For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

HORROR FILM OF THE YEAR (1931 - PRESENT)

by Tom JF
HORROR FILM OF THE YEAR (1931 - PRESENT) by Tom JF
Ignoring the strict parameters of genre, this list focuses on my favourite films (year by year) dealing with the horrific, the macabre, the spooky and the supernatural. Which I think explains why stuff like Topper and The Ghost & Mrs Muir are on this list. “Free! Free!!!” – Rouben Mamoulian’s Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde (1931) 1931 Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde (Mamoulian, R) runner up: Frankenstein (Whale, J) 1932 Freaks (Browning, T) runner up: The Old Dark House (Whale, J) 1933 King Kong (Schoedsack, E) runner up: The Invisible Man (Whale, J) 1934 The Black Cat (Ulmer, E) runner up: The Big Bad Wolf (Gillet, B) 1935 The Bride of Frankenstein (Whale,… Read more

Ignoring the strict parameters of genre, this list focuses on my favourite films (year by year) dealing with the horrific, the macabre, the spooky and the supernatural. Which I think explains why stuff like Topper and The Ghost & Mrs Muir are on this list.

“Free! Free!!!” – Rouben Mamoulian’s Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde (1931)

1931 Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde (Mamoulian, R)
runner up: Frankenstein (Whale, J)
1932 Freaks (Browning, T)
runner up: The Old Dark House (Whale, J)
1933 King Kong (Schoedsack, E)
runner up: The Invisible Man (Whale, J)
1934 The Black Cat (Ulmer, E)
runner up: The Big Bad Wolf (Gillet, B)
1935 The Bride of Frankenstein (Whale, J)
runner up: Mark of the Vampire (Browning, T)
1936 Dracula’s Daughter (Hillyer, L)
runner up: The Invisible Ray (Hillyer, L)
1937 Topper (McLeod, N)
runner up: Lonseome Ghosts (Gillet, B)
1939 Son of Frankenstein (Lee, R)
runner up: The Tower of London (Lee, R)

“The way you walked was thorny, through no fault of your own,” – Robert Waggner’s The Wolf Man (1941)

1940 Pinocchio (produced by Disney, W)
runner up: Black Friday (Lubin, A)
1941 The Wolf Man (Waggner, R)
runner up: Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde (Fleming, V)
1942 Cat People (Tourneur, J)
runner up: The Ghost of Frankenstein (Kenton, E)
1943 The Leopard Man (Tourneur, J)
runner up: I Walked with a Zombie (Tourneur, J)
1944 Dead of Night (Cavalcanti, A, Chricton, C, Dearden, B & Hamer, R)
runner up: House of Frankenstein (Kenton, E)
1945 La Belle et la Bete (Cocteau, J)
runner up: The Body Snatcher (Wise, R)
1946 Bedlam (Robson, M)
runner up: She-Wolf of London (Yarbrough, J)
1947 The Ghost & Mrs Muir (Mankiewicz, J)
runner up: Scaed to Death (Cabanne, C)
1948 Macbeth (Welles, O)
runner up: Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein (Barton, C)
1949 The Adventures of Ichabod & Mr Toad (Algar, J, Geronimi, C & Kinney, J)
runner up: Abbott & Costello Meet the Killer Boris Karloff (Barton, C)

“Sleep well, Mr Harker.” – Terrence Fisher’s The Horror of Dracula (1958)

1950 Orpheus (Cocteau, J)
1951 The Thing from Another Wold (Nyby, C)
1952 Trick or Treat (Hannah, J)
runner up: Mother Riley Meets the Vampire (Gilling, J)
1953 Ugetsu Monogatari (Mizoguchi, K)
runner up: Invaders from Mars (Menzies, W)
1954 Gojira (Honda, I)
runner up: The Creature from the Black Lagoon (Arnold, J)
1955 Les Diabolique (Clouzot, H)
runner up: The Quatermass Xperiment (Guest, V)
1956 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Siegel, D)
1957 Throne of Blood (Kurosawa, A)
runner up: Night of the Demon (Tourneur, J)
1958 The Horror of Dracula (Fisher, T)
runner up: The Crawling Eye (Lawrence, Q)
1959 The Tingler (Castle, W)
runner up: A Bucket of Blood (Corman, R)

“They’re coming to get you, Barbara!” – George A. Romero’s Night of the Living Dead (1968)

