For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Risselada's 2011 Directors' Cup Statistics

by Risselada
Risselada's 2011 Directors' Cup Statistics by Risselada
My personal 2011 Directors’ Cup statistics: *films I saw for the first time matches in italics feature films I submitted as a manager and thus could not vote on, but reflect how I would have voted if I had been able to Match My vote Other contender Result Round 1 1 Gustav Deutsch (Film ist. 1-6)* John Carpenter (They Live) Win 2 Kenji Mizoguchi (The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums)* D.W.Griffith (True Heart Susie)* Win 3 Allan King (Warrendale)* Rouben Mamoulian (City Streets)* Win 4 Hal Hartley (Henry Fool) Ermanno Olmi (Il posto)* Loss 5 João Pedro Rodrigues (Two Drifters)* Aleksei German (My Friend Ivan Lapshin)* Loss 6 Arturo Ripstein… Read more

My personal 2011 Directors’ Cup statistics:

*films I saw for the first time
matches in italics feature films I submitted as a manager and thus could not vote on, but reflect how I would have voted if I had been able to

Match My vote Other contender Result Round 1 1 Gustav Deutsch (Film ist. 1-6)* John Carpenter (They Live) Win 2 Kenji Mizoguchi (The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums)* D.W.Griffith (True Heart Susie)* Win 3 Allan King (Warrendale)* Rouben Mamoulian (City Streets)* Win 4 Hal Hartley (Henry Fool) Ermanno Olmi (Il posto)* Loss 5 João Pedro Rodrigues (Two Drifters)* Aleksei German (My Friend Ivan Lapshin)* Loss 6 Arturo Ripstein (Castle of Purity)* Bernardo Bertolucci (The Spider’s Strategem)* Win 7 Miklos Jansco (The Red and the White) Paul Verhoeven (Soldier of Orange)* Win 8 Michel Brault (Les Raquetteurs)* Grzegorz Królikiewicz (Through and Through)* Loss 9 Jafar Panahi (The White Balloon)* Jonas Mekas (Diaries, Notes and Sketches)* Loss 10 Ritwik Ghatak (The Cloud-Capped Star)* Todd Haynes (Safe) Loss 11 José Luis Guerín (Berta’s Motives)* F.W. Murnau (Sunrise) Loss 12 Michael WInterbottom (Wonderland)* Edwin (Blind Pig Who Wants To Fly)* Loss 13 John Landis (An American Werewolf In London)* Marcel Carne (Hotel Du Nord)* Win 14 Fritz Lang (Dr Mabuse: The Gambler) Louis Malle (God’s Country)* Win 15 Ulrich Seidl (Dog Days)* Benjamin Christensen (The Mysterious X)* Win 16 Bernard Émond (The Woman Who Drinks)* Lynne Ramsay (Morvern Callar)* Loss 17 Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Clouds of May)* Frans Zwartjes (Spare Bed-Room)* Win 18 Bill Forsyth (Gregory’s Girl)* Leos Carax (Mauvais Sang)* Loss 19 Ousmane Sembène (Mandabi) Carol Reed (Outcast of the Islands)* Loss 20 Mark Rappaport (The Scenic Route)* Terence Davies (The Long Day Closes)* Loss 21 Pedro Almodovar (Matador)* Aleksandr Sokurov (Mother and Son)* Loss 22 Dziga Vertov (A Sixth Part of the World)* Jacques Tourneur (The Leopard Man)* Win 23 Luis Buñuel (Los olvidados) Péter Forgács (The Danube Exodus)* Win 24 Sergiu Nicolaescu (Then I Sentenced Them All To Death)* Johan van der Keuken (Blind Kind)* Loss 25 Sidney Lumet (The Pawnbroker)* Pere Portabella (Warsaw Bridge)* Loss 26 Darezhan Omirbaev (July)* John Frankenheimer (Seconds)* Loss 27 Benedek Fliegauf (Dealer)* Michael Mann (Heat) Win 28 Vsevolod Pudovkin (Deserter)* Jerzy