For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Sinema'r Byd

by Aflwydd
Discovering World Cinema – Ally the Manic Listmaker “Abkhazia” Afghanistan: Land Mines: A Love Story (2005, Dennis O’Rourke) Albania: A Tale from the Past (1987, Dhimiter Anagnosti) Algeria: Rachida (2002, Yamina Bashir) Andorra Angola: Sambizanga (1972, Sarah Maldoror) Antigua and Barbuda Argentina: La libertad (2001, Lisandro Alonso) Armenia: Color of Pomegranates (1968, Sergei Parajanov) Australia: Samson and Delilah (2009, Warwick Thornton) Austria: Washed Ashore (1994, Nikolaus Geyrhalter) Azerbaijan The Bahamas Bahrain Bangladesh Barbados Belarus: Island Belarus (2009, Victor Asliuk) Belgium: Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce, 1080… Read more

Discovering World Cinema – Ally the Manic Listmaker

“Abkhazia”
Afghanistan: Land Mines: A Love Story (2005, Dennis O’Rourke)
Albania: A Tale from the Past (1987, Dhimiter Anagnosti)
Algeria: Rachida (2002, Yamina Bashir)
Andorra
Angola: Sambizanga (1972, Sarah Maldoror)
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina: La libertad (2001, Lisandro Alonso)
Armenia: Color of Pomegranates (1968, Sergei Parajanov)
Australia: Samson and Delilah (2009, Warwick Thornton)
Austria: Washed Ashore (1994, Nikolaus Geyrhalter)
Azerbaijan
The Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus: Island Belarus (2009, Victor Asliuk)
Belgium: Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975, Chantal Akerman)
Belize
Benin: Si-Gueriki, The Queen Mother (2003, Idrissou Mora Kpai)
Bhutan: Travellers and Magicians (2003, Khyentse Norbu)
Bolivia: The Secret Nation (1989, Jorge Sanjinés)
Bosnia and Herzegovina: Days and Hours (2004, Pjer Zalica)
Botswana
Brazil: Once Upon a Time Was I, Verônica (2012, Marcelo Gomes)
Brunei
Bulgaria: The Peach Thief (1964, Vulo Radev)
Burkina Faso: God’s Gift (1982, Gaston Kaboré)
Burma
Burundi
Cambodia: The Missing Picture (2013, Rithy Panh)
Cameroon: Africa, I Will Fleece You (1993, Jean-Marie Teno)
Canada: Goin’ Down the Road (1970, Donald Shebib)
Cape Verde
“Catalunya”
Central African Republic: The Forest (2003, Bassek Ba Kobhio & Didier Ouenangare)
Chad: Dry Season (2006, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
“Chechnya”: Barzakh (2011, Mantas Kvedaravičius)
Chile: Three Sad Tigers (1968, Raúl Ruiz)
China: Oxhide II (2009, Liu Jiayin)
Colombia: Impression of a War (2015, Camilo Restrepo)
Comoros: Intoxication of an Oasis (2011, Hachimiya Ahamada)
Republic of the Congo
Democratic Republic of the Congo: Congo In Four Acts (2010, Dieudo Hamadi, Kiripi Katembo Siku, Divita Wa Lusala, Patrick Ken Kalala)
Costa Rica
Cote d’Ivoire: Bouka (1988, Roger Gnoan M’Bala)
Croatia: Slow Days (2006, Matija Klukovic)
Cuba: Memories of Underdevelopment (1968, Tomás Gutiérrez Alea)
Cyprus: Knifer (2010, Yiannis Economidis)
Czech Republic: Marketa Lazarová (1967, František Vláčil)
Denmark: Day of Wrath (1943, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
East Timor
Ecuador: The Tigress (1990, Camilo Luzuriaga)
Egypt: The Nightingale’s Prayer (1959, Henri Barakat)
El Salvador
[England]: Archipelago (2010, Joanna Hogg)
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia: The Temptation of St. Tony (2009, Veiko Õunpuu)
Ethiopia: Harvest: 3000 Years (1976, Haile Gerima)
[Faroe Islands]
Fiji
Finland: The Man Without a Past (2002, Aki Kaurismäki)
France: The Rules of the Game (1939, Jean Renoir)
Gabon: Dôlè (2000, Imunga Ivanga)
The Gambia
Georgia: Once Upon a Time There Was a Singing Blackbird (1970, Otar Iosseliani)
Germany: Everyone Else (2009, Maren Ade)
Greece: Landscape in the Mist (1988, Theodoros Angelopoulos)
[Greenland]
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea: In Search of Africa (1997, Manthia Diawara)
Guinea-Bissau: Those Whom Death Refused (1988, Flora Gomes)
Guyana
Haiti: Divine Horsemen: The Living Gods of Haiti (1985, Maya Deren)
Honduras
[Hong Kong]: 2046 (2004, Wong Kar-Wai)
Hungary: Sátántangó (1994, Béla Tarr)
Iceland: Children of Nature (1991, Friðrik Þór Friðriksson)
India: The World of Apu (1959, Satyajit Ray)
Indonesia: Opera Jawa (2006, Garin Nugroho)
Iran: A Separation (2011, Asghar Farhadi)
Iraq: The Dupes (1973, Tewfik Saleh)
Ireland: Rocky Road to Dublin (1968, Peter Lennon)
“Israel”: Diary (1983, David Perlov)
Italy: Bicycle Thieves (1948, Vittoria De Sica)
Jamaica: The Harder They Come (1973, Perry Henzell)
Japan: Late Spring (1949, Yasujiro Ozu)
Jordan: Captain Abu Raed (2007, Amin Matalqa)
