For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

VISIONS OF EXCESS: THE BEST FILMS OF EVERY YEAR

by Matt Burgess
VISIONS OF EXCESS: THE BEST FILMS OF EVERY YEAR by Matt Burgess
My top ten of each year, from (so far) 1930 to 2014. Feature films only (with the exception of some essential shorts noted separately). NOTE: Still a HUGE work in progress and constantly updated. Any recommendations would be helpful. I’m biased in favor of cult films, independents and horrors. _THE SILENT ERA 1 9 0 0 – 1 9 2 9 _ 1926 1. A PAGE OF MADNESS (TEINOSUKE KINUGASA) 1927 1928 1. THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER (JEAN EPSTEIN) 1929 _GROTESQUE CREATURES & NEW WORLDS 1 9 3 0 – 1 9 3 9 _ 1930 1. THE BLOOD OF THE POET (JEAN COCTEAU) 1931 1. FRANKENSTEIN (JAMES WHALE) 2. Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde (Rouben Mamoulian) 3. M (Fritz Lang) 4.… Read more

My top ten of each year, from (so far) 1930 to 2014. Feature films only (with the exception of some essential shorts noted separately).

NOTE: Still a HUGE work in progress and constantly updated. Any recommendations would be helpful. I’m biased in favor of cult films, independents and horrors.

THE SILENT ERA 1 9 0 0 – 1 9 2 9

1926

1. A PAGE OF MADNESS (TEINOSUKE KINUGASA)

1927

1928

1. THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER (JEAN EPSTEIN)

1929

GROTESQUE CREATURES & NEW WORLDS 1 9 3 0 – 1 9 3 9

1930
1. THE BLOOD OF THE POET (JEAN COCTEAU)

1931

1. FRANKENSTEIN (JAMES WHALE)

2. Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde (Rouben Mamoulian)
3. M (Fritz Lang)
4. Dracula (Tod Browning)

1932

1. FREAKS (TOD BROWNING)

2. The Mask of Fu Manchu (Charles Brabin)
3. Island of Lost Souls (Erle C. Kenton)
4. Tarzan, the Ape Man (W.S. Van Dyke)
5. The Mummy (Karl Freund)
6. Murders of the Rue Morgue (Robert Florey)
7. The Old Dark House (James Whale)

1933

1. THE INVISIBLE MAN (JAMES WHALE)

2. King Kong (Ernest B. Schoedsack)

1934

1. THE BLACK CAT (EDGAR G. ULMER)

2. Tarzan & His Mate (Cedric Gibbons)

1935

1. MAD LOVE (KARL FREUND)

2. The Raven (Lew Landers)
3. Bride of Frankenstein (James Whale)
4. Werewolf of London (Stuart Walker)

1936

1. DRACULA’S DAUGHTER (LAMBERT HILLYER)

2. Tarzan Escapes (Richard Thorpe)

1937

1. SNOW WHITE & THE SEVEN DWARFS (WALT DISNEY)

1938

1939

1. THE WIZARD OF OZ (VICTOR FLEMING)

EXOTIC ADVENTURES & FAIRY TALES 1 9 4 0 – 1 9 4 9

1940

1. THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (MICHAEL POWELL etc.)

2. Pinocchio (Walt Disney)

1941

1. THE SHANGHAI GESTURE (JOSEF VON STERNBERG)

2. The Wolf Man (George Waggner)

1942

1. CAT PEOPLE (JACQUES TOURNEUR)

2. Arabian Nights (John Rawlins)

1943

1. THE SEVENTH VICTIM (MARK ROBSON)

2. I Walked With A Zombie (Jacques Tourneur)
3. The Ghost Ship (Mark Robson)
4. The Leopard Man (Jacques Tourneur)

Shorts: Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren)

1944

1. COBRA WOMAN (ROBERT SIODMAK)

2. Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder)
2. The Curse Of The Cat People (Robert Wise etc.)
4. Laura (Otto Preminger)
5. Ali Baba & The Forty Thieves (Arthur Lubin)

Shorts: At Land (Maya Deren)

1945

1. LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN (JOHN M. STAHL)

2. Detour (Edgar G. Ulmer)
3. Isle of the Dead (Mark Robson)
4. Mildred Pierce (Michael Curtiz)

1946

1. BEAUTY & THE BEAST (JEAN COCTEAU)

2. The Dark Mirror (Robert Siodmak)
3. Duel in the Sun (King Vidor etc.)

1947

1. BLACK NARCISSUS (MICHAEL POWELL etc.)

2. Out of the Past (Jacques Tourneur)
3. Possessed (Curtis Bernhardt)

Shorts: Fireworks (Kenneth Anger)

1948

1. THE RED SHOES (MICHAEL POWELL etc.)

2. Rope (Alfred Hitchcock)

1949

1. BEYOND THE FOREST (KING VIDOR)

2. Flamingo Road (Michael Curtiz)

Shorts: Puce Moment (Kenneth Anger)

NOIR, MELODRAMA & THE DEATH OF THE AMERICAN DREAM 1 9 5 0 – 1 9 5 9

1950

1. SUNSET BLVD. (BILLY WILDER)

2. Caged (John Cromwell)
3. Gun Crazy (Joseph H. Lewis)
4. All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
5. Cinderella (Walt Disney)
6. Where Danger Lives (John Farrow)

Shorts: A Song of Love (Jean Genet), Rabbit’s Moon (Kenneth Anger)

1951

1. ALICE IN WONDERLAND (WALT DISNEY)

2. A Streetcar Named Desire (Elia Kazan)
3. The Day The Earth Stood Still (Robert Wise)
4. The Man From Planet X (Edgar G. Ulmer)

1952

1. SUDDEN FEAR (DAVID MILLER)

2. The Star (Stuart Heisler)

1953

1. GLEN OR GLENDA (ED WOOD)

2. Torch Song (Charles Walters)
3. The War Of The Worlds (Byron Haskin)
4. It Came From Outer Space (Jack Arnold)
5. House of Wax (Andre De Toth)
6. Invaders From Mars (William Cameron Menzies)
7. Peter Pan (Walt Disney)

Shorts: Eaux d’Artifice (Kenneth Anger)

1954

1. JOHNNY GUITAR (NICOLAS RAY)

2. Godzilla (Ishiro Honda)
3. Magnificent Obsession (Douglas Sirk)
4. Creature From The Black Lagoon (Jack Arnold)
5. Them! (Gordon Douglas)
6. Devil Girl From Mars (David MacDonald)

