For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Around One Thousand Films To Watch...Give Or Take, Maybe Include A Few More and Cheat...

de Michael H.
Around One Thousand Films To Watch...Give Or Take, Maybe Include A Few More and Cheat... de Michael H.
If anyone wants to recommend any films for this, please be free to do so. If I have seen it, I will let you know, but if I haven’t, I will add it as a candidate. Note: Everything below this is not the actual list, but a backup of candidates to add. 50s Sci-Fi* Beast from 20,000 Fathoms, The (1953, Dir: Eugène Lourié) Fiend Without a Face (1958, Dir: Arthur Crabtree) Forbidden Planet (1956, Dir: Fred M. Wilcox) Incredible Shrinking Man, The (1957, Dir: Jack Arnold) War of the Worlds, The (1953, Dir: Byron Haskin) Africa* Brightness (1987, Dir: Souleymane Cisse) Harvest: 3000 Years (1976, Dir: Haile Gerima) Hyenas (1992, Dir: Djibril Diop… Ler mais

If anyone wants to recommend any films for this, please be free to do so. If I have seen it, I will let you know, but if I haven’t, I will add it as a candidate.

Note: Everything below this is not the actual list, but a backup of candidates to add.

50s Sci-Fi*
Beast from 20,000 Fathoms, The (1953, Dir: Eugène Lourié)
Fiend Without a Face (1958, Dir: Arthur Crabtree)
Forbidden Planet (1956, Dir: Fred M. Wilcox)
Incredible Shrinking Man, The (1957, Dir: Jack Arnold)
War of the Worlds, The (1953, Dir: Byron Haskin)

Africa*
Brightness (1987, Dir: Souleymane Cisse)
Harvest: 3000 Years (1976, Dir: Haile Gerima)
Hyenas (1992, Dir: Djibril Diop Mambéty)
Waiting for Happiness (2002, Dir: Abderrahmane Sissako)

AGFA *
Blood Lake (1987, Dir: Tim Boggs)
Mary Jane’s Not A Virgin Anymore (1996, Dir: Sarah Jacobson)
Take It Out In Trade (1970, Dir: Edward D. Wood, Jr.)

Agnès Varda*
The Beaches of Agnès aka. Plages d’Agnès, Les (2008, Dir: Agnès Varda)
Vagabond (1985, Dir: Agnès Varda)
Varda by Agnès 2019 ‘Varda par Agnès’ Directed by Agnès Varda

Aki Kaurismäki*
Crime and Punishment 1983 ‘Rikos ja rangaistus’ Directed by Aki Kaurismäki
Le Havre 2011 Directed by Aki Kaurismäki
Juha 1999 Directed by Aki Kaurismäki
Man Without a Past, The (2002, Dir: Aki Kaurismäki)
The Other Side of Hope 2017 ‘Toivon tuolla puolen’ Directed by Aki Kaurismäki

Alain Resnais*
Night and Fog (1955, Dir: Alain Resnais)
Life Is a Bed of Roses aka. Vie est un roman, La (1983, Dir: Alain Resnais)
Wild Grass (2009, Dir: Alain Resnais)
You Ain’t Seen Nothin’ Yet (2012, Dir: Alain Resnais)

Albert Pyun*
Cyborg (1989, Dir: Albert Pyun)
Sword and the Sorcerer, The (1982, Dir: Albert Pyun)

Alejandro Jodorowsky*
Endless Poetry 2016 ‘Poesía sin fin’ Directed by Alejandro Jodorowsky
Fando and Lis 1968 ‘Fando y Lis’ Directed by Alejandro Jodorowsky
The Rainbow Thief (1990, Dir: Alejandro Jodorowsky)

Alex Cox
Death and the Compass (1992, Dir: Alex Cox)
Highway Patrolman (1991, Dir: Alex Cox)
Straight to Hell (1987, Dir: Alex Cox)
Three Businessmen (1998, Dir: Alex Cox)
Walker (1987, Dir: Alex Cox)

Altman*
McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971, Dir: Robert Altman)
Nashville (1975, Dir: Robert Altman)
O.C. and Stiggs (1985, Dir: Robert Altman)
Popeye 1980 Directed by Robert Altman
Short Cuts (1993, Dir: Robert Altman)

American Late 60s/70s Cinema
Cool Hand Luke (1967, Dir: Stuart Rosenberg)
Emperor of the North (1973, Dir: Robert Aldrich)
Freebie and the Bean (1974, Dir: Richard Rush)
Last Detail, The (1973, Dir: Hal Ashby)
Mandingo (1975, Dir: Richard Fleischer)
Rollercoaster (1977, Dir: James Goldstone)
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? (1969, Dir: Sydney Pollack)
Two-Lane Blacktop (1971, Dir: Monte Hellman)
Wanderers, The (1979, Dir: Philip Kaufman)

