Year By Year: Favourites

by Trolley Freak
A list of my favourite films and runners-up for each year from 1919 onwards, likely to change the more films I see. 5-Star rated films in bold.. Related Lists: Year By Year: Favourite Acting Performances Year By Year: France Year By Year: Italy Year By Year: Japan Year By Year: Must-See Films Year By Year: Science Fiction Year By Year: Top 5 Films Year By Year: Westerns Year By Year: World Cinema 1919 Broken Blossoms (Dir: D.W. Griffith) Runner-Up: Ask Father (Dir: Hal Roach) 1920 Number, Please? (Dir: Hal Roach/Fred C. Newmeyer) Runner-Up: One Week (Dir: Buster Keaton) 1921 Never Weaken (Dir: Fred C. Newmeyer) Runner-Up: The Kid (Dir… Read more

A list of my favourite films and runners-up for each year from 1919 onwards, likely to change the more films I see. 5-Star rated films in bold..

Related Lists:

Year By Year: Favourite Acting Performances
Year By Year: France
Year By Year: Italy
Year By Year: Japan
Year By Year: Must-See Films
Year By Year: Science Fiction
Year By Year: Top 5 Films
Year By Year: Westerns
Year By Year: World Cinema

1919 Broken Blossoms (Dir: D.W. Griffith) Runner-Up: Ask Father (Dir: Hal Roach)
1920 Number, Please? (Dir: Hal Roach/Fred C. Newmeyer) Runner-Up: One Week (Dir: Buster Keaton)
1921 Never Weaken (Dir: Fred C. Newmeyer) Runner-Up: The Kid (Dir: Charlie Chaplin)
1922 Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler (Dir: Fritz Lang) Runner-Up: Cops (Dir: Buster Keaton/Edward F. Cline)
1923 Safety Last! (Dir: Fred C. Newmeyer/Sam Taylor) Runner-Up: Robin Hood (Dir: Allan Dwan)
1924 Sherlock Jr. (Dir: Buster Keaton) Runner-Up: The Last Laugh (Dir: F.W. Murnau)

safety last photo: Safety Last Safety_Last21.jpg
Safety Last! (1923)

1925 Faces Of Children (Dir: Jacques Feyder) Runner-Up: Grass: A Nation’s Battle For Life (Dir: Merian C. Cooper/Ernest B. Schoedsack)
1926 The General (Dir: Buster Keaton/Clyde Bruckman)
1927 Sunrise: A Song Of Two Humans (Dir: F.W. Murnau) Runner-Up: Metropolis (Dir: Fritz Lang)
1928 Storm Over Asia (Dir: Vsevelod Pudovkin) Runner-Up: The Docks Of New York (Dir: Josef von Sternberg)
1929 Pandora’s Box (Dir: Georg Wilhelm Pabst) Runner- Up: Lucky Star (Dir: Frank Borzage)

pandora's box photo: Pandoras Box Film_358w_PandorasBox.jpg
Pandora’s Box (1929)

1930 The Big Trail (Dir: Raoul Walsh) Runner-Up: The Blue Angel (Dir: Josef von Sternberg)
1931 M (Dir: Fritz Lang) Runner-Up: Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde (Dir: Rouben Mamoulian)
1932 The Music Box (Dir: James Parrott) Runner-Up: Trouble In Paradise (Dir: Ernst Lubitsch)
1933 King Kong (Dir: Merian C. Cooper/Ernest B. Schoedsack) Runner-Up: The Invisible Man (Dir: James Whale)
1934 La Signora Di Tutti (Dir: Max Ophüls) Runner-Up: It Happened One Night (Dir: Frank Capra)

KING KONG photo: King Kong 1933 07 KingKong193307.jpg
King Kong (1933)

