For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

MY OWN PRIVATE AVANT-GARDE...

by Somnambulist
… EXPERIMENTAL FILM AND VIDEO ART For my dear friends – Johnde, Bitė, Răpciune and Rischka ♥ 1920 – 1929 The Three-Sided Mirror (Jean Epstein, 1927, France) The Fall of the House of Usher (Jean Epstein, 1928, France) Autumn Mists (Dimitri Kirsanoff, 1929, France) Un chien andalou (Luis Buñuel, 1929, France) 1930 – 1939 Trade Tattoo (Len Lye, 1937, United Kingdom) Jack’s Dream (Joseph Cornell, 1938, United States) 1940 – 1949 At Land (Maya Deren ,1944, United States) 1950 – 1959 Eaux d’artifice (Kenneth Anger, 1953, United States) The End (Christopher Maclaine, 1953, United States) Centuries of June (Joseph Cornell & Stan Brakhage,… Read more

EXPERIMENTAL FILM AND VIDEO ART



__________



For my dear friends – Johnde, Bitė, Răpciune and Rischka ♥




__________


1920 – 1929



The Three-Sided Mirror (Jean Epstein, 1927, France)
The Fall of the House of Usher (Jean Epstein, 1928, France)
Autumn Mists (Dimitri Kirsanoff, 1929, France)
Un chien andalou (Luis Buñuel, 1929, France)




1930 – 1939

Trade Tattoo (Len Lye, 1937, United Kingdom)
Jack’s Dream (Joseph Cornell, 1938, United States)



1940 – 1949

At Land (Maya Deren ,1944, United States)



1950 – 1959

Eaux d’artifice (Kenneth Anger, 1953, United States)
The End (Christopher Maclaine, 1953, United States)
Centuries of June (Joseph Cornell & Stan Brakhage, 1955, United States)



1960 – 1969

Death and Transfiguration (Jim Davis, 1961, United States)
Here I Am (Bruce Baillie, 1962, United States)
Lines: Horizontal (Norman McLaren & Evelyn Lambart, 1962, Canada)
Flaming Creatures (Jack Smith, 1963, United States)
Hallelujah the Hills (Adolfas Mekas, 1963, United States)
To Parsifal (Bruce Baillie, 1963, United States)
21-87 (Arthur Lipsett, 1964, United States)
Mass for the Dakota Sioux (Bruce Baillie, 1964, United States)
Twice a Man (Gregory J. Markopoulos, 1964, United States)
Two: Creeley/McClure (Stan Brakhage, 1965, United States)
Hold Me While I’m Naked (George Kuchar, 1966, United States)
Tung (Bruce Baillie, 1966, United States)
Eclipse of the Sun Virgin (George Kuchar, 1967, United States)
Little Dog for Roger (Malcolm Le Grice, 1967, United Kingdom)
The White Rose (Bruce Conner, 1967, United States)
Alaska (Dore O., 1968, West Germany)
San Francisco (Anthony Stern, 1968, United States)
Valentin de las Sierras (Bruce Baillie, 1968, United States)
Diaries, Notes, and Sketches (Jonas Mekas, 1969, United States)
Invocation of My Demon Brother (Kenneth Anger, 1969, United States)
My Name Is Oona (Gunvor Nelson, 1969, United States)
Social Sculpture (Lutz Mommartz, 1969, West Germany)



1970 – 1979

Berlin Horse (Malcolm Le Grice, 1970, United Kingdom)
Carol (Ed Emshwiller, 1970, United States)
Crimi of Spain (Lutz Mommartz, 1970, West Germany)
Saint Flournoy Lobos-Logos and the Eastern Europe Fetus Taxing Japan Brides in West Coast Places Sucking Alabama Air (Will Hindle, 1970, United States)
The Hart of London (Jack Chambers, 1970, Canada)
This Is It (James Broughton, 1970, United States)
Kaldalon (Dore O., 1971, West Germany)
Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie, 1971, United States)
According to My Glass Eye (Paolo Gioli, 1972, Italy)
Garden of Luxor (Derek Jarman, 1972, United Kingdom)
Going Home (Adolfas Mekas & Pola Chapelle, 1972, United States)
Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania (Jonas Mekas, 1972, Lithuania, West Germany, United Kingdom)
Threshold (Malcolm Le Grice, 1972, United Kingdom)
Traumatografo (Paolo Gioli, 1973, Italy)
Aerial (Margaret Tait, 1974, United Kingdom)
After Lumière – Arroseur Arrosé (Malcolm Le Grice, 1974, United Kingdom)
31/75: Asylum (Kurt Kren, 1975, Austria)
Arabesque (John Whitney, 1975, United States)
Hynningen (Werner Nekes, 1975, West Germany)
Organism (Hilary Harris, 1975, United States)
Crossroads (Bruce Conner, 1976, United States)
Lost, Lost, Lost (Jonas Mekas, 1976, United States)
Take the 5:10 to Dreamland (Bruce Conner, 1976, United States)
Analogies (Peter Rose, 1977, United States)
The Mongreloid (George Kuchar, 1978, United States)
Visions of a City (Larry Jordan, 1978, United States)