Shorts: Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (Kenneth Anger)

1955

1. THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (CHARLES LAUGHTON)

2. All That Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk)
3. Kiss Me Deadly (Robert Aldrich)
4. Female On The Beach (Joseph Pevney)
5. Tarantula (Jack Arnold)
6. This Island Earth (Joseph Newman)
7. Queen Bee (Ranald MacDougall)
8. Revenge Of The Creature (Jack Arnold)

1956

1. THE BAD SEED (MERVYN LEROY)

2. Written On The Wind (Douglas Sirk)
3. Autumn Leaves (Robert Aldrich)
4. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Don Siegel)
5. Forbidden Planet (Fred M. Wilcox)
6. Julie (Andrew L. Stone)
7. Baby Doll (Elia Kazan)
8. The Searchers (John Ford)

1957

1. THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN (JACK ARNOLD)

2. Peyton Place (Mark Robson)
3. Night of the Demon (Jacques Tourneur)
4. The Curse of Frankenstein (Terence Fisher)

Shorts: The Severed Heads (Alejandro Jodorowsky)

1958

1. VERTIGO (ALFRED HITCHCOCK)

2. The Fly (Kurt Neumann)
3. The Blob (Irvin S. Yeaworth)
4. Party Girl (Nicholas Ray)
5. Horror of Dracula (Terence Fisher)
6. Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (Nathan Juran)
7. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Richard Brooks)

1959

1. SUDDENLY, LAST SUMMER (JOSEPH L. MANKIEWICZ)

2. Imitation of Life (Douglas Sirk)
3. Sleeping Beauty (Walt Disney)
4. Plan 9 from Outer Space (Ed Wood)
5. A Summer Place (Delmer Daves)
6. The Mummy (Terence Fisher)

Shorts: The Astronaut (Walerian Borowczyk)

THE NEW WAVE 1 9 6 0 – 1 9 6 9

1960

1. PSYCHO (ALFRED HITCHCOCK)

2. Peeping Tom (Michael Powell)
3. Strangers When We Meet (Richard Quine)
4. Butterfield 8 (Daniel Mann)
5. Portrait in Black (Michael Gordon)
6. Village of the Damned (Wolf Rilla)
7. Midnight in Lace (David Miller)
8. Black Sunday (Mario Bava)

1961

1. LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD (ALAIN RESNAIS)

2. The Innocents (Jack Clayton)
3. Something Wild (Jack Garfein)
4. Parrish (Delmer Daves)
5. Susan Slade (Delmer Daves)
6. Hercules In The Haunted World (Mario Bava)

1962

1. WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? (ROBERT ALDRICH)

2. The Exterminating Angel (Luis Bunuel)
3. Mondo Cane (Gualtiero Jacopetti etc.)
4. Cape Fear (J. Lee Thompson)
5. The Wild Gals of the Naked West (Russ Meyer)
6. Rome Adventure (Delmer Daves)

1963

1. MATANGO: ATTACK OF THE MUSHROOM PEOPLE (ISHIRU HONDA)

2. The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock)
3. The Girl Who Knew Too Much (Mario Bava)
4. Black Sabbath (Mario Bava)
5. Blood Feast (Herschel Gordon Lewis)

1964

1. LADY IN A CAGE (WALTER GRAUMAN)

2. Kitten With A Whip (Douglas Heyes)
3. Shadows Of Our Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Parajanov)
4. Lorna (Russ Meyer)
5. Strait-Jacket (William Castle)
6. Hush… Hush Sweet Charlotte (Robert Aldrich)
7. Blood & Black Lace (Mario Bava)
8. The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy)
9. Two Thousand Maniacs (Herschel Gordon Lewis)
10. Dead Ringer (Paul Henreid)

Shorts: 6/64 Mama & Papa (Kurt Kren), 7/64 Leda & the Swan (Kurt Kren), Scorpio Rising (Kenneth Anger), 8/64 Ana Aktion Brus (Kurt Kren)

1965

1. FASTER PUSSYCAT! KILL! KILL! (RUSS MEYER)

2. Who Killed Teddy Bear? (Joseph Cates)
3. Repulsion (Roman Polanski)
4. Affairs Within Walls (Koji Wakamatsu)
5. Mudhoney (Russ Meyer)
6. Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard)
7. Motorpsycho! (Russ Meyer)
8. A Rage to Live (Walter Grauman)
9. Color Me Blood Red (Herschel Gordon Lewis)
10. Village Of The Giants (Bert I. Gordon)

Shorts: Kustom Kar Kommandos (Kenneth Anger)

1966

1. DAISIES (VERA CHYTILOVA)

2. Seconds (John Frankenheimer)
3. Persona (Ingmar Bergman)
4. The Embryo Hunts In Secret (Koji Wakamatsu)
5. Kill Baby, Kill (Mario Bava)
6. Madame X (David Lowell Rich)
7. The Oscar (Russell Rouse)
8. Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? (Mike Nichols)
9. Mondo Topless (Russ Meyer)

Shorts: Punch & Judy (Jan Svankmajer)

1967

1. VIOLATED ANGELS (KOJI WAKAMATSU)

2. Weekend (Jean-Luc Godard)
3. Good Morning… and Goodbye! (Russ Meyer)
4. Carmen, Baby (Radley Metzger)
5. Common Law Cabin (Russ Meyer)
6. Bonnie & Clyde (Arthur Penn)
7. Valley Of The Dolls (Mark Robson)
8. Berserk! (Jim O’Connolly)
9. Hot Rods To Hell (John Brahm)
10. The Gruesome Twosome (Herschel Gordon Lewis)

Shorts: Kardinal (Otto Mühl), Wehrertüchtigung (Otto Mühl), Psycho-Motorische Geräuschaktion (Otto Mühl)

Honorable mentions: Something Weird (Herschel Gordon Lewis).

