MUBI brings you a great new film every day.  Start your 7-day free trial today!

THE KENJI AWARDS

By: Kenji

Forget the Oscars, this is a “Kenji”

For all-time achievements in the history of the motion picture. In a few categories, as you will see, there are additional special trophies kindly offered by cultural benefactors.

BEST FILM
Sansho the Bailiff (Mizoguchi)
Mirror (Tarkovsky)
Sunrise (Murnau)
Rules of the Game (Renoir)
Hiroshima mon Amour (Resnais)

BEST ADVENTURE
North by Northwest (Hitchcock)
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
Aguirre Wrath of God (Herzog)
King Kong (Cooper, Schoedsack)
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee)

BEST AFRICAN FILM
Buud Yam (Kaboré)
Yeelen (Cissé)
Silences of the Palace (Tlatli)
Moolaadé (Sembene)
Touki Bouki (Mambety)
Waiting for Happiness (Sissako)
Bab Aziz: the Prince that Contemplated his Soul (Khemir)

BEST ANIMATION
Tale of Tales (Norstein)
Street of Crocodiles (Quay brothers)
My Neighbour Totoro (Miyazaki)
Dumbo (Sharpsteen)
The Wrong Trousers (Park)

BEST BALKANS FILM (“Dimitris” trophy)
Eternity and a Day (Angelopoulos)
Stone Wedding (Pita, Veroiu)
Ulysses’ Gaze (Angelopoulos)
Forest of the Hanged (Ciulei)
A Matter of Dignity (Kakogiannis)
Switchboard Operator (Makavejev)
The Peach Thief (Radev)
Reconstruction (Pintilie)
Who’s Singing over There? (Sijan)
The Attached Balloon (Zheliazkova)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Charles Rosher- Sunrise
Miyazawa Kazuo- Sansho the Bailiff
Gregg Toland- Citizen Kane
Gianni di Venanzo- 8 1/2

Sergei Urusevsky- I am Cuba
Vittorio Storaro- The Conformist

BEST COMEDY
Some Like it Hot (Wilder)
The General (Keaton, Bruckman)
To Be or Not to Be (Lubitsch)
Kind Hearts and Coronets (Hamer)
Manhattan (Allen)

BEST COMPOSER
Ennio Morricone
Bernard Herrmann
Eleni Karaindrou
Nino Rota
John Williams

BEST CRIME FILM
Casque d’Or (Becker)
The Big Sleep (Hawks)
Kiss me Deadly (Aldrich)
The Maltese Falcon (Huston)
Judex (Franju)

BEST DIRECTOR
Mizoguchi Kenji
Jean Renoir
Andrei Tarkovsky
Satyajit Ray
Alfred Hitchcock
Eric Rohmer

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Man with a Movie Camera (Vertov)
Sans Soleil (Marker)
Route One, USA (Kramer)
The Hour of the Furnaces (Solanas)
Nostalgia for the Light (Guzman)
The Sorrow and the Pity (Marcel Ophuls)

BEST FANTASY
Celine and Julie go Boating (Rivette)
Hugo (Scorsese)
Orphée (Cocteau)
The Thief of Bagdad (Berger, Powell, Whelan)
Groundhog Day (Ramis)

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Louise Brooks- Pandora’s Box
Ruan Lingyu- The Goddess
Tanaka Kinuyo- The Life of Oharu
Emilie Dequenne- Rosetta
Ana Torrent- Spirit of the Beehive
Naomi Watts- Mulholland Dr
Renée Falconetti- The Passion of Joan of Arc
Bibi Andersson and Liv Ullmann in Persona


BEST FILM BY A WOMAN
Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Akerman)
Innocence (Hadzihalilovic)
Silences of the Palace (Tlatli)
Madchen in Uniform (Sagan)
Le Bonheur (Varda)
Shara (Kawase)

BEST FILM FROM THE CAUCASUS (“GOLDEN FLEECE” award)
The Colour of Pomegranates (Paradjanov)
Salt for Svanetia (Kalatozov)
There was Once a Singing Blackbird (Iosseliani)
The Wishing Tree (Abuladze)
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Paradjanov)

BEST INDIAN FILM
Pather Panchali (Ray)
The Name of a River (Singh)
Cloud-Capped Star (Ghatak)
Siddheshwari (Kaul)
Pakeezah (Amrohi)
Subarnarekha (Ghatak)


