For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Great Veteran Cinematic Back Room People (eg. Cinematographers, Editors) Still Alive (And Their Best Achievement)

by Danny Bailey
Great Veteran Cinematic Back Room People (eg. Cinematographers, Editors) Still Alive (And Their Best Achievement) by Danny Bailey
This list is subject to change for 1 of 2 reasons: 1. I see a better achievement from the person 2. The person passes on Anne V. Coates – Editor (Lawrence Of Arabia) Ennio Morricone – Film Composer (Cinema Paradiso) Pierre Cardin – Costume Designer (Beauty And The Beast) John Williams – Film Composer (Star Wars) Don Lusk (also Director) and Milton Quon – Animator (Fantasia) Bob Givens – Animator (A Wild Hare) Walter Mirisch – Producer (West Side Story) Piero Tosi – Costume Designer (The Leopard) Albert Wolsky – Costume Designer (All That Jazz) Ann Roth – Costume Designer (Murder By Death) Walter Lassally – Cinematographer (Zorba The… Read more

This list is subject to change for 1 of 2 reasons:
1. I see a better achievement from the person
2. The person passes on

Anne V. Coates – Editor (Lawrence Of Arabia)
Ennio Morricone – Film Composer (Cinema Paradiso)
Pierre Cardin – Costume Designer (Beauty And The Beast)
John Williams – Film Composer (Star Wars)
Don Lusk (also Director) and Milton Quon – Animator (Fantasia)
Bob Givens – Animator (A Wild Hare)
Walter Mirisch – Producer (West Side Story)
Piero Tosi – Costume Designer (The Leopard)
Albert Wolsky – Costume Designer (All That Jazz)
Ann Roth – Costume Designer (Murder By Death)
Walter Lassally – Cinematographer (Zorba The Greek)
Johnny Mandel – Film Composer (I Want To Live!)
Michael Medwin – Producer (If…)
Gerald Fried – Film Composer (The Killing)
Michel Legrand – Film Composer (The Go-Between)
Mikos Theodorakis – Film Composer (Zorba The Greek)
Richard Sherman – Film Songwriter (Mary Poppins)
Jerome Hellman – Producer (Midnight Cowboy)
Frederic Raphael – Screenwriter (Darling)
Leslie Bricusse – Film Songwriter (Scrooge)
Pierre Lhomme – Cinematographer (King Of Hearts)
Roger Deakins – Cinematographer (No Country For Old Men)
Anthony Powell – Costume Designer (Death On The Nile)
Ronald Harwood – Screenwriter (The Dresser)
Lawrence Turman – Producer (The Graduate)
William Goldman – Screenwriter (Marathon Man)
Robert Towne – Screenwriter (Chinatown)
Andre Previn – Film Composer (My Fair Lady)
Jean-Claude Carriere – Screenwriter (The Discreet Charm Of The Bourgeoisie)
Dean Tavoularis – Production Designer (The Godfather)
Alvin Sargent – Screenwriter (Ordinary People)
Edward Bond – Screenwriter (Walkabout)
Walter Bernstein – Screenwriter (The Front)
John Morris – Film Composer (Young Frankenstein)
Sid Ramin – Film Composer (West Side Story)
Stephen Sondheim – Film/Broadway Songwriter (West Side Story)
Martin Bregman – Producer (Dog Day Afternoon)
Anthony Harvey – Editor (later Director) (Dr. Strangelove)
Bill Butler – Cinematographer (The Conversation)
John Bloom – Editor (Gandhi)
Nicolas Roeg – Cinematographer (later Director) (Far From The Madding Crowd)
James B. Harris – Producer (Paths Of Glory)
Phyllis Dalton – Costume Designer (Doctor Zhivago)
Hugh Whitemore – Screenwriter (84 Charing Cross Road)
Andrew Davies – Screenwriter (House Of Cards)
Billy Williams – Cinematographer (Gandhi)
John Briley – Screenwriter (Gandhi)
Gerald Potterton (also Director), Paul Driessen (also Director), Mark Kausler and Ron Campbell – Animator (Yellow Submarine)
Bob Singer – Animator (The Mouse That Jack Built)
Michael Kahn – Editor (Fatal Attraction)
Alan Heim – Editor (Network)
Ronnie Taylor – Cinematographer (Tommy)
Giuseppe Rotunno – Cinematographer (Amarcord)
Francis Veber – Screenwriter (later Director) (La Cage Aux Folles)
David Seidler – Screenwriter (The King’s Speech)
Francis Lai – Film Composer (A Man And A Woman)
