiewicz (Through and Through) vs Michel Brault (Les raquetteurs) … [19-12 Królikiewicz] Jonas Mekas (Diaries, Notes and Sketches) vs Jafar Panahi (The White Balloon) … [19-17 Mekas] Edwin (Blind Pig Who Wants to Fly) vs Michael Winterbottom (Wonderland) … [22-18 Edwin] Lynne Ramsay (Morvern Callar) vs Bernard Émond (The Woman Who Drinks) … [17-9… Read more

A voting record and ranking, by round, of the films I saw during Directors’ Cup 2011.

Round 1

John Carpenter (They Live) vs Gustav Deutsch (Film ist. 1-6)[33-21 Deutsch]
Arturo Ripstein (Castle of Purity) vs Bernardo Bertolucci (The Spider’s Stratagem)[21-16 Ripstein]
Grzegorz Królikiewicz (Through and Through) vs Michel Brault (Les raquetteurs)[19-12 Królikiewicz]
Jonas Mekas (Diaries, Notes and Sketches) vs Jafar Panahi (The White Balloon) … [19-17 Mekas]
Edwin (Blind Pig Who Wants to Fly) vs Michael Winterbottom (Wonderland) … [22-18 Edwin]
Lynne Ramsay (Morvern Callar) vs Bernard Émond (The Woman Who Drinks) … [17-9 Ramsay]
Aleksandr Sokurov (Mother and Son) vs Pedro Almodóvar (Matador) … [37-13 Sokurov]
Sidney Lumet (The Pawnbroker) vs Pere Portabella (Warsaw Bridge)[16-6 Portabella]
Darezhan Omirbaev (July) vs John Frankenheimer (Seconds)[20-19 Frankenheimer]

01. Diaries, Notes and Sketches – Jonas Mekas
02. The White Balloon – Jafar Panahi
03. Film ist. 1-6 – Gustav Deutsch
04. Blind Pig Who Wants to Fly – Edwin
05. Warsaw Bridge – Pere Portabella
06. Wonderland – Michael Winterbottom
07. Seconds – John Frankenheimer
08. Les raquetteurs – Michel Brault
09. July – Darezhan Omirbaev
10. The Spider’s Stratagem – Bernardo Bertolucci
11. Castle of Purity – Arturo Ripstein
12. The Pawnbroker – Sidney Lumet
13. Morvern Callar – Lynne Ramsay
14. Through and Through – Grzegorz Królikiewicz
15. Spare Bedroom – Frans Zwartjes
16. Mother and Son – Aleksandr Sokurov
17. Heat – Michael Mann
18. An American Werewolf in London – John Landis
19. Matador – Pedro Almodóvar
20. The Danube Exodus – Péter Forgács
21. The Woman Who Drinks – Bernard Émond
22. They Live – John Carpenter

Round 2

F.W. Murnau (Phantom) vs Edwin (Hulahoop Soundings) … [23-19 Edwin]
Gustav Deutsch (Film ist. 7-12) vs D.W. Griffith (The Musketeers of Pig Alley) … [17-14 Deutsch]
Jonas Mekas (Lost, Lost, Lost) vs Ritwik Ghatak (The Golden Thread)[13-12 Ghatak]
Jafar Panahi (The Circle) vs Todd Haynes (Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story) … [25-13 Panahi]
John Landis (The Blues Brothers) vs Fritz Lang (The Big Heat)[33-13 Lang]
Ulrich Seidl (Animal Love) vs Lynne Ramsay (Gasman)[13-10 Ramsay]
Frans Zwartjes (Audition) vs Leos Carax (Sans titre) … [19-15 Zwartjes]
Aleksandr Sokurov (Russian Ark) vs Jacques Tourneur (The Flame and the Arrow) … [26-15 Sokurov]
Pedro Almodóvar (Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown) vs Dziga Vertov (The Eleventh) … [17-12 Almodóvar]
Sidney Lumet (The Hill) vs Darezhan Omirbaev (Kaïrat) … [16-9 Omirbaev]

