For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

What Is Avant-garde?

by El Parvulesco
Personal trial digest among avant-garde cinema 20S The Mysteries of the Chateau of Dice – Man Ray Ghosts Before Breakfast – Hans Richter Ballet mécanique – Fernand Léger Rain – Joris Ivens, Mannus Franken Un chien andalou – Luis Buñuel Entr’acte – René Clair Symphonie diagonale – Viking Eggeling Return to Reason – Man Ray The Smiling Madame Beudet – Germaine Dulac Tusalava – Len Lye Emak-Bakia – Man Ray Anemic Cinema – Marcel Duchamp The Seashell and the Clergyman – Germaine Dulac The Bridge – Joris Ivens The Three-Sided Mirror – Jean Epstein Autumn Mists – Dimitri Kirsanoff Manhatta – Paul Strand The Life and Death of 9413, a Hollywood… Read more

Personal trial digest among avant-garde cinema

20S
The Mysteries of the Chateau of Dice – Man Ray
Ghosts Before Breakfast – Hans Richter
Ballet mécanique – Fernand Léger
Rain – Joris Ivens, Mannus Franken
Un chien andalou – Luis Buñuel
Entr’acte – René Clair
Symphonie diagonale – Viking Eggeling
Return to Reason – Man Ray
The Smiling Madame Beudet – Germaine Dulac
Tusalava – Len Lye
Emak-Bakia – Man Ray
Anemic Cinema – Marcel Duchamp
The Seashell and the Clergyman – Germaine Dulac
The Bridge – Joris Ivens
The Three-Sided Mirror – Jean Epstein
Autumn Mists – Dimitri Kirsanoff
Manhatta – Paul Strand
The Life and Death of 9413, a Hollywood Extra – Robert Florey

30S
Synchromy No. 2 – Mary Ellen Bute
Even: As You and I – Roger Barlow, Harry Hay, LeRoy Robbins
Mechanical Principles – Ralph Steiner
A Colour Box – Len Lye

40S
Meshes of the Afternoon – Maya Deren
Witch’s Cradle – Maya Deren
At Land – Maya Deren
The Lead Shoes – Sidney Peterson

50S
Howls for Sade – Guy Debord
Arnulf Rainer – Peter Kubelka
Rabbit’s Moon – Kenneth Anger
8 X 8: A Chess-Sonata in Eight Movements – Hans Richter, Jean Cocteau
Schwechater – Peter Kubelka
Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome – Kenneth Anger
Free Radicals – Len Lye
Daybreak Express – D.A. Pennebaker

60S
Empire – Andy Warhol
Tom, Tom, the Piper’s Son – Ken Jacobs
Zen for Film – Nam June Paik
Diaries, Notes, and Sketches – Jonas Mekas
Back and Forth – Michael Snow
Scorpio Rising – Kenneth Anger
Little Stabs at Happiness – Ken Jacobs
Castro Street – Bruce Baillie
Wavelength – Michael Snow
Very Nice, Very Nice – Arthur Lipsett
Beginning – Artavazd Peleshian
Moment – Stephen Dwoskin *
Outer and Inner Space – Andy Warhol
Sun in Your Head – Wolf Vostell
Blow Job – Andy Warhol
Mass for the Dakota Sioux – Bruce Baillie
Take Me – Stephen Dwoskin *
Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach – Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub
La jetée – Chris Marker
Invocation of My Demon Brother – Kenneth Anger
Intervals – Peter Greenaway
Kiev Frescoes – Sergei Parajanov
Film – Alan Schneider
Tung – Bruce Baillie
Méditerranée – Jean-Daniel Pollet, Volker Schlöndorff
Chelsea Girls – Paul Morrissey, Andy Warhol
Surface Tension – Hollis Frampton
Allures – Jordan Belson
Beatles Electroniques – Nam June Paik, Jud Yalkut
The Flower Thief – Ron Rice
The Flicker – Tony Conrad
Film Montage I-III – Peter Roehr