Richard Williams, Roy Naisbitt, Jane Baer and Dale Baer – Animator (Who Framed Roger Rabbit)
Buck Henry – Screenwriter (The Graduate)
Tom Stoppard and Charles McKeown – Screenwriter (Brazil)
Robert C. Jones – Editor (It’s A Mad Mad Mad Mad World)
Bo Goldman – Screenwriter (One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest)
Neil Simon – Screenwriter (The Odd Couple)
Peter Lamont – Production Designer (Titanic)
Quincy Jones – Film Composer (The Pawnbroker)
Alan Marshall – Producer (Pink Floyd The Wall)
Irwin Winkler – Producer (also Director) (Goodfellas)
Alberto Grimaldi – Producer (The Good, The Bad And The Ugly)
Albert Ruddy – Producer (The Godfather)
Ahmed Rachedi and Jacques Perrin (also Actor) – Producer (Z)
John Corigliano – Film Composer (The Red Violin)
Veit Heduschka and Margaret Ménégoz – Producer (Amour)
Philip D’Antoni – Producer (The French Connection)
Tony Walton – Art Director/Costume Designer (Murder On The Orient Express)
Philip Rosenberg – Production Designer (Network)
Vittorio Storaro – Cinematographer (Reds)
Chris Menges – Cinematographer (The Mission)
Herbie Hancock – Film Composer (‘Round Midnight)
Stanley R. Jaffe – Producer (Kramer Vs. Kramer)
Philip Glass – Film Composer (Notes On A Scandal)
Larry Kramer – Screenwriter/Producer (Women In Love)
Martin Rosen – Producer (later Director) (Women In Love)
Tony Garnett – Producer (Kes)
Roger Graef – Producer (Pleasure At Her Majesty’s)
Francoise Bonnot – Editor (Z)
Gerald B. Greenberg – Editor (The French Connection)
Rolf Zehetbauer and Herbert Strabel – Production Designer/Art Director (Cabaret)
Bo Christensen – Producer (Babette’s Feast)
Fred Roos – Producer (The Godfather Part II)
Norma Heyman – Producer (Mrs. Henderson Presents)
Laurence Rosenthal – Film Composer (Becket)
Giorgio Moroder – Film Composer (Midnight Express)
David Sherwin – Screenwriter (If…)
Joan Tewkesbury – Screenwriter (Nashville)
Terence Marsh – Production Designer (Doctor Zhivago)
Luciana Arrighi and Ian Whitaker – Production Designer (Sense And Sensibility)
Norman Reynolds – Production Designer (Star Wars)
Stuart Craig – Production Designer (The Elephant Man)
Claude Lelouch (also Director) and Pierre Uytterhoeven – Screenwriter (A Man And A Woman)
Don Black – Film Songwriter (Born Free)
John Cameron – Film Composer/Conductor (The Ruling Class)
Ennio Guarnieri – Cinematographer (Swept Away)
Martial Solal – Film Composer (Breathless)
Paul Mayersberg – Screenwriter (The Man Who Fell To Earth)
Jean Penzer – Cinematographer (The Devil By The Tail)
Alan Bennett – Screenwriter (The Madness Of King George)
David H. DePatie – Film Producer (The Pink Phink)
Hubert de Givenchy – Costume Designer (Sabrina)
Dick Clement (also director) and Ian La Fresnais – Screenwriter (Still Crazy)
Bernard Slade – Screenwriter (Same Time, Next Year)
Arnold Schulman – Screenwriter (And The Band Played On)
Charles Strouse – Film Composer (Bonnie And Clyde)
Lynn Stalmaster – Casting Director (The Killing of Sister George)
Robby Muller – Cinematographer (Paris, Texas)
Suzanne Baron – Editor (Murmur Of The Heart)
Sheldon Harnick – Film/Broadway Songwriter (Fiddler On The Roof)
Branko Lustig – Producer (American Gangster)
Marin Karmitz – Producer (Three Colors: Red)
Douglas Trumbull and Con Pederson – Special Effects (2001: A Space Odyssey)
Lee Adams – Songwriter (Bye Bye Birdie)
Donald McAlpine – Cinematographer (Breaker Morant)
Jorn Donner – Producer (Fanny And Alexander)
Edmond Richard – Cinematographer (The Trial)
Arthur Schmidt – Editor (Who Framed Roger Rabbit)
Terry Rawlings – Editor (Chariots Of Fire)
Donn Cambern – Editor (Easy Rider)
Phil Roman and Don Morgan – Animator (How The Grinch Stole Christmas)
Walter Murch – Editor (The Unbearable Lightness Of Being)
Willie Ito – Animator (What’s Opera Doc)
John Kander – Film/Broadway Songwriter (Cabaret)
Mario Morra – Editor (The Battle Of Algiers)
