For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Molodist International Film Festival 2010

by Товарищ Петя.
Molodist International Film Festival 2010 by Товарищ Петя.
Films featured at the 40:th edition of the Molodist Film Festival in Kiev, Ukraine 2010. COMPETITIVE PROGRAM + Full-lenght films Leap Year (Ano Bisiesto) Stricken (Komt een vrouw bij de dokter) Picco Mandoo Lost times (Utolso іdok) Lynch (Lincz) Tehran (Tehroun) Juan When We Leave (Die Fremde) Sound of Noise Street Days (Quchis dgeebi) Another Sky (Другое небо) My Joy (Счастье мое) - – - – - – - – - - NON-COMPETITIVE PROGRAM + Opening film Cartagena (L’homme de chevet) + French cinema today Silent Voice (Qu’un seul tienne et les autres suivront) Happy Few Lily Sometimes (Pieds nus sur les limaces) Deep in the Woods (Au fond des bois) Love… Read more

Films featured at the 40:th edition of the Molodist Film Festival in Kiev, Ukraine 2010.

COMPETITIVE PROGRAM

+ Full-lenght films

Leap Year (Ano Bisiesto)
Stricken (Komt een vrouw bij de dokter)
Picco
Mandoo
Lost times (Utolso іdok)
Lynch (Lincz)
Tehran (Tehroun)
Juan
When We Leave (Die Fremde)
Sound of Noise
Street Days (Quchis dgeebi)
Another Sky (Другое небо)
My Joy (Счастье мое)

- – - – - – - – - -

NON-COMPETITIVE PROGRAM

+ Opening film

Cartagena (L’homme de chevet)

+ French cinema today

Silent Voice (Qu’un seul tienne et les autres suivront)
Happy Few
Lily Sometimes (Pieds nus sur les limaces)
Deep in the Woods (Au fond des bois)
Love crime (Crime d’amour)
White Material
Hands Up (Les Mains en l’air)
Farewell (L’affaire Farewell)
Black Heaven (L’autre monde)
Dumas (L’autre Dumas)

+ Festival of festivals

Lebanon (Livanos)
The Famous And The Dead (Os Famosos e os Duendes da Morte)
Dharma Guns
Apart Together (Tuan yuan)
The Tree (L’arbre)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Män som hatar kvinnor)
Tender son – The Frankenstein project (Szelid teremtes – A Frankenstein-terv)
Poetry (Shi)
Four Lions
Crab Trap (El vuelco del cangrejo)
Submarine (Submarino)
Little Rose (Rozyczka)
Bibliotheque Pascal

+ German boulevard

Jew Suss: Rise and Fall (Jud Süss – Film ohne Gewissen)
Vincent wants to sea (Vincent will meer)
Faith (Shahada)
The Robber (Der Rauber)

+ New Russian cinema

The Brest Fortress (Brestskaya krepost)
Missing Man (Propavshyy bez vesti)
Satisfaction (Satisfaktsiya)
Reverse Motion (Obatnoye dvizheniye)
Silent Souls (Ovsyanky)
Truce (Peremirie)
Who Was Not There (Kotorogo nie bylo )

+ Ukrainian premieres

A Million to the Sky (Мільйон до неба )
The Dnieper (Дніпро)
Three Stories of Galicia (Три історії з Галичини )
Сolumbus Quest (Шляхом Колумба )

+ Scandinavian panorama

UPPERDOG
TOGETHER (SAMMEN)
JUAN
MR. BJARNFREDARSON (BJARNFREDARSON)
KING’S ROAD (KONGAVEGUR)
EASY MONEY (SNABBA CASH)
THE WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHER (BROLLOPSFOTOGRAFEN
LETTERS TO FATHER JACOB (POSTIA PAPPI JAAKOBILLE)
EVERYTHING WILL BE FINE (ALTING BLIVER GODT IGEN
BAD FAMILY (PAHA PERHE)

+ Art / Life

+ 20+20. Significant films of “Molodist”

+ Eastern express

+ USA documentary showcase

+ Filmschools: The Polish National Film, Television and Theater School in Lodz (PWSFTviT)

+ Filmschools: DFFB (German Film and Television Academy Berlin GmbH)

+ Review of Unifrance shorts at Molodist

+ FIPRESCI winners panorama

+ Goethe Institut presents: “Crossing borders”

+ Eric Rohmer film retrospective

+ Pierre Etaix film retrospective

+ Cinergy: Signes de nuit Export program

+ Cinergy: Transmediale Export program

+ Cinergy: Mediaforim Export program

+ Siegfried. A Very Special Event

+ Special Events

+ Long nights of the short films: Spain

+ Long nights of the short films: France

+ Long nights of the short films: Scandinavia

+ Long nights of the short films: Germany

+ Public panorama

+ Closing film

You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger

- – - – - – - – - -

ALTERNATIVE COMPETITIVE PROGRAM

+ Ukrainian panorama 2009-2010

Ballet Shoes (Чешки)
Dogs of Ukrainka (Собаки міста Українка )
The Cake (Тортик )
She Calls Him an Idiot (Вона називала його ідіотом )
Father (Tato)
The Soul is in the Soul (Душа в душу )
Story (Розповідь)
Find Our Boy (Знайдіть нашого хлопчика )
Save and Protect (Урятуй і збережи)
I Am a Monument to Myself (Я пам’ятник собі)
Green Field (Zelyonoe pole)
Beyond the Frames (Za ramkamy)
Visit
Searching the Rain (V poshukakh doshu)
Metamorphosis (Metamorfoza)
Let God Judge Them… (Hai Boh rozsudyt` jikh…)
Self-portrait (Avtoportret)
Canvas (Polotno)
On the Roadside (Na uzbichchi)
Motor
Long Walk to Forever (Dovha prohulianka – nazavzhdy )
Reception
The First Lady of the Estrangement Zone (Persha ledi zony vidchuzhennia)
OTUZ
Masks. Between Life and Stage (Maski. Mezhdu zhiznju і scenoj)
Eye (Oko)
Fripulya

+ Sunny Bunny

L.A. Zombie
Single Man
Postcard to Daddy
Brotherhood (Broderskab)
Leo’s Room
From Beginning To End
Family tree (L’arbre et la forêt)
The String (Le Fil)
Room in Rome (Habitacion en Roma)
I Love You, Philip Morris
Rock Hudson: Dark and Handsome Stranger

- – - – - – - – - -

Enjoy! [ WORK IN PROGRESS ]

Read less