For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.
The favorite films of NYU professor Nick Tanis. “This list is not definitive. It is a guide to the films I’ve found of interest, of historical importance, and/or of use to me in my work. Mostly, these are films I love.” Adamson, Andrew & Jenson, Vicki (USA) SHREK (2001) Aldrich, Robert (USA) KISS ME DEADLY (1955) Alea, Tomas G. (Cuba) MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT (1968) Allen, Lewis (USA) THE UNINVITED (1944) Allen, Woody (USA) ANNIE HALL (1977) HANNAH AND HER SISTERS (1986) CRIMES AND MISDEMEANORS (1989) BLUE JASMINE (2013) Altman, Robert… Read more

The favorite films of NYU professor Nick Tanis.

“This list is not definitive. It is a guide to the films I’ve found of interest, of historical importance, and/or of use to me in my work. Mostly, these are films I love.”

Adamson, Andrew & Jenson, Vicki (USA)
SHREK (2001)

Aldrich, Robert (USA)
KISS ME DEADLY (1955)

Alea, Tomas G. (Cuba)
MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT (1968)

Allen, Lewis (USA)
THE UNINVITED (1944)

Allen, Woody (USA)
ANNIE HALL (1977)
HANNAH AND HER SISTERS (1986)
CRIMES AND MISDEMEANORS (1989)
BLUE JASMINE (2013)

Altman, Robert (USA)
McCABE AND MRS. MILLER (1971)

Anger, Kenneth (USA)
SCORPIO RISING (1964)

Antonioni, Michelangelo (Italy)
L’AVVENTURA (1960)
L’ECLISSE (1961)
RED DESERT (1964)

Astaire, Fred (USA)
TOP HAT (choreographer/performer-1935)
SWING TIME (performer-1936)

Beresford, Bruce (Aus.)
BREAKER MORANT (1980)

Bergman, Ingmar (Sweden)
SUMMER WITH MONIKA (1953)
SEVENTH SEAL (1956)
WILD STRAWBERRIES (1957)
THE SILENCE (1963)
PERSONA (1966)

Bertolucci, Bernardo (Italy)
THE CONFORMIST (1971)
LAST TANGO IN PARIS (1973)
1900 (1977)

Bertucelli, Jean-Louis (France)
RAMPARTS OF CLAY (Algeria/France-1968)

Bozzeto, Bruno (Italy)
ALLEGRO NON TROPO (1976)

Boyle, Danny (UK)
TRAINSPOTTING (1996)

Brakhage, Stan (USA)
WINDOW WATER BABY MOVING (1959)

Bresson, Robert (France)
PICKPOCKET (1956)
A MAN ESCAPED (1959)

Brooks, Mel (USA)
THE PRODUCERS (1968)

Bunuel, Luis (Spain/France/Mexico)
UN CHIEN ANDALOU (1928)
EXTERMINATING ANGEL (1962)
THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (1972)

Burnett, Charles (USA)
KILLER OF SHEEP (produced 1973; first screened 1977)
TO SLEEP WITH ANGER (1990)

Capra, Frank (USA)
PRELUDE TO WAR (1942)
IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE (1946)

Carne, Marcel (France)
LE JOUR SE LEVE (1939)
LES ENFANTS DU PARADIS/CHILDREN OF PARADISE (1944)

Cameron, James (Canada)
THE TERMINATOR (1984)
TITANIC (1997)
AVATAR (2009)

Campion, Jane (New Zealand)
PEEL (short; 1982)
ANGEL AT MY TABLE (1990)
THE PIANO (1993)
TOP OF THE LAKE (2013)

Campos, Antonio (USA)
BUY IT NOW (short-(2005)
THE LAST FIFTEEN (short-2007)
SIMON KILLER (2012)

Cassavetes, John (USA)
FACES (1968)
HUSBANDS (1970)
A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE (1974)

Chabrol, Claude (France)
LA FEMME INFIDELE (1969)

Chahine, Youssef (Egypt)
AL-MASSIR [Destiny] (1997)

Chan, Jackie (Hong Kong)
POLICE STORY (1985)

Chaplin, Charles (USA)
GOLD RUSH (1924)
CITY LIGHTS (1931)
MODERN TIMES (1936)

Chomet, Sylvain (Fr.)
TRIPLETTS OF BELLEVILLE (2003)

Clement, Rene (France)
FORBIDDEN GAMES ((1951)

Cocteau, Jean (France)
BLOOD OF A POET (1930)
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (1946)