Kazakhstan: Kairat (1992, Darezhan Omirbaev)
Kenya: Pumzi (2009, Wanuri Kahiu)
Kiribati
“Kosovo”
“Kurdistan”: Son of Babylon (2009, Mohamed Al-Daradji)
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan: Beshkempir: The Adopted Son (1998, Aktan Abdykalykov)
Laos
Latvia: Fallen (2005, Fred Kelemen)
Lebanon: Caramel (Nabine Labacki, 2007)
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania: In Memory of the Day Passed By (1990, Sharunas Bartas)
Luxembourg: Little Secrets (2006, Pol Cruchten)
[Macau]
Macedonia:
Madagascar: Angano… Angano… (1989, Cesar Paes & Marie Clémence Paes)
Malawi
Malaysia: Love Conquers All (2006, Tan Chui Mui)
Maldives
Mali: Baara (1978, Souleymane Cissé)
Malta: Gagga (1971, Mario Azzopardi)
Marshall Islands
Mauritania: Waiting for Happiness (2002, Abderrahmane Sissako)
Mauritius
Mexico: Alamar (2009, Pedro González-Rubio)
Federated States of Micronesia
Moldova: When the Lights Go Out (2006, Igor Cobileanski)
Monaco
Mongolia: Mongolian Ping Pong (2005, Ning Hao)
Montenegro
Morocco: Salvation Army (2013, Abdellah Taïa)
Mozambique: Kuxa Kanema: The Birth of Cinema (2003, Margarida Cardoso)
“Nagorno-Karabakh”
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Netherlands: Amsterdam Global Village (1995, Johan van der Keuken)
New Zealand: Heavenly Creatures (1994, Peter Jackson)
Nicaragua
Niger: Le Wazzou Polygame (1971, Oumarou Ganda)
Nigeria
“Northern Cyprus”
[Northern Ireland]: Four Days in July (1984, Mike Leigh)
North Korea: Dear Pyongyang (2005, Yang Yong-hi)
Norway: Oslo, August 31st (2011, Joachim Trier)
Oman
Pakistan: These Birds Walk (2013, Omar Mulliq and Bassam Tariq)
Palau
“Palestine”: Divine Intervention (2002, Elie Suleiman)
Panama
Papua New Guinea: The Sharkcallers of Kontu (1982, Dennis O’Rourke)
Paraguay
Peru: Fallen from Heaven (1990, Francisco J. Lombardi)
[Puerto Rico]
Philippines: Bayaning Third World (2000, Mike De Leon)
Poland: The End of the World (1988, Dorota Kedzierzawska)
Portugal: In Vanda’s Room (2000, Pedro Costa)
Qatar
Romania: The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (2005, Cristi Puiu)
Russia: Stalker (1979, Andrei Tarkovsky)
Rwanda: Munyurangabo (2007, Lee Isaac Chung)
“Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic”:
St. Kitts and Nevis
St. Lucia
St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
São Tomé and Príncipe
Saudi Arabia: Wadjda (2012, Haifaa Al-Mansour)
[Scotland]: My Childhood (1972, Bill Douglas)
Senegal: The Little Girl Who Sold the Sun (1999, Djibril Diop Mambéty)
Serbia: Love Affair, Or the Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator (1967, Dušan Makavejev)
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore: Here (2009, Ho Tzu Nyen)
Slovakia: Birds, Orphans and Fools (1969, Juraj Jakubisko)
Slovenia: Dancing in the Rain (1961, Boštjan Hladnik)
Solomon Islands
Somalia
“Somaliland”
South Africa: Come Back, Africa (1959, Lionel Rogosin)
South Korea: Like You Know It All (2009, Hong Sang-soo)
“South Ossetia”
South Sudan
Spain: Spirit of the Beehive (1973, Victor Erice)
Sri Lanka: The Forsaken Land (2005, Vimukthi Jayasundara)
Sudan: Tajouj (1977, Gadalla Gubara)
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden: Scenes from a Marriage (1973, Ingmar Bergman)
Switzerland: Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000 (1976, Alain Tanner)
Syria: Everyday Life in a Syrian Village (1974, Omar Amiralay)
“Taiwan”: Goodbye, Dragon Inn (2003, Tsai Ming-liang)
Tajikistan
Tanzania: Memories of a Burning Tree (2010, Sherman Ong)
Thailand: Mysterious Object at Noon (2000, Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Tibet: The Search (2009, Pema Tseden)
Togo
Tonga
“Transnistria”
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia: Man of Ashes (1986, Nouri Bouzid)
Turkey: Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (2011, Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Uganda: Where Are You Taking Me? (2010, Kimi Takesue)
Ukraine: Chekhov’s Motifs (2002, Kira Muratova)
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: Meantime (1983, Mike Leigh)
United States of America: Faces (1968, John Cassavetes)
Uruguay: Whisky (2004, Juan Pablo Rebella & Pablo Stoll Ward)
Uzbekistan: Aral, Fishing in an Invisible Sea (2004, Carlos Casas & Saodat Ismailova)
Vanuatu
Venezuela: Araya (1959, Margot Benacerraf)
Vietnam: When the Tenth Month Comes (1984, Đặng Nhật Minh)
[Wales]: Sleep Furiously (2008, Gideon Koppel)
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe: Everyone’s Child (1996, Tsitsi Dangarembga)

