For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Ukrainian Soviet Silent Cinema (1922-1935 / VUFKU, Ukrainfilm )

by El Parvulesco
Ukrainian Soviet Silent Cinema (1922-1935 / VUFKU, Ukrainfilm ) by El Parvulesco
VUFKU EPOCH (05/1922–12/1930) Hunger and Fight with It / Holod I borotba z nym (1922, Mykola Saltykov) Mr. Enniok’s Final Bet / Ostannia stavka mistera Ennioka (1922, Vladimir Gardin) [l] A Spectre Haunts Europe / Pryvyd blukaie Yevropoiu (1922, Vladimir Gardin) The Swedish Match / Shvedskyi sirnyk (1922, Mykola Saltykov) [s, l] Flow / Potoky (1923, Mykola Saltykov) [l] From Darkness to Light / Vid temriavy do svitla (1923, Mykola Saltykov) [s, l] Landowner / Pomishchyk (1923, Vladimir Gardin) [l] Locksmith and Chancellor / Sliusar i kantseliar (1923, Vladimir Gardin, Olga Preobrazhenskaya) The Lord of the Black Mountains / Khaziain… Read more

VUFKU EPOCH (05/1922–12/1930)

Hunger and Fight with It / Holod I borotba z nym (1922, Mykola Saltykov)
Mr. Enniok’s Final Bet / Ostannia stavka mistera Ennioka (1922, Vladimir Gardin) [l]
A Spectre Haunts Europe / Pryvyd blukaie Yevropoiu (1922, Vladimir Gardin)
The Swedish Match / Shvedskyi sirnyk (1922, Mykola Saltykov) [s, l]

Flow / Potoky (1923, Mykola Saltykov) [l]
From Darkness to Light / Vid temriavy do svitla (1923, Mykola Saltykov) [s, l]
Landowner / Pomishchyk (1923, Vladimir Gardin) [l]
Locksmith and Chancellor / Sliusar i kantseliar (1923, Vladimir Gardin, Olga Preobrazhenskaya)
The Lord of the Black Mountains / Khaziain chornykh skel (1923, Pyotr Chardynin) [l]
Magnetic anomaly / Mahnitna anomaliya (1923, Pyotr Chardynin) [s, l]
No Arrest? No Crime / Ne spiimanyi ne zlodii (1923, Pyotr Chardynin)
Otaman Khmil / Otaman Khmil (1923, Vladimir Gardin) [l]

Aristocratic Woman / Arystokratka (1924, Vasilii Kovrygin) [s, l]
Black Gold / Za chorne zoloto (1924, Aksel Lundin) [s, l]
Forest beast / Lisovyi zvir (1924, Aksel Lundin) [l]
MacDonald (1924, Les Kurbas) [s, l]
Oktiabryna (1924, Heorhii Tasin) [s, l]
Ostap Bandura (1924, Vladimir Gardin) [l]
Vendetta / Vendeta (1924, Les Kurbas) [s, l]
Pocky Heifer / Riaba telychka(1924, Panteleymon Sazonov, V. Tezavrovskyi) [s, l]
Tovstopuzenko’s Dream / Son Tovstopuzenka (1924, Oleksandr Perehuda) [s, l]
Take Your Hands Off China / Ruky get vid Kytaiu (1924, Mykola Saltykov) [s, l]

Arsenaltsi (1925, Les Kurbas) [s, l]
Dymivka (1925, Panteleymon Sazonov)
The General from Otherworld (1925, Vladimir Gardin) [s, l]
The Inventor / Vynakhidnyk (1925, Pyotr Chardynin) [s, l]
Mariika (1925, Aksel Lundin) [l]
Salt / Сіль (1925, Pyotr Chardynin) [s, l]
Soviet Air / Radianske povitria (1925, Lev Sheffer) [s, l]
Ukrasia / Ukraziia (1925, Pyotr Chardynin)
Eight October’s Motto / Hasla vosmy zhovtniv (1925, Heorhii Tasin) [s, l]