Coen, Joel and Ethan (USA)
BLOOD SIMPLE (1984)
FARGO (1996)

Coppola, Francis (USA)
THE GODFATHER (1972)
THE CONVERSATION (1973)
THE GODFATHER, Part Two (1974)
APOCALYPSE NOW (1976)

Crichton, Charles (UK)
THE LAVENDER HILL MOB (1951)
A FISH CALLED WANDA (USA-1988)

Cross, June (USA)
SECRET DAUGHTER (PBS-1996)

Cukor, George (USA)
PHILADELPHIA STORY (1940)
BORN YESTERDAY (1950)

Curtiz, Michael (USA)
THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD (1938)
CASABLANCA (1942)
MILDRED PIERCE (1945)

Dassin, Jules (USA)
RIFIFI (Fr., 1955)

Deren, Maya (USA)
MESHES IN THE AFTERNOON (1943)
AT LAND (1944)
RITUAL IN TRANSFIGURED TIME (1946)

DeSica, Vittorio (Italy)
BICYCLE THIEVES (1948)

Disney, Walt (USA)
SNOW WHITE (producer/director – 1937)
FANTASIA (producer – 1940)
PINOCCHIO (producer – 1940)
DUMBO (producer – 1941)

Disney Studios (USA)
THE LION KING (1994)

Dreyer, Carl Theodor (Denmark/France/Germany)
PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC (1928)
DAY OF WRATH (1943)

Durkin, Sean (USA)
MARTHA, MARCY, MAY, MARLENE (2011)
SOUTHCLIFFE (2013)

Eastwood, Clint (USA)
FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS (2006)
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA (2006)

Eisenstein, Sergei (USSR)
POTEMKIN (1925—2011 DVD with 1926 Meisel score)
OCTOBER (1927)

Färberböck, Max (Germany/Poland)
A WOMAN IN BERLIN (2008)

Fassbinder, Rainer Werner (Germany)
THE MARRIAGE OF MARIA BRAUN (1978)

Fellini, Federico (Italy)
I VITELLONI (1953)
LA STRADA (1954)
NIGHTS OF CABIRIA
LA DOLCE VITA (1959)
8 1/2 (1963)
AMARCORD (1974)

Ferris, Costas (Egypt)
REBETIKO (1983, Greece)

Flaherty, Robert (USA)
NANOOK OF THE NORTH (1920)
MAN OF ARAN (1934)

Fleming, Victor (USA)
GONE WITH THE WIND [uncredited directors — George Cukor & Sam Wood] (1939)
THE WIZARD OF OZ

Ford, John (USA)
THE INFORMER (1935)
STAGECOACH (1939)
THE GRAPES OF WRATH (1940)
MY DARLING CLEMENTINE (1946)
THE SEARCHERS (1956)

Friedrich, Su (USA)
THE TIES THAT BIND (1984)
SINK OR SWIM (1990)
HIDE AND SEEK (1996)
THE ODDS OF RECOVERY (2002)

Fuller, Sam (USA)
PICKUP ON SOUTH STREET (1952)
SHOCK CORRIDOR (1964)

Garrone, Matteo (Italy)
GOMORRA (2008)

Gilliam, Terry (USA)
BRAZIL (1985)
THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN (1989)

Godard, Jean Luc (France)
BREATHLESS (1960)
WEEKEND (1967)

Griffith, D.W. (USA)
Biograph shorts produced between 1908 and 1912.
BIRTH OF A NATION (1915)
BROKEN BLOSSOMS (1919)

Goulding, Edmund (USA)
NIGHTMARE ALLEY (1947)

Guadagnino, Luca (Italy)
I AM LOVE (2009)

Hampton, Henry (USA)
EYES ON THE PRIZE (Creator/Exec. Prod.-PBS series (1987)

Haneke, Michael (Austria)
THE PIANO TEACHER (2001)
CACHÉ (2005)
THE WHITE RIBBON (2009)
AMOUR (2012)

Hanks, Tom & Spielberg, Steven (USA)
BAND OF BROTHERS (Exec. Prods., HBO Series, 2001)

Harris, Hilary (USA)
NINE VARIATIONS ON A DANCE THEME (1960’s)

Hawks, Howard (USA)
BRINGING UP BABY (1938)
HIS GIRL FRIDAY (1940)
THE BIG SLEEP (1946)

Haynes, Todd (USA)
FAR FROM HEAVEN (2002)
I’M NOT THERE (2007)