Africa Lists:

The Africa Film Project

Songs of the Griot – Blue K, Custodian of the Cinema

The MUBI Africa Film Poll

Essential African Films – Kenji

Asia lists:

India: A Documentary History – apursansar

South East Asia: A Canon – Kenji

Balkan countries lists:

The Balkan Syndrome – Dimitris Psahos

Best of Ex-Yugoslavia – Mario Gaborov​ić

The Best of Yugoslavia – Pedja

Home nations lists:

The Best of British – kenji

Central and Eastern European and Central Asian countries lists:

New German Cinema: The Displaced Image – apursansar

Weimar Cinema: Daydreams and Nightmares – apursansar

The Caucasus – kenji

Czech Docs – jirinvk

A Rosefinch Sang: The Czechoslovakian New Wave – kenji

Eastern European Elixirs – kenji

Essential Films from Russia & Formerly Soviet Countries – kenji

Latin America Lists:

Latin America: A Documentary History – apursansar

Latin American Film Canon – apursansar

Homage to Patagonia – kenji

North American Lists:

Cinéma Québecois – Kim Packard

Western Europe and Scandinavia Lists:

Homage to Catalonia – Laali

Italian Cinema: In the Light of neorealism – apursansar

Italian Cinema: The Silent Era – Kolar

A Scrumptious Scandinavian Smörgåsbord (or Nordic Nosh-up Nirvana) – kenji

Swedish Cinema: The Silent Era – Kolar

Read less