1968

1. SUCCUBUS (JESUS FRANCO)

2. Danger: Diabolik (Mario Bava)
3. Rosemary’s Baby (Roman Polanski)
4. The Color of Pomegranates (Sergei Parajanov)
5. Barbarella (Roger Vadim)
6. Teorema (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
7. Vixen! (Russ Meyer)
8. Secret Ceremony (Joseph Losey)
9. Fando & Lis (Alejandro Jodorowsky)
10. Pretty Poison (Noel Black)

Shorts: Satan Bouche Un Coin (Jean-Pierre Bouyxou), The Flat (Jan Svankmajer), The Alphabet (David Lynch)

Honorable mentions: Finders Keepers, Lovers Weepers! (Russ Meyer), Flesh (Paul Morrissey), Boom! (Joseph Losey), The Killing of Sister George (Robert Aldrich), The Rape of the Vampire (Jean Rollin), The Girl on a Motorcycle (Jack Cardiff), Night of the Living Dead (George A. Romero), Spirits of the Dead (Federico Fellini etc.), She-Devils on Wheels (Herschell Gordon Lewis).

1969

1. GO GO SECOND TIME VIRGIN (KOJI WAKAMATSU)

2. Venus In Furs (Jesus Franco)
3. Camille 2000 (Radley Metzger)
4. Funeral Parade Of Roses (Toshio Matsumoto)
5. Birds, Orphans & Fools (Juraj Jakubisko)
6. The Frightened Woman (Piero Schivazappa)
7. The House That Screamed (Narciso Ibanez Serrador)
8. Horrors of Malformed Men (Teruo Ishii)
9. Last Summer (Frank Perry)
10. Violent Virgin (Koji Wakamatsu)

Shorts: Invocation of My Demon Brother (Kenneth Anger).

Honorable mentions: Running in Madness, Dying in Love (Koji Wakamatsu), Naked Bullet (Koji Wakamatsu), 99 Women (Jesus Franco), Perversion Story (Lucio Fulci), Season of Terror (Koji Wakamatsu), What Ever Happened To Aunt Alice? (Lee H. Katzin), Two Undercover Angels (Jess Franco), Kiss Me Monster (Jess Franco), Grimm’s Fairy Tales for Adults (Rolf Thiele).

NEON BLOOD, BREASTS & THE SEXUAL REVOLUTION 1 9 7 0 – 1 9 7 9

1970

1. VALERIE & HER WEEK OF WONDERS (JAROMIL JIRES)

2. Beyond The Valley Of The Dolls (Russ Meyer)
3. Trash (Paul Morrissey)
4. Eden & After (Alain Robbe-Grillet)
5. El Topo (Alejandro Jodorowsky)
6. I Drink Your Blood (David E. Durston)
7. Eugenie: The Story Of Her Journey into Perversion (Jesus Franco)
8. Queens of Evil (Tonino Cervi)
9. The Lickerish Quartet (Radley Metzger)
10. The Nude Vampire (Jean Rollin)

Shorts: The Grandmother (David Lynch).

Honorable mentions: The Dunwich Horror (Daniel Haller), Hatchet for the Honeymoon (Mario Bava), The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (Dario Argento), The Secret of Dorian Gray (Massimo Dallamano), The Music Lovers (Ken Russell), Multiple Maniacs (John Waters), Mumsy, Nanny, Sonny & Girly (Freddie Francis), Stray Cat Rock: Sex Hunter (Yasuharu Hasebe), Cherry, Harry & Raquel! (Russ Meyer), In the Folds of the Flesh (Sergio Bergonzelli).

1971

1. THE DEVILS (KEN RUSSELL)

2. Wake In Fright (Ted Kotcheff)
3. Daughters Of Darkness (Harry Kumel)
4. Walkabout (Nicholas Roeg)
5. Girl Slaves Of Morgana Le Fay (Bruno Gantillon)
6. She Killed In Ecstasy (Jesus Franco)
7. Pink Narcissus (James Bidgood)
8. Throw Away Your Books, Rally in The Streets (Shuji Terayama)
9. A Lizard In A Woman’s Skin (Lucio Fulci)
10. Vampyros Lesbos (Jesus Franco)

Shorts: Living (Frans Zwartjes), Jabberwocky (Jan Svankmajer).

Honorable mentions: Let’s Scare Jessica to Death (John D. Hancock), Tombs of the Blind Dead (Amando de Ossorio), A Bay of Blood (Mario Bava), Don’t Deliver Us From Evil (Joel Seria), Malpertuis (Harry Kumel), Deviation (Jose Ramon Larraz), Goodbye Uncle Tom (Gualtiero Jacopetti etc.), W.R, Mysteries of the Organism (Dusan Makavejev), The Abominable Dr. Phibes (Robert Fuest), Four Flies on Grey Velvet (Dario Argento).

1972

1. THE INNER SCAR (PHILIPPE GARREL)

2. Pink Flamingos (John Waters)
3. Morgiana (Juraj Herz)
4. All The Colors Of The Dark (Sergio Martino)
5. Salome (Carmelo Bene)
6. The Bitter Tears Of Petra Van Kant (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
7. Play It As It Lays (Frank Perry)
8. Delirium (Renato Polselli)
9. Who Saw Her Die? (Aldo Lado)
10. Heat (Paul Morrissey)

Shorts: Lucifer Rising (Kenneth Anger).

Honorable mentions: Female Prisoner #701: Scorpion (Shunya Ito), What Have You Done To Solange? (Massimo Dallamono), The Blood Spattered Bride (Vicente Aranda), Girl Boss Guerilla (Norifumi Suzuki), The Big Bird Cage (Jack Hill), Dr. Phibes Rises Again (Robert Fuest), The Possession of Joel Delaney (Waris Hussein), Black Mama, White Mama (Eddie Romero), Don’t Torture A Duckling (Lucio Fulci), The Last House on the Left (Wes Craven).

1973

1. THE WICKER MAN (ROBIN HARDY)

2. The Holy Mountain (Alejandro Jodorowsky)
3. Score (Radley Metzger)
4. Belladonna Of Sadness (Eiichi Yamamato)
5. The Fantastic Planet (Rene Laloux)
6. Virgin Among The Living Dead (Jesus Franco)
7. Coffy (Jack Hill)
8. Torso (Sergio Martino)
9. The Legend Of Hell House (John Hough)
10. Malatesta’s Carnival Of Blood (Christopher Speeth)

Shorts: A Particular Collection (Walerian Borowczyk), Audition (Frans Zwartjes).

Honorable mentions: Sex & Fury (Noribumi Suzuki), Terrifying Girl’s High School: Lynch Law Class Room (Noribumi Suzuki), The Iron Rose (Jean Rollin), Baba Yaga (Corrado Farina), Don’t Look Now (Nicolas Roeg), Lisa & The Devil (Mario Bava), The Baby (Ted Post), Sisters (Brian DePalma), Female Vampire (Jess Franco), Criminal Women: Killing Melody (Atsushi Mihori).