Herzog, Werner (Germany)
AGUIRRE, WRATH OF GOD (1972)
THE MYSTERY OF KASPAR HAUSER (1974)

Hill, George Roy (USA)
BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID (1969)
THE STING (1973)

Hitchcock, Alfred (UK)
THE THIRTY NINE STEPS (1935)
THE LADY VANISHES (1938)
REBECCA (USA-1940)
NOTORIOUS (USA-1946)
REAR WINDOW (USA-1954)
VERTIGO (USA-1958)
PSYCHO (USA-1960)
THE BIRDS (1963)

Horowitz, Anthony (UK- series creator)
FOYLE’S WAR: THE WHITE FEATHER (2003; produced for television – second show, first season of seven dir by Silberson, Jeremy)

Huston, John (USA)
THE MALTESE FALCON (1941)
LET THERE BE LIGHT (1946)

Ichikawa, Kon (Japan)
BURMA HARP (1956)
TOKYO OLYMPIAD (1964)
THE MAKIOKA SISTERS (1983)

Jancso, Miklos (Hungary)
RED PSALM (1971)

Jeunet, Jean Pierre (Fr.)
A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT (2004 Fr./USA)

Jones, Tommie Lee (USA)
THE THREE BURIALS OF MELQUIADES ESTRADA (2005)

Kadar, Jan (Czech.)
THE SHOP ON MAIN STREET (1964)

Keaton, Buster (USA)
THE NAVIGATOR (1924)
THE GENERAL (1926)
STEAMBOAT BILL, Jr. (1928)

Kazan, Elia (Greek/USA)
PANIC IN THE STREETS (1950)
STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (1951)
ON THE WATERFRONT (1954)

Kelly, Gene & Stanley Donen (USA)
ON THE TOWN (1949)
SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN (1952)

Kirsanoff, Dimitri (France)
MENILMONTANT (1926)
RAPT (1934)

Kubrick, Stanley (USA/UK)
DOCTOR STRANGELOVE OR HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB (1963)
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (1969)
BARRY LYNDON (1975)

Kurosawa, Akira (Japan)
RASHOMON (1950)
IKIRU (1952)
SEVEN SAMURAI (1954)
THRONE OF BLOOD (1957)
YOJIMBO (1961)
RAN (1985)

Lang, Fritz (Germany/USA)
METROPOLIS (1926)
M (1931)

Lamorisse, Albert (France)
THE RED BALLOON (short-1956)

Laughton, Charles (USA)
THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (1955)

Leaf, Caroline (USA)
THE STREET (Can.-animated short-1976)
TWO SISTERS (Can.-animated short-1991)

Lean, David (UK)
BRIEF ENCOUNTER (1946)
HOBSON’S CHOICE (1954)
SUMMERTIME (1955)
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (1962)

Lee, Ang (Taiwan)
CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (2000)

Lee, Spike (Brooklyn, USA)
DO THE RIGHT THING (1989)
MALCOLM X (1992)
4 LITTLE GIRLS (1997)

Leigh, Mike (GB)
NAKED (1993)
TOPSY-TURVY (1999)

LeRoy, Mervyn (USA)
I AM A FUGITIVE FROM A CHAIN GANG (1932)

Lester, Richard (USA)
A HARD DAY’S NIGHT (UK-1964)
PETULIA (USA-1968)

Leone, Sergio (Italy)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (1969)

Linklater, Richard (USA)
BOYHOOD (2014)

Loach, Ken (UK)
KES (1969)
SMILES AND LOOKS (1981)

Lucas, George (USA)
STAR WARS (1977)

Lund, Katia & Meirrelles, Fernando (Br.)
CITY OF GOD (2002)

Lynch, David (USA)
LOST HIGHWAY (1997 – US/Fr.)
MULHOLLAND DRIVE (2001 – US/Fr.)

Mackendrick, Alexander (USA)
THE LADY KILLERS (UK-1955)
SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (1957)

Makhmalbar, Mohsen (Iran)
KANDAHAR (2001)

Malick, Terrence (USA)
BADLANDS (1973)

Malle, Louis (France)
LACOMBE, LUCIEN (1974)

Marker, Chris (France)
La JETEE (1962)

Marx Brothers (ASU)
DUCK SOUP (performers-1933)
A NIGHT AT THE OPERA (performers-1935)

Mate, Rudolph (USA)
D.O.A. (1950)

McDonagh, Martin (Eng.)
IN BRUGES (2008)

McTiernan, John (USA)
DIE HARD (1988)