1960 Psycho (Hitchcock, A)
runner up: Peeping Tom (Powell, M)
1961 The Innocents (Clayton, J)
runner up: The Pit and the Pendulum (Corman, R)
1962 Carnival of Souls (Harvey, H)
runner up: Panic in Year Zero (Milland, R)
1963 The Birds (Hitchcock, A)
runner up: Black Sabbath (Bava, M)
1964 Onibaba (Shindo, K)
runner up: Kwaidan (Kobayashi, M)
1965 Repulsion (Polanski, R)
runner up: Dr Terror’s House of Horrors (Francis, F)
1966 Dracula Prince of Darkness (Fisher, T)
runner up: The Plague of Zombies (Gilling, J)
1967 Quatermass & the Pit (Baker, RW)
runner up: The Fearless Vampire Killers (Polanksi, R)
1968 Night of the Living Dead (Romero, G)
runner up: Witchfinder General (Reeves, M)
1969 Frankenstein Must be Destroyed (Fisher, T)

“There is no real magic. There’s no real magic ever.” – George A. Romero’s Martin (1976)

1970 The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (Argento, D)
runner up: Blood on Satan’s Claw (Haggard, P)
1971 Let’s Scare Jessica to Death (Hancock, J)
runner up: Straw Dogs (Peckinpah, S)
1972 Death LIne (Sherman, G)
runner up: The Last House on the Left (Craven, W)
1973 Don’t Look Now (Roeg, N)
runner up: The Wicker Man (Hardy, R)
1974 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Hooper, T)
runner up: It’s Alive! (Cohen, L)
1975 Jaws (Spielberg, S)
runner up: Deep Red (Argento, D)
1976 The Omen (Donner, R)
runner up: Carrie (DePalma, B)
1977 Martin (Romero, G)
runner up: Suspiria (Argento, D)
1978 Dawn of the Dead (Romero, G)
runner up: Halloween (1978)
1979 Phantasm (Coscarelli, D)
runner up: Murder by Decree (Clark, B)

“Groovy!” – Sam Raimi’s Evil Dead II (1987)

1980 The Fog (Carpenter, J)
runner up: The Shining (Kubrick, S)
1981 An American Werewolf in London (Landis, J)
runer up: The Howling (Dante, J)
1982 The Hing (Carpenter, J)
runner up: Q the Winged Serpent (Cohen, L)
1983 Videodrome (Cronenberg, D)
runner up: Psycho II (Franklin, R)
1984 A Nightmare on Elm Street (Craven, W)
runner up: Gremlins (Dante, J)
1985 Day of the Dead (Romero, G)
runner up: Re-Animator (Gordon, S)
1986 The Fly (Cronenberg, D)
runner up: Night of the Creeps (Dekker, F)
1987 Evil Dead II (Raimi, S)
runner up: The Monster Squad (Dekker, F)
1988 The Blob (Russell, C)
runner up: Monkey Shines (Romero, G)
1989 Society (Yuzna, B)
runner up: Tetsuo The Iron Man (Tsukamoto, S)

“Watch your heads.” – Tim Burton’s Sleepy Hollow (1999)

1990 Misery (Reiner, R)
runner up: The Exorcist III (Blatty, W)
1991 The Silence of the Lambs (Demme, J)
runner up: The People Under the stairs (Craven, W)
1992 Candyman (Rose, B)
runner up: Braindead (Jackson, P)
1993 Cronos (Del Toro, G)
runner up: The Dark Half (Romero, G)
1994 In the Mouth of Madness (Carpenter, J)
runner up: Wes Craven’s New Nightmares (Craven, W)
1995 Lord of Illusions (Barker, C)
runner up: The Addiction (Ferrara, A)
1996 From Dusk till Dawn (Rodriguez, R)
runner up: Scream (Craven, W)
1997 Lost Highway (Lynch, D)
runner up: Cube (Natali, V)
1998 Ringu (Nakata, H)
runner up: Halloween H20 (Miner, S)
1999 Sleepy Hollow (Burton, T)
runner up: The Blair Witch Project (Myrick, D & Sanchez, E)

“I beat you, you old bitch!” – Sam Raimi’s Drag Me to Hell (2009)

2000 Ginger Snaps (Fawcett, J)
runner up: Battle Royale (Kukasaku, K)
2001 The Happiness of the Katakuris (Miike, T)
runner up: Frailty (Paxton, B)
2002 Bubba Ho Tep (Coscarelli, D)
runner up: May (McKee, L)
2003 Dead End (Andrea, JB & Canepa, F)
runner up: Willard (Morgan, G)
2004 Dead Man’s Shoes (Meadows, S)
runner up: Creep (Smith, C)
2005 Land of the Dead (Romero, G)
runner up: Wolf Creek (Mclean, G)
2006 Requiem (Schmid, HC)
runner up: All the Boys Love Mandy Lane (Levine, J)
2007 The Mist (Darabont, F)
runner up: [rec] (Balaguero, J & P, Plaza)
2008 Cloverfield (Reeves, M)
runner up: Let the Right One In (Alfredson, T)
2009 Drag Me to Hell (Raimi, S)
2010 The Ward (Carpenter, J)

Read less