Alim (1926, Heorhii Tasin)
Arrest Warrant / Order na aresрt (1926, Heorhii Tasin)
Battle of Giants / Bytva veletniv (1926, Viktor Turin)
Benya Krуk (1926, Volodymyr Vilner)
Beet / Buriak (1926, Arnold Kordium) [l]
Blue Package / Synii paket (1926, Favst Lopanskyi) [l]
Case #128 / Sprava №128 (1926, Arnold Kordium) [l]
Fresh Wind / Svizhyi viter (1926, Heorhii Stabovyi) [l]
Hamburg (1926, Vladimir Ballyuzek) [pl]
The Hero Of The Match / Heroi matchu (1926, L. Konstantinovskyi) [s, l]
In the Claws of the Soviets / U pazuriakh radianskoi vlady (1926, Panteleymon Sazonov)
Love’s Berries / Yagidky kokhannia (1926, Oleksandr Dovzhenko) [s]
Mykola Dzheria (1926, Mark Tereshchenko, Joseph Rona) [l]
P.B.P. (Pilsudskyi Bought Petliura) / P.K.P. (Pilsudskyн kupнм Petlіuru) (1926, Aksel Lundin, Heorhii Stabovyi)
Shadows of Belveder / Tini Belvedera (1926), Oleksandr Anostchenko)
Suspicious Luggage / Pidozrilyi bahazh (1926, Hryhorii Hrycher-Cherykover) [l]
Taras Shevchenko (1926, Pyotr Chardynin)
Taras Triasylo (1926, Pyotr Chardynin)
Trypillian Tragedy / Trypilska trahediia (1926, Oleksandr Anostchenko) [l]
Vasia the Reformer / Vasia-reformator (1926, Oleksandr Dovzhenko, Favst Lopanskyi) [l]
Wandering Stars / Blukaiuchi zori (1926, Hryhorii Hrycher-Cherykover) [l]
Explosion / Vybukh (1926, Panteleymon Sazonov) [l]
Spartacus / Spartak (1926, Muhsin Ertuğrul) [l]

Boryslav is Laughing / Boryslav Smiyetsia (1927, Joseph Rona) [l]
Caprice of Catherine the Great (1927, Pyotr Chardynin) [l]
Cement / Tsement (1927, Volodymyr Vilner) [l]
Christmas Eve / Nich pered Rizdvom (1927, Pyotr Chardynin) [l]
The Diplomatic Pouch / Sumka Dypkuriera (1927, Oleksandr Dovzhenko)
Evasion / Ukhyl doleiu (1927, Mark Tereshchenko) [l]
The Fair at Sorochyntsi / Sorocynskyi yarmarok (1927, Hryhorii Hrycher-Cherykover) [l]
Gonorrhea / Honoreia (1927, Mykhailo Shor)
The Hat / Kapeliukh (1927, Myron Bilynskyi) [s, l]
Invincible / Neperemozhni (1927, Arnold Kordium) [l]
Kira Kiralina (1927, Boris Glagolin) [l]
A Man From the Forest / Liudyna z lisu (1927, Heorhii Stabovyi) [l]
Mud / Kalamut (1927, Heorhii Tasin) [l]
Mytia (1927, Nikolay Okhlopkov)
One Night / Odna nich (1927, Manuel Bolshyntsov) [l]
Provoker / Provokator (1927, Viktor Turin)
Pursuing Faith/ Navzdohin za doleiu (1927, Mark Tereshchenko) [l]
Scaredevil / Chortopolokh (1927, Pavlo Dolyna) [l]
Tamilla (1927, Muhsin Ertuğrul) [pl]
The Three / Troie (1927, Oleksandr Soloviov)
Two Days / Dva dni (1927, Heorhii Stabovyi)
Vasylyna (1927, Favst Lopatynskyi)
Without the Sun / Pozbavleni dnia (1927, Vladimir Ballyuzek) [l]
Zvenyhora (1927, Oleksandr Dovzhenko)

