For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

YEAR BY YEAR

by Rio Johan
Of course, naturally, I may have more than one favorites for some years, but I will only stick on choosing one for each. 1901: - 1902: - 1903: – 1904: - 1905: - 1906: - 1907: - 1908: Fantasmagorie (Émile Cohl, France) 1909: - 1910: - 1911: 1912: The Cameraman’s Revenge (Wladyslaw Starewicz, Russia) 1913: - 1914: Judith of Bethulia (D. W. Griffith & Christy Cabanne, USA) 1915: The Birth of a Nation (D. W. Griffith, USA) 1916: Intolerance: Love’s Struggle Throughout the Ages (D. W. Griffith, USA) 1917: - 1918: - 1919: - 1920: - 1921: Gipsies (Karl Anton, Czechoslovakia) 1922: Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (Benjamin Christensen,… Read more

Of course, naturally, I may have more than one favorites for some years, but I will only stick on choosing one for each.

1901: -
1902: -
1903: –
1904: -
1905: -
1906: -
1907: -
1908: Fantasmagorie (Émile Cohl, France)
1909: -
1910: -

1911:
1912: The Cameraman’s Revenge (Wladyslaw Starewicz, Russia)
1913: -
1914: Judith of Bethulia (D. W. Griffith & Christy Cabanne, USA)
1915: The Birth of a Nation (D. W. Griffith, USA)
1916: Intolerance: Love’s Struggle Throughout the Ages (D. W. Griffith, USA)
1917: -
1918: -
1919: -
1920: -

1921: Gipsies (Karl Anton, Czechoslovakia)
1922: Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (Benjamin Christensen, Sweden)
1923: -
1924: Sherlock Jr. (Buster Keaton, USA)
1925: Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein, Soviet Union)
1926: The Adventures of Prince Achmed (Lotte Reiniger, Germany)
1927: Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (F.W. Murnau, USA)
1928: Steamboat Willie (Ub Iwerks, USA)
1929: Man With a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov, Soviet Union)
1930: Earth (Aleksandr Dovzhenko, Soviet Union)

1931: City Lights (Charlie Chaplin, USA)
1932: Wooden Crosses (Raymond Bernard, France)
1933: Three Little Pigs (Burt Gillet, USA)
1934: L’Atlante (Jean Vigo, France)
1935: Top Hat (Mark Sandrich, USA)
1936: Redes (Fred Zinnemann & Emilio Gómez Muriel, Mexico)
1937: The Grand Illusion (Jean Renoir, France)
1938: Alexander Nevsky (Sergei Eisenstein, Soviet Union)
1939: The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)
1940: The Great Dictator (Charlie Chaplin, USA)

1941: The Little Foxes (William Wyler, USA)
1942: Der Fuehrer’s Face (Jack Kinney, USA)
1943: Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid, USA)
1944: Ivan the Terrible, Part I (Sergei Eisenstein, Soviet Union)
1945: Ivan the Terrible, Part III: The Battles of Ivan (Sergei Eisenstein, Soviet Union)
1946: Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau, France)
1947: Passionate Power (Teuvo Tulio, Finland)
1948: The Red Shoes (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, UK)
1949: Kind Hearts and Coronets (Robert Hamer, UK)
1950: Sunset Boulevard (Billy Wilder, USA)

1951: Miss Julie (Alf Sjöberg, Sweden)
1952: Singin’ in the Rain (Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly, USA)
1953: Tokyo Story (Yasujirô Ozu, Japan)
1954: Senso (Luchino Visconti, Italy)
1955: Ordet (Carl Theodor Dreyer, Denmark)
1956: Merry-Go-Round (Zoltán Fábri, Hungary)
1957: Tokyo Twilight (Yasujirô Ozu, Japan)
1958: The Music Room (Satyajit Ray, India)
1959: The 400 Blows (François Truffaut, France)
1960: When a Woman Ascends the Stairs (Mikio Naruse, Japan)

1961: Knights of the Teutonic Order (Aleksander Ford, Poland)
1962: Ivan’s Childhood (Andrei Tarkovsky, Soviet Union)
1963: 8½ (Federico Fellini, Italy)
1964: Gertrud (Carl Theodor Dreyer, Denmark)
1965: Loves of a Blonde (Miloš Forman, Czechoslovakia)
1966: Closely Watched Trains (Jiří Menzel, Czechoslovakia)
1967: Playtime (Jacques Tati, France)
1968: The Color of Pomegranates (Sergei Parajanov, Soviet Union)
1969: The Night of Counting the Years (Shadi Abdel Salam, Egypt)
1970: Kevade (Arvo Kruusement, Estonia)

1971: Murmur of the Heart (Louis Malle, France)
1972: The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Buñuel, France)
1973: Amarcord (Federico Fellini, Italy)
1974: Mes petites amoureuses (Jean Eustache, France)
1975: The Travelling Players (Theodoros Angelopoulos, Greece)
1976: The Wishing Tree (Tengiz Abuladze, Georgia)
1977: Julio Begins in July (Silvio Caiozzi, Chile)
1978: The Idlers of the Fertile Valley (Nikos Panayotopoulos, Greece)
1979: The Dead Mountaineer Hotel (Grigori Kromanov, Estonia)
1980: Oblomov (Nikita Mikhalkov, Russia)

1981: Tree of Knowledge (Nils Malmros, Denmark)
1982: Fanny and Alexander (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden)
1983: The Ruins (Mrinal Sen, India)
1984: Shadow of a Fern (František Vláčil, Czechoslovakia)
1985: When Father Was Away on Business (Emir Kusturica, Yugoslavia)
1986: Man of Ashes (Nouri Bouzid, Tunisia)
1987: Where Is the Friend’s Home? (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
1988: A Short Film About Love (Krzysztof Kieślowski, Poland)
1989: The Decalogue (Krzysztof Kieślowski, Poland)
1990: Larks on a String (Jiří Menzel, Czechoslovakia)

1991: The Double Life of Véronique (Krzysztof Kieślowski, Poland)
1992: Kairat (Darezhan Omirbaev, Kazakhstan)
1993: Farewell My Concubine (Chen Kaige, China)
1994: Wild Reeds (André Téchiné, France)
1995: The Garden (Martin Šulík, Slovakia)
1996: A Moment of Innocence (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Iran)
1997: The Mirror (Jafar Panahi, Iran)
1998: The Power of Kangwon Province (Hong Sang-Soo, South Korea)
1999: The Spring Gathering (Dimos Avdeliodis, Greece)
2000: In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)

2001: On the Old Roman Road (Don Askarian, Armenia)
2002: Ten (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
2003: Dogville (Lars von Trier, Denmark, et al)
2004: The Weeping Meadow (Theodoros Angelopoulos, Greece)
2005: The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu, Romania)
2006: Climates (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey)
2007: In the City of Sylvia (José Luis Guerín, Spain)
2008: Extraordinary Stories (Mariano Llinás, Argentine)
2009: About Elly (Asghar Farhadi, Iran)
2010: Mysteries of Lisbon (Raúl Ruiz, Portugal)

2011: The Turin Horse (Béla Tarr, Hungary)
2012: Tabu (Miguel Gomes, Portugal)
2013: The Dance of Reality (Alejandro Jodorowsky, Chile)
2014: Dos disparos (Martín Rejtman, Argentine)
2015: Aferim! (Radu Jude, Romania)
2016: The Son of Joseph (Eugène Green, France)
2017: -

Read less