1980 – 1989

He Is Wanted (Artūras Barysas-Baras, 1980, Lithuania)
Essay (Artūras Barysas-Baras, 1981, Lithuania)
New York Portrait, Chapter II (Peter Hutton, 1981, United States)
The Man Who Could Not See Far Enough (Peter Rose, 1981, United States)
Scenes from the Life of Andy Warhol: Friendships and Intersections (Jonas Mekas, 1982, United States)
Bent Time (Barbara Hammer, 1983, United States)
Grim (Takashi Ito, 1985, Japan)
Krakatau (Mariusz Grzegorzek, 1986, Poland)
Mein Papi (Jörg Buttgereit, 1982, West Germany)
Damned If You Don’t (Su Friedrich, 1987, United States)
From the Pole to the Equator (Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi, 1987, Italy)
I… Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, 1988, United States)
Remains to Be Seen (Phil Solomon, 1989, United States)
The Memo Book (Matthias Müller, 1989, West Germany)
Water and Power (Pat O’Neill, 1989, United States)



1990 – 1999

Adria Holiday Films 1954-68 (The School of Seeing I) (Gustav Deutsch, 1990, Austria)
Begotten (E. Elias Merhige, 1990, United States)
Brain in the Desert (Jay Rosenblatt, 1990, United States)
New York Portrait, Chapter III (Peter Hutton, 1990, United States)
Sanctus (Barbara Hammer, 1990, United States)
First Comes Love (Su Friedrich, 1991, United States)
Lost Avenues (Bill Morrison, 1991, United States)
Short of Breath (Jay Rosenblatt, 1991, United States)
Definitely Sanctus (Gerhard Ertl & Sabine Hiebler, 1992, Austria)
Mexico (Mike Hoolboom & Steve Sanguedolce, 1992, Canada)
North on Evers (James Benning, 1992, United States)
Old Digs (Gunvor Nelson, 1992, Sweden)
Photo Op (Bill Morrison, 1992, United States)
Red Shovel (Leighton Pierce, 1992, United States)
The Beach (Patrick Bokanowski, 1992, France)
Wittgenstein Tractatus (Péter Forgács, 1992, Hungary)
Zefiro Torna or Scenes from the Life of George Maciunas (Fluxus) (Jonas Mekas, 1992, United States)
Air Cries “Empty Water” Pt. Two: The Red Thread (Carl E. Brown, 1993, Canada)
Air Cries “Empty Water” Pt. One: Misery Loves Company (Carl E. Brown, 1993, Canada)
Claiming Territories (Louise Crawford, 1993, United Kingdom)
Rules of the Road (Su Friedrich, 1993, United States)
Sleepy Haven (Matthias Müller & Dirk Schaefer, 1993, Germany)
Autumn (Doug Aitken, 1994, United States)
Black Box (Algimantas Maceina, 1994, Lithuania)
Black Ice (Stan Brakhage, 1994, United States)
Glitterbug (Derek Jarman, 1994, United Kingdom)
Scattering Stars (Matthias Müller, 1994, Germany)
The Smell of Burning Ants (Jay Rosenblatt, 1994, United States)
Moving Picture (Linda Christanell, 1995, Austria)
The Snowman (Phil Solomon, 1995, United States)
Diana’s Looking-Glass (Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi, 1996, Italy)
Happy-End (Peter Tscherkassky, 1996, Austria)
Looking for Mushrooms (Bruce Conner, 1996, United States)
Prisoners of War (Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi, 1996, Italy)
From Hetty To Nancy (Deborah Stratman, 1997, United States)
Horizontal Boundaries (Pat O’Neill, 1997, United States)
NS Trilogie – Teil2 Gefühl Kazet (Linda Christanell, 1997, Austria)
Pensão Globo (Matthias Müller, 1997, Germany)
Alone. Life Wastes Andy Hardy (Martin Arnold, 1998, Austria)
Dial H-I-S-T-O-R-Y (Johan Grimonprez, 1998, Belgium)
Film ist. 1-6 (Gustav Deutsch, 1998, Austria)
From the Notebook of… (Robert Beavers, 1998, United States)
Pieta (Bruce Baillie, 1998, Austria)
On the Heights All Is Peace (Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi, Italy, 1999)
Psalm II: ‘Walking Distance’ (Phil Solomon, 1999, United States)



