For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Mapping list for animation

by Dohlallytap
Fun activities the nurture our inner child, while our inner grow up is starving. American Tim Burton- The Nightmare before Christmas Mathew Abbis- Play Gaelle Denis- City Paradise Run Wrake- Rabbit Mathew Walker- Astronauts Czech- From late 40s’ to late 90s’ 3 major players in Czech Animation industry: Boris Baromykin- The hypotheses 1988 Jiri Barta- Riddles for a candy, 1978 / A ballad about Green Wood,1983 / The pied piper of Hamelin, 1985 Jiri Brdecka- Man under water, 1961 / The face, 1975 Eduard Hofman- A doctor’s fairy tale, 1963 Vladimir Jiranek- What did we do the hen,1977 Josef Kabrt- The history of Matrimony, 1963 Aurel… Read more

Fun activities the nurture our inner child, while our inner grow up is starving.

American
Tim Burton- The Nightmare before Christmas

Mathew Abbis- Play
Gaelle Denis- City Paradise
Run Wrake- Rabbit
Mathew Walker- Astronauts

Czech- From late 40s’ to late 90s’

3 major players in Czech Animation industry:



Boris Baromykin- The hypotheses 1988
Jiri Barta- Riddles for a candy, 1978 / A ballad about Green Wood,1983 / The pied piper of Hamelin, 1985
Jiri Brdecka- Man under water, 1961 / The face, 1975
Eduard Hofman- A doctor’s fairy tale, 1963
Vladimir Jiranek- What did we do the hen,1977
Josef Kabrt- The history of Matrimony, 1963
Aurel Klimt- The enchanted bell,1998 / The fall / Dead eye open 1999
Pavel Koutsky- Out of sight, 1987 / A violin concert, 1981
Stanislav Latal- Across hungary, 1988 / How to obtain a good child, 1965
Vaclav Mergl- Halo, Albert, 1990
Zdenek Miler- A millionaire who stole the sun, 1948 / The cricket and the voilin, 1978
Bozena Mozisova- Dorothy and the ostrich, 1971 / Biology in a topper, 1967
Michaela Pavlatova- Words, words, words / Reci, reci, reci 1991
Bretislav Pojar- The lion and the song, 1959
Vlasta Pospisilova- Lady Poverty, 1983, / Stingy Barka,1986 / When the leaves have fallen down from the Oak, 1991
Pavel Prochasaka- About a little chimney built awry by the waggish bricklayer, 1968
Ivan Renc- Jerusalem Street, 1978
Garik Seko- Faust’ s house, 1977 / Ex libris, 1982
Igor Sevcik- The sieta,1977
Jan Svankamajer- Rakvickarna aka Coffin factory, 1966
Jiri Trnka- From Putim to Putim, 1986 8 / The novel with the double-bass, 1949 / About the golden fish, 1951 / Svejk’s budejovice anabasis, 1954 / The midsummer night’s dream, 1959 / Schweik’ s misfortunes on the train, 1986
Jaroslav Zahradnik- The clayman, 1972
Karel Zeman ’s films on Mubi, and a review of him
Jiri Trnka- The Cybernetic Grandma-part 1

New Generation Czech Animation
Jan Bubenicek & Bretislav Pojar- Pirat 2004

French- Best Of French Computer Animation BAA Presents

Jérôme Boulbès- The well (Le Puits), 2000 / The death of Tau (La mort de Tau), 2001
Franck Dion- The Phantom inventory, 2004
Richard McGuire- Microloup, 2002
Arthur de Pins- The crab revolution, 2004
Christophe Barnouin, Nathalie Bonnin and Luc Desgardin- Comics Trip, 2001
Cristel Pougeoise, Romain Segaud- Tim-Tom, 2002
Maxime Leduc, Michel Samreth, Martin Ruyant- The end, 2005
Olivier Coulon, Aude Danset, Paolo De Lucia, Ludovic Savonnière- The desert (Le déserteur), 2001
Philippe Grammaticopulos & Xavier de l’Hermuziere- The processus, 2001

Indian- BAA Presents International Animation, Modern Classic

Gitanjali Rao- Painted Rainbow excerpts and following video, Girgit

Japan

East Europe

Russian/ Ukrainian animator Igor Kovalyov Milch 2005


Show cases which are keeping me busy☟, I’ll be back!
List by Coheed 2.0
List by Gabriel Faucher
Adam Elliot
Aleksandr Petrov
Eastern European Animation Award
Forum:Do you know any good animations I should watch?
Garage Animation Project
Jessica Yu is not an animator herself but she used this medium for her early documentaries. Her first feature film- Ping Pong Playa
Jiri Barta & Jiri Trnka on YT
Norman Mclaren
Oktapod, 2007 by Oktapodi.com
Osamu Tezuka

Fresh out of Oven:

原 惠一 Keiichi Hara’s profile

Read less