American Action Films
Lock Up (1989, Dir: John Flynn)
Parole Violators (1994, Dir: Patrick G. Donahue)
Point Break (1991, Dir: Kathryn Bigelow)
Red Dawn (1984, Dir: John Milius)
The Revenger (1989, Cedric Sundstrom)
Showdown in Little Tokyo (1991, Dir: Mark L. Lester)
Stone Cold (1991, Dir: Craig R. Baxley)

American Experimental
David Holzman’s Diary (1967, Dir: Jim McBride)
Finnegan’s Wake (1966, Dir: Mary Ellen Bute)
Lot in Sodom (1933, Dir: Melville Webber)

American South and All Its Stereotypes
Smokey and the Bandit (1977, Dir: Hal Needham)

Andrew Kotting*
Louyre – This Our Still Life (2011, Dir: Andrew Kotting)
Gallivant (1996, Dir: Andrew Kotting)
This Filthy Earth (2001, Dir: Andrew Kotting)
Ivul (2009, Dir: Andrew Kotting)
Swandown (2012, Dir: Andrew Kotting)

Angelopoulos
Beekeeper, The (1986, Dir: Theodoros Angelopoulos)
The Dust of Time 2008 ‘Η Σκόνη του Χρόνου’ Directed by Theo Angelopoulos
Eternity and a Day (1998, Dir: Theodoros Angelopoulos)
The Travelling Players 1975 ‘Ο θίασος’ Directed by Theo Angelopoulos
Ulysses’ Gaze (1995, Dir: Theodoros Angelopoulos)

Angels and Demons
Angel Heart (1987, Dir: Alan Parker)
Prophecy, The (1995, Dir: Gregory Widen)

Anh Hung Tran*
Cyclo (1995, Dir: Anh Hung Tran)
Norwegian Wood (2010, Dir: Anh Hung Tran)

Animated Weirdness
Aachi and Ssipak (2006, Dir: Jo Beom-jin)
Butt Attack Punisher Girl Gautaman aka. Dengeki Oshioki Musume Gōtaman: Gōtaman Tanjō-hen (1994, Dir: Iku Suzuki)

Animation Nation
5 Centimeters per Second (2007, Dir: Makoto Shinkai)
Book of the Dead, The (2005, Dir: Kihachiro Kawamoto)
Cars (2006, Dir: John Lasseter)
Dark Crystal, The (1982, Dir: Frank Oz)
Heavy Metal (1981, Dir: Gerald Potterton)
Midori-ko (2010, Dir: Keita Kurosaka)
Mr. Bug Goes to Town (1941, Dir: Dave Fleischer)
Otaku no video (1991, Dir: Takeshi Mori)
Powerpuff Girls Movie, The (2002, Dir: Craig McCracken)
Princess Iron Fan (1941, Dir: Wan Laiming)
Sea Prince and the Fire Child (1981, Dir: Masami Hata)
Taro the Dragon Boy (1979, Dir: Kiriro Urayama)
Time Masters (1982, Dir: René Laloux)
¡Vampiros en La Habana! (1985, Dir: Juan Padrón)

Anime*
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (2004, Dir: Osamu Kobayashi)
Ben-To (2011, Dir: Shin Itagaki)
Berserk (1997, Dir: Naohito Takahashi)
Big O II, The (2003, Dir: Kazuyoshi Katayama)
Crystal Triangle (1987, Dir: Seiji Okuda)
Desert Punk (2004, Dir: Takayuki Inagaki)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009, Dir: Yasuhiro Irie)
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (2004, Dir: Mahiro Maeda)
Gantz (2004, Dir: Ichiro Itano)
Garzey’s Wing (1996, Dir: Yoshiyuki Tomino)
Giant Robo: The Day the Earth Stood Still (1992, Dir: Yasuhiro Imagawa)
Godannar (2003, Dir: Yasuchika Nagaoka)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002, Dir: Kenji Kamiyama)
Gurren Lagann (2007, Dir: Hiroyuki Imaishi)
Kids on the Slope (2012, Dir: Shinichirō Watanabe)
Kill la Kill (2013, DIr: Hiroyuki Imaishi)
Koi Kaze (2004, Dir: Takahiro Omori)
A Letter to Momo (2011, Director: Hiroyuki Okuira)
Macross: Do You Remember Love? (1984, Dir: Noboru Ishiguro, Shôji Kawamori)
Megazone 23 Part II: Please Give Me Your Secret (1986, Dir: Ichirô Itano)
Midori Days (2004, Dir: Tsuneo Kobayashi)
Mirai (2018, Director: Mamoru Hosoda)
Monster (2004, Dir: Masayuki Kojima)
Mushishi (2005, Dir: Hiroshi Nagahama)
Nadia: The Secret of Blue Water (1990, Dir: Hideaki Anno)
Ninja Nonsense (2004, Dir: Hitoyuki Matsui)
Nobody’s Boy Remi (1977–1978, Dir: Osamu Dezaki)
Now and Then, Here and There (1999, Dir: Akitaro Daichi)
Promare (2019, Director: Hiroyuki Imaishi)
RahXephon (2002, Dir: Yutaka Izubuchi)
Samurai Champloo (2004, Dir: Shinichirō Watanabe)
A Silent Voice (2016, Director: Naoko Yamada)
Space Battleship Yamato (1974, Dir: Leiji Matsumoto)
Tetsujin 28 (2004, Dir: Yasuhiro Imagawa)
Trigun (1998, Dir: Satoshi Nishimura)
Violence Voyager (2018, Dir: Ujicha)
Wolf’s Rain (2003, Dir: Tensai Okamura)
Yakitate!! Japan (2004, Dir: Yasunao Aoki)