Art Leonardi – Animator (later Director) (Shiskabugs)
Joel Freeman – Assistant Director (Blackboard Jungle)
John Irving – Screenwriter (The Cider House Rules)
Owen Roizman – Cinematographer (The French Connection)
Peter Suschitzky – Cinematographer (Star Wars Episode VI: Return Of the Jedi)
Dave Grusin – Film Composer (The Goodbye Girl)
Roy Clarke – Screenwriter (A Foreign Field)
Alfio Contini – Cinematographer (The Night Porter)
Norman T. Herman – Producer (The Legend Of Hell House)
Gershon Kingsley – Film Composer (Pixillation)
Willy Kurant – Cinematographer (Pink Floyd: Live At Pompeii)
Mag Bodard – Producer (Au Hasard Balthazar)
Michael Deeley – Producer (The Deer Hunter)
Marshall Brickman – Screenwriter (Annie Hall)
Theodor Pistek – Costume Designer (Amadeus)
Jenny Beaven and John Bright – Costume Designer (A Room With A View)
Don Iwerks – Camera Technician (20,000 Leagues Under The Sea)
Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren and Harrison Ellenshaw – Special Effects (Star Wars)
Louis Soulanes – Cinematographer (La Pointe Courte)
Loring Mandel – Screenwriter (Conspiracy)
Alan Ladd Jr. – Producer (A Severed Head)
Monty Norman and Vic Flick – Film Composer (Dr. No)
Joe Siracusa – Editor (Icarus Montgolfier Wright)
Gerald Baldwin – Animator (A Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass Double Feature)
Fred Wolf – Producer/Animator (The Box)
Rudy Cataldi – Animator (Black & White)
Henri Lanoë – Editor (Mr. Klein)
Marina Cicogna – Producer (Investigation Of A Citizen Above Suspicion)
David Puttnam – Producer (Chariots Of Fire)
Joe Hale, Doris Plough, John Ewing and Rolly Crump – Animator (One Hundred And One Dalmatians)
Ruthie Tompson – Animator/Inker (Snow White And the Seven Dwarfs)
Walter/Wendy Carlos – Film Composer (A Clockwork Orange)
Anthony Pratt – Production Designer (Hope And Glory)
John Seale – Cinematographer (Witness)
Martin Ransohoff – Producer (10 Rillington Place)
Herbert Kretzmer, Alain Boubil and Claude-Michel Schonberg – Film/Broadway Composer (Les Miserables)
Michael Nyman – Film Composer (The Piano)
Luis Enrique Bacalov – Film Composer (Il Postino)
Franco Di Giacomo – Cinematographer (Il Postino)
Dante Spinotti – Cinematographer (The Last Of The Mohicans)
Milena Canonero – Costume Designer (Barry Lyndon)
Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo – Art Director (The Age Of Innocence)
Dick Pope – Cinematographer (Mr. Turner)
Witold Sobocinski – Cinematographer (Everything For Sale)
Richard Marks and Barry Malkin – Editor (The Godfather: Part II)
Gerry O’Hara – Assistant Director (later Director) (The L Shaped Room)
Alan and Marilyn Bergman – Film Songwriters (Same Time Next Year)
Richard H. Kline – Cinematographer (All Of Me)
Peter Howitt – Production Designer/Set Decorator (Who Framed Roger Rabbit)
Robert Evans – Producer (Chinatown)
John Mollo – Costume Designer (Star Wars)
David Amram – Film Composer (The Manchurian Candidate)
Chris Newman – Sound Mixer (The Exorcist)
Buck Henry – Screenwriter (also Director) (The Graduate)
Philip Harrison – Art Director (How I Won The War)
Bob Dorough – Film Composer/Songwriter (Conjunction Junction)
Dean Spille – Animator (The Hat)
Alan Shean – Screenwriter/Production Designer (The Hat)
Joe Masteroff – Screenwriter (Cabaret)
Alan Withy – Art Director (O Lucky Man)
Alan Price – Film Composer (O Lucky Man)
Floyd Norman and Sylvia Roemer – Animator (The Jungle Book)
Charles Wood – Screenwriter (The Knack…And How To Get It)
John Antrobus – Screenwriter (The Bed Sitting Room)
Walon Green – Screenwriter (The Wild Bunch)
Amanda Schull – Casting Director (Murder By Death)
David M. Walsh – Cinematographer (Murder By Death)
Jerry Eisenberg and Roman Arambula – Animator (Charlotte’s Web)
Pablo Ferro – Title Designer (Beetlejuice)
Victor J. Kemper – Cinematographer (Dog Day Afternoon)
Russell Boyd – Cinematographer (Picnic At Hanging Rock)