Skolimowski (Barrier)* Loss 29 Robert Altman (Brewster McCloud)* Shin Sang-ok (Flower in Hell)* Loss 30 Masahiro Shinoda (Pale Flower)* Richard Stanley (Dust Devil)* Win 31 João César Monteiro (Trails)* Pedro Costa (Ossos)* Win 32 Ann Hui (Boat People)* Mike de Leon (Bayaning Third World)* Loss Round 2 1 F.W. Murnau (Phantom)* Edwin (Hulahoop Soundings)* Loss 2 Aleksei German (Trial of the Road)* Arturo Ripstein (Such is Life)* Win 3 João Pedro Rodrigues (O Fantasma)* Bernardo Bertolucci (1900)* Win 4 José Luis Guerín (Tren de Sombras)* Michael Winterbottom (24 hour Party People) Win 5 John Carpenter (Elvis)* Kenji Mizoguchi (Taira Clan Saga)* Loss 6 Gustav Deutsch (Film ist. 7-12)* D.W. Griffith (The Musketeers of Pig Alley) Win 7 Ermanno Olmi (Time Stood Still)* Rouben Mamoulian (Blood and Sand)* Win 8 Hal Hartley (The Unbelievable Truth) Allan King (A Married Couple)*
Loss 9 Grzegorz Królikiewicz (Killing Auntie)* Paul Verhoeven (Flesh + Blood)* Win 10 Michel Brault (L’Acadie, l’Acadie?!?)* Miklós Jancsó (Electra, My Love)* Loss 11 Ritwik Ghatak (Subarnarekha)* Jonas Mekas (Lost, Lost, Lost)* Win 12 Todd Haynes (Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story)* Jafar Panahi (The Circle)* Loss 13 Fritz Lang (The Big Heat)* John Landis (The Blues Brothers) Win 14 Marcel Carne (Jenny)* Louis Malle (Lacombe, Lucien)* Loss 15 Ulrich Seidi (Animal Love)* Lynne Ramsay (Gasman)* Loss 16 Benjamin Christensen (Blind Justice)* Bernard Émond (The Novena)* Win 17 Bill Forsyth (Housekeeping)* Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Climates)* Loss 18 Frans Zwartjes (Audition)* Leos Carax (Sans Titre)* Win 19 Carol Reed (Odd Man Out)* Terence Davies (Of Time and the City)* Win 20 Ousmane Sembène (Guelwaar) Mark Rappaport (Casual Relations)* Loss 21 Aleksandr Sokurov (Russian Ark)* Jacques Tourneur (The Flame and the Arrow)* Win 22 Dziga Vertov (The Eleventh Year)* Pedro Almodóvar (Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown)* Loss 23 Sergiu Nicolaescu (Michael the Brave)* Luis Bunuel (The Young One)* Loss 24 Johan van der Keuken (The Eye Above the Well)* Péter Forgács (Wittgenstein Tractatus)* Win 25 Darezhan Omirbaev (Kaïrat)* Sidney Lumet (The Hill)* Win 26 John Frankenheimer (Ronin) Pere Portabella (Nocturno 29)* Loss 27 Vsevolod Pudovkin (Mechanics of the Brain)* Michael Mann (Thief)* Loss 28 Benedek Fliegauf (Forest)* Jerzy Skolimowski (Identification Marks: None)* Win 29 Masahiro Shinoda (Assassination)* Robert Altman (McCabe and Mrs Miller)* Loss 30 Richard Stanley (The White Darkness)* Shin Sang-ok (Pulgasari)* Win 31 Pedro Costa (In Vanda’s Room)* Mike de Leon (Batch 81)* Win 32 João César Monteiro (Recollections of the Yellow House)* Ann Hui (Song of Exile)* Win Round 3 1 Aleksei German (Khrustalyov, My Car!)