Anime Pile of Shame*
3×3 Eyes (1991, Dir: Daisuke Nishio)
Alien Nine (2001, Dir: Jirô Fujimoto, Yasuhiro Irie)
Chie the Brat (1981, Dir: Isao Takahata)
Dark Cat (1991, Dir: Iku Suzuki)
The Diary of Anne Frank (1995, Dir: Akinori Nagaoka)
Full Moon O Sagashite (2002, Dir: Toshiyuki Kato)
Genocyber (1994, Dir: Kôichi Ôhata)
Gundam 0080: A War in the Pocket (1989, Dir: Fumihiko Takayama)
Here Is Greenwood (1991, Dir: Tomomi Mochizuki)
Kimera (1997, Dir: Kazuyoshi Yokota)
The Mysterious Cities of Gold (1982–1983, Dir: Various)
One Pound Gospel (1988, Dir: Osamu Dezaki)
Please Save My Earth (1993–1994, Dir: Kazuo Yamazaki)
Rumic World: The Laughing Target (1987, Dir: Motosuke Takahashi)
The Sensualist (1991, Dir: Yukio Abe)
Sohryuden: Legend of the Dragon Kings (1991-3, Dir: Hisayuki Toriumi, Kyosuke Mikuriya, Norio Kashima)
Spring and Chaos (1996, Dir: Shôji Kawamori)
The Ultimate Teacher (1988, Dir: Toyoo Ashida)
Windaria (1986, Dir: Kunihiko Yuyama)

Antonioni*
Blowup (1966, Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni)
Identification of a Woman (1982, Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni)
Mystery of Oberwald, The (1980, Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni)
Notte, La (1961, Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni)
Passenger, The (1975, Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni)

Asian Cinema
Help Me Eros (2007, Dir: Kang-sheng Lee)

Atom Egoyan
Adoration (2008, Dir: Atom Egoyan)
Exotica (1994, Dir: Atom Egoyan)
Sweet Hereafter, The (1997, Dir: Atom Egoyan)

Austria
Angst aka. Fear (1983, Dir: Gerald Kargl)
Hotel (2004, Dir: Jessica Hausner)

Australia
Age of Consent (1969, Dir: Michael Powell)
Book of Revelation, The (2006, Dir: Ana Kokkinos)
Running on Empty (1982, Dir: John Clark)

Bergman
Cries and Whispers (1972, Dir: Ingmar Bergman)
Fanny and Alexander (1982, Dir: Ingmar Bergman)
From the Life of the Marionettes (1980, Dir: Ingmar Bergman)
Magic Flute, The (1975, Dir: Ingmar Bergman)
Sawdust and Tinsel (1953, Dir: Ingmar Bergman)

Bertolucci*
1900 (1976, Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci)
Before the Revolution (1964, Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci)
Besieged (1998, Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci)
Last Tango In Paris (1972, Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci)
Little Buddha (1993, Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci)
Me and You (2012, Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci)
Spider’s Stratagem, The aka. Strategia del ragno (1970, Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci)

Bertrand Tavernier
L.627 (1992, Dir: Bertrand Tavernier)