Daniele Thompson – Screenwriter (Queen Margot)
Gabriella Pescucci – Costume Designer (The Age Of Innocence)
Anna Asp – Costume Designer (Fanny And Alexander)
Per Holst – Producer (Pelle The Conqueror)
Jorgen Persson – Producer (Pelle The Conqueror)
Laurie Johnson – Film Composer (Dr. Strangelove)
Bud Luckey – Animator (Toy Story)
Elliot Lawrence – Film Composer (Network)
Nicola Piovani – Film Composer (Life Is Beautiful)
Peter Biziou – Cinematographer (The Truman Show)
Tony Pierce-Roberts – Cinematographer (A Room With A View)
Philippe Rousselot – Cinematographer (Queen Margot)
Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas and Richard Chew – Editor (Star Wars)
Anthony Richmond – Cinematographer (Let It Be)
Allen Daviau – Cinematographer (E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial)
Geoffrey Kirkland – Production Designer (Fame)
Raymond Briggs – Screenwriter (When The Wind Blows)
Osvaldo Desideri – Art Director (The Last Emperor)
Santo Loquasto – Production Designer (Bullets Over Broadway)
Albert Brenner – Production Designer (The Goodbye Girl)
Al Kasha – Film Songwriter (The Poseidon Adventure)
Deric Washburn and Quinn K. Redecker – Screenwriter (The Deer Hunter)
Murray Schisgal – Screenwriter (Tootsie)
John Guare – Screenwriter (Atlantic City)
Gary Kurtz and Robert Watts – Producer (Star Wars)
Michael Shamberg – Producer (The Big Chill)
Arnold Kopelson – Producer (Falling Down)
Edward M. Abroms – Editor (The Osterman Weekend)
Stuart Baird – Editor (Tommy)
Tom Priestley – Editor (Marat/Sade)
Blasco Giurato – Cinematographer (Cinema Paradiso)
Slawomir Idziak – Cinematographer (Three Colors: Blue)
Michael Seresin – Editor (Fame)
Tak Fujimoto – Cinematographer (The Silence Of The Lambs)
Yvonne Blake – Costume Designer (Nicholas And Alexandra)
James Acheson – Costume Designer (The Last Emperor)
Lindy Hemming – Costume Designer (Topsy-Turvy)
Renato Berta – Cinematographer (Au Revoir, Les Enfants)
Eduardo Serra – Cinematographer (The Wings Of The Dove)
Corinne Jorry – Costume Designer (Three Colors: Red)
Suzanne Baker – Producer (Leisure)
Gudrun Parker – Screenwriter (The Stratford Adventure)
Arnon Milchan – Producer (Brazil)
John Bailey – Cinematographer (Ordinary People)
Sylvette Baudrot – Script Supervisor (Léon: The Professional)
Michael Seresin – Cinematographer (Midnight Express)
Carol Littleton – Editor (E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial)
Joel Cox – Editor (Unforgiven)
Frank J. Urioste – Editor (What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice?)
Richard Halsey – Editor (Rocky)
Bill Conti – Film Composer (Rocky)
Angelo Badalamenti – Film Composer (Twin Peaks)
Pino Donaggio – Film Composer (Don’t Look Now)
Eleanor Bergstein – Screenwriter (Dirty Dancing)
Jonathan Tunick – Film Composer/Conductor (Blazing Saddles)
Jules Feiffer – Screenwriter (Carnal Knowledge)
Félix Monti – Cinematographer (The Official Story)
Bruce Bickford – Animator (Baby Snakes)
Ted White – Stuntman (Planet Of The Apes)
Fred Fox – Film Score Musician (The Flight Of The Phoenix)
Caleb Deschanel – Cinematographer (Being There)
Stephen Goldblatt – Cinematographer (The Help)
Buddy Van Horn – Stuntman (It’s A Mad Mad Mad Mad World)
David Williamson – Screenwriter (Don’s Party)
Peter Nichols – Screenwriter (Georgy Girl)
Burtt Harris – Producer (The Verdict)
Dominic Frontiere – Film Composer (Popi)
Jon Peters – Producer (Clue)
Tony Bill – Producer (The Sting)
Kelvin Pike – Cinematographer (The Dresser)
Twyla Tharp – Choreographer (Amadeus)
Eleni Karaindrou – Film Composer (Ulysses’ Gaze)
Giorgos Arvanitis – Cinematographer (Ulysses’ Gaze)
Douglas Milsome – Cinematographer (Full Metal Jacket)
Philippe Sarde – Film Composer (Joshua Then And Now)
Edward Lachman – Cinematographer (Carol)
Carl Davis – Film Composer (The Naked Civil Servant)
Humphrey Dixon – Editor (A Room With A View)