* Bernardo Bertolucci (Before the Revolution)* Win 2 Arturo Ripstein (Time to Die)* João Pedro Rodrigues (To Die Like a Man)* Win 3 F.W. Murnau (The Last Laugh) Michael Winterbottom (Tristam Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story)* Win 4 José Luis Guerín (Unas fotos en la ciudad de Silvia)* Edwin (Dajang Soembi)* Win 5 John Carpenter (Halloween) D.W.Griffith (The Sands of Dee)* Win 6 Gustav Deutsch (Film ist. a girl & a gun)* Kenji Mizoguchi (Street of Shame)* Loss 7 Hal Hartley (Surviving Desire) Rouben Mamoulian (Queen Christina)* Win 8 Ermanno Olmi (Keep Walking)* Allan King (Dying at Grace)* Win 9 Michel Brault (Orderers)* Paul Verhoeven (Black Book)* Win 10 Miklós Jancsó (The Round Up)* Grzegorz Królikiewicz (The Dancing Hawk)* Loss 11 Todd Haynes (I’m Not There)* Jonas Mekas (Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania)* Loss 12 Ritwik Ghatak (Ajantrik)* Jafar Panahi (The Mirror)* Win 13 John Landis (Slasher)* Louis Malle (The Fire Within)* Loss 14 Fritz Lang (House By the River)* Marcel Carné (Port of Shadows)* Loss 15 Ulrich Seidl (The Last Real Men)* Bernard Émond (L’instant et la patience)* Win 16 Benjamin Cristensen (Häxan) Lynne Ramsay (Ratcatcher)* Loss 17 Leos Carax (Boy Meets Girl)* Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Three Monkeys) Win 18 Bill Forsyth (Comfort & Joy)* Frans Zwartjes (Spectator)* Loss 19 Carol Reed (The Fallen Idol) Mark Rappaport (Local Color)* Win 20 Ousmane Sembene (Xala) Terence Davies (The House of Mirth)* Win 21 Dziga Vertov (Enthusiasm)* Aleksandr Sokurov (Molokh)* Win 22 Jacques Tourneur (Nightfall)* Pedro Almodóvar (Flower of My Secret)* Win 23 Johan van der Keuken (De Weg naar het Zuiden)* Luis Bunuel (The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz)* Loss 24 Sergiu Nicolaescu (Dacii)* Péter Forgács (Private Hungary 15: I am Von Hofler)* Loss 25 John Frankenheimer (The Manchurian Candidate) Sidney Lumet (The Sea Gull)* Win 26 Darezhan Omirbaev (Killer)* Pere Portabella (Vampir)* Loss 27 Jerzy Skolimowski (Moonlighting)* Michael Mann (Manhunter)* Loss 28 Benedek Fliegauf (Milky Way)* Vsevolod Pudovkin (Storm Over Asia)* Loss 29 Richard Stanley (The Secret Glory)* Robert Altman (Nashville)* Win 30 Shin Sang-ok (My Mother and Her Guest)* Masahiro Shinoda (Silence)* Win 31 Ann Hui (July Rhapsody)* Pedro Costa (Colossal Youth)* Loss 32 João César Monteiro (Fragments of An Alms Film)* Mike de Leon (The Rites of May)* Win Round 4 My ranking 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 1 Kenji Mizoguchi (Sansho the Bailiff) Ermanno Olmi (The Tree of Wooden Clogs)* Aleksei German (Twenty Days Without War)* F.W. Murnau (Tabu: A Story of the South Seas)* Win 2 Fritz Lang (The Testament of Dr. Mabuse)* Grzegorz Królikiewicz (Precursor)* Ritwik Ghatak (A River Called Titash)* Lynne Ramsay (Small Deaths)* Win 3 Carol Reed (The Third Man) Luis Buñuel (The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe)* Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Distant)* Dziga Vertov (Man with a Movie Camera) Loss 4 João César Monteiro (Silvestre)* Benedek Fliegauf (Womb)* Richard Stanley (Hardware)* Pere Portabella (The Silence Before Bach)* Win Semifinals 1 Fritz Lang (Scarlet Street)* Kenji Mizoguchi (Straits of Love and Hate)* Loss 2 João César Monteiro (Hovering Over Water)* Dziga Vertov (Kino Eye)* Win Finals 1 João César Monteiro (Trails) (Recollections of the Yellow House) (Fragments of an Alms Film) (Silvestre) (Hovering Over Water) Kenji Mizoguchi (The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums) (Taira Clan Saga) (Street of Shame) (Sansho the Bailiff) (Straits of Love and Hate) Win