1974

1. FEMALE TROUBLE (JOHN WATERS)

2. Sweet Movie (Dusan Makavejev)
3. School Of The Holy Beast (Noribumi Suzuki)
4. Successive Slidings Of Pleasure (Alain Robbe-Grillet)
5. Symptoms (Jose Ramon Larraz)
6. The Perfume of a Lady in Black (Francesco Barilli)
7. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Tobe Hooper)
8. Ali: Fear Eats The Soul (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
9. Foxy Brown (Jack Hill)
10. Blood For Dracula (Paul Morrissey)

Shorts: The Amputee (David Lynch).

Honorable mentions: Black Christmas (Bob Clark), Zero Woman: Red Handcuffs (Yukio Noda), Martha (Rainer Werner Fassbinder), Vampyres (Jose Ramon Larraz), The Demoniacs (Jean Rollin), The Driver’s Seat (Giuseppe Patroni Griffi), The Phantom of Paradise (Brian DePalma), Simona (Patrick Longchamps), Deathdream (Bob Clark), Truck Turner (Jonathan Kaplan).

1975

1. SALO OR 120 DAYS OF SODOM (PIER PAOLO PASOLINI)

2. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Jim Sharman)
3. Footprints On The Moon (Luigi Bazzoni)
4. Fox & His Friends (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
5. Lips Of Blood (Jean Rollin)
6. Switchblade Sisters (Jack Hill)
7. Mandingo (Richard Fleischer)
8. The Image (Radley Metzger)
9. A Woman Possessed (Mario Mercier)
10. Eugenie De Sade (Jesus Franco)

Shorts: Love Letter to Edie (Robert Maier).

Honorable mentions: The Stepford Wives (Bryan Forbes), The Most Important Thing Is To Love (Andrzej Zulawski), The Beast (Walerian Borowczyk), Deep Red (Dario Argento), Strip Nude For Your Killer (Andrea Bianchi), Supervixens (Russ Meyer), Mahogany (Tony Richardson), Grey Gardens (Albert & David Maysles), Shivers (David Cronenberg), Black Moon (Louis Malle).

1976

1. CARRIE (BRIAN DE PLAMA)

2. Through the Looking Glass (Jonas Middleton)
3. Who Can Kill A Child? (Narciso Ibanez Serrador)
4. The Little Mermaid (Karel Kachyna)
5. In The Realm Of The Senses (Nagisa Oshima)
6. Je T’Aime Moi Non Plus (Serge Gainsbourg)
7. Assault On Precinct 13 (John Carpenter)
8. Alice Sweet Alice (Alfred Sole)
9. The Tenant (Roman Polanski)
10. Assault! Jack The Ripper (Yasuharu Hasebe)

Honorable mentions: The House With The Laughing Windows (Pupi Avati), Massacre At Central High (Rene Daalder), Up! (Russ Meyer), Laure (Ovidio G. Assonitis), The Witch Who Came from the Sea (Matt Cimber), Ilsa, Harem Keeper of the Oil Sheiks (Don Edmonds), Obsession (Brian DePalma), Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese), Lipstick (Lamont Johnson), Jackson County Jail (Michael Miller).

1977

1. SUSPIRIA (DARIO ARGENTO)

2. 3 Women (Robert Altman)
3. Desperate Living (John Waters)
4. Short Eyes (Robert M. Young)
5. House (Nobuhiko Ohbayashi)
6. Eraserhead (David Lynch)
7. Full Circle (Richard Loncraine)
8. Last House On Dead End Street (Roger Watkins)
9. Seven Notes In Black (Lucio Fulci)
10. Looking For Mr Goodbar (Richard Brooks)

Honorable mentions: Fight For Your Life (Robert A. Endelson), Death Bed: The Bed That Eats (George Barry), Fear Hotel (Francesco Barilli), Rabid (David Cronenberg), Goodbye Emmanuelle (Francois Leterrier), Emanuelle & The Last Cannibals (Joe D’Amato), Sister Emanuelle (Giuseppe Vari), Emanuelle In America (Joe D’Amato), Emanuelle Around The World (Joe D’Amato), I Never Promised You A Rose Garden (Anthony Page).

1978

1. IN A YEAR OF 13 MOONS (RAINER WERNER FASSBINDER)

2. Alucarda (Juan Lopez Moctezuma)
3. The Grapes of Death (Jean Rollin)
4. The Beauty & The Beast (Juraj Herz)
5. Dawn Of The Dead (George Romero)
6. Halloween (John Carpenter)
7. Blue Sunshine (Jeff Lieberman)
8. I Spit On Your Grave (Meir Zarchi)
9. The Fury (Brian DePalma)
10. Long Weekend (Colin Eggleston)

Honorable mentions: The Eyes Of Laura Mars (Irvin Kershner), The Chant Of Jimmie Blacksmith (Fred Schepisi), Grease (Randal Kleiser), Angel Guts: High School Co-Ed (Chusei Sone), Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Philip Kaufman), Sextette (Ken Hughes), Killer Nun (Giulio Berruti), The Manitou (William Girdler).

1979

1. STAR OF DAVID: HUNTING FOR BEAUTIFUL GIRLS (NORIBUMI SUZUKI)

2. Caligula (Tinto Brass)
3. The Brood (David Cronenberg)
4. Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky)
5. Fascination (Jean Rollin)
6. Tourist Trap (David Schmoeller)
7. The Driller Killer (Abel Ferrara)
8. Immoral Women (Walerian Borowczyk)
9. Zombie (Lucio Fulci)
10. Phantasm (Don Coscarelli)

Honorable mentions: Felicity (John D. Lamond), The Visitor (Giulio Paradisi), Alien (Ridley Scott), The Warriors (Walter Hill), Angel Guts: Red Classroom (Chusei Sone), Private Collections (Walerian Borowczyk etc.), The Crippled Masters (Joe Law), Beyond The Darkness (Joe D’Amato).

