For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Films of 2013

by Celeryfc
Ranked in order of favourites, and using dates from IMDB. An accompanying piece that goes into more detail about my top ten can be found here! N.B – La Reconstruccion by Juan Taratuto – Placed between Alan Partridge and Behind the Candelabra Alumbrones by Bruce Donnelly – Placed between The Conjuring and World War Z Filth by Jon S. Baird – Placed between Ain’t Them Bodies Saints and Trance Bundeloafe II: The Return of Jaffar by Max Wilson and Gus Dieker – Placed between Monsters University and Rush Levantamuertos by Miguel Nunez – Placed between V/H/S 2 and The East Dimention Zero by Andrew MacKenzie – Placed between Mama and Jack the Giant… Read more

Ranked in order of favourites, and using dates from IMDB.

An accompanying piece that goes into more detail about my top ten can be found here!

N.B – La Reconstruccion by Juan Taratuto – Placed between Alan Partridge and Behind the Candelabra
Alumbrones by Bruce Donnelly – Placed between The Conjuring and World War Z
Filth by Jon S. Baird – Placed between Ain’t Them Bodies Saints and Trance
Bundeloafe II: The Return of Jaffar by Max Wilson and Gus Dieker – Placed between Monsters University and Rush
Levantamuertos by Miguel Nunez – Placed between V/H/S 2 and The East
Dimention Zero by Andrew MacKenzie – Placed between Mama and Jack the Giant Slayer
Half-Sister by Josiane Balasko – Placed last.

Best Director
Under the Skin – Jonathan Glazer
Upstream Color – Shane Carruth
12 Years a Slave – Steve McQueen
Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron
The Wolf of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese

Best Writing
The Great Beauty – Paolo Sorrentino; Umberto Contarello
Before Midnight – Julie Delpy; Ethan Hawke; Richard Linklater
Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen
The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter; Jordan Belfort
Under the Skin – Jonathan Glazer; Walter Campbell

Best Actress
Blue Jasmine – Cate Blanchett
Under the Skin – Scarlett Johansson
The Immigrant – Marion Cotillard
Paradise: Hope – Melanie Lenz
Blue is the Warmest Colour – Adele Exarchopoulos

Best Actor
The Great Beauty – Toni Servillo
Before Midnight – Ethan Hawke
The Selfish Giant – Conner Chapman
This is Martin Bonner – Paul Eenhoorn
12 Years a Slave – Chiwetel Ejiofor

Best Cinematography
Upstream Color – Shane Carruth
The Great Beauty – Luca Bigazzi
Under the Skin – Daniel Landin
Butter on the Latch – Ashley Connor
Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki

Read less