BEST LATIN AMERICAN FILM
Lucia (Solas)
Hour of the Furnaces (Solanas)
Invasion (Santiago)
Nostalgia for the Light (Guzman)
Black God White Devil (Rocha)
Silent Light (Reygadas)

BEST LIVING DIRECTOR
Manoel de Oliveira
Jacques Rivette
Lester James Peries
Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Otar Iosseliani

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Robert de Niro- Raging Bull
Buster Keaton- The General
Al Pacino- The Godfather 2
Fred Astaire- Top Hat
Jimmy Stewart- Vertigo

BEST MUSICAL
The Band Wagon (Minnelli)
Singin in the Rain (Kelly, Donen)
Top Hat (Sandrich)
Pakeezah (Amrohi)
Mughal-e-Azam (Asif)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CHILD
Ana Torrent- Spirit of the Beehive
Yella Rottlander- Alice in the Cities
Jean- Pierre Léaud- The 400 Blows
Stephen Archibald – My Childhood
Aida Mohammadkhani- The White Balloon

BEST ROAD MOVIE
Alice in the Cities (Wenders)
Paris, Texas (Wenders)
Eternity and a Day (Angelopoulos)
Pierrot le Fou (Godard)
Yumurta (Kaplanoglu)

BEST ROMANCE

The Green Ray (Rohmer)
Casablanca (Curtiz)
Letter from an Unknown Woman (Max Ophuls)
Spring in a Small Town (Fei Mu)
The Age of Innocence (Scorsese)

BEST SCI-FI FILM
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
Metropolis (Lang)
Stalker (Tarkovsky)
Brazil (Gilliam)
A Trip to the Moon (Melies)

BEST SCREENWRITER
Eric Rohmer
John Pilger
Yoda Yoshikata
Tonino Guerra
Woody Allen
Billy Wilder

BEST SHORT (NON-ANIMATED, < 1 hr)
A Day in the Country (Renoir)
Sherlock Jnr (Keaton)
The Pearl (D’Ursel)
Heart of the World (Maddin)
The House is Black (Farrokhzad)

BEST SILENT FILM
Sunrise (Murnau)
The General (Keaton, Bruckman)
Metropolis (Lang)
Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer)

BEST WAR FILM
La Grande Illusion (Renoir)
The Human Condition (Kobayashi)
The Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo)
Hiroshima mon Amour (Resnais)
The Great Escape (Sturges)

BEST WESTERN
The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah)
The Searchers (Ford)
Once upon a Time in the West (Leone)
The Outlaw Josey Wales (Eastwood)
One Eyed Jacks (Brando)

WELSH ACHIEVER “Y Ddraig Goch/The Red Dragon” AWARDS:
Anthony Hopkins
Richard Burton
Peter Greenaway
Keith Griffiths

POETIC SPIRIT AWARD:
L’Atalante (Vigo)
The Colour of Pomegranates (Paradjanov)
Mirror (Tarkovsky)
Blissfully Yours (Apichatpong)
Night of the Hunter (Laughton)

NYE BEVAN (working class solidarity) AWARD:
Comrades (Douglas)


MIYAZAWA KENJI (Children’s Fable) AWARD:
Boniface’s Holiday (Khitruk)

OOO LA LA! SEXY BABE IN A RA RA SKIRT AWARD:
Isabelle Adjani (in One Deadly Summer)

KENJI’S SPECIAL LIFE-CHANGER AWARD:
Abraham Valley (Oliveira)

CHAGOS ISLANDS AWARD:
Stealing a Nation (Pilger, Crotty, Martin)

UNSUNG PIONEER AWARD:
Alice Guy-Blaché

HIDDEN MASTER AWARD:
Lester James Peries

NATURAL HISTORY AWARD
David Attenborough

CALON LAN (PURE HEART) AWARD:
Kagawa Kyoko
Gaston Kaboré

 

Wall

Displaying 4 of 17 wall posts.
Picture of Sourigues

Sourigues

18May13

Bue - ní - si -ma / Su-perb !!

Kenji likes this

Picture of joey Noodles

joey Noodles

23Mar13

I really like these selections! Great list, I have a lot to see.

Picture of Eloi MV

Eloi MV

4Dec11

Really original and nice list!

The King of Resolven and Kenji like this

Picture of adrianmendizabal

adrianmendizabal

31Oct11

"A" list. Hail Kenji!

Kenji likes this

Fans

Displaying 5 of 89 fans.