For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Film awards 2015 (So far)

by Kilgore Trout
BEST FILM 1.) Making a Murderer 2.) Beasts of No Nation 3.) Anomalisa 4.) About Elly 5.) Hard to Be a God 6.) World of Tomorrow 7.) Approaching the Elephant 8.) Out 1 9.) Carol 10.) Sicario 11.) Mad Max: Fury Road 12.) A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence 13.) The Duke of Burgundy 14.) The Look of Silence 15.) 45 Years 16.) Junun 17.) In Jackson Heights 18.) Wild Tales 19.) Queen of Earth 20.) Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation 21.) Timbuktu 22.) Mistress America 23.) Phoenix 24.) Ex Machina 25.) The Hateful Eight Honorable mention: The Forbidden Room, In Transit, The Assassin, Clouds of Sils Maria, Steve Jobs, Kumiko, the… Read more

BEST FILM
1.) Making a Murderer
2.) Beasts of No Nation
3.) Anomalisa
4.) About Elly
5.) Hard to Be a God
6.) World of Tomorrow
7.) Approaching the Elephant
8.) Out 1
9.) Carol
10.) Sicario
11.) Mad Max: Fury Road
12.) A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
13.) The Duke of Burgundy
14.) The Look of Silence
15.) 45 Years
16.) Junun
17.) In Jackson Heights
18.) Wild Tales
19.) Queen of Earth
20.) Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation
21.) Timbuktu
22.) Mistress America
23.) Phoenix
24.) Ex Machina
25.) The Hateful Eight

Honorable mention: The Forbidden Room, In Transit, The Assassin, Clouds of Sils Maria, Steve Jobs, Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter, The End of the Tour, Inside Out, The Yes Men Are Revolting, Shaun the Sheep Movie, The Martian, Bridge of Spies, ’71, Bone Tomahawk, Spotlight, Creed, The Tribe, No No Sleep, What We Do in the Shadows

BEST DIRECTOR
1.) Aleksei German -Hard to Be a God
2.) Cary Fukungaga -Beasts of No Nation
3.) Asghar Farhadi -About Elly
4.) George Miller -Mad Max: Fury Road
5.) Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson -Anomalisa
6.) Denis Villeneuve -Sicario
7.) Moira Demos & Laura Ricciardi -Making a Murderer
8.) Roy Anderson -A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
9.) Todd Haynes -Carol
10.) Peter Strickland -The Duke of Burgundy

BEST LEAD ACTOR
1.) Abraham Attah -Beasts of No Nation
2.) Idris Elba -Beasts of No Nation
3.) Jason Segal – The End of the Tour
4.) David Thewlis -Anomalisa
5.) Tom Courtenay -45 Years
6.) Samuel L. Jackson -The Hateful Eight
7.) Michael Fassbender -Steve Jobs
8.) Leonid Yarmolnik -Hard to Be a God
9.) Leland Orser -Faults
10.) Joshua Burge -Buzzard

BEST LEAD ACTRESS (too many to contain to 10)
1.) Elizabeth Moss & Katherine Waterston -Queen of Earth
2.) Rooney Mara & Cate Blanchett -Carol
3.) Charlotte Rampling -45 Years
4.) Golshifteh Farahani -About Elly
5.) Sidse Babett Knudsen-The Duke of Burgundy
6.) Nina Hoss -Phoenix
7.) Emily Blunt -Sicario
8.) Sarah Snook -Predestination
9.) Chiara D’Anna -The Duke of Burgundy
10.) Saoirse Ronan -Brooklyn
11.) Charlize Theron -Mad Max: Fury Road
12.) Greta Gerwig -Mistress America
13.) Juliette Binoche -Clouds of Sils Maria
14.) Rinko Kikuchi -Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter
15.) Bel Powley -Diary of a Teenage Girl

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1.) Michael Lonsdale -Out 1
2.) Tom Noonan -Anomalisa
3.) Josh Brolin – Sicario
4.) Mark Rylance -Bridge of Spies
5.) Oscar Isaac -Ex Machina
6.) Emory Cohen -Brooklyn
7.) Walton Goggins -The Hateful Eight
8.) Ricardo Darin -Wild Tales
9.) Jean-Pierre Leaud -Out 1
10.) Benicio Del Toro -Sicario

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1.) Juliet Berto -Out 1 (the performance of the year)
2.) Jennifer Jason Leigh -The Hateful Eight & Anomalisa
3.) Michele Moretti -Out 1
4.) Kristen Stewart -Clouds of Sils Maria
5.) Erica Rivas -Wild Tales
6.) Julia Pott -World of Tomorrow
7.) Alicia Vikander -Ex Machina
8.) Kate Winslet -Jobs
9.) Olivia Cooke -Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
10.) Mia Wasikowska -Maps to the Stars

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1.) Asghar Farhadi -About Elly
2.) Taylor Sheridan – Sicario
3.) Don Hertzfeldt -World of Tomorrow
4.) Noah Baumbauch & Greta Gerwig -Mistress America
5.) Peter Strickland -The Duke of Burgundy
6.) Alex Garland -Ex Machina
7.) Damian Szifron -Wild Tales
8.) Alex Ross Perry -Queen of Earth
9.) Olivier Assayas -Clouds of Sils Maria
10.) Pete Docter, Josh Cooley, and Meg LeFauve -Inside Out