BFI Flipside*
Bed Sitting Room, The (1969, Dir: Richard Lester)
Black Panther, The (1977, Dir: Ian Merrick)
Bronco Bullfrog (1969, Dir: Barney Platts-Mills)
Cosh Boy (1953, Dir: Lewis Gilbert)
Deep End (1971, Dir: Jerzy Skolimowski)
Herostratus (1967, Dir: Don Levy)
Little Malcolm (And His Struggle Against the Eunuchs) (1974, Dir: Stuart Cooper)
Lunch Hour (1962, Dir: James Hill)
Legend of the Witches (1970, Dir: Derek Ford)
Mr. Topaz (1961, Dir: Peter Sellers)
Primitive London (1965, Dir: Arnold L Miller)
Private Road (1971, Dir: Barney Platts-Mills)
Red, White and Zero (1967, Dirs: Lindsay Anderson, Peter Brook, Tony Richardson)
Schalcken the Painter (1979, Dir: Leslie Megahey)
Voice Over (1981, Dir: Christopher Monger)
You’re Human like the Rest of Them (1967, Dir: B.S. Johnson)

Bille August
Best Intentions, The (1992, Dir: Bille August)

Bill Forsyth
Comfort and Joy (1984, Dir: Bill Forsyth)

Blaxploitation
Black Belt Jones (1974, Dir: Robert Clouse)
Dolemite (1975, Dir: D’Urville Martin)
J.D.’s Revenge (1976, Dir: Arthur Marks)

Bresson*
Au Hasard Balthazar (1966, Dir: Robert Bresson)
Devil Probably, The (1977, Dir: Robert Bresson)
Four Nights of a Dreamer (1971, Dir: Robert Bresson)
Mouchette (1967, Dir: Robert Bresson)
Pickpocket (1959, Dir: Robert Bresson)

British Cinema
Alfie (1966, Dir: Lewis Gilbert)
Boy Meets Girl (1994, Dir: Ray Brady)
Final Programme, The (1973, Dir: Robert Fuest)
Ladykillers, The (1955, Dir: Alexander Mackendrick)
Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, The (1943, Dir: Michael Powell)
Modesty Blaise (1966, Dir: Joseph Losey)
Month in the Country, A (1987, Dir: Pat O’Conner)
Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment (1966, Dir: Karel Reisz)
My Beautiful Laundrette (1985, Dir: Stephen Frears)
Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (1951, Dir: Albert Lewin)
Paperhouse (1988, Dir: Bernard Rose)
Petulia (1968, Dir: Richard Lester)
Queen of Spades, The (1949, Dir: Thorold Dickinson)
Red Monarch (1983, Dir: Jack Gold)
RocknRolla (2008, Dir: Guy Ritchie)
Seance on a Wet Afternoon (1964, Dir: Bryan Forbes)
Threads (1984, Dir: Mick Jackson)

Luis Buñuel
Belle de jour (1967, Dir: Luis Buñuel)
Brute, The (1953, Dir: Luis Buñuel)
Death in the Garden (1956, Dir: Luis Bunuel)
Simon of the Desert (1965, Dir: Luis Bunuel)
Susana (1951, Dir: Luis Bunuel)

Canada
Journals of Knud Rasmussen, The (2006, Dirs: Norman Cohn and Zacharias Kunuk)
Tracey Fragments, The (2007, Dir: Bruce McDonald)

Cancelled Too Soon*
American Gothic (2016)
Baffled! (1973)
Bates Motel (1987)
Battlestar Galatica (1978)
Blood Drive (2017)
Bone Chillers (1996)
Charlie Jade (2005)
Cliffhangers! (1979)
Fishing with John (1991)
Freaks and Geeks (1999)
Hot Springs Hotel (1997)
Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974)
Manimal (1983)
Monster Squad (1978)
My Mother the Car (1965)
Persuaders!, The (1971)
Perversions of Science
Police Squad! (1982)
Sam & Max: Freelance Police!!! (1997)
Tequila and Bonetti (1992)
Tuca and Betie (2019)
Vinyl
White Dwarf (1995)
100 Lives of Black Jack Savage, The (1991)

Cannes Film Festival
Michael (2011, Dir: Markus Schleinzer)
We Need To Talk About Kevin (2011, Dir: Lynne Ramsay)

Cannon Group
Barfly (1987, Dir: Barbet Schroeder)
Breakin’ (1984, Dir: Joel Silberg)
Enter the Ninja (1981, Dir: Menahem Golan)
Ninja 3: The Domination (1984, Dir: Sam Firstenberg)
Powaqqatsi (1988, Dir: Godfrey Reggio)
Runaway Train (1985, Dir: Andrei Konchalovsky)
Street Smart (1987, Dir: Jerry Schatzberg)

Carl Theodor Dreyer
Passion of Joan of Arc, The (1928, Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer)