1935 Toni (Dir: Jean Renoir) Runner-Up: An Inn In Tokyo (Dir: Yasujirô Ozu)
1936 A Day In The Country (Dir: Jean Renoir) Runner-Up: The Lower Depths (Dir: Jean Renoir)
1937 The Prisoner Of Zenda (Dir: John Cromwell) Runner-Up: Humanity And Paper Balloons (Dir: Sadao Yamanaka)
1938 Port Of Shadows (Dir: Marcel Carné) Runner-Up: The Lady Vanishes (Dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
1939 Only Angels Have Wings (Dir: Howard Hawks) Runner-Up: The Wizard Of Oz (Dir: Victor Fleming)

the prisoner of zenda photo: Prisoner of Zenda FairbanksJrDouglasPrisonerofZendaTh.jpg
The Prisoner Of Zenda (1937)

1940 His Girl Friday (Dir: Howard Hawks) Runner- Up: The Shop Around The Corner (Dir: Ernst Lubitsch)
1941 The Maltese Falcon (Dir: John Huston) Runner-Up: Citizen Kane (Dir: Orson Welles)
1942 Casablanca (Dir: Michael Curtiz) Runner-Up: To Be Or Not To Be (Dir: Ernst Lubitsch)
1943 Shadow Of A Doubt (Dir: Alfred Hitchcock) Runner-Up: Day Of Wrath (Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer)
1944 Double Indemnity (Dir: Billy Wilder) Runner-Up: To Have And Have Not (Dir: Howard Hawks)

shadow of a doubt photo: SHadow of a Doubt CottenJosephShadowofaDoubt_01.jpg
Shadow Of A Doubt (1943)

1945 Children Of Paradise (Dir: Marcel Carné) Runner-Up: Rome, Open City (Dir: Roberto Rossellini)
1946 It’s A Wonderful Life (Dir: Frank Capra) Runner-Up: The Best Years Of Our Lives (Dir: William Wyler)
1947 The Lady From Shanghai (Dir: Orson Welles) Runner-Up: Black Narcissus (Dir: Michael Powell/Emeric Pressburger)
1948 The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre (Dir: John Huston) Runner-Up: Letter From An Unknown Woman (Dir: Max Ophüls)
1949 The Third Man (Dir: Carol Reed) Runner-Up: Bitter Rice (Dir: Giuseppe de Santis)

the lady from shanghai photo:  TheLadyfromShanghai1947720pWEB-DL02-14-21_zpsa55d08b2.jpg
The Lady From Shanghai (1947)

1950 Rashômon (Dir: Akira Kurosawa) Runner-Up: Sunset Boulevard (Dir: Billy Wilder)
1951 Ace In The Hole (Dir: Billy Wilder) Runner-Up: The River (Dir: Jean Renoir)
1952 The Life Of Oharu (Dir: Kenji Mizoguchi) Runner-Up: Ikiru (Dir: Akira Kurosawa)
1953 Tokyo Story (Dir: Yasujirô Ozu) Runner-Up: Ugetsu (Dir: Kenji Mizoguchi)
1954 Rear Window (Dir: Alfred Hitchcock) Runner-Up: Sansho The Bailiff (Dir: Kenji Mizoguchi)

the life of oharu photo: The Life of Oharu 2 The_Life_Of_Oharu1-42-33179.jpg
The Life Of Oharu (1952)

1955 The Night Of The Hunter (Dir: Charles Laughton) Runner-Up: Floating Clouds (Dir: Mikio Naruse)
1956 Bigger Than Life (Dir: Nicholas Ray) Runner-Up: Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (Dir: Don Siegel)
1957 Twelve Angry Men (Dir: Sidney Lumet) Runner-Up: Throne Of Blood (Dir: Akira Kurosawa)
1958 Touch Of Evil (Dir: Orson Welles) Runner-Up: A Time To Love And A Time To Die (Dir: Douglas Sirk)
1959 Some Like It Hot (Dir: Billy Wilder) Runner-Up: North By Northwest (Dir: Alfred Hitchcock)

some like it hot photo: Marilyn as Sugar Kane Kowalczykin Some Like it Hot hot4.jpg
Some Like It Hot (1959)

