For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Directors' Cup Film Links Round 2

by daffy
Directors' Cup Film Links Round 2 by daffy
A list of links for films competing in Directors’ Cup Round 2. (28 – 30 Aug) Malick(The Thin Red Line(password: mubi)) vs Bartas(Few of Us) (29 – 31 Aug) Varda(Cleo From 5 to 7) vs Erice(The Quince Tree Sun) (30 Aug – 1 Sep) Brakhage(The Act of Seeing With One’s Own Eyes(password: mubi)) vs Jarmusch(Down By Law) (31 Aug – 2 Sep) Bergman(Fanny and Alexander – the Television Version) vs Ruiz(City of Pirates) (1 – 3 Sep) Miyazaki(Porco Rosso(password: mubi)) vs Straub-Huillet(From the Clouds to the Resistance) (2 – 4 Sep) Petrovic(It Rains In My Village) vs Shindo(Trees Without Leaves) (4 – 6 Sep) Sjostrom(The Scarlet Letter(password: mubi))… Read more

A list of links for films competing in Directors’ Cup Round 2.

(28 – 30 Aug) Malick(The Thin Red Line(password: mubi)) vs Bartas(Few of Us)
(29 – 31 Aug) Varda(Cleo From 5 to 7) vs Erice(The Quince Tree Sun)
(30 Aug – 1 Sep) Brakhage(The Act of Seeing With One’s Own Eyes(password: mubi)) vs Jarmusch(Down By Law)
(31 Aug – 2 Sep) Bergman(Fanny and Alexander – the Television Version) vs Ruiz(City of Pirates)
(1 – 3 Sep) Miyazaki(Porco Rosso(password: mubi)) vs Straub-Huillet(From the Clouds to the Resistance)
(2 – 4 Sep) Petrovic(It Rains In My Village) vs Shindo(Trees Without Leaves)

(4 – 6 Sep) Sjostrom(The Scarlet Letter(password: mubi)) vs Benegal(The Seventh Horse of the Sun)
(5 – 7 Sep) Douglas(My Childhood) vs Suzuki(Fighting Elegy)
(6 – 8 Sep) Kurosawa(Dersu Uzala) vs Bresson(L’Argent)
(7 – 9 Sep) Boetticher(The Bullfighter and the Lady(password:mubi)) vs McLaren(Neighbours)
(8 – 10 Sep) Allen(Love and Death) vs Morris(The Dark Wind(password: mubi))
(9 – 11 Sep) Visconti(La terra trema) vs Zulawski(The Devil)

(11 – 13 Sep) Lynch(Lost Highway) vs Jarman(Sebastiane)
(12 – 14 Sep) Resnais(Last Year at Marienbad) vs Wiseman(The Last Letter)
(13 – 15 Sep) Cronenberg(Camera) vs Wertmuller(Seven Beauties)
(14 – 16 Sep) Werner Herzog(Lessons of Darkness(password: mubi) vs Nicholas Ray(Johnny Guitar)
(15 – 17 Sep) Stroheim(The Wedding March) vs Coppola(Apocalypse Now Theatrical Cut)
(16 – 18 Sep) Hawks(The Thing From Another World) vs Wyler(The Collector)

(18 – 20 Sep) Chaplin(The Circus) vs Fleischer(10 Rillington Place(password:mubi))
(19 – 21 Sep) Makavejev(Sweet Movie) vs Satyajit Ray(Kanchenjungha)
(20 – 22 Sep) Antonioni(Le Amiche) vs Tarr(Werckmeister Harmonies)
(21 – 23 Sep) van Warmerdam(Abel) vs Kaurismaki(La Vie de Boheme)
(22 – 24 Sep) Rohmer(Claire’s Knee) vs Tsai(The Hole)
(23 – 25 Sep) Ophuls(Liebelei) vs Naruse(Wife, Be Like a Rose)

(25 – 27 Sep) Guy Maddin(Cowards Bend The Knee or the Blue Hands) vs Godard(Origins of the 21st Century)
(26 – 28 Sep) Kobayashi(Black River) vs Masumura(Red Angel)
(27 – 29 Sep) Rocha(Antonio Das Mortes) vs Kar-Leung(The 36th Chamber of Shaolin)
(28 – 30 Sep) Vlacil(Adelheid) vs Hou(A City of Sadness)
(29 Sep – 1 Oct) Yoshida(Eros Plus Massacre) vs Tati(Mon Oncle)
(30 Sep – 2 Oct) Sayles(Men with Guns) vs Khoo(12 Storeys)

(2 – 4 Oct) Nikolaidis(Morning Patrol) vs Watkins(Edvard Munch)
(3 – 5 Oct) Angelopoulos(Voyage to Cythera) vs Ki-Young(Promise of the Flesh)

Missing CAMERA David Cronenberg

Read less