Peter Honess – Editor (L.A. Confidential)
Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill and Richard Nord – Editor (The Fugitive)
Tariq Anwar – Editor (The King’s Speech)
Jost Vacano – Cinematographer (Total Recall)
Trevor Griffiths – Screenwriter (Reds)
Gianni Quaranta – Production Designer (A Room With A View)
Arthur Cohn – Producer (Dangerous Moves)
Adam Greenberg – Cinematographer (Terminator 2: Judgement Day)
Roger Pratt – Cinematographer (Brazil)
Robert Fraisse – Cineamtographer (Citizen X)
Ron Geesin – Film Composer (Sunday Bloody Sunday)
Graeme Clifford – Editor (The Rocky Horror Picture Show)
Peter Boyle – Editor (The Hours)
Joseph McGrath – Screenwriter (also Director) (Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel))
Colleen Atwood – Costume Designer (Chicago)
J. Roy Helland – Makeup Artist (Sophie’s Choice)
Bruce Robinson – Screenwriter (Withnail And I)
Willy Russell – Screenwriter (Educating Rita)
Krzysztof Piesiewicz – Screenwriter (Three Colors: Red)
Sheldon Kahn – Editor (One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest)
Anthea Sylbert – Costume Designer (Chinatown)
Tamara Asseyev – Producer (I Wanna Hold Your Hand)
Harry Stradling Jr. – Cinematographer (Little Big Man)
Barrie Keefe – Screenwriter (The Long Good Friday)
Normand Rodger – Film Composer/Sound Editor (The Man Who Planted Trees)
Norton Juster – Screenwriter (The Dot And The Line: A Romance In Double Mathematics)
Oscar Grillo and Anne Jolliffe – Animator (Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel))
Grant Munro (also Director) – Animator (My Financial Career)
Vera Linnecar – Animator (The Do-It-Yourself Cartoon Kit)
Lillian Michelson – Film Researcher (History Of The World: Part 1)
Betty A. Griffin – Script Supervisor (Days Of Wine And Roses)
Joe Dunne – Stuntman (Help!)
Nicholas Meyer – Screenwriter (also Director) (The Seven Percent Solution)
Fred Schuler – Cinematographer (The King Of Comedy)
David Brockhurst – Art Director (A Delicate Balance)
Robert Goldston – Producer (Butley)
Galt McDermott and James Rado – Film Composer/Songwriter (Hair)
Ray Galton – Screenwriter (Loot)
Burny Mattinson, Carl Bell and Carmen Sanderson – Animator (Beauty And The Beast)
Lew Ott, Cosmo Anzilotti and Milton Gray – Animator (Fritz The Cat)
Don Bluth – Animator (later Director) (The Sword In The Stone)
Ron Miller – Producer (The Rescuers)
Stan Lee and Steve Ditko – Comic Book Writer (Spider-Man)
Edna Jacobs – Animator ((Blooper) Bunny!)
Robert Schafer – Animator (Heavy Metal)
Ken Mundie – Animator/Title Designer (The Great Race)
Thom Noble – Editor (Witness)
Lesley Walker – Editor (Shadowlands)
Jacques Witta – Editor (Three Colors: Red)
Arsène Souffriau – Film Composer (Operation X-7)
Theodore Isaac Rubin – Author/Screenwriter (David And Lisa)
Paul Heller – Producer (Withnail And I)
David Frishberg – Film Songwriter (I’m Just A Bill)
Sam Jaimes – Animator (The Lord Of The Rings)
Allan Burns – Screenwriter (A Little Romance)
Doug Crane – Animator (Beavis And Butt-Head Do America)
Bud Hester – Animator (The Rescuers)
Roger McGough – Screenwriter (Yellow Submarine)
Borge Ring – Animator (later Director) (Watership Down)
Bob Abrams – Animator (Forbidden Planet)
William J. Creber – Art Director (The Poseidon Adventure)
Gerald Scarfe – Animatior (Pink Floyd: The Wall)
Brian Morris – Art Director (Pink Floyd: The Wall)
Lawrence G. Paull – Art Director (Back To The Future)
Allan Scott – Screenwriter (Don’t Look Now)
Jules Fisher – Lighting Designer (Chicago)
Stan Hayward – Screenwriter (Small Talk)
Ian Wilson – Cinematographer (The Crying Game)
Claude Barrois – Editor (A Man And A Woman)
Christian Berger – Cinematographer (The White Ribbon)
Ricou Browning and Bill Stropahl – Stuntman (20,000 Leagues Under The Sea)
Roger O. Hirson – Screenwriter (A Christmas Carol)
Robert Klane – Author/Screenwriter (Where’s Poppa?)