1960 The Apartment (Dir: Billy Wilder) Runner-Up: Le Trou (Dir: Jacques Becker)
1961 The Innocents (Dir: Jack Clayton) Runner-Up: Yojimbo (Dir: Akira Kurosawa)
1962 Harakiri (Dir: Masaki Kobayashi) Runner-Up: An Autumn Afternoon (Dir: Yasujirô Ozu)
1963 High And Low (Dir: Akira Kurosawa) Runner-Up: The Fiances (Dir: Ermanno Olmi)
1964 The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg (Dir: Jacques Demy) Runner-Up: Dr. Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb (Dir: Stanley Kubrick)

the innocents photo: The Innocents (1961) Ino1.jpg
The Innocents (1961)

1965 A Fugitive From The Past (Dir: Tomu Uchida) Runner-Up: Darling (Dir: John Schlesinger)
1966 Red Angel (Dir: Yasuzo Masumura) Runner-Up: Seconds (Dir: John Frankenheimer)
1967 Samurai Rebellion (Dir: Masaki Kobayashi) Runner-Up: The Young Girls Of Rochefort (Dir: Jacques Demy)
1968 Planet Of The Apes (Dir: Franklin J. Schaffner) Runner-Up: Petulai (Dir: Richard Lester)
1969 Sweet Charity (Dir: Bob Fosse) Runner-Up: Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid (Dir: George Roy Hill)

shirley maclaine photo: Shirley MacLaine shirley.jpg
Sweet Charity (1969)

1970 A Swedish Love Story (Dir: Roy Andersson) Runner-Up: The Conformist (Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci)
1971 McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Dir: Robert Altman) Runner-Up: The Merchant Of Four Seasons (Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
1972 The Godfather (Dir: Francis Ford Coppola) Runner-Up: Cries And Whispers (Dir: Ingmar Bergman)
1973 The Long Goodbye (Dir: Robert Altman) Runner-Up: Don’t Look Now (Dir: Nicolas Roeg)
1974 Ali: Fear Eats The Soul (Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder) Runner-Up: Alice In The Cities (Dir: Wim Wenders)

ali fear eats the soul photo: Ali: Fear Eats the Soul 2 5fgh.jpg
Ali: Fear Eats The Soul (1974)

1975 Jaws (Dir: Steven Spielberg) Runner-Up: Barry Lyndon (Dir: Stanley Kubrick)
1976 Taxi Driver (Dir: Martin Scorsese) Runner-Up: 1900 (Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci)
1977 The Ascent (Dir: Larisa Shepitko) Runner-Up: Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (Dir: Steven Spielberg)
1978 Halloween (Dir: John Carpenter) Runner-Up: China 9, Liberty 37 (Dir: Monte Hellman)
1979 Alien (Dir: Ridley Scott) Runner-Up: 10 (Dir: Blake Edwards)

taxi driver photo: taxi driver 11002.jpg
Taxi Driver (1976)

1980 The Elephant Man (Dir: David Lynch) Runner-Up: Heaven’s Gate (Dir: Michael Cimino)
1981 Gregory’s Girl (Dir: Bill Forsyth) Runner-Up: Raiders Of The Lost Ark (Dir: Steven Spielberg)
1982 Blade Runner (Dir: Ridley Scott) Runner-Up: Fanny And Alexander (Dir: Ingmar Bergman)
1983 Local Hero (Dir: Bill Forsyth) Runner-Up: Heat And Dust (Dir: James Ivory)
1984 Paris, Texas (Dir: Wim Wenders) Runner-Up: This Is Spinal Tap (Dir: Rob Reiner)

the elephant man photo: Elephant Man E_Man.jpg
The Elephant Man (1980)