Menzies, William Cameron (USA)
THINGS TO COME (1936)

Melville, Jean Pierre (France)
BOB LE FLAMBEUR (1955)
LE SAMOURAI (1967)
ARMY OF SHADOWS (1969)

Miller, Bennet (USA)
CAPOTE (2005)

Minnelli, Vincent (USA)
MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (1944)
AN AMERICAN IN PARIS (1951)

SOME CAME RUNNING (1958)

Miyazaki, Hayao (Japan)
MY NEIGHBOR TOTORO (1988)
KIKI’S DELIVERY SERVICE (1989)
*PORCO ROSSO (1992)
PRINCESS MONONOKE (1997)
SPIRITED AWAY (2001/ US version 2002)

Mizoguchi, Kenji (Japan)
THE STORY OF THE LAST CHRYSANTHEMUM (1939)
47 RONIN (1941)
UGETSU MONOGATARI (1953)
CHIKAMATSU MONOGATARI [The Crucified Lovers](1954)
SANSHO THE BAILIFF (1954)
PRINCESS YANG KWEI FEI (1955)

Mullan, Peter (Scotland)
THE MAGDALENE SISTERS (2002)

Murnau, F.W. (Germany/USA)
NOSFERATU (Germany-1922)
THE LAST LAUGH (Germany-1924)
SUNRISE (USA-1927)

Naruse, Mikio (Japan)
WHEN A WOMAN ASCENDS THE STAIRS (1960)

Nolan, Christopher (USA)
THE DARK KNIGHT (2008)

Nyby, Christian (USA)
THE THING (1951)

Ophuls, Marcel (Germany)
THE SORROW AND THE PITY (Fr./Switz./Ger.-1970)

Ophuls, Max (Germany)
LA RONDE (FR.-1950)
THE EARRINGS OF MADAME DE…(Fr./Ita.-1953)
LOLA MONTES (Fr-1955)

Oshima, Nagisa (Japan)
DEATH BY HANGING (1968)

Ozu, Yasujiro (Japan)
LATE SPRING (1949)
TOKYO STORY (1953)

AN AUTUMN AFTERNOON (1962)

Pabst, G.W. (Germany)
THE LOVE OF JEANNE NEY (1927)
PANDORA’S BOX (1929)

Pakula, Alan J. (USA)
ALL THE PRESIDENT’S MEN (1976)

Penn, Arthur (USA)
BONNIE AND CLYDE (1967)

Pasolini, Pier Paolo (Italy)
THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW (1964)
THE DECAMERON (1970)

Polanski, Roman (Poland)
TWO MEN AND A WARDROBE (short-1958)
REPULSION (UK-1965)
CHINATOWN (USA-1974)

Polansky, Abraham (USA)
FORCE OF EVIL (1948)

Pollack, Sydney (USA)
JEREMIAH JOHNSON (1972)
THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR (1975)

Potter, Dennis (UK)
THE SINGING DETECTIVE (Prod/Scrwrt.-BBC/UK-1988)

Powell, Michael and Emeric Pressburger (UK)
THE LIFE AND DEATH OF COLONEL BLIMP (1943)
STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN (1946)
THE RED SHOES (1948)

Powell, Michael (UK)
PEEPING TOM (1960)

Ray, Nicholas (USA)
IN A LONELY PLACE (1950)

Ray, Satyajit (India)
PATHER PANCHALI (1955)
APARAJITO (1956)
THE WORLD OF APU (1959)

DISTANT THUNDER (1973)

Renoir, Jean (France)
GRAND ILLUSION (1937)
LA BÊTE HUMAINE (1938)
RULES OF THE GAME (1939)
THE GOLDEN COACH (Ita./1952)

Resnais, Alain (France)
NIGHT AND FOG (1955)
HIROSHIMA, MON AMOUR (1959)
LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD (1961)

Riefenstahl, Leni (Germany)
TRIUMPH OF THE WILL (1934)
OLYMPIA (1936)

Rohmer, Eric (France)
MY NIGHT AT MAUD’S (1970)

Rossellini, Roberto (Italy)
ROME: OPEN CITY (1945)
THE RISE OF LOUIS XIV (1966)

Rosch, Jean & Morin, Edgar (Fr.)
CHRONICLE OF A SUMMER (1961)

Rossen, Robert (USA)
BODY AND SOUL (1947)

Rocha, Glauber (Brazil)
ANTONIO DAS MORTES (1969)

Ruttman, Walter (Ger.)
BERLIN: Symphony of a City (1927)