70S
Runs Good – Pat O’Neill
Lucifer Rising – Kenneth Anger
The Riddle of Lumen – Stan Brakhage
Hapax Legomena V: Ordinary Matter – Hollis Frampton
Serene Velocity – Ernie Gehr
Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania – Jonas Mekas
Saugus Series – Pat O’Neill
Pause! – Peter Kubelka
OffOn – Scott Bartlett
Society of the Spectacle – Guy Debord
Berlin Horse – Malcolm Le Grice
News from Home – Chantal Akerman
Seed Reel – Mary Beams *
H is for House – Peter Greenaway
Wild Gunman – Craig Baldwin
After Lumière – Arroseur Arrosé – Malcolm Le Grice
Winter Solstice – Hollis Frampton
Take the 5:10 to Dreamland – Bruce Conner
Dirty – Stephen Dwoskin
Riddles of the Sphinx – Laura Mulvey
Mann & Frau & Animal – Valie Export
July ’71 in San Francisco… – Peter Hutton
Waiting for Commercials – Nam June Paik, Jud Yalkut *
Matrix I – John Whitney
Valse Triste – Bruce Conner
The Reflecting Pool – Bill Viola *
Variations on a Cellophane Wrapper – David Rimmer
N-Zone – Arthur Lipsett
Doll Clothes – Cindy Sherman
This is a Television Receiver – David Hall *

80S
As You See – Harun Farocki
The Family Album – Alan Berliner *
Water and Power – Pat O’Neil
So Is This – Michael Snow
Sans soleil – Chris Marker
The Legend of the Suram Fortress – Sergei Parajanov, Dodo Abashidze
T.G.: Psychic Rally in Heaven – Derek Jarman
Syntagma – Valie Export
New York, N.Y. – Raymond Depardon
The Dead Father – Guy Maddin
Book of Days – Meredith Monk
Tango – Zbigniew Rybczynski
Elephant – Alan Clarke

90S
6 Easy Pieces – Jon Jost
New York Portrait, Chapter III – Peter Hutton
Cremaster 2 – Matthew Barney
Blue – Derek Jarman
Black Ice – Stan Brakhage
Last Lost – Eve Heller
Noema – Scott Stark
Glitterbug – Derek Jarman
From the Notebook of… – Robert Beavers
Mona Lisa Descending A Staircase – Joan C. Gratz
Trying to Kiss the Moon – Stephen Dwoskin
Thursday – Leighton Pierce
Mutaflor – Pipilotti Rist *
End – Artavazd Peleshian
Happy-End – Peter Tscherkassky

00S
Instructions for a Light and Sound Machine – Peter Tscherkassky
At Sea – Peter Hutton
Let There Be Whistle Blowers – Ken Jacobs
Light is Waiting – Michael Robinson
Ten Skies – James Benning
Plot Point – Nicolas Provost
Red Chewing Gum – Akram Zaatari *
() – Morgan Fisher *
Black and White Trypps Number Three – Ben Russell
Ah, Liberty! – Ben Rivers
Water for Maya – Stan Brakhage
Baghdad in No Particular Order – Paul Chan *
Prison Images – Harun Farocki
Still Life – Sam Taylor-Wood *
Trees of Syntax, Leaves of Axis – Daïchi Saïto
Scene 32 – Shambhavi Kaul *
Garden/ing – Eriko Sonoda *
A Family Finds Entertainment – Ryan Trecartin
The General Returns from One Place to Another – Michael Robinson
Three Minute Wonder – Luke Fowler *
The Ground – Robert Beavers
Hide – Christoph Girardet, Matthias Müller *
Phantoms of Nabua – Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Lunch Break – Sharon Lockhart
Capitalism: Child Labor – Ken Jacobs
O’er the Land – Deborah Stratman
1859 – Fred Worden
What We As Humans Trying Fallibly Forever – Jeanne Liotta
Them – Artur Zmijewski *
16-18-4 – Tomonari Nishikawa
Right – Scott Stark *
Mute – Sam Taylor-Wood *
Mobile Men – Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Psalm III: ‘Night of the Meek’ – Phil Solomon
Brand upon the Brain! – Guy Maddin
Rabid Dogs – Cao Fei *
Untitled (Pink dot) – Takeshi Murata *
Human Opera XXX – Meiro Koizumi *
Kodak – Tacita Dean
Untitled – Andrew Lampert *
Four Seasons – Keren Cytter *
Market Street – Tomonari Nishikawa *
Play – Christoph Girardet, Matthias Müller

10S
Easy Rider – James Benning
Tokyo Giants – Nicolas Provost
Traveling Light – Gina Telaroli
Ashes – Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Il Capo – Yuri Ancarani *
Line Describing Your Mom – Michael Robinson
The Re’Search (Re’Search Wait’S) – Ryan Trecartin *
Semi-Auto Colours – Isiah Medina
Distance –Landscape, Football Field – Lois Patiño
Christ Church – Saint James – Stephen Broomer *

* – not on mubi

Read less