Sonny Rollins – Film Composer (Alfie)
Jonas Mekas – Cinematographer/Editor (also Director) (Empire)
Xaver Schwarzenberger – Cinematographer (Lola)
Lawrence Gordon – Producer (Boogie Nights)
Lionel Chetwynd – Screenwriter/Producer (The Apprenticeship Of Duddy Kravitz)
Brian West – Cinematographer (The Apprenticeship Of Duddy Kravitz)
Andrew Dickson – Film Composer (Secrets & Lies)
Julian Mitchell – Screenwriter (Wilde)
Timothy Gee – Editor (The Stepford Wives)
Si Litvinoff – Producer (A Clockwork Orange)
John Quested – Producer (All The Right Noises)
Wally Byatt – Camera Operator (Marat/Sade)
Sally Jacobs – Costume Designer (Marat/Sade)
Christopher Gunning – Film Composer (La Vie En Rose)
Joseph Musso – Art Director (The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button)
Bruno Nuytten – Cinematographer (later Director) (Possession)
Ingrid Zore – Costume Designer (Possession)
Andrzej Korzynski – Film Composer (Possession)
Gerald R. Molen – Producer (Hillary’s America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party)
Heywood Gould – Screenwriter (The Boys From Brazil)
Alejandro Jodorowsky – Screenwriter (also Director) (El Topo)
Milton Glaser – Animator (Mickey Mouse In Vietnam)
Patrick J. Palmer – Producer (Fiddler On The Roof)
Herman Raucher – Screenwriter (Sweet November)
Leonard Engelman – Makeup Artist (Ghostbusters)
Gary Goldman – Screenwriter (also Director) (The Secret Of NIMH)
Frank Price – Producer (Rich Man, Poor Man)
Guy Dufaux – Cinematographer (The Barbarian Invasions)
Ethmer Roten – Film Score Musician (One Hundred And One Dalmatians)
Robert H. Solo – Producer (Scrooge)
Judd Bernard – Producer (Deep End)
Giorgio Armani – Costume Designer (The Untouchables)
Michael White – Art Director (Who Framed Roger Rabbit)
Marcia Nasatir – Producer (The Big Chill)
Tommy Morgan – Film Score Musician (Blazing Saddles)
Nikita Mikhalkov – Screenwriter (also Director) (Burnt By The Sun)
Curtis Clark – Cinematographer (The Draughtsman’s Contract)
Javier Aguirresarobe – Cinematographer (Talk To Her)
Harold Nebenzal – Producer (Cabaret)
Ian Whitcomb – Film Composer (Bugs Bunny Superstar)
Dolores Claman – Film Composer (A Place To Stand)
Ronald L. Schwary – Producer (Ordinary People)
Jeff Kanew – Editor (Ordinary People)
Gerard Schurmann – Film Composer/Orchestrator (Lawrence Of Arabia)
Istvan Szabo (also Director) and Israel Horovitz – Screenwriter (Sunshine)
Carl Gottlieb – Screenwriter (also Director) (The Jerk)
Robert Verrall – Producer (also Director) (To See Or Not To See)
Wolf Kroeger – Production Designer (The Last Of The Mohicans)
Angela Allen – Script Supervisor/Continuity Editor (The African Queen)
Harold Wheeler – Film/Broadway Composer (Dreamgirls)
David Hare – Screenwriter (The Hours)
Bruce Broughton – Film Composer (Tiny Toon Adventures: How I Spent My Vacation)
Rick Baker, Yolanda Toussieng and Ve Neill – Makeup Artist (Ed Wood)
Jan Chapman – Producer (The Piano)
Alan Menken – Film Songwriter (Beauty And The Beast)
John Du Prez – Film Composer (A Fish Called Wanda)
John Williams – Film Score Musician (A Fish Called Wanda)
Benny Golson – Film Composer (Stop Driving Us Crazy)
Dolores Cannata – Animator (The Information Machine)
Jerzy Wójcik – Cinematographer (Ashes And Diamonds)
Larry McMurtry – Screenwriter (Terms Of Endearment)
Norman Spencer – Producer/Production Manager (Oliver Twist)
John Glen – Editor (also Director) (A Doll’s House)
Pamela Mann – Script Supervisor/Continuity Editor (The Empire Strikes Back)
Michael Stevenson – Assistant Director (The Shining)
Howard Blake – Film Composer (The Duelists)
Sanford Lieberson – Producer (That’ll Be The Day)
John Heyman – Producer (The Go-Between)
Denis Fraser – Camera Grip (Chariots Of Fire)
John Goldstone – Producer (Monty Python And The Holy Grail)
