For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

WORLD CUP 2012 FILMS 1 - 50 1. The Runner (Amir Naderi) (1985) - 50. Felix in Exile (William Kentridge) (1994)

by meg1
WORLD CUP 2012 FILMS 1 - 50 1. The Runner (Amir Naderi) (1985) - 50. Felix in Exile (William Kentridge) (1994) by meg1
∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞ My picks in bold MATCH 1 – 27 FEBRUARY 2012 Iran – The Runner (Amir Naderi) (1985) Romania – Lust for Gold (Dan Piţa, Mircea Veroiu) (1974) WINNER Romania – Lust for Gold (Dan Piţa, Mircea Veroiu) (1974) 25/17 ∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞ MATCH 2 – 1 MARCH 2012 Bangladesh – The Clay Bird (Tareque Masud) (2002) Taiwan (Republic of China) – Tropical Fish (Chen Yu-hsun) (1995) WINNER Taiwan (Republic of China) – Tropical Fish (Chen Yu-hsun) (1995) 20/9 ∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞ MATCH 3 – 4 MARCH 2012 Indonesia – The Forbidden Door (Joko… Read more

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

My picks in bold

MATCH 1 – 27 FEBRUARY 2012

Iran – The Runner (Amir Naderi) (1985)

Romania – Lust for Gold (Dan Piţa, Mircea Veroiu) (1974)

WINNER Romania – Lust for Gold (Dan Piţa, Mircea Veroiu) (1974) 25/17

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 2 – 1 MARCH 2012

Bangladesh – The Clay Bird (Tareque Masud) (2002)

Taiwan (Republic of China) – Tropical Fish (Chen Yu-hsun) (1995)

WINNER Taiwan (Republic of China) – Tropical Fish (Chen Yu-hsun) (1995) 20/9

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 3 – 4 MARCH 2012

Indonesia – The Forbidden Door (Joko Anwar) (2009)

Turkey – Egg (Semih Kaplanoğlu) (2007)

WINNER – Turkey – Egg (Semih Kaplanoğlu) (2007) 21/2

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 4 – 7 MARCH 2012

Czech Republic (Czechoslovakia) – Happy End (Oldřich Lipský) (1967)

Morocco – A Thousand Months (Faouzi Bensaïdi) (2003)

WINNER Czech Republic (Czechoslovakia) – Happy End (Oldřich Lipský) (1967) 15/9

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 5 – 10 MARCH 2012

Kyrgyzstan (Soviet Union) – White Mountains (Melis Ubukeyev) (1964)

United States of America – Public Housing (Frederick Wiseman)

WINNER TIE 13 votes each
∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 6 – 13 MARCH 2012

Bolivia – La nación clandestina (Jorge Sanjinés) (1989)

Switzerland – (Absolutions) Pipilotti’s Mistakes (Pipilotti Rist) (1988)

WINNER Bolivia – La nación clandestina (Jorge Sanjinés) (1989) 16/5

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 7 – 16 MARCH 2012

Finland – The Way You Wanted Me (Teuvo Tulio) (1944)

Malaysia – Village People Radio Show (Amir Muhammad) (2007)

WINNER Finland – The Way You Wanted Me (Teuvo Tulio) (1944) 14/10

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 8 – 19 MARCH 2012

Denmark – Tree of Knowledge (Nils Malmros) (1981)

Syria – The Dupes (Tewfik Saleh) (1973)

WINNER Syria – The Dupes (Tewfik Saleh) (1973) 10/8

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 9 – 22 MARCH 2012

Greece – The Beekeeper (Theodoros Angelopoulos) (1986)

Kazakhstan (Soviet Union) – The Needle (Rashid Nugmanov) (1988)

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 10 – 22 MARCH 2012

Italy – Salomè (Carmelo Bene) (1972)

Russia – The Dream of a Ridiculous Man (Aleksandr Petrov)

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 11 – 28 MARCH 2012

Argentina – Extraordinary Stories (Mariano Llinás) (2008)

Japan – The Naked Island (Kaneto Shindô) (1960)

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 12 – 31 MARCH 2012

Colombia – The Rose Seller (Víctor Gaviria) (1998)

India – The Circus Tent (Govindan Aravindan) (1978)

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 13 – 3 APRIL 2012

Egypt – The Sun Will Never Set (Salah Abu Seif) (1962)

Tajikistan – To Get To Heaven First You Have To Die (Jamshed Usmonov) (2006)

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 14 – 6 APRIL 2012

Hungary – The Corporal and Others (aka The Corporal and the Others) (Márton Keleti) (1965)

Senegal – Touki Bouki (aka Journey of the Hyena) (Djibril Diop Mambéty) (1973)

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 15 – 9 APRIL 2012

Estonia – The Temptation of St. Tony (Veiko Õunpuu) (2009)

Poland – Mother Joan of the Angels (Jerzy Kawalerowicz) (1961)

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 16 – 12 APRIL 2012

Cuba – Memories of Underdevelopment (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea) (1968)

Palestine – Paradise Now (Hany Abu-Assad) (2005)

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 17 – 15 APRIL 2012

Cameroon – Africa, I Will Fleece You (Jean-Marie Téno)

South Korea – A Buddhist Ascetic Mandara (Im Kwon-taek) (1981)

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 18 – 16 APRIL 2012

Bulgaria – The Peach Thief (Vulo Radev) (1964)

Uruguay – The Pope’s Toilet (César Charlone, Enrique Fernández) (2007)

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 19 – 21 APRIL 2012

England – Amelia and the Angel (Ken Russell)

Serbia (Serbia and Montenegro) – Pretty Village, Pretty Flame (Srđan Dragojević) (1996)

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 20 – 24 APRIL 2012

Philippines – Melancholia (Lav Diaz) (2008)

Uzbekistan (Soviet Union) – There Will Come Soft Rains (Nazim Tulyakhodzayev) (1984)

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 21 – 27 APRIL 2012

Singapore – Singapore GaGa (Tan Pin Pin) (2005)

Ukraine (Soviet Union) – The Stone Cross (Leonid Osyka) (1968)

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 22 – 30 APRIL 2012

Mexico – Illusion Travels by Streetcar (Luis Buñuel) (1954)

Papua New Guinea – Tinpis Run (Pengau Nengo) (1991)

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 23 – 3 May 2012

France – Z (Costa-Gavras) (1969)

Mauritania – Safrana or Freedom of Speech (Sidney Sokhona) (1978)

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 24 – 6 May 2012

Bosnia and Herzegovina – No Man’s Land (Danis Tanović) (2001)

Georgia (Soviet Union) – Small Town of Anara (Irakli Kvirikadze) (1978) NO LISTING ON MUBI

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

MATCH 25 – 9 May 2012

Brazil – Limite (Mário Peixoto) (1931)

South Africa – Felix in Exile (William Kentridge) (1994) NO LISTING ON MUBI

∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞∞

Read less