-
Number of matches I’ve voted on (excluding matches I could not vote in because I was managing a director):
Round 1: 30 of 30 (100%)
Round 2: 30 of 30 (100%)
Round 3: 30 of 30 (100%)
Round 4: 4 of 4 (100%)
Semifinals: 2 of 2 (100%)
Finals: 1 of 1 (100%)
Total: 97 of 97 (100%)

Number of films I’ve seen for the first time:
Round 1: 55 of 64 (86%)
Round 2: 58 of 64 (91%)
Round 3: 56 of 64 (88%)
Round 4: 13 of 16 (81%)
Semifinals: 4 of 4 (100%)
Total: 186 of 212 (88%)

Rounds ranked by percentage of matches my vote has won (or where my vote would have won in matches where I was managing a director):
1. Finals: 1 of 1 (100%)
2. Round 4: 3 of 4 (75%)
3. Round 3: 19 of 32 (59%)
4. Round 2: 18 of 32 (56%)
5. Semifinals: 1 of 2 (50%)
6. Round 1: 14 of 32 (44%)
Total: 56 of 103 (54%)

Favorite rounds by average rating per film (out of 10):
1. Finals: 7.4000 (10 films)
2. Round 4: 6.9375 (16 films)
3. Round 1: 6.7656 (32 films)
4. Semifinals: 6.5000 (4 films)
5. Round 2: 6.4375 (32 films)
6. Round 3: 6.3125 (32 films)
Total: 6.5377 (212 films)

Favorite films from the Cup:
1. Henry Fool
2. The Unbelievable Truth
3. Surviving Desire
4. The Big Heat
5. Berta’s Motives
6. Nightfall
7. Time to Die
9. Sansho the Bailiff
10. The Last Laugh
11. Guelwaar
11. Tren de Sombras
12. Veredas
13. Mandabi
14. The Red and the White
15. The Manchurian Candidate
16. Dealer
17. Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler
18. Häxan
19. Film ist. 1-6
20. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
21. Xala
22. The Cloud-Capped Star
23. Keep Walking
24. Orderers
25. Film ist. 7-12
26. Trial of the Road
27. The Third Man

Favorite directors based on films in the Cup (based on average rating per film):
1. Hal Hartley – 3 films
2. Ousmane Sembène – 3 films
3. Fritz Lang – 5 films
4. José Luis Guerín – 3 films
5. Gustav Deutsch – 3 films
6. Michel Brault – 3 films
7. Miklós Jancsó – 3 films
8. Darezhan Omirbaev – 3 films
9. Benedek Fliegauf – 4 films
10. Ritwik Ghatak – 4 films
11. Ermanno Olmi – 4 films
12. Carol Reed – 4 films

Least favorite films from the Cup:
1. Vampir
2. The Rites of May
3. Nocturno 29
4. Before the Revolution
5. Identification Marks: None
6. Small Deaths

Least favorite directors based on films in the Cup (based on average rating per film):
1. Lynne Ramsay – 4 films
2. Jonas Mekas – 3 films
3. Mike de Leon – 3 films
4. Bernardo Bertolucci – 3 films
5. Pere Portabella – 3 films

Ranking of groups from favorite to least favorite after Round 3 (based on average rating per film):
1. Group 4 – Rouben Mamoulian, Allan King, Ermanno Olmi, Hal Hartley
Group 5 – Paul Verhoeven, Miklós Jancsó, Grzegorz Królikiewicz, Michel Brault
3. Group 3 – John Carpenter, Gustav Deutsch, Kenji Mizoguchi, D.W.Griffith
4. Group 12 – Luis Bunuel, Péter Forgács, Sergiu Nicolaescu, Johan van der Keuken
5. Group 10 – Carol Reed, Ousmane Sembene, Terence Davies, Mark Rappaport
6. Group 7 – John Landis, Marcel Carné, Fritz Lang, Louis Malle
7. Group 2 – F.W. Murnau, José Luis Guerín, Edwin, Michael Winterbottom
8. Group 13 – Sidney Lumet, Pere Portabella, Darezhan Omirbaev, John Frankenheimer
Group 16 – Pedro Costa, João César Monteiro, Mike de Leon, Ann Hui
10. Group 1 – Aleksei German, João Pedro Rodrigues, Arturo Ripstein, Bernardo Bertolucci
11. Group 6 – Jonas Mekas, Jafar Panahi, Ritwik Ghatak, Todd Haynes
Group 8 – Ulrich Seidl, Benjamin Christensen, Lynne Ramsay, Bernard Émond
13. Group 14 – Michael Mann, Benedek Fliegauf, Vsevolod Pudovkin, Jerzy Skolimowski
14. Group 11 – Aleksandr Sokurov, Pedro Almodóvar, Jacques Tourneur, Dziga Vertov
15. Group 9 – Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Frans Zwartjes, Bill Forsyth, Léos Carax
16. Group 15 – Robert Altman, Shin Sang-ok, Masahiro Shinoda, Richard Stanley