1985 Ran (Dir: Akira Kurosawa) Runner-Up: Come And See (Dir: Elem Klimov)
1986 Stand By Me (Dir: Rob Reiner) Runners-Up: Jean De Florette/Manon Of The Spring (Dir: Claude Berri)
1987 Red Sorghum (Dir: Zhang Yimou) Runner-Up: Planes, Trains & Automobiles (Dir: John Hughes)
1988 Grave Of The Fireflies (Dir: Isao Takahata) Runner-Up: A Short Film About Love (Dir: Krzysztof Kieślowski)
1989 Crimes And Misdemeanors (Dir: Woody Allen) Runner-Up: The War Of The Roses (Dir: Danny DeVito)

crimes and misdemeanors photo: Crimes and Misdemeanors crimes-and-misdemeanors.jpg
Crimes And Misdemeanors (1989)

1990 Misery (Dir: Rob Reiner) Runner-Up: Goodfellas (Dir: Martin Scorsese)
1991 JFK (Dir: Oliver Stone) Runner-Up: The Silence Of The Lambs (Dir: Jonathan Demme)
1992 Reservoir Dogs (Dir: Quentin Tarantino) Runner-Up: Jamón Jamón (Dir: Bigas Luna)
1993 Groundhog Day (Dir: Harold Ramis) Runner-Up: The Scent Of Green Papaya (Dir: Tran Anh Hung)
1994 Pulp Fiction (Dir: Quentin Tarantino) Runner-Up: Chungking Express (Dir: Wong Kar-wai)

1995 Before Sunrise (Dir: Richard Linklater) Runner-Up: Maborosi (Dir: Hirokazu Kore-eda)
1996 Trainspotting (Dir: Danny Boyle) Runner-Up: Hard Eight (Dir: Paul Thomas Anderson)
1997 Funny Games (Dir: Michael Haneke)* Runner-Up: The Sweet Hereafter (Dir: Atom Egoyan)
1998 The Truman Show (Dir: Peter Weir) Runner-Up: Rushmore (Dir: Wes Anderson)
1999 All About My Mother (Dir: Pedro Almodóvar) Runner-Up: Audition (Dir: Takashi Miike)

2000 Thirteen Days (Dir: Roger Donaldson) Runner-Up: In The Mood For Love (Dir: Wong Kar-wai)
2001 Mulholland Drive (Dir: David Lynch) Runner-Up: A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Dir: Steven Spielberg)
2002 Irreversible (Dir: Gaspar Noé) Runner-Up: Talk To Her (Dir: Pedro Almodóvar)
2003 Oldboy (Dir: Park Chan-wook) Runner-Up: *Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… And Spring (Dir: Kim Ki-duk)
2004 Before Sunset (Dir: Richard Linklater) Runner-Up: Sideways (Dir: Alexander Payne)

2005 The Wayward Cloud (Dir: Tsai Ming-liang) Runner-Up: Brokeback Mountain (Dir: Ang Lee)
2006 The Lives Of Others (Dir: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) Runner-Up: Volver (Dir: Pedro Almodóvar)
2007 Persepolis (Dir: Marjane Satrapi/Vincent Paronnaud) Runner-Up: Lust, Caution (Dir: Ang Lee)
2008 Love Exposure (Dir: Sion Sono) Runner-Up: In Bruges (Dir: Martin McDonagh)
2009 The Road (Dir: John Hillcoat) Runner-Up: Enter The Void (Dir: Gaspar Noé)

2010 Senna (Dir: Asif Kapadia) Runner-Up: The Housemaid (Dir: Im Sang-soo)
2011 From Up On Poppy Hill (Dir: Gorō Miyazaki) Runner-Up: Turn Me On, Goddamit! (Dir: Jannicke Systad Jacobsen)
2012 Tabu (Dir: Miguel Gomes) Runner-Up: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Dir: Peter Jackson)
2013 Only God Forgives (Dir: Nicholas Winding Refn) Runner-Up: Before Midnight (Dir: Richard Linklater)
2014 The Grand Budapest Hotel (Dir: Wes Anderson) Runner-Up: Paddington (Dir: Paul King)
2015 Cinderella (Dir: Kenneth Branagh)

To be updated..

Read less