Adventures of Half a Ruble / Priklyucheniya poltinnika (1928, Aksel Lundin)
The Avalanche / Lavyna (1928, Ivan Perestiani) [l]
Behind the Monastery Wall (1928, Vladimir Gardin) [l]
Behind the Wall / Za stinoiiu (1928, Amvrosii Buchma) [l]
Clown George’s Benefis / Benefis klouna Zhorzha (1928, Oleksandr Soloviov) [l]
Dekabryukhov and Oktyabryukhov / Diekabriukhov i Oktiabriukhov (1928, Aleksei Smirnov, Aleksandra Smirnova-Iskander)
The Dike is Broken / Hrebliu prorvano (1928, Mykhailo Kapchynskyi) [l]
Dzhalma (1928, Arnold Kordium)
The Eleventh / Odynadtsiatyi (1928, Dziga Vertov)
The Eyes That Saw / Ochi yaki bachyly (1928, Volodymyr Vilner) [l]
The Gossip / Pohovir (1928, Ivan Perestiani) [l]
A Girl from a Shipdeck / Divchyna z paluby (Oleksandr Perehuda, 1928) [l]
Give! / Daesh! (1928, Hlib Zatvornytskyi) [l]
Happiness Seller / Prodavets shchastia (1928, Yevhen Kosukhin) [s, l]
Homeless / Bezprytulni (1928, Dmitriy Erdman, Yakiv Heller) [l]
Jimmie Higgins / Dzhimmi Khiggins (1928, Heorhii Tasin) [pl]
The Land is Crying / Zemlia klyche (1928, Vladimir Ballyuzek) [l]
The Laws of Storm / Zakony shtormu (1928, Oleksandr Soloviov) [l]
Mytroshka, Soldier of the Revolution / Mytroshka – soldat revolutsii (1928, Mark Tereshchenko) [l]
The New Ways / Novymy shliakhamy (1928, Pavlo Dolyna) [l]
Night Coachman / Nochnoi izvozchik (1928, Heorhii Tasin)
On the Eve / Naperedodni (1928, Hryhorii Hrycher-Cherykover) [l]
The Pearl of Semiramis / Perlyny Semyramidy (1927, Heorhii Stabovyi) [l]
Sold Appetite / Prodanyi apetit (1928, Nikolay Okhlopkov) [l]
Storm / Buria (1928, Pavlo Dolyna) [l]
Three rooms with a Kitchen / Try kimnaty z kukhneiiu (1928, Mykola Shpykovskyi) [l]
Through The Tears / Kriz sliozy Крізь сльози (1928, Hryhorii Hrycher-Cherykover) [l]
The Two / Dvoie (1928, Myron Bilynskyi) [s, l]
Vanka and Avenger / Vanka i Mesnyk (1928, Aksel Lundin) [pl]

Arsenal (1929, Oleksandr Dovzhenko)
Bread / Khlib (1929, Mykola Shpykovskyi)
Five Brides / Piat narechenykh (1929, Oleksandr Soloviov)
Great Grief of a Small Woman Velyke hore maloii zhinky (1929, Mark Tereshchenko) [l]
I Give You / Tobi daruiu (1929, Vasyl Radysh) [l]
In Spring / Vesnoi (1929, Mikhail Kaufman)
In the Blizzard / V zametakh (1929, Pavlo Dolyna) [l]
Judge Reitanescu / Suddia Reitan (1929, Favst Lopatynskyi) [l]
Komsomol / Komsomoliia (1929, Yan Pechorin) [s, l]
Light Cavalry / Lehka kavaleriia (1929, Olha Ulytska) [s, l]
Man With a Movie Camera / Liudyna z kinokameroiu (1929, Dziga Vertov)
Newspapermen / Hazetiari (1929, Kostiantyn Bolotov) [l]
No Barriers / Nemaie pereshkod (1929, Yevhen Kosukhin) [s, l]
Pilot and the Girl / Pilot i divchyna (1929, Oleksandr Perehuda)
Saboteur / Shkidnyk (1929, Konstiantyn Bolotov) [l]
Scarlet fever / Skarlatyna (1929, Lazar Frenkel) [s, l]
Scum / Nakyp (1929, Leonid Lukov) [s, l]
Self-Seeker / Shkurnyk (1929, Mykola Shpykovskyi)
Soviet Robinson / Sam sobi Robinson (1929, Lazar Frenkel) [l]
The Boy from Gypsy Camp / Khlopchyk z taboru (1929, Borys Sharanskyi) [l]
The Dark Tsarstvo / Temne tsarstvo (1929, Aleksandr Gavronskii) [l]
The Downpour / Zlyva (1929, Ivan Kavaleridze) [l]
The Exhibit of Panopticon / Eksponat z panoptykumu (1929, Heorhii Stabovyi) [l]
Two Women / Dvi zhinky (1929, Grigoriy Roshal) [l]
Village Vesele / Selo Vesele (1929, Hryhorii Hrycher-Cherykover) [s, l]
Wrested Page / Vyrvana storinka (1929, Oleksandr Indlin) [s, l]