2000 – 2009

As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty (Jonas Mekas, 2000, United States)
Energy Lithuania (Deimantas Narkevičius, 2000, Lithuania)
King of the Jews (Jay Rosenblatt, 2000, United States)
The Heart of the World (Guy Maddin, 2000, Canada)
Trinity (Bill Morrison, 2000, United States)
Fear of Blushing (Jennifer Todd Reeves, 2001, United States)
The Ground (Robert Beavers, 2001, Greece)
Countryman (Deimantas Narkevičius, 2002, Lithuania)
Decasia (Bill Morrison, 2002, United States)
Deanimated (Martin Arnold, 2002, Austria)
Film ist. 7-12 (Gustav Deutsch, 2002, Austria)
In Order Not to Be Here (Deborah Stratman, 2002, United States)
Promenaux (Stefano Canapa, 2002, France)
Psalm III: ‘Night of the Meek’ (Phil Solomon, 2002, United States)
Loretta (Jeanne Liotta, 2003, United States)
perhaps/We (Solomon Nagler, 2003, Canada)
Yes? Oui? Ya? (Thomas Draschan, 2003, Austria)
A Fleeting Dream (Henri Plaat, 2004, Netherlands)
Light Is Calling (Bill Morrison, 2004, United States)
Ariadne (Barbara Meter, 2005, Netherlands)
Black Sun (Gary Tarn, 2005, United Kingdom)
Epilogue (Jordan Belson, 2005, United States)
Phantom Limb (Jay Rosenblatt, 2005, United States)
Two Suns (Paul Clipson, 2005, United States)
World Mirror Cinema (Gustav Deutsch, 2005, Austria)
Afraid So (Jay Rosenblatt, 2006, United States)
Blue Monet (Carl E. Brown, 2006, Canada)
Monica (Enrico Mandirola, 2006, Italy)
No is E (Takashi Makino, 2006, Japan)
The Lights & Perfections (Paul Clipson, 2006, United States)
Turn (Thomas Draschan, 2006, Austria)
Who by Water (Bill Morrison, 2006, United States)
A Tale of Two Cities (Jem Cohen, 2007, United States)
Bend Sinister (Paul Clipson, 2007, United States)
The Magician’s House (Deborah Stratman, 2007, United States)
Observando el cielo (Jeanne Liotta, 2007, United States)
1, 2, 3 (Rudolfas Levulis, 2008, Lithuania)
Ah, Liberty! (Ben Rivers, 2008, United Kingdom)
Birds by the Sea (Prayer) (Wolfgang Lehmann, 2008, Sweden)
Own Death (Péter Forgács, 2008, Hungary)
Solar Beats (Patrick Bokanowski, 2008, France)
Within Mirrors (Paul Clipson, 2008, United States)
Chorus (Paul Clipson, 2009, United States)
FILM IST. a girl & a gun (Gustav Deutsch, 2009, Austria)
Into Daylight (S.J. Ramir, 2009, Australia)
O’er the Land (Deborah Stratman, 2009, United States)
Phantoms of Nabua (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2009, United Kingdom, Germany, Thailand)
The Darkness of Day (Jay Rosenblatt, 2009, United States)



2010s

Spark of Being (Bill Morrison, 2010, United States)
The Real Sound of the Nation’s Rebirth 1989-1993 (Domantas Vildžiūnas, 2010, Lithuania)
Trains (Karl Lemieux, 2010, Canada)
El Cuento (Enrico Mandirola, 2011, Italy)
The Miners’ Hymns (Bill Morrison, 2011, United Kingdom)
differently, Molussia (Nicolas Rey, 2012, France)
Landscape Dissolves (Paul Clipson, 2012, United States)
Ritournelle (Christopher Becks, 2012, Germany)
Speaking Corpse (Paul Clipson, 2012, United States)
Cut (Christoph Girardet & Matthias Müller, 2013, Germany)
Difficult Loves (Paul Clipson, 2013, United States)
Iceland Objects (Rudolfas Levulis, 2013, Lithuania)


__________

Read less