VISCERAL GORE, GUNS & BEEFCAKE 1 9 8 0 – 1 9 8 9

1980

1. INFERNO (DARIO ARGENTO)

2. Cruising (William Friedkin)
3. Dressed to Kill (Brian DePalma)
4. City of the Living Dead (Lucio Fulci)
5. The Night of the Hunted (Jean Rollin)
6. Night of the Juggler (James Glickenhaus)
7. The Elephant Man (David Lynch)
8. Antropophagus: The Grim Reaper (Joe D’Amato)
9. The Exterminator (James Glickenhaus)
10. Cannibal Holocaust (Ruggero Deodato)

Honorable mentions: The House on the Edge of the Park (Ruggero Deodato), The Changeling (Peter Medak), Maniac (William Lustig), Terror Train (Roger Spottiswoode), Cannibal Apocalypse (Antonio Margheriti), The Devil Hunter (Jess Franco), Contamination (Luigi Cozzi), Eaten Alive (Umberto Lenzi).

1981

1. POSSESSION (ANDRZEJ ZULAWSKI)

2. Mommie Dearest (Frank Perry)
3. Dr Jekyll & His Women (Walerian Borowczyk)
4. Ms. 45 (Abel Ferrara)
5. Christiane F. (Uli Edel)
6. The Rise & Fall of Idi Amin (Sharad Patel)
7. Blow Out (Brian DePalma)
8. Dead & Buried (Gary Sherman)
9. The Evil Dead (Sam Raimi)
10. The Beyond (Lucio Fulci)

Honorable mentions: Polyester (John Waters), The Fruits Of Passion (Shuji Terayama), Mystics in Bali (H. Tjui Djalil), The Entity (Sidney J. Furie), Sadomania (Jess Franco), Bloody Birthday (Ed Hunt), Bloody Moon (Jess Franco), Enter the Ninja (Menahem Golan), The House By The Cemetery (Lucio Fulci), The Funhouse (Tobe Hooper).

1982

1. QUERELLE (RAINER WERNER FASSBINDER)

2. Cafe Flesh (Stephen Sayadian)
3. Tenebre (Dario Argento)
4. Vice Squad (Gary Sherman)
5. Next of Kin (Tony Williams)
6. Class of 1984 (Mark L. Lester)
7. Liquid Sky (Slava Tsukerman)
8. The Thing (John Carpenter)
9. The Taming of Rebecca (Phil Prince)
10. The Killing of America (Sheldon Renan)

Shorts: Dimensions of Dialogue (Jan Svankmajer).

Honorable mentions: The New York Ripper (Lucio Fulci), First Blood (Ted Kotcheff), White Dog (Samuel Fuller), The Draughtsman’s Contract (Peter Greenaway), Blade Runner (Ridley Scott), Pieces (Juan Piquer Simon), Violence in a Women’s Prison (Bruno Mattei), Death Wish II (Michael Winner), The Living Dead Girl (Jean Rollin), Conan The Barbarian (John Milius).

1983

1. VIDEODROME (DAVID CRONENBERG)

2. Cries of Pleasure (Jesus Franco)
3. Chained Heat (Paul Nicholas)
4. The Lonely Lady (Peter Sasdy)
5. Macumba Sexual (Jesus Franco)
6. L’Homme Blesse (Patrice Chereau)
7. Sleepaway Camp (Robert Hiltzik)
8. Xtro (Harry Bromley Davenport)
9. Emanuelle Escapes From Hell (Bruno Mattei)
10. 10 to Midnight (J. Lee Thompson)

Honorable mentions: Conquest (Lucio Fulci), The Dead Zone (David Cronenberg), Julie Darling (Paul Nicholas), Night Warning (William Asher), The Hunger (Tony Scott), Revenge of the Ninja (Sam Firstenberg), Hercules (Luigi Cozzi), Young Warriors (Lawrence D. Foldes), A Blade in the Dark (Lamberto Bava), Christine (John Carpenter).

1984

1. CRIMES OF PASSION (KEN RUSSELL)

2. The Night of a Thousand Sexes (Jesus Franco)
3. Savage Streets (Danny Steinmann)
4. The Company Of Wolves (Neil Jordan)
5. Poison For The Fairies (Carlos Enrique Taboada)
6. Black Devil Doll From Hell (Chester Novell Turner)
7. Hanna D: The Girl From Vondel Park (Rino Di Silvestro)
8. The Terminator (James Cameron)
9. Angel (Robert Vincent O’Neill)
10. Ninja III: The Domination (Sam Firstenberg)

Shorts: Infernal Symphony (Walerian Borowcyzk), The Cabinet of Jan Svankmajer (Brothers Quay).

Honorable mentions: Rats: Nights of Terror (Bruno Mattei), The Perils Of Gwendoline In The Land Of The Yik Yak (Just Jaeckin), The Evil That Men Do (J. Lee Thompson), Silent Night, Deadly Night (Charles E. Sellier Jr), Fear City (Abel Ferrara), Conan The Destroyer (Richard Fleischer), Body Double (Brian DePalma), The Sexual Story Of O (Jesus Franco).

1985

1. RE-ANIMATOR (STUART GORDON)

2. Commando (Mark L. Lester)
3. A Zed With Two Noughts (Peter Greenaway)
4. Phenomena (Dario Argento)
5. Death Wish 3 (Michael Winner)
6. Day Of The Dead (George Romero)
7. Runaway Train (Andrei Konchalovsky)
8. American Ninja (Sam Firstenberg)
9. Return To Oz (Walter Murch)
10. Demons (Lamberto Bava)

Shorts: Right Side of My Brain (Richard Kern), You Killed Me First (Richard Kern).

Honorable mentions: Tenement (Roberta Findlay), The Color Purple (Steven Spielberg), The Last Dragon (Michael Schultz), Rambo: First Blood II (George P. Cosmatos), Lifeforce (Tobe Hooper), Avenging Angel (Robert Vincent O’Neill), Return of the Living Dead (Dan O’Bannon)

1986

1. BLUE VELVET (DAVID LYNCH)

2. From Beyond (Stuart Gordon)
3. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (John McNaughton)
4. The Fly (David Cronenberg)
5. Avenging Force (Sam Firstenberg)
6. Eye of the Tiger (Richard C. Sarafian)
7. Cobra (George P. Cosmatos)
8. Aliens (James Cameron)
9. Extremities (Robert M. Young)
10. Demons 2 (Lamberto Bava)

Shorts: Street of Crocodiles (Brothers Quay), Fingered (Richard Kern).

Honorable mentions: The Eliminators (Peter Monoogian), The Naked Cage (Paul Nicholas), 52 Pick Up (John Frankenheimer), The Ladies Club (Janet Greek), Reform School Girls (Tom DeSimone), Never Too Young To Die (Gil Bettman), Murphy’s Law (J. Lee Thompson), The Hitcher (Robert Harmon).

