For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

POLL of TOP EUROPEAN FILMS (portuguese CINEMATECA, 1994)

by Kenji
POLL of TOP EUROPEAN FILMS (portuguese CINEMATECA, 1994) by Kenji
Rules of the Game The results of a poll of dozens of distinguished film critics and historians, who each picked their top 100 European films. 1.=Nosferatu (Murnau) 56 selections La Regle du Jeu (Renoir) 3.M (Lang) 50 4.L’Atalante (Vigo) 48 5.Ivan the Terrible (Eisenstein) 42 6.The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer) 40 7.=Voyage to Italy (Rossellini) 38 Napoleon (Gance) The Blue Angel (Sternberg) 10.The Last Laugh (Murnau) 37 11.Gertrud (Dreyer) 36 12.Rome Open City (Rossellini) 35 13.=A Bout de Souffle (Godard) 34 Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein) The Golden Coach (Renoir) Les Enfants du Paradis (Carné) 17.= Pandora’s Box (Pabst) 33 Lola… Read more


Rules of the Game

The results of a poll of dozens of distinguished film critics and historians, who each picked their top 100 European films.

1.=Nosferatu (Murnau) 56 selections
La Regle du Jeu (Renoir)
3.M (Lang) 50
4.L’Atalante (Vigo) 48
5.Ivan the Terrible (Eisenstein) 42
6.The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer) 40
7.=Voyage to Italy (Rossellini) 38
Napoleon (Gance)
The Blue Angel (Sternberg)
10.The Last Laugh (Murnau) 37
11.Gertrud (Dreyer) 36
12.Rome Open City (Rossellini) 35
13.=A Bout de Souffle (Godard) 34
Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein)
The Golden Coach (Renoir)
Les Enfants du Paradis (Carné)
17.= Pandora’s Box (Pabst) 33
Lola Montes (Ophuls)
The Thirty Nine Steps (Hitchcock)
20.=Casque d’Or (Becker) 32
Viridiana (Bunuel)
22.Ordet (Dreyer) 31
23.=The Leopard (Visconti) 30
M.Hulot’s Holiday (Tati)
Paisa (Rossellini)
Pickpocket (Bresson)
Day of Wrath (Dreyer)
28.=L’Avventura (Antonioni) 29
Playtime (Tati)
30.=Madame de (Ophuls) 28
Senso (Visconti)
Earth (Dovzhenko)
La Grande Illusion (Renoir)
34.=Persona (Bergman) 27
A Day in the Country (Renoir)
36.=L’Age d’Or (Bunuel) 26
Le Plaisir (Ophuls)
The 400 Blows (Truffaut)
39.=Bicycle Thieves (De Sica) 25
8 1/2 (Fellini)
Pierrot le Fou (Godard)
42.=The Cabinet of Dr Caligari (Wiene) 24
Tristana (Bunuel)
Hiroshima mon Amour (Resnais)
Contempt (Godard)
Metropolis (Lang)
The Lady Vanishes (Hitchcock)
48.=Black Narcissus (Powell, Pressburger) 23
Jules et Jim (Truffaut)
A Trip to the Moon (Melies)
Zero de Conduite (Vigo)
52.=Andrei Rublev (Tarkovsky) 22
The Indian Tomb/The Tiger of Eschnapur (Lang)
Un Chien Andalou (Bunuel)
55.=The Outlaw and his Wife (Sjostrom) 21
La Belle et la Bete (Cocteau)
Wild Strawberries (Bergman)
A Man Escaped (Bresson)
59.=Amarcord (Fellini) 20
Man with a Movie Camera (Vertov)
Die Nibelungen (Lang)
The Travelling Players (Angelopoulos)
Peeping Tom (Powell)
64.=Amor de Perdicao (Oliveira) 19
Boudu Saved from Drowning (Renoir)
Cabiria (Pastrone)
Dr Mabuse (Lang)
Kings of the Road (Wenders)
La Dolce Vita (Fellini)
The Mother and the Whore (Eustache)
Ashes and Diamonds (Wajda)
The Third Man (Reed)
73.=Belle de Jour (Bunuel) 18
Destiny (Lang)
Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein)
Faust (Murnau)
77.=The Seventh Seal (Bergman) 17
French Can-Can (Renoir)
The Phantom Carriage (Sjostrom)
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Demy)
Muriel (Resnais)
Ossessione (Visconti)
Passenger (Munk)
Rocco and his Brothers (Visconti)
Stromboli (Rossellini)
86.=Fanny and Alexander (Bergman) 16
Francisca (Oliveira)
Last Year at Marienbad (Resnais)
My Night with Maud (Rohmer)
The Servant (Losey)
91.=Chimes at Midnight (Welles) 15
Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (Straub, Huillet)
Sir Arne’s Treasure (Stiller)
Lola (Demy)
Hawks and Sparrows (Pasolini)
Umberto D (De Sica)
Abraham Valley (Oliveira)
Vampyr (Dreyer)
Spirit of the Beehive (Erice)
A Matter of Life and Death (Powell, Pressburger)


Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach

101.=Hitler, a Film from Germany (Syberberg) 14
Liebelei (Ophuls)
Knife in the Water (Polanski)
Before the Revolution (Bertolucci)
Smiles of a Summer’s Night (Bergman)
Europa 51 (Rossellini)
Brief Encounter (Lean)
Haxan (Christensen)
La Chienne (Renoir)
Diary of a Country Priest (Bresson)
By the Bluest of Seas (Barnet)
Vivre sa Vie (Godard)
113.= The Oyster Princess (Lubitsch) 13
Germany Year Zero (Rossellini)
Il Grido (Antonioni)
La Ronde (Ophuls)
La Terra Trema (Visconti)
Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne (Bresson)
Les Vampires (Feuillade)
Mon Oncle (Tati)
Outskirts (Barnet)
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Powell, Pressburger)
123.=Erotikon (Stiller) 12
Gosta Berling’s Saga (Stiller)
Henry V (Olivier)
India Song (Duras)
Jour de Fete (Tati)
L’Arrivée d’un Train (Lumiere bros)
La Strada (Fellini)
Story of a Cheat (Guitry)
Les Demoiselles de Rochefort (Demy)
Madame Dubarry (Lubitsch)
Death in Venice (Visconti)
Round Up (Jancso)
Blackmail (Hitchcock)
136= The Childhood of Maxim Gorki (Donskoi)
The Quince Tree Sun (Erice)
The Executioner (Berlanga)
Fantomas (Feuillade)
The Conformist (Bertolucci)
Kind Hearts and Coronets (Hamer)
L’Argent (Bresson)
The Man Who Had His Hair Cut Short (Delvaux)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Bunuel)
The Raven (Clouzot)
Le Jour se Leve (Carné)
Le Trou (Becker)
Les Carabiniers (Godard)
Mother (Pudovkin)
Mouchette (Bresson)
Van Gogh (Pialat)
Salo (Pasolini)
Sauve Qui Peut (Godard)
Cries and Whispers (Bergman)
Accattone (Pasolini)
Tree of the Wooden Clogs (Olmi)
Blow Up (Antonioni)
Once Upon a Time in the West (Leone)
1959= Celine and Julie go Boating (Rivette)
The Testament of Dr Mabuse (Lang)
Espoir (Malraux)
I Know Where I’m Going (Powell)
The Gospel according to St Matthew (Pasolini)
The Crime of Monsieur Lange (Renoir)
Winter Light (Bergman)
Night and Fog (Resnais)
October (Eisenstein)
Orphée (Cocteau)
Summer with Monika (Bergman)
Ladykillers (Mackendrick)
Une Chambre en Ville (Demy)


Senso

Read less