All is Calm / Vse spokiino (1930, Karl Tomskyi) [l]
Black days / Chorni dni (1930, Pavlo Dolyna) [l]
Contact / Kontakt (1930, Yevhen Kosukhin) [l]
Don’t Stop the Traffic / Ne zatrymuite rukh (1930, Pavlo Kolomoitsev) [l]
Earth / Zemlia (1930, Oleksandr Dovzhenko)
Hegemon / Hehemon (1930, Mykola Shpykovskyi)
Guardian of Museum / Khranytel museiu (1930, Borys Tiahno) [l]
Life in Hands / Zhyttia v rukakh (1930, David Maryan) [l]
Mirabeau / Mirabo (1930, Arnold Kordium)
Our Guy / Svii khlopets (1930, Lazar Frenkel) [l]
Prevent to Move / Stupaty zavazhaiut (1930, Heorhii Stabovyi) [l]
Right for Woman / Pravo na zhinku (1929, Oleksii Kapler) [pl]
Perekop / Perekop (1930, Ivan Kavaleridze)
Secret of Rapid / Sekret rapidu (1930, Pavlo Dolyna) [l]
Transbalt / Transbalt (1930, Myron Bilynskyi) [l]
Suburban Quarters / Kvartaly peredmistia (1930, Hryhorii Hrycher-Cherykover)
Wolf’s Tracks /Vovchi stezhky (1930, Luka Liashenko) [l]
Wind Across the Rapids / Viter z porogiv (1930, Arnold Kordium)

UKRAINFILM EPOCH (01/1931–1935)*

All-time Expedition / Nebyvalyi pohod (1931, Mikhail Kaufman)
Beware! / Chatui! (1931, Pavlo Dolyna) [l]
Black Skin / Chorna shkira (1931, Pavlo Kolomoitsev) [l]
Born Again / Narodzhenyi znovu (1931, Yevgenii Griaznov) [l]
Fata Morgana / Fata Morhana (1931, Borys Tiahno)
First Voyage / Pershyi reis (1931, Hryhorii Hrycher-Cherykover) [l]
General Rehearsal / Generalnaya repetitsyya (1931, Myron Bilynskyi, Pavlo Kolomoitsev ) [l]
Italiika (1931, Leonid Lukov)
Karmeliuk (1931, Favst Lopatynskyi)
Last Metal-maker / Ostannii katal (1931, Lazar Frenkel) [l]
Man without a Case / Liudyna bez futliaru (1931, Vira Stroieva)
May in Horlivka / Traven u Horlivtsi (1931, Grigoriy Roshal) [l]
Mine 12-18 / Shakhta 12-18 (1931, Oleksii Kapler)
Miner’s kids / Dity shakhtariv (1931, Oleksii Masliukov) [l]
Night Raids / Shturmovi nochi (1931, Ivan Kavaleridze)
Pioneer Movement / Zmina roste (1931, Lazar Bodyk) [l]
Pupky Station / Stantsiia Pupky (1931, Khanan Shmain)
Roots of Commune / Korintsi komuny (1931, Leonid Lukov)

Black Man from Sheridan / Negr iz Sheridanu (1932, Pavlo Kolomoitsev)
Decisive Start / Vyrishalnyi start (1932, Borys Tiahno) [l]
Echelon #… / Eshelon №… (1932, Leonid Lukov) [l]
Holiday of Uniri / Sviato Uniri (1932, Pavlo Dolyna) [l]
Miner’s Marsh / Marsh shakhtariv (1932, Yosif Murin) [l]
Year of Birth 1917th / Rik narodzhennya 1917 (1932, Lazar Bodyk) [l]
The Way is Free / Shliakh vilnyi (1932, Isak Zhyvotovskii) [l]

Affair of Mizhhiria / Roman Mizhhiria (1933, Favst Lopatynskyi, Pavlo Kolomoitsev) [l]
The Law of Prairies / Zakon Stepey (1933, A. Slobodnik) [l]

Happy Finish / Stchaslyvyi finish (1934, Pavlo Kolomoitsev) [l]
Lost Link / Propavshee zveno (1934, Y. Leontiev) [l]
Poppy is Blooming / Mak tsvite (1934, Yosif Murin) [l]

Laurels of Ms. Ellen Gray / Lavry mis Ellen Gray (1935, Yurii Zheliabuzhskii) [l]

s – short
l – lost film
pl – particularly lost film

  • the first Ukrainian Soviet sound film was Enthusiasm / Entuziazm (1930, Dziga Vertov)
Read less