1987

1. IN A GLASS CAGE (AGUSTI VILLARONGA)

2. Barfly (Barbet Schroeder)
3. Hellraiser (Clive Barker)
4. RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven)
5. Opera (Dario Argento)
6. Deadly Prey (David A. Prior)
7. Tough Guys Don’t Dance (Norman Mailer)
8. Near Dark (Kathryn Bigelow)
9. Wicked City (Yoshiaki Kawajiri)
10. Love Rites (Walerian Borowczyk)

Shorts: Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (Todd Haynes), Submit to Me Now (Richard Kern).

Honorable mentions: Enemy Territory (Peter Manoogian), Anguish (Bigas Luna), Dolls (Stuart Gordon), Delirium (Lamberto Bava), Stage Fright: Aquarius (Michele Soavi), Strike Commando (Bruno Mattei), Death Wish 4: The Crackdown (J. Lee Thompson), American Ninja 2: The Confrontation (Sam Firstenberg), A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (Chuck Russell), Prince of Darkness (John Carpenter).

1988

1. DEAD RINGERS (DAVID CRONENBERG)

2. Alice (Jan Svankmajer)
3. Evil Dead Trap (Toshiharu Ikeda)
4. Survey Map of a Paradise Lost (Hisayasu Sato)
5. Drowning By Numbers (Peter Greenaway)
6. Hairspray (John Waters)
7. Brain Damage (Frank Henenlotter)
8. Bloodsport (Newt Arnold)
9. Lady Terminator (H. Tjut Djalil)
10. Two Moon Junction (Zalman King)

Shorts: Virile Games (Jan Svankmajer).

Honorable mentions: Above The Law (Andrew Davis), Robowar (Bruno Mattei), Bulletproof (Steve Carver), They Live (John Carpenter), Maniac Cop (William Lustig), Alien Nation (Graham Baker), Child’s Play (Tom Holland), Action Jackson (Craig R. Baxley), Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (Dwight H. Little).

1989

1. TETSUO: THE IRON MAN (SHINYA TSUKAMOTO)

2. The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (Peter Greenaway)
3. Heathers (Michael Lehmann)
4. Santa Sangre (Alejandro Jodorowsky)
5. Road House (Rowdy Herrington)
6. Batman (Tim Burton)
7. Celia (Ann Turner)
8. Marquis (Henri Xhonneux)
9. Lost In New York (Jean Rollin)
10. Society (Brian Yuzna)

Shorts: Darkness/Light/Darkness (Jan Svankmajer), Flora (Jan Svankmajer), Meat Love (Jan Svankmajer).

Honorable mentions: Clownhouse (Victor Salva), Red Scorpion (Joseph Zito), Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects (J. Lee Thompson), The Little Mermaid (Walt Disney), Friday the 13th 7: Jason Takes Manhattan (Rob Hedden)

GUTTER CHIC 1 9 9 0 – 1 9 9 9

1990

1. KING OF NEW YORK (ABEL FERRARA)

2. Total Recall (Paul Verhoeven)
3. Wild Orchid (Zalman King)
4. Wild At Heart (David Lynch)
5. Troll 2 (Claudio Fragasso)
6. Hard To Kill (Bruce Malmuth)
7. Cry-Baby (John Waters)
8. Marked for Death (Dwight H. Little)
9. Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Joe Dante)
10. Maniac Cop 2 (William Lustig)

Shorts: The Comb (Brothers Quay), X Is Y (Richard Kern).

Honorable mentions: Shocking Dark: Terminator 2 (Bruno Mattei), Blue Steel (Kathryn Bigelow), The Witches (Nicolas Roeg), Frankenhooker (Frank Henenlotter), Child’s Play 2 (John Lafia), Death Warrant (Deran Sarafian).

1991

1. RIKI-OH: THE STORY OF RICKY (NGAI KAI LAM)

2. The Rapture (Michael Tolkin)
3. The Boy Who Cried Bitch (Juan Jose Campanella)
4. The People Under The Stairs (Wes Craven)
5. The Double Life Of Veronique (Krzystztof Keislowski)
6. Showdown in Little Tokyo (Mark L. Lester)
7. Out For Justice (John Flynn)
8. New Jack City (Mario Van Peebles)
9. Terminator 2: Judgement Day (James Cameron)
10. My Own Private Idaho (Gus Van Sant)

Honorable mentions: Scissors (Frank de Felitta), Thelma & Louise (Ridley Scott), Child’s Play 3 (Jack Bender).

1992

1. TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME (DAVID LYNCH)

2. Batman Returns (Tim Burton)
3. The Living End (Gregg Araki)
4. Orlando (Sally Potter)
5. Basic Instinct (Paul Verhoeven)
6. All Night Long (Katsuya Matsumara)
7. The Hand That Rocks The Cradle (Curtis Hanson)
8. Death Becomes Her (Robert Zemeckis)
9. Raising Cain (Brian dePalma)
10. Dracula (Francis Ford Coppola)

Shorts: Food (Jan Svankmajer), The Bitches (Richard Kern).

Honorable mentions: Under Siege (Andrew Davis), Juice (Ernest R. Dickerson), Single White Female (Barbet Schroeder), Candyman (Bernard Rose), Sleepwalkers (Mick Garris), Alien 3 (David Fincher), Buffy The Vampire Slayer (Fran Rubel Kuzui), Army of Darkness (Sam Raimi).

1993

1. BAD BOY BUBBY (ROLF DE HEER)

2. The Baby Of Macon (Peter Greenaway)
3. Undefeatable (Godfrey Ho)
4. The Piano (Jane Campion)
5. The Joy Luck Club (Wayne Wang)
6. Addams Family Values (Barry Sonnenfeld)
7. Hard Target (John Woo)
8. Body Melt (Philip Brophy)
9. Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg)
10. Menace II Society (Albert Hughes etc.)

Shorts: Dottie Gets Spanked (Todd Haynes).

Honorable mentions: Trauma (Dario Aregento), Clean, Shaven (Lodge Kerrigan), M. Butterfly (David Cronenberg), The Good Son (Joseph Ruben), The Secret Garden (Agnieszka Holland), Doppelganger (Avi Nesher), Kika (Pedro Almodovar).