01. The Circle – Jafar Panahi
02. The Golden Thread – Ritwik Ghatak
03. Film ist. 7-12 – Gustav Deutsch
04. Lost, Lost, Lost – Jonas Mekas
05. Gasman – Lynne Ramsay
06. The Big Heat – Fritz Lang
07. Russian Ark – Aleksandr Sokurov
08. The Hill – Sidney Lumet
09. Audition – Frans Zwartjes
10. Kaïrat – Darezhan Omirbaev
11. The Blues Brothers – John Landis
12. The Musketeers of Pig Alley – D.W. Griffith
13. Phantom – F.W. Murnau
14. Hulahoop Soundings – Edwin
15. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown – Pedro Almodóvar
16. Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story – Todd Haynes
17. Sans titre – Leos Carax
18. The Eleventh – Dziga Vertov
19. Animal Love – Ulrich Seidl
20. The Flame and the Arrow – Jacques Tourneur

Round 3

José Luis Guerín (Unas fotos en la ciudad de Silvia) vs Edwin (Dajang Soembi) … [21-6 Guerín]
John Carpenter (Halloween) vs D.W. Griffith (The Sands of Dee) … [23-6 Carpenter]
Gustav Deutsch (Film ist. a girl & a gun) vs Kenji Mizoguchi (Street of Shame) … [11-10 Mizoguchi]
Benjamin Christensen (Häxan) vs Lynne Ramsay (Ratcatcher)[14-9 Ramsay]

01. Ratcatcher – Lynne Ramsay
02. Film ist. a girl & a gun – Gustav Deutsch
03. Street of Shame – Kenji Mizoguchi
04. The Manchurian Candidate – John Frankenheimer
05. Unas fotos en la ciudad de Sylvia – José Luis Guerín
06. The Last Laugh – F.W. Murnau
07. Häxan – Benjamin Christensen
08. Spectator – Frans Zwartjes
09. Halloween – John Carpenter
10. Dajang Soembi – Edwin
11. The Sands of Dee – D.W. Griffith

Round 4

Aleksei German +1 / F.W. Murnau +0 / Kenji Mizoguchi +3 / Ermanno Olmi +2 … [22-20-56-40 Mizoguchi]
Nuri Bilge Ceylan +3 / Carol Reed +2 / Dziga Vertov +0 / Luis Buñuel +1 … [41-56-63-20 Vertov]
Pere Portabella +3 / Benedek Fliegauf +2 / Richard Stanley +0 / João César Monteiro +1 … [39-15-24-42 Monteiro]

01. Sansho the Bailiff – Kenji Mizoguchi
02. Distant – Nuri Bilge Ceylan
03. The Silence Before Bach – Pere Portabella
04. The Third Man – Carol Reed
05. Womb – Benedek Fliegauf
06. Silvestre – João César Monteiro
07. The Tree of Wooden Clogs – Ermanno Olmi
08. Twenty Days Without War – Aleksei German
09. The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe – Luis Buñuel
10. Man with a Movie Camera – Dziga Vertov
11. Small Deaths – Lynne Ramsay
12. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse – Fritz Lang
13. Precursor – Grzegorz Królikiewicz
14. Tabu: A Story of the South Seas – F.W. Murnau
15. Hardware – Richard Stanley

Round 5: Semifinal

Kenji Mizoguchi (The Straits of Love and Hate) vs Fritz Lang (Scarlet Street) … [12-11 Mizoguchi]

01. The Straits of Love and Hate – Kenji Mizoguchi
02. Scarlet Street – Fritz Lang

Round 6: Final

01. Sansho the Bailiff – Kenji Mizoguchi
02. Silvestre – João César Monteiro
03. Street of Shame – Kenji Mizoguchi
04. The Straits of Love and Hate – Kenji Mizoguchi

5/5 ratings, roughly ranked:

Read less