Gavrik Losey – Producer/Production Manager (If…)
Michael Bradsell – Editor (Women In Love)
Roger Murray-Leach – Production Designer (A Fish Called Wanda)
Art Linson – Producer (The Untouchables)
Ricardo Aronovich – Cinematographer (Murmur Of The Heart)
Syd Mead – Production Designer (Aliens)
Eric Roth – Screenwriter (The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button)
Mark Peploe – Screenwriter (The Last Emperor)
Mike Molloy – Cinematographer (Glastonbury Fayre)
William Kraft – Film Score Musician (North By Northwest)
Irene Lamb – Casting Director (Star Wars)
Melvyn Bragg – Producer/Writer/Editor (It All Started With A Mouse: The Disney Story)
Dick Hyman – Film Composer (The Purple Rose Of Cairo)
Bob Harris – Stuntman (Bonnie And Clyde)
Roy Watts – Editor (Kes)
Tony de Zarraga – Editor (Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones)
Peter Wooley – Production Designer (Blazing Saddles)
Andrew Bergman and Norman Steinberg – Screenwriter (Blazing Saddles)
David Niven Jr. – Producer (That’s Dancing)
Werner Nold – Editor (Games of the XXI Olympiad Montreal 1976)
Dan Wallin – Music Editor (Woodstock)
Bertil Ohlsson – Producer (Amadeus)
Jack Heiter – Animator (Sailing And Village Band)
Geoff Bartz – Editor (Boy Interrupted)
Michel Seydoux – Producer (Jodorowsky’s Dune)
Michael Stevenson – Assistant Director (The Shining)
Brian Smedley-Aston – Editor (Girl With Green Eyes)
Chris Barber – Film Composer (Look Back In Anger)
Bill Klages – Cinematographer (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street)
Emil Richards and Sally Stevens – Film Score Musician (Doctor Zhivago)
Andjelko Klobucar – Film Composer (Woof Woof)
René Levert – Sound Designer (Day For Night)
Seamus Flannery – Art Director (The Wicker Man)
Arvo Nuut – Producer/Cinematographer (The Nail)
Ry Cooder – Film Composer (Paris Texas)
Michael Chapman – Cinematographer (The Last Waltz)
Burt Bacharach – Film Composer (What’s New Pussycat)
Helena Lebdusková – Editor (About Master Hanus)
George Folsey Jr. – Cinematographer/Producer (National Lampoon’s Animal House)
Ruth Myers – Costume Designer (The Ruling Class)
Michael Phillips – Producer (The Sting)

People whose cinematic achievements I have not seen:

Harriet Frank Jr. – Screenwriter
Jack Couffer – Cinematographer
Zev Braun – Producer
Norman Lear – Screenwriter
Josh Greenfeld – Screenwriter
Angel Wagenstein – Screenwriter
Kaj Pindal – Animator
Alan Zaslove – Animator
Shinobu Hashimoto – Screenwriter
Sam Clayberger – Animator
Sydney Samuelson – Cinematographer and Producer
Denis Norden – Screenwriter
Artur Brauner – Producer
Norma Barzman – Screenwriter
Heinz Hölscher – Cinematographer
Gillian Lynne – Choreographer
Anthony Buckley – Producer
Svend Asmussen – Film Composer
Kent L. Wakeford – Cinematographer
Arthur B. Rubinstein – Film Composer
Harry Manfredini – Film Composer
Klaus Doldinger – Film Composer
Jorge Arriagada – Film Composer
Emi Wada – Costume Designer
Masaharu Ueda – Cinematographer
Maurizio Millenotti – Costume Designer
Manlio Rocchetti – Makeup Artist
Robert Rehme – Producer
Masaharu Ueda – Cinematographer
Giuseppe Ruzzolini – Cinematographer
Giuseppe Lanci – Cinematographer
Jörgen Persson – Cinematographer
Joe Ruby – Producer and Editor
Ken Spears – Producer and Editor
Jules Bass – Producer, Film Composer and Editor
Norman Wanstall – Sound Editor
Alice Davis – Costume Designer
Howard Beckerman – Animator
Bob Kurtz – Animator
Kurt Luedtke – Screenwriter
Mark Medoff – Screenwriter
Alfred Uhry – Screenwriter
Frank Galati – Screenwriter
Kevin Connor – Editor
Jean-Pierre Dorleac – Costume Designer
Roger L. Simon – Screenwriter
Yôji Yamada – Screenwriter
Franca Squarciapino – Screenwriter
Bob Mackie – Costume Designer
Lewis John Carlino – Screenwriter