1994

1. HATED: GG ALLIN & THE MURDER JUNKIES (TODD PHILLIPS)

2. Serial Mom (John Waters)
3. Fun (Rafal Zielinkski)
4. Fresh (Boaz Yakin)
5. On Deadly Ground (Steven Seagal)
6. Heavenly Creatures (Peter Jackson)
7. Mother’s Boys (Yves Simoneau)
8. New Nightmare (Wes Craven)
9. The Adventures Of Priscilla Queen Of The Desert (Stephen Elliott)
10. The Last Seduction (John Dahl)

Honorable mentions: The Crow (Alex Proyas), Muriel’s Wedding (PJ Hogan), Reality Bites (Ben Stiller), Leprechaun 2 (Rodman Flender).

1995

1. SHOWGIRLS (PAUL VERHOEVEN)

2. Welcome To The Dollhouse (Todd Solondz)
3. Safe (Todd Haynes)
4. The Addiction (Abel Ferrara)
5. The Doom Generation (Gregg Araki)
6. Party Girl (Daisy Von Scherler Mayer)
7. Clueless (Amy Heckerling)
8. Kids (Larry Clark)
9. Ghost In The Shell (Mamoru Oshii)
10. Waiting To Exhale (Forest Whitaker)

Honorable mentions: Georgia (Ulu Grosbard), Cruel Jaws (Bruno Mattei), Village of the Damned (John Carpenter), Malicious (Ian Corson), Dead Presidents (Albert Hughes etc.), Leprechaun 3 (Brian Trenchard-Smith).

1996

1. CRASH (DAVID CRONENBERG)

2. Freeway (Matthew Bright)
3. Scream (Wes Craven)
4. The Craft (Andrew Fleming)
5. Set it off (F. Gary Gary)
6. The Stendhal Syndrome (Dario Argento)
7. Breaking The Waves (Lars Von Trier)
8. Johns (Scott Silver)
9. Hustler White (Bruce LaBruce)
10. Romeo + Juliet (Baz Luhrmann)

Honorable mentions: The Long Kiss Goodnight (Renny Harlin).

1997

1. GUMMO (HARMONY KORINE)

2. Nowhere (Gregg Araki)
3. Lost Highway (David Lynch)
4. Starship Troopers (Paul Verhoeven)
5. Eve’s Bayou (Kasi Lemmons)
6. Cube (Vincenzo Natali)
7. Romy & Michele’s High School Reunion (David Mirkin)
8. The House Of Yes (Mark Waters)
9. Snow White: A Tale Of Terror (Michael Cohn)
10. Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazai)

Shorts: Cutting Moments (Douglas Buck).

Honorable mentions: Scream 2 (Wes Craven), In The Company of Men (Neil LaBute), Soul Food (George Tillman Jr).

1998

1. VELVET GOLDMINE (TODD HAYNES)

2. Perfect Blue (Satoshi Kon)
3. Happiness (Todd Solondz)
4. Fucking Amal (Lukas Moodysson)
5. The Goddess Bunny (Nick Bougas)
6. Wild Things (John McNaughton)
7. Head On (Ana Kokkinos)
8. Slums of Beverly Hills (Tamara Jenkins)
9. Hush (Jonathan Darby)
10. Beloved (Jonathan Demme)

Honorable mentions: Gods & Monsters (Bill Condon), Dark City (Alex Proyas), The Faculty (Robert Rodriguez), Bride of Chucky (Ronny Yu), Run Lola Run (Tom Tykwer), Ring (Hideo Nakata), Blade (Stephen Norrington), Apt Pupil (Bryan Singer), Halloween H20: 20 Yrs Later (Steve Miner), Babe: Pig In The City (George Miller).

1999

1. FREEWAY II: CONFESSIONS OF A CRACK BABY (MATTHEW BRIGHT)

2. Audition (Takashi Miike)
3. eXistenZ (David Cronenberg)
4. Cruel Intentions (Roger Kumble)
5. The Straight Story (David Lynch)
6. Criminal Lovers (Francois Ozon)
7. Jawbreaker (Darren Stein)
8. Boys Don’t Cry (Kimberly Peirce)
9. Election (Alexander Payne)
10. The Virgin Suicides (Sofia Coppola)

Honorable mentions: Ravenous (Antonia Bird), Splendor (Gregg Araki), But I’m A Cheerleader (Jamie Babbit), American Pie (Paul Weitz).

DOPPELGANGERS & THE NIGHTMARE OF THE IDENTITY CRISES 2 0 0 0 – 2 0 0 9

2000

1. GINGER SNAPS (JOHN FAWCETT)

2. O Fantasma (João Pedro Rodrigues)
3. Battle Royale (Kinji Fukasaku)
4. The Isle (Ki-duk Kim)
5. Little Otik (Jan Svankmajer)
6. Dancer In The Dark (Lars Von Trier)
7. Requiem For A Dream (Darren Aronofsky)
8. Cherry Falls (Geoffrey Wright)
9. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (Yoshiaki Kawajiri)
10. American Psycho (Mary Harron)

Honorable mentions: Bring It On (Peyton Reed), Hollow Man (Paul Verhoeven), Cecil B. Demented (John Waters), Gossip (Davis Guggenheim), Psycho Beach Party (Robert Lee King), Scream 3 (Wes Craven), Ring 0: Birthday (Norio Tsuruta), Quills (Philip Kaufman), Final Destination (James Wong).

2001

1. GHOST WORLD (TERRY ZWIGOFF)

2. Mulholland Drive (David Lynch)
3. Bully (Larry Clark)
4. Fat Girl (Catherine Breillat)
5. The Piano Teacher (Michael Haneke)
6. Pulse (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
7. Storytelling (Todd Solondz)
8. Hedwig & The Angry Inch (John Cameron Mitchell)
9. The Fluffer (Wash West)
10. L.I.E. (Michael Cuesta)

Honorable mentions: Visitor Q (Takashi Miike), Donnie Darko (Richard Kelly), Gypsy 83 (Todd Stephens), Sleepless (Dario Argento), Memento (Christopher Nolan), Wet Hot American Summer (David Wain), American Pie 2 (JB Rogers), Josie & The Pussycats (Deborah Kaplan), Jeepers Creepers (Victor Salva), Glitter (Vondie Curtis-Hall).