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1.) Charlie Kaufman -Anomalisa
2.) Cary Fukungaga -Beasts of No Nation
3.) Andrew Haigh -45 Years
4.) Phyllis Nagy -Carol
5.) Aaron Sorkin -Steve Jobs
6.) Christian Petzold & Harun Farocki -Phoenix
7.) Donald Marguiles – The End of the Tour
8.) Christopher McQuarrie & Drew Pearce -Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation
9.) Aleksei German & Svetlana Karmalita -Hard to Be a God
10.) Tom McCarthy -Spotlight

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1.) Vladimir Ilin & Yuriy Klimenko -Hard to Be a God
2.) Mark Lee Ping Bin -The Assassin
3.) Roger Deakins -Sicario
4.) Cary Fukungaga -Beasts of No Nation
5.) John Seale -Mad Max: Fury Road
6.) Leonardo Simões -Horse Money
7.) Valentyn Vasyanovych -The Tribe
8.) István Borbás & Gergely Pálos – A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
9.) Nicholas D. Knowland -The Duke of Burgundy
10.) Stéphanie Annem, Weber Biron, & Benjamin Kasulke -The Forbidden Room

BEST EDITING
1.) Margaret Sixel -Mad Max: Fury Road
2.) Matyas Fekete -The Duke of Burgundy
3.) Robert Greene -Approaching the Elephant
4.) John Gurdebeke -The Forbidden Room
5.) Joe Walker -Sicario
6.) Robert Greene & Peter Levin -Queen of Earth
7.) Hayedeh Safiyari -About Elly
8.) Moira Demos -Making a Murderer
9.) Damian Szifron & Pablo Barbieri -Wild Tales
10.) Eddie Hamilton -Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
1.) Shye Ben-Tzur, Johnny Greenwood, & Gang -Junun
2.) Amine Bouhafa -Timbuktu
3.) Stefan Will -Phoenix
4.) Ennio Morricone -The Hateful Eight
5.) Johann Johannson -Sicario
6.) Carter Burwell -Carol
7.) Cat’s Eyes -The Duke of Burgundy
8.) Dan Romer -Beasts of No Nation
9.) Keegan DeWitt -Queen of Earth
10.) The Octopus Project -Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter

BEST SOUND DESIGN
1.) Nikolai Astakov -Hard to Be a God
2.) Martin Pavey -The Duke of Burgundy
3.) Greg Fitzgerald, Chris Jenkins, Peter Purcell, Gregg Rudloff, Steve Maslow, & Mark A. Mangini -Mad Max: Fury Road
4.) Martin Czembor, Glenfield Payne, & Geoffrey Patterson -Beasts of No Nation
5.) Alan Robert Murray & Tom Ozanich -Sicario
6.) Chu Shih-Yi, Tu Duu-Chih, & Wu Shu-Yao -The Assassin
7.) Mark Taylor, Oliver Tarney, & Michael Fentum -The Martian
8.) Christopher S. Aud & Aaron Glascock -Anomalisa
9.) Christian Dwiggins -It Follows
10.) Wylie Stateman, Christian Minkler, & Mike Minkler -The Hateful Eight

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
1.) Sergei Kokovkin, Georgi Kropachyov, & Elena Zhukova -Hard to Be a God
2.) Colin Gibson -Mad Max: Fury Road
3.) Huang Wen-Ying -The Assassin
4.) Ulf Jonsson, Julia Tegstrom, Nicklas Nilsson, Sandra Parment & Isabel Sjostrand -A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
5.) John Joyce & Huy Vu -Anomalisa
6.) Pater Sparrow -The Duke of Burgundy
7.) Galen Johnson -The Forbidden Room
8.) Judy Becker -Carol
9.) Yohei Taneda -The Hateful Eight
10.) Mark Digby -Ex Machina

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
1.) About Elly
2.) Hard to Be a God
3.) Out 1
4.) A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
5.) Wild Tales
6.) Timbuktu
7.) Phoenix
8.) The Assassin
9.) The Tribe
10.) Horse Money

BEST DOCUMENTARY
1.) Making a Murderer
2.) Approaching the Elephant
3.) The Look of Silence
4.) Junun
5.) In Jackson Heights
6.) In Transit
7.) Eric & “Anna”
8.) The Yes Men Are Revolting
9.) The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
10.) Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

BEST ANIMATED FILM
1.) Anomalisa
2.) World of Tomorrow
3.) Shaun the Sheep Movie
4.) Inside Out

WORST FILM
1.) The Leisure Class
2.) Secrets of a Psychopath
3.) Jupiter Ascending
4.) Hot Girls Wanted
5.) Everest
6.) Goodnight Mommy
7.) Every Thing Will Be Fine
8.) Echoes of War
9.) A Very Murray Christmas
10.) Jurassic World

Read less