Fred Crippen – Animator
Ray Favata – Animator
Alice Provensen – Animator
Dick Bruna – Animator
Al Jaffee – Animator
Leonard Glasser – Animator
Joanna Romersa – Animator
Don Jurwich – Animator
Gene Corman – Producer
Stelvio Cipriani – Film Composer
A.E. Hotchner – Screenwriter
Iraj Paran – Animator
Tony Benedict – Animator
Bill Matthews – Animator
Dave Brain – Animator
John Kimball – Animator
Joe Messerli – Animator
Vinnie Bell – Animator
Martin Strudler – Animator
Bent Fabricius-Bjerre – Film Composer
Dennis Farnon – Film Composer
Peter Schickele – Film Composer
Jean-Loup Dabadie – Screenwriter
Gilles Perrault – Screenwriter
Lee Mendelson – Producer
Herman Wouk – Screenwriter
Józef Hen – Screenwriter
Frank Hursh – Animator
Perry Wolff – Screenwriter/Producer
Dale Case – Animator
Les Kaluza – Animator
George Atkins – Screenwriter
Mel Keefer – Animator
Bill Lignante – Animator
Sparky Moore – Animator
Rick Reinert – Animator
Paul Carlson – Animator
Stan Waterman – Cinematographer
Paul Gregory – Producer
Lila Garrett – Screenwriter
Ted Hartley – Producer
François Rabbath – Film Composer
Sherman Yellen – Screenwriter
Doug Goodwin – Film Composer
Sid Jacobson – Animator
Sergio Aragones – Animator
Mort Walker – Animator
Les Colodny – Screenwriter
John Milius – Screenwriter (also Director)
Richard Gilbert – Producer (also Director)
Leo Sullivan – Animator
Eric Pleskow – Producer
Gerard Soeteman – Producer
Gene Reynolds – Producer (also Director)
Ronald Blythe – Screenwriter
Chang Yung-Hsiang – Screenwriter
Lila Garrett – Screenwriter
Ivan Vandor – Film Composer
Gillian Freeman – Screenwriter
Phil Nimmons – Film Composer
Len Deighton – Author/Screenwriter
Bruce Jay Friedman – Playwright/Screenwriter
Roger Kellaway – Film Composer
Meyer Gottlieb – Producer
Elisabeth Waldo – Film Composer
Bill Kenwright – Producer
Daniel Haller – Art Director (also Director)
George Englund – Producer/Screenwriter (also Director)
Ivry Gitlis – Film Composer/Film Score Musician
Merrill Heatter – Producer/Screenwriter
Jutta Hering – Editor
Harry Gulkin – Producer
Jack Heiter – Animator
Sol Shulman – Screenwriter (also Director)
Wolfgang Kohlhaase – Screenwriter (also Director)
Robert Bassing – Screenwriter
Irma Kalish – Screenwriter
Christopher Knopf – Screenwriter
William Link – Screenwriter/Producer
John Scott – Film Composer
Michael Reed – Cinematographer
Eberhard Schoener – Film Composer
Giuseppe Ruzzolini – Cinematographer
Stevino Cipriani – Film Composer
Richard Bonynge – Film Conductor
Lamberto Caimi – Cinematographer
Henry Richardson – Editor
Yoram Globus – Producer
Kevin Connor – Editor (also Director)
Miriam Nelson – Choreographer
Michael Craig – Screenwriter (also Actor)
Monika Schindler – Editor
Mundell Lowe – Film Composer
Barney Rosenzweig – Producer
David L. Hewitt – Visual Effects Producer
Rob Houwer – Producer
Véra Belmont – Producer
Arne Glimcher – Producer
David Rudkin – Playwright/Screenwriter
R.O. Blechman – Animator/Producer
Tomi Ungerer – Screenwriter
David Gurfinkel – Cinematographer
Charles Csuri – Animator
Skip Craig – Sound Editor
Carlo Martelli – Film Composer
Anthony Lawrence – Screenwriter
Julian Zimet – Screenwriter
Graeme Ferguson – Producer (also Director)
Andro Lusicic – Screenwriter
Paul S. Glass – Film Composer
John Scott – Film Composer
Kenneth Wannberg – Film Composer
Roger Marshall – Screenwriter
Arthur Marks – Producer (also Director)
Bill Holman – Film Composer
Robert Hossein – Screenwriter (also Actor and Director)
Khayyam – Film Composer
Pat Silver – Screenwriter
Zdenka Deitchová – Production Manager
Lawrence Schiller – Producer (also Director)
Mike Vickers – Film Composer
Carlo Franci – Film Composer
Teddi Sherman – Screenwriter
Miriam Nelson – Choreographer
Sid Sheinberg – Producer

Read less