2002

1. KEN PARK (LARRY CLARK)

2. Far From Heaven (Todd Haynes)
3. Secretary (Steven Shainberg)
4. Lilya 4 Ever (Lukas Moodysson)
5. Spider (David Cronenberg)
6. May (Lucky McKee)
7. Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki)
8. 28 Days Later (Danny Boyle)

2003

1. DOGVILLE (LARS VON TRIER)

2. Bad Santa (Terry Zwigoff)
3. Lost In Translation (Sofia Coppola)
4. Elephant (Gus Van Sant)
5. Monster (Patty Jenkins)
6. Thirteen (Catherine Hardwicke)
7. Girls Will Be Girls (Richard Day)
8. Die Mommie Die (Charles Busch)
9. Kill Bill: Volume 1 (Quentin Tarantino)
10. House of 1000 Corpses (Rob Zombie)

Honorable mentions: The Room (Tommy Wiseau), The Tale of Two Sisters (Kim Ji-Woon), Swimming Pool (Francois Ozon), Jeepers Creepers 2 (Victor Salva), Final Destination 2 (David R. Ellis).

2004

1. MYSTERIOUS SKIN (GREGG ARAKI)

2. My Summer Of Love (Pawel Pawlikowski)
3. Mean Girls (Mark Waters)
4. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry)
5. A Dirty Shame (John Waters)
6. Kill Bill: Volume 2 (Quentin Tarantino)
7. Howl’s Moving Castle (Hayao Miyazaki)
8. Hellbent (Paul Etheredge)
9. Palindromes (Todd Solondz)
10. Seed of Chucky (Don Mancini)

2005

1. DRAWING RESTRAINT 9 (MATTHEW BARNEY)

2. Wolf Creek (Greg McLean)
3. Cache (Michael Haneke)
4. Tideland (Terry Gilliam)
5. A History Of Violence (David Cronenberg)
6. Sin City (Robert Rodriguez)
7. Brick (Rian Johnson)
8. The Devil’s Rejects (Rob Zombie)
9. Serenity (Joss Whedon)
10. Rampo Noir (Hisayasu Sato etc.)

Shorts: A Family Find Entertainment (Ryan Trecartin).

Honorable mentions: Strangers With Candy (Paul Dinello), Hard Candy (David Slade), Pretty Persuasion (Marcos Siega).

2006

1. INLAND EMPIRE (DAVID LYNCH)

2. Paprika (Satoshi Kon)
3. Bug (William Friedkin)
4. Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola)
5. The Science Of Sleep (Michel Gondry)
6. Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
7. Art School Confidential (Terry Zwigoff)
8. Shortbus (John Cameron Mitchell)
9. Notes On A Scandal (Richard Eyre)
10. The Hills Have Eyes (Alexandre Aja)

Shorts: Bugcrush (Carter Smith).

Honourable Mentions: The Host (Joon-ho Bong).

2007

1. INSIDE (ALEXANDRE BUSTILLO)

2. I-Be Area (Ryan Trecartin)
3. Death Proof (Quentin Tarantino)
4. Stuck (Stuart Gordon)
5. Viva (Anna Biller)
6. Planet Terror (Robert Rodriguez)
7. I Know Who Killed Me (Chris Sivertson)
8. Superbad (Greg Mottola)
9. Teeth (Mitchell Liechtenstein)
10. The Girl Next Door (Gregory Wilson)

Honourable Mentions: Halloween (Rob Zombie), Southland Tales (Richard Kelly), Mother of Tears (Dario Argento).

2008

1. MARTYRS (PASCAL LAUGIER)

2. The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan)
3. The Strangers (Bryan Bertino)
4. Twilight (Catherine Hardwicke)
5. Cloverfield (Matt Reeves)
6. Let The Right One In (Tomas Alfredson)
7. Milk (Gus van Sant)
8. The Ruins (Carter Smith)
9. Eden Lake (James Watkins)
10. Train (Gideon Raff)

Honourable Mentions: The House Bunny (Fred Wolf).

2009

1. ORPHAN (JUAME COLLET-SERRA)

2. The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (Tom Six)
3. Antichrist (Lars Von Trier)
4. Drag Me To Hell (Sam Raimi)
5. Jennifer’s Body (Karyn Kusama)
6. The House of the Devil (Ti West)
7. Splice (Vincenzo Natali)
8. Precious (Lee Daniels)
9. Halloween II (Rob Zombie)
10. Sorority Row (Stewart Hendler)

COLD & DEAD WORLD 2 0 1 0 – present

2010

1. BLACK SWAN (DARREN ARONOFSKY)

2. A Serbian Film (Srdjan Spasojevic)
3. Piranha (Alexandre Aja)
4. The Social Network (David Fincher)
5. Catfish (Henry Joost etc.)
6. Kaboom! (Gregg Araki)
7. Scott Pilgrim Vs The World (Edgar Wright)
8. The Runaways (Floria Sigismondi)
9. Chloe (Atom Egoyan)
10. All About Evil (Peaches Christ)

Shorts: Act Da Fool (Harmony Korine).

Honourable Mentions: The Wicker Tree (Robin Hardy).

2011

1. YOUNG ADULT (JASON REITMAN)

2. Bridesmaids (Paul Feig)
3. Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan)
4. Scream 4 (Wes Craven)
5. The Woman (Lucky McKee)
6. Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows (David Yates)
7. Final Destination 5 (Steven Quale)
8. The Divide (Xavier Gens)
9. The Adventures of Tintin (Steven Spielberg)

2012

1. COSMOPOLIS (DAVID CRONENBERG)

2. Excision (Richard Bates Jr)
3. American Mary (Sylvia Soska etc.)
4. Lords of Salem (Rob Zombie)
5. The Dark Knight Rises (Christopher Nolan)
6. 21 Jump Street (Chris Miller etc.)
7. The Tall Man (Pascal Laugier)
8. Pitch Perfect (Jason Moore)
9. The Cabin in the Woods (Drew Goddard)
10. Les Miserables (Tom Hooper)

Honorable mentions: Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino).

2013

1. SPRING BREAKERS (HARMONY KORINE)

2. The Bling Ring (Sofia Coppola)
3. The Canyons (Paul Schrader)
4. Evil Dead (Fede Alvarez)
5. You’re Next (Adam Wingard)
6. Gravity (Alfonso Cuaron)
7. Scorned (Mark Jones)
8. Jug Face (Chad Crawford Kinkle)
9. Curse of Chucky (Don Machini)
10. Nurse (Douglas Aarniokoski)

Read less