Carpenter
Assault on Precinct 13 (1976, Dir: John Carpenter)
Big Trouble in Little China (1986, Dir: John Carpenter)
Dark Star (1974, Dir: John Carpenter)
Elvis (1979, Dir: John Carpenter)
Escape from New York (1981, Dir: John Carpenter)
Escape from L.A. (1996, Dir: John Carpenter)
Eyes of Laura Mars (1978, Dir: Irvin Kershner)
Fog, The (1980, Dir: John Carpenter)
Ghosts of Mars (2001, Dir: John Carpenter)
Prince of Darkness (1987, Dir: John Carpenter)
Someone’s Watching Me! (1978, Dir: John Carpenter)
Starman (1984, Dir: John Carpenter)
Vampires (1998, Dir: John Carpenter)
Ward, The (2010, Dir: John Carpenter)

Cassavetes
Husbands (1970, Dir: John Cassavetes)
Love Streams (1984, Dir: John Cassavetes)
Woman Under the Influence, A (1974, Dir: John Cassavetes)

Castle, William
Night Walker, The (1964, Dir: William Castle)

Catching Up With 2010 Releases
Blue Beard (2009, Dir: Catherine Breillat)
City of Life and Death (2009, Dir: Chuan Lu)
Father of My Children (2009, Dir: Mia Hansen-Løve)
Fish Story (2009, Dir: Yoshihiro Nakamura)
Lourdes (2009, Dir: Jessica Hausner)
Mother (2009, Dir: Joon-ho Bong)
Revanche (2008, Dir: Götz Spielmann)
Samson and Delilah (2009, Dir: Warwick Thornton)
Shed Your Tears and Walk Away (2009, Dir: Jez Lewis)
Vincere (2009, Dir: Marco Bellocchio)
Whip It (2009, Dir: Drew Barrymore)
Winter’s Bone (2010, Dir: Debra Granik)
Women Without Men (2009, Dir: Shirin Neshat)

Charles Burnett
My Brother’s Wedding 1983 Directed by Charles Burnett

Charles Chaplin
Limelight (1952, Dir: Charles Chaplin)
Pawnshop, The (1916, Dir: Charles Chaplin)

Chris Marker
Case of the Grinning Cat, The (2004, Dir: Chris Marker)

Christophe Gans
Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001, Dir: Christophe Gans)

Claire Denis
Chocolat (1988, Dir: Claire Denis)
White Material (2009, Dir: Claire Denis)

Coens
Ballad of Buster Scruggs, The (2018, Dir: Joel Coen)
Intolerable Cruelty (2003, Dir: Joel Coen)
Man Who Wasn’t There, The (2001, Dir: Joel Coen)
Raising Arizona (1987, Dir: Joel Coen)

Comedy
Caddyshack (1980, Dir: Harold Ramis)
Eating Raoul (1982, Dir: Paul Bartel)
Something Wild (1986, Dir: Jonathan Demme)
Sunshine Cleaning (2009, Dir: Christine Jeffs)
Very Bad Things (1998, Dir: Peter Berg)
Wayne’s World (1992, Dir: Penelope Spheeris)

Coppola*
Apocalypse Now Redux (2001, Dir: Francis Ford Coppola)
One from the Heart (1982, Dir: Francis Ford Coppola)
The Rainmaker 1997 Directed by Francis Ford Coppola
Rain People, The (1969, Dir: Francis Ford Coppola)
Tucker: The Man and His Dream 1988 Directed by Francis Ford Coppola

Criterion UK
It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963, Dir: Stanley Kramer)
King of Jazz (1930, Dir: John Murray Anderson)
Lure, The (2015, Dir: Agnieszka Smoczynska)
Music Room, The (1958, Dir: Satyajit Ray)
Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto (1954, Dir: Hiroshi Inagaki)
Smithereens (1982, Dir: Susan Seidelman)
Yi Yi (2000, Dir: Edward Yang)

Cult
Alligator (1980, Dir: Lewis Teague)
Apple, The (1980, Dir: Menahem Golan)
FP, The (2011, Dir: Jason Trost)
Glen or Glenda (1953, Dir: Edward D. Wood Jr.)
I Was a Teenage Werewolf (1957, Dir: Gene Fowler Jr.)
Maniac (1980, Dir: William Lustig)
Motorama (1991, Dir: Barry Shils)
We Are Going To Eat You aka. Di yu wu men (1980, Dir: Hark Tsui)

David Gordon Green
All the Real Girls (2003, Dir: David Gordon Green)
Pineapple Express (2008, Dir: David Gordon Green)

David Mamet
Spartan (2004, Dir: David Mamet)