Scorsese, Martin (USA)
TAXI DRIVER (1976)
THE LAST WALTZ (1978)
RAGING BULL (1980)
GOODFELLAS (1990)
HUGO (2011)

Scott, Ridley (British)
BLADE RUNNER (1982)

Sembene, Ousmane (Senegal)
BLACK GIRL (1960)

Siegel, Donald (USA)
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (1956)

Sirk, Douglas (Germany/USA)
ALL THAT HEAVEN ALLOWS (USA-1955)
WRITTEN ON THE WIND (USA-1956)

Snow, Michael (USA)
WAVELENGTH (1967)

Solas, Humberto (Cuba)
LUCIA (1969)

Sorrentino, Paolo (Italy)
THE GREAT BEAUTY (2013)

Spielberg, Steven (USA)
SUGARLAND EXPRESS (1974)
JAWS (1975)
E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL (1982)
JURASSIC PARK (1993)
SCHINDLER’S LIST (1993)
SAVING PRIVATE RYAN (1998)
LINCOLN (2012)

Sternberg, Josef von (Austria)
THE BLUE ANGEL (Germany/1930)
SCARLETT EMPRESS (USA/1934)

Straub, Jean Marie (Germany)
THE CHRONICLE OF ANNA MAGDALENA BACH (1968)

Stroheim, Erich von (USA)
FOOLISH WIVES (1921)
GREED (1924)
THE WEDDING MARCH (1926)

Sturges, Preston (USA)
THE LADY EVE (1941)
SULLIVAN’S TRAVELS (1941)
PALM BEACH STORY (1942)

Tarantino, Quentin (USA)
PULP FICTION (1994)

Tati, Jacques (France)
MONSIEUR HULOT’S HOLIDAY (1953)
PLAYTIME (1967)

Teeny, Nicole (USA)
BIBLE QUIZ (2013)

Trier, Lars von (Denmark)
ZENTROPA (1992)
BREAKING THE WAVES (DEN./NDL./SWE./FR.-1996)

Truffaut, Francois (France)
LES MISTONS (short-1957)
400 BLOWS (1959)
SHOOT THE PIANO PLAYER (1960)
JULES AND JIM (1961)
DAY FOR NIGHT (1973)

Van Sant, Gus (USA)
MILK (2008)

Verhoeven, Michael (Germany)
THE NASTY GIRL (1990)

Vertov, Dziga (USSR)
MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA (1929)

Vidor, King (USA)
THE CROWD (1928)

Vigo, Jean (France)
ZERO DE CONDUITE (1933)
L’ATLANTE (1934)

Visconti, Lucino (Italy)
ROCCO AND HIS BROTHERS (1960)

Wadleigh, Michael (USA)
WOODSTOCK (1970)

Wajda, Andrzej (Poland)
KANAL (1956)
ASHES AND DIAMONDS (1958)

KATYN (2007)

Wachowski, Lilly & Lana (USA)
THE MATRIX (1999)

Walsh, Raoul (USA)
THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (1924)
THEY DRIVE BY NIGHT (1940)

Wenders, Wim (Ger.)
PINA (2011)

Wiene, Robert (Ger.)
THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI (1919)

Weir, Peter (Australia)
WITNESS (1985)

Welles, Orson (USA)
CITIZEN KANE (1941)
MAGNIFICANT AMBERSONS (1942)
TOUCH OF EVIL (1958)

Wertmuller, Lina (Italy)
LOVE AND ANARCHY (1973)
SEVEN BEAUTIES (1976)

Wilcox, Fred MacLeod (USA)
FORBIDDEN PLANET (1956)

Wilder, Billy (USA)
THE LOST WEEKEND (1945)
SUNSET BOULEVARD (1950)
SOME LIKE IT HOT (1959)

Wong Kar-Wei (Hong Kong)
CHUNGKING EXPRESS (1994)
THE GRANDMASTER (2013)

Wright, Basil & Watt, Henry (GB)
NIGHT MAIL (1936)

Wyler, William (USA)
MRS. MINIVER (1942)
THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (1946)

Yimou, Zhang (China)
TO LIVE (1994)

Zeitlin, Behn (USA)
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD (2012)

Zemeckis, Robert (USA)
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT? (1988)

Zinneman, Fred (Austria)
HIGH NOON (USA-1952)
FROM HERE TO ETERNITY (USA-1953)

My Progress:
Films – 274/371
Filmmakers – 106/187

Read less