For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

The British Documentary

by Flying Dutchman
John Grierson To my knowledge not on mubi: Films Taken from Kinora Spools Made in 1912 Trafalgar Square Riot (1913) The Tichbourne Mummers’ Play (1919) Dances by Ilmington Teams in the Grounds of Peter De Montfort’s House 1220 AD. Fiddler Sam Bennett (1926) The Open Road London (1927) Claude Friese-Greene Sword Dances in North Skelton, Handsworth, Sleights, Westerhope and Grenoside (c. 1927) Boy Bishop of Berden (1927) Bampton Broom and Morris Dances (1928) Merrie England (1928) Industrial Britain (1933) Arthur Elton, Robert J. Flaherty, Basil Wright Shipyard (1935) Paul Rotha Farewell Topsails (1937) Humphrey Jennings English Harvest… Read more


John Grierson

To my knowledge not on mubi:

Films Taken from Kinora Spools Made in 1912
Trafalgar Square Riot (1913)
The Tichbourne Mummers’ Play (1919)

Dances by Ilmington Teams in the Grounds of Peter De Montfort’s House 1220 AD. Fiddler Sam Bennett (1926)
The Open Road London (1927) Claude Friese-Greene
Sword Dances in North Skelton, Handsworth, Sleights, Westerhope and Grenoside (c. 1927)
Boy Bishop of Berden (1927)
Bampton Broom and Morris Dances (1928)
Merrie England (1928)
Industrial Britain (1933) Arthur Elton, Robert J. Flaherty, Basil Wright
Shipyard (1935) Paul Rotha
Farewell Topsails (1937) Humphrey Jennings
English Harvest (1938) Humphrey Jennings
If War Should Come (1939)
The First Days (1939) Pat Jackson, Humphrey Jennings.
The Front Line: Dover (1940) Harry Warn
A Defeated People (1946) Humphrey Jennings
Land of Promise (1946) Paul Rotha
Family Portrait (1950) Humphrey Jennings
Wake Up and Dance (1950)
Three Installations (1951) Lindsay Anderson
Walk in St George (1952)
Wakefield Express (1952) Lindsay Anderson
Here’s a Health to the Barley Mow (1952)
The Singing Street (1952) Nigel McIsaac
The Elephant Will Never Forget (1953) John Krish
Oss Oss Wee Oss (1953)
Bow Bells (1953) Anthony Simmons
Sunday by the Sea (1953) Anthony Simmons

‘Winlaton Sword Dance’ from Mining Review 8th Year No 5 (1955)
Momma Don’t Allow (1955) Karel Reisz
Nice Time (1957) Claude Goretta, Alain Tanner
One Potato, Two Potato (1957)
Castleton Garland Day (1957)
Waiting for Work (1960)
Terminus (1961)
Shell Spirit (1963) Geoffrey Jones
I Think they Call Him John (1964) John Krish

Portrait of Queenie (1964) Michael Orrom
Trinidad & Tobago (1964) Geoffrey Jones
Snow (1965) Geoffrey Jones

Rail (1967) Geoffrey Jones
The London Nobody Knows (1967)

This is Shell (1970) Geoffrey Jones
Rush Hour (1970)
The Moon and the Sledgehammer (1971)

Proud to be British (1973) Nick Broomfield

Derby Tup (1974)
The Flora Faddy Furry Dance Day (1989)
Death of a Nation (1994) David Munro
The Living Dead (1995) Adam Curtis
The Naked Rambler (2005) Richard Macer

The Battle for Barking (2010) Laura Fairrie

!!

!!

!!

Read less