Ranking of groups from favorite to least favorite for all films used in the cup (based on average rating per film):
1. Group 5 – Paul Verhoeven, Miklós Jancsó, Grzegorz Królikiewicz, Michel Brault
2. Group 4 – Rouben Mamoulian, Allan King, Ermanno Olmi, Hal Hartley
3. Group 3 – John Carpenter, Gustav Deutsch, Kenji Mizoguchi, D.W.Griffith
4. Group 12 – Luis Bunuel, Péter Forgács, Sergiu Nicolaescu, Johan van der Keuken
5. Group 10 – Carol Reed, Ousmane Sembene, Terence Davies, Mark Rappaport
6. Group 7 – John Landis, Marcel Carné, Fritz Lang, Louis Malle
7. Group 2 – F.W. Murnau, José Luis Guerín, Edwin, Michael Winterbottom
8. Group 16 – Pedro Costa, João César Monteiro, Mike de Leon, Ann Hui
9. Group 13 – Sidney Lumet, Pere Portabella, Darezhan Omirbaev, John Frankenheimer
10. Group 1 – Aleksei German, João Pedro Rodrigues, Arturo Ripstein, Bernardo Bertolucci
11. Group 6 – Jonas Mekas, Jafar Panahi, Ritwik Ghatak, Todd Haynes
12. Group 14 – Michael Mann, Benedek Fliegauf, Vsevolod Pudovkin, Jerzy Skolimowski
13. Group 8 – Ulrich Seidl, Benjamin Christensen, Lynne Ramsay, Bernard Émond
Group 9 – Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Frans Zwartjes, Bill Forsyth, Léos Carax
15. Group 11 – Aleksandr Sokurov, Pedro Almodóvar, Jacques Tourneur, Dziga Vertov
16. Group 15 – Robert Altman, Shin Sang-ok, Masahiro Shinoda, Richard Stanley

Directors which would have won in their groups if only my votes had counted:
Group 1 – Tie – Aleksei German (2-1), João Pedro Rodrigues (2-1), Arturo Ripstein (2-1)
Group 2 – José Luis Guerín (3-0)
Group 3 – Gustav Deutsch (3-0)
Group 4 – Hal Hartley (3-0)
Group 5 – Michel Brault (3-0)
Group 6 – Ritwik Ghatak (3-0)
Group 7 – Fritz Lang (3-0)
Group 8 – Ulrich Seidl (3-0)
Group 9 – Bill Forsyth (3-0)
Group 10 – Ousmane Sembène (3-0)
Group 11 – Dziga Vertov (3-0)
Group 12 – Sergiu Nicolaescu (3-0)
Group 13 – Darezhan Omirbaev (3-0)
Group 14 – Benedek Fliegauf (3-0)
Group 15 – Masahiro Shinoda (2-1)
Group 16 – João César Monteiro (3-0)

Favorite director from each group based on films in the first three rounds (based on average rating per film):
Group 1 – Arturo Ripstein
Group 2 – José Luis Guerín
Group 3 – Gustav Deutsch
Group 4 – Hal Hartley
Group 5 – Michel Brault
Group 6 – Ritwik Ghatak
Group 7 – Fritz Lang
Group 8 – Tie – Ulrich Seidl, Benjamin Christensen
Group 9 – Bill Forsyth
Group 10 – Ousmane Sembène
Group 11 – Dziga Vertov
Group 12 – Johan van der Keuken
Group 13 – Darezhan Omirbaev
Group 14 – Benedek Fliegauf
Group 15 – Masahiro Shinoda
Group 16 – Tie – João César Monteiro, Ann Hui

Favorite director from each group based on all films used in the cup (based on average rating per film):
Group 1 – Arturo Ripstein
Group 2 – José Luis Guerín
Group 3 – Gustav Deutsch
Group 4 – Hal Hartley
Group 5 – Michel Brault
Group 6 – Ritwik Ghatak
Group 7 – Fritz Lang
Group 8 – Tie – Ulrich Seidl, Benjamin Christensen
Group 9 – Bill Forsyth
Group 10 – Ousmane Sembène
Group 11 – Tie – Jacques Tourneur, Dziga Vertov
Group 12 – Johan van der Keuken
Group 13 – Darezhan Omirbaev
Group 14 – Benedek Fliegauf
Group 15 – Masahiro Shinoda
Group 16 – João César Monteiro

