For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Film Awards 2014 (So Far)

by Kilgore Trout
BEST PICTURE Citizenfour * Manakamana Under The Skin Ida The Grand Budapest Hotel BEST DIRECTOR Jonathan Glazer -Under The Skin * Pawel Pawlikowski -Ida Wes Anderson -The Grand Budapest Hotel Laura Poitras -Citizenfour Ruben Östlund -Force Majeure BEST LEAD ACTOR Jake Gyllenhaal -Nightcrawler * Ralph Fiennes -The Grand Budapest Hotel Michael Keaton -Birdman Miles Teller -Whiplash Macon Blair -Blue Ruin BEST LEAD ACTRESS Scarlett Johansson -Under The Skin * Agata Trzebuchowska -Ida Lisa Loven Kongsli -Force Majeure Luminita Gheorgiu -Child’s Pose Marion Cotillard -The Immigrant BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Edward Norton -Birdman * J.K. Simmons… Read more

BEST PICTURE
Citizenfour *
Manakamana
Under The Skin
Ida
The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST DIRECTOR
Jonathan Glazer -Under The Skin *
Pawel Pawlikowski -Ida
Wes Anderson -The Grand Budapest Hotel
Laura Poitras -Citizenfour
Ruben Östlund -Force Majeure

BEST LEAD ACTOR
Jake Gyllenhaal -Nightcrawler *
Ralph Fiennes -The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton -Birdman
Miles Teller -Whiplash
Macon Blair -Blue Ruin

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Scarlett Johansson -Under The Skin *
Agata Trzebuchowska -Ida
Lisa Loven Kongsli -Force Majeure
Luminita Gheorgiu -Child’s Pose
Marion Cotillard -The Immigrant

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Edward Norton -Birdman *
J.K. Simmons -Whiplash
Ethan Hawke -Boyhood
Jonathan Pryce -Listen Up Philip
Ben Mendehlson -Starred Up

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Agata Kulesza -Ida *
Elizabeth Moss -Listen Up Philip
Emma Stone -Birdman
Kim Dickens -Gone Girl
Tessa Thompson -Dear White People

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson -The Grand Budapest Hotel *
Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Paweł Pawlikowski -Ida
Alex Ross Perry -Listen Up Philip
Ruben Östlund -Force Majeure
Dan Gilroy -Nightcrawler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Christopher McQuarrie & Jez & John Henry Butterworth -Edge of Tomorrow *
Gillian Flynn -Gone Girl
Mark Poirier -Hateship Loveship
Jamal Belmahi -Horses of God
Javier Gullón -Enemy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Pen-jung Liao, Qing Xin Lu, & Woon-Chong Shong -Stray Dogs *
Lukasz Zal & Ryszard Lenczewski -Ida
Robert Yeoman -The Grand Budapest Hotel
Fredrik Wenzel -Force Majeure
Robert Elswit -Nightcrawler

BEST EDITING
Tom Cross -Whiplash *
Gareth Evans & Andi Novianto -The Raid 2: Berandal
Barney Pilling -The Grand Budapest Hotel
James Herbert -Edge of Tomorrow
Paul Watts -Under The Skin

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Mica Levi -Under The Skin *
Antonio Sanchez -Birdman
Joshua Adams -Life Itself
Joe Hisaishi -The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Philip Glass -Visitors

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Adam Stockhausen -The Grand Budapest Hotel *
Ondrej Nekvasil -Snowpiercer
Masa Liu, Tsai Ming-Liang -Stray Dogs
Happy Massee -The Immigrant
Josefin Åsberg -Force Majeure

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Ernst Karel & Stephanie Spray -Manakamana *
Mark Ford, Tu Duu Chih, & Kuo Li Chi -Stray Dogs
Johnnie Burn, Steve Single, & Nigel Albermaniche -Under The Skin
Joakim Sundström -Starred Up
Marc Orts & Oriel Tarrago -Enemy

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Manakamana *
Ida
Stray Dogs
Force Majeure
The Raid 2: Berandal

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Citizenfour *
Manakamana
Life Itself
Visitors
Rich Hill

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Lego Movie *
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Read less