For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

My Alternative Oscars Format Awards 2013

by Jonas Silgalis
My Alternative Oscars Format Awards 2013 by Jonas Silgalis
BEST PICTURE Argo Flight Zero Dark Thirty Django Unchained Skyfall The Master Lincoln Cloud Atlas The Dark Knight Rises BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE Denzel Washington (Flight) Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln) John Hawkes (The Sessions) Jean-Louis Trintignant (Amour) Joaquin Phoenix (The Master) BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty) Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone) Rachel Weisz (The Deep Blue Sea) Rachel Mwanza (War Witch) Keira Knightley (Anna Karenina) BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained) Alan Arkin (Thin Ice) Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln) Alan Arkin (Argo) Philip Seymour Hoffman (The… Read more

BEST PICTURE

Argo
Flight
Zero Dark Thirty
Django Unchained
Skyfall
The Master
Lincoln
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Denzel Washington (Flight)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
John Hawkes (The Sessions)
Jean-Louis Trintignant (Amour)
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)
Rachel Weisz (The Deep Blue Sea)
Rachel Mwanza (War Witch)
Keira Knightley (Anna Karenina)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)
Alan Arkin (Thin Ice)
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
Alan Arkin (Argo)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Judi Dench (Skyfall)
Sally Field (Lincoln)
Amy Adams (The Master)
Nicole Kidman (The Paperboy)
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)

BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Affleck (Argo)
Robert Zemeckis (Flight)
Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
John Gatins (Flight)
Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)
Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Chris Terrio (Argo)
Andrew Dominik (Killing Them Softly)
Richard Linklater (Bernie)
Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski & Lana Wachowski (Cloud Atlas)
Tony Kushner (Lincoln)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

ParaNorman
Frankenweenie
Wreck-It Ralph
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Tabu
Rust and Bone
A Royal Affair
Caesar Must Die
Amour

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger Deakins (Skyfall)
Robert Richardson (Django Unchained)
Mihai Malaimare Jr. (The Master)
Janusz Kaminski (Lincoln)
Seamus McGarvey (Anna Karenina)

BEST EDITING

William Goldenberg (Zero Dark Thirty)
Alexander Berner (Cloud Atlas)
Stuart Baird (Skyfall)
William Goldenberg (Argo)
Michael Kahn (Lincoln)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Anna Karenina
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Prometheus
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Anna Karenina
Mirror Mirror
Moonrise Kingdom
A Royal Affair
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Cloud Atlas
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Anna Karenina

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Dario Marianelli (Anna Karenina)
Thomas Newman (Skyfall)
Alexandre Desplat (Zero Dark Thirty)
Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek & Tom Tykwer (Cloud Atlas)
John Williams (Lincoln)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Adele, Paul Epworth (Skyfall)

BEST SOUND MIXING

Skyfall
Prometheus
Argo
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Lincoln

BEST SOUND EDITING

Skyfall
The Dark Knight Rises
Zero Dark Thirty
Prometheus
Argo

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Prometheus
The Dark Knight Rises
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Cloud Atlas
The Avengers

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Searching for Sugar Man
The Invisible War
The Other Dream Team
5 Broken Cameras

Read less