Favorite matches by highest average rating:
9.0
Fritz Lang (The Big Heat) vs. John Landis (The Blues Brothers)
8.5
Gustav Deutsch (Film ist. 1-6) vs. John Carpenter (They Live)
Hal Hartley (Henry Fool) vs. Ermanno Olmi (Il posto)
Miklos Jansco (The Red and the White) vs. Paul Verhoeven (Soldier of Orange)
Ritwik Ghatak (The Cloud-Capped Star) vs. Todd Haynes (Safe)
José Luis Guerín (Berta’s Motives) vs. F.W. Murnau (Sunrise)
Fritz Lang (Dr Mabuse: The Gambler) vs. Louis Malle (God’s Country)
João César Monteiro (Trails) vs. Pedro Costa (Ossos)
Ermanno Olmi (Keep Walking) vs. Allan King (Dying at Grace)
Michel Brault (Orderers) vs. Paul Verhoeven (Black Book)

Least favorite matches by lowest average rating:
3.5-
Richard Stanley (The White Darkness) vs. Shin Sang-ok (Pulgasari)
João César Monteiro (Fragments of An Alms Film) vs. Mike de Leon (The Rites of May)
4.0-
Bernard Émond (The Woman Who Drinks) vs. Lynne Ramsay (Morvern Callar)
Vsevolod Pudovkin (Mechanics of the Brain) vs. Michael Mann (Thief)
Todd Haynes (I’m Not There) vs. Jonas Mekas (Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania)

Most difficult two way matches to vote on. My ratings for both sides were the same:
João Pedro Rodrigues (Two Drifters) vs. Aleksei German (My Friend Ivan Lapshin) - Loss
John Landis (An American Werewolf In London) vs. Marcel Carne (Hotel Du Nord) - Win
Luis Buñuel (Los olvidados) vs. Péter Forgács (The Danube Exodus) - Win
Sergiu Nicolaescu (Then I Sentenced Them All To Death) vs. Johan van der Keuken (Blind Kind) - Loss
Robert Altman (Brewster McCloud) vs. Shin Sang-ok (Flower in Hell) - Loss
Benjamin Christensen (Blind Justice) vs. Bernard Émond (The Novena) - Win
Sergiu Nicolaescu (Michael the Brave) vs. Luis Bunuel (The Young One) - Loss
Johan van der Keuken (The Eye Above the Well) vs. Péter Forgács (Wittgenstein Tractatus) - Win
Darezhan Omirbaev (Kaïrat) vs. Sidney Lumet (The Hill) - Win
Ulrich Seidl (The Last Real Men) vs. Bernard Émond (L’instant et la patience) - Win
João César Monteiro (Trails) (Recollections of the Yellow House) (Fragments of an Alms Film) (Silvestre) (Hovering Over Water) vs. Kenji Mizoguchi (The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums) (Taira Clan Saga) (Street of Shame) (Sansho the Bailiff) (Straits of Love and Hate) - Win

Easiest two way matches to vote on. The difference between my ratings for both sides was the largest:
Darezhan Omirbaev (Killer) vs. Pere Portabella (Vampir) - Loss

John Frankenheimer (Ronin) vs. Pere Portabella (Nocturno 29) - Loss
Benedek Fliegauf (Forest) vs. Jerzy Skolimowski (Identification Marks: None) - Win

Ritwik Ghatak (Subarnarekha) vs. Jonas Mekas (Lost, Lost, Lost) - Win
Aleksei German (Khrustalyov, My Car!) vs. Bernardo Bertolucci (Before the Revolution) - Win
José Luis Guerín (Unas fotos en la ciudad de Silvia) vs. Edwin (Dajang Soembi) - Win
Benjamin Cristensen (Häxan) vs. Lynne Ramsay (Ratcatcher) - Loss
Hal Hartley (Surviving Desire) vs. Rouben Mamoulian (Queen Christina) - Win

Read less