Dennis Potter
Pennies from Heaven (1978, Dir: Piers Haggard)
Singing Detective, The (1986, Dir: Jon Amiel)

Discotek
Amazing Nuts! (2006, Dirs: Various)
Area 88 (1985, Dir: Hisayuki Toriumi)
Angel Cop (1989, Dir: Ichirō Itano)
Casshan: Robot Hunter Casshern (1993)
Crusher Joe: The Movie (1983)
Eat-Man
Hells (2008, Dir: Yoshiki Yamakawa)
GoShogun: The Time Étranger (1985)
Gunbuster 2 (2004, Dir: Kazuya Tsurumaki)
Iria Zeiram: The Animation (1994)
Like the Clouds, Like the Wind (1990, Dir: Hisayuki Toriumi)
NightWalker: The Midnight Detective (1998)
Ringing Bell (1978, Dir: Masami Hata)
School Days (2007)
Wind Named Amnesia, A (1993, Dir: Kazuo Yamazaki)

Disney
Cinderella (1950, Dir: Clyde Geronimi)

Documentary
9/11 (2002, Dir: James Hanlon)
Acéra ou Le bal des sorcières (1972, Dir: Jean Painlevé)
Black Sun (2005, Dir: Gary Tarn)
Blindsight (2006, Dir: Lucy Walker)
Corporation, The (2003, Dir: Mark Achbar)
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father (2008, Dir: Kurt Kuenne)
Eat the Kimono (1989, Dirs: Kim Longinotto, Jano Williams)
The Great White Silence (1924, Dir: Herbert G. Ponting)
Hell’s Highway: The True Story of Highway Safety Films (2003, Dir: Bret Wood)
Hellstrom Chronicle, The (1971, Dir: Walon Green)
Hoop Dreams (1994, Dir: Steve James)
Housing Problems (1935)
Jimmy Carter Man from Plains (2007, Dir: Jonathan Demme)
Middletown (1982, Dir: Peter Davis)
My Architect (2003, Dir: Nathaniel Kahn)
Pink Saris (2010, Dir: Kim Longinotto)
Point of Order (1964, Dir: Emile de Antonio)
Salesman (1968, Dir: Albert Maysles)
Spellbound (2002, Dir: Jeffrey Blitz)
Terror’s Advocate (2007, Dir: Barbet Schroeder)
Visions of Light (1992, Dir: Arnold Glassman)
When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts (2006, Dir: Spike Lee)
Workingman’s Death (2005, Dir: Michael Glawogger)

Drama
Afterschool (2008, Dir: Antonio Campos)
Away With Words (1999, Dir: Christopher Doyle)
Bad Influence (1990, Dir: Curtis Hanson)
Cleopatra (1963, Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
Harvey (1950, Dir: Henry Koster)
Last Days of Disco, The (1998, Dir: Whit Stillman)
Mad Dog Time (1996, Dir: Larry Bishop)
Make Way for Tomorrow (1937, Dir: Leo McCarey)
Night Porter, The (1974, Dir: Liliana Cavani)
Station Agent, The (2003, Dir: Thomas McCarthy)
Swept Away (1974, Dir: Lina Wertmüller)
Ten Canoes (2006, Dir: Peter Djigirr)
Venus (2006, Dir: Roger Michell)

Dumont, Bruno *
Flandres (2006, Dir: Bruno Dumont)
Hadewijch (2009, Dir: Bruno Dumont)
Hors Satan (2011, Dir: Bruno Dumont)
L’Humanité (1999, Dir: Bruno Dumont)
Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc (2017, Dir: Bruno Dumont)

Earling Studios
Went the Day Well? (1942, Dir: Alberto Cavalcanti)

Eastern European Cinema*
Birds, Orphans and Fools (1969, Dir: Juraj Jakubisk)
Capricious Summer aka. Rozmarné léto (1968, Dir: Jirí Menzel)
Diamonds of the Night (1964, Dir: Jan Nemec)
Dragon’s Return (1967, Dir: Eduard Grečner)
Ear, The (1970, Dir: Karel Kachyňa)
Escape from the ‘Liberty’ Cinema (1990, Dir: Wojciech Marczewski)
Interrogation (1982, Dir: Ryszard Bugajski)
I Served the King of England (2006, Dir: Jirí Menzel)
Jester’s Tale, A (1964. Dir: Karel Zeman)
Journey to the Beginning of Time (1955, Dir: Karel Zeman)
Larks on a String (1969, Dir: Jiří Menzel)
Love (1971, Dir: Károly Makk)
Man of Marble (1976, Dir: Andrzej Wajda)
Miraculous Virgin, The (1966, Dir: Štefan Uher)
Morgiana (1972, Dir: Juraj Herz)
Pictures of the Old World (1972, Dir: Dušan Hanák)
Promised Land, The (1974, Dir: Andrzej Wajda)
Tender Son – The Frankenstein Project (2010, Dir: Kornél Mundruczó)
Witchhammer (1969, Dir: Otakar Vávra)

Eastwood (As A Director)*
Heartbreak Ridge (1986, Dir: Clint Eastwood)
Letters from Iwo Jima (2006, Dir: Clint Eastwood)
Million Dollar Baby 2004 Directed by Clint Eastwood
Pale Rider (Clint Eastwood, 1985)
Perfect World, A (Clint Eastwood, 1993)
Sully 2016 Directed by Clint Eastwood
White Hunter Black Heart (Clint Eastwood, 1990)

Eric Khoo
Be with Me (2005, Dir: Eric Khoo)

Eric Rohmer
The Romance of Astree and Celadon aka. Amours d’Astrée et de Céladon, Les (2007, Dir: Eric Rohmer)

Errol Morris
First Person (2000, Dir: Errol Morris)
Gates of Heaven (1978, Dir: Errol Morris)
Vernon, Florida (1982, Dir: Errol Morris)

Everyone Has Seen This Except Me
Cronos (1993, Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
Devil’s Backbone, The (2001, Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
Five Easy Pieces (1970, Dir: Bob Rafelson)
Flash Gordon (1980, Dir: Mike Hodges)
Princess Bride, The (1987, Dir: Rob Reiner)
Right Stuff, The (1983, Dir: Philip Kaufman)

Experimental
Electroma (2006, Dir: Thomas Bangalter)
Hotel (2001, Dir: Mike Figgis)
I Am a Sex Addict (2005, Dir: Caveh Zahedi)
Multiple Sidosis (1970, Dir: Sid Laverents)
One Way Boogie Woogie (1977, Dir: James Benning)

Exploitation
Arena, The (1974, Dir: Steve Carver)
High School Caesar (1960, Dir: O’Dale Ireland)
Traffic in Souls (1913, Dir: George Loane Tucker)

Fassbinder
Chinese Roulette (1976, Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

Fellini
Fellini’s Casanova (1976, Dir: Federico Fellini)
Nights of Cabiria (1957, Dir: Federico Fellini)

Ferrara, Abel *
9 Lives of a Wet Pussy (1976, Dir: Abel Ferrara)
Ms .45 (1981, Dir: Abel Ferrara)
Tommaso (2019, Dir: Abel Ferrara)
Welcome to New York (2014, Dir: Abel Ferrara)

Films About Film
Best Worst Movie (2009, Dir: Michael Stephenson)
Flooding with Love for the Kid (2010, Dir: Zachary Oberzan)
The Humiliated (1998, Dir: Jesper Jargil)
Marlene (1984, Dir: Maximilian Schell)
Pervert’s Guide to Cinema, The (2006, Dir: Sophie Fiennes)

France
Betty Blue (1986, Dir: Jean-Jacques Beineix)
Clubbed To Death (Lola) (1996, Dir: Yolande Zauberman)
The Dream Life of Angels (1998, Dir: Erick Zonca)
La Grande Vadrouille aka. Don’t Look Now… We’re Being Shot At! (1966, Dir: Gérard Oury)
Quest for Fire (1981, Dir: Jean-Jacques Annaud)
Regular Lovers (2005, Dir: Philippe Garrel)
Time Out (2001, Dir: Laurent Cantet)
Under the Bombs (2007, Dir: Philippe Aractingi)
The Valley (Obscured By Clouds) (1972, Dir: Barbet Schroeder)

Franco, Jess*
Faceless 1987 Directed by Jesús Franco
Killer Barbys 1996 Directed by Jesús Franco
Lorna, the Exorcist 1974 Directed by Jesús Franco
Macumba Sexual 1983 Directed by Jesús Franco
The Perverse Countess 1974 Directed by Jesús Franco
The Sinister Eyes of Dr. Orloff 1973 Directed by Jesús Franco
Succubus 1968 Directed by Jesús Franco
Venus in Furs 1969 ‘Paroxismus’ Directed by Jesús Franco
X312 – Flight to Hell (1971, Dir: Jess Franco)

François Ozon
Amant double, L’ (2017, Dir: François Ozon)
Frantz (2016, Dir: François Ozon)
refuge, Le (2009, Dir: François Ozon)
Ricky (2009, Dir: François Ozon)
Sitcom (1998, Dir: François Ozon)

Frank Tashlin
Artists and Models (1955, Dir: Frank Tashlin)
Girl Can’t Help It, The (1956, Dir: Frank Tashlin)
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (1957, Dir: Frank Tashlin)

Fred Olen Ray
Alienator (1989, Dir: Fred Olen Ray)
Evil Toons (1992, Dir: Fred Olen Ray)
Terminal Force (1989, Dir: Fred Olen Ray)

Gaspar Noé*
I Stand Alone (1998, Dir: Gaspar Noé)
Love (2015, Dir: Gaspar Noé)

Gentlemen’s Guide To Midnight Cinema
Black (2009, Dir: Pierre Laffargue)
C.H.U.D. (1984, Dir: Douglas Cheek)
Cry of a Prostitute (1974, Dir: Andrea Bianchi)
Super Fuzz (1980, Dir: Sergio Corbucci)
Who Can Kill a Child? (1976, Dir: Narciso Ibáñez Serrador)
Wraith, The (1986, Dir: Mike Marvin)

Germany
Yesterday Girl (1966, Dir: Alexander Kluge)

Giallo
Black Belly of the Tarantula (1971, Dir: Paolo Cavara)
Fifth Cord, The (1971, Dir: Luigi Bazzoni)
Seven Blood-Stained Orchids (1972, Dir: Umberto Lenzi)
Strip Nude for Your Killer (1975, Dir: Andrea Bianchi)
What Have You Done to Solange? (1972, Dir: Massimo Dallamano)

Giuseppe Tornatore
Malena (2000, Dir: Giuseppe Tornatore)

Gloriously Weird
Bread and Circus (2003, Dir: Martin Loke)
Funky Forest: The First Contact aka. Naisu no mori: The First Contact (2005, Dir: Katsuhito Ishii)
The Gong Show Movie (1980, Dir: Chuck Barris)
Lady Terminator (1988, Dir: H. Tjut Djalil.)
Prime Time (1977, Dir. Dradley R. Swirnoff)

Godard, Jean-Luc
Bande à part (1964, Dir: Jean-Luc Godard)
Chinoise, La (1967, Dir: Jean-Luc Godard)
In Praise of Love aka. Éloge de l’amour (2001, Dir: Jean-Luc Godard)
Numero Deux (1975, Dir: Jean-Luc Godard)
Passion (1982, Dir: Jean-Luc Godard)

Greece
Morning Patrol (1987, Dir: Nikos Nikolaidis)

Guilty Pleasure?
Black Roses (1988, Dir: John Fasano)
Boxing Helena (1993, Dir: Jennifer Chambers Lynch)
Class of 1999 (1990, Dir: Mark L. Lester)
Hard Rock Zombies (1985, Dir: Krishna Shah)
Jaws: The Revenge (1987, Dir: Joseph Sargent)
Rock ‘n’ Roll Nightmare (1987, Dir: John Fasano)
Troll 2 (1990, Dir: Claudio Fragasso)

Gundam
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny (2004, Dir: Mitsuo Fukuda)

Guy Maddin
Brand Upon the Brain! (2006, Dir: Guy Maddin)
Green Fog, The (2017, Dir: Guy Maddin)
Keyhole (2011, Dir: Guy Maddin)
Tales from the Gimli Hospital (1988, Dir: Guy Maddin)

Hammer House
Blood from the Mummy’s Tomb (1971, Dir: Seth Holt)
Die! Die! My Darling! (1965, Dir: Silvio Narizzano)
One Million Years B.C. (1966, Dir: Don Chaffey)

Haneke
Code Unknown (2000, Dir: Michael Haneke)
Time of the Wolf, The (2003, Dir: Michael Haneke)

Harmony Korine*
The Beach Bum 2019 Directed by Harmony Korine
David Blaine: Above the Below (2003, Dir: Harmony Korine)
Gummo (1997, Dir: Harmony Korine)
Snowballs 2011 Directed by Harmony Korine

Henri-Georges Clouzot
Wages of Fear, The (1953, Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot)

Herzog
Encounters at the End of the World (2008, Dir: Werner Herzog)
Even Dwarfs Started Small (1970, Dir: Werner Herzog)

Hirokazu Kore-eda*
After Life 1998 ‘ワンダフルライフ’ Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda
Air Doll (2009, Dir: Hirokazu Koreeda)
Still Walking (2008, Dir: Hirokazu Koreeda)
Shoplifters 2018 ‘万引き家族’ Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda
Still Walking 2008 ‘歩いても 歩いても’ Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda

Hong Kong
Color Blossoms aka. Toh sik (2004, Dir: Yonfan)

Horror
Deadly Blessing (1981, Dir: Wes Craven)
Hitcher, The (1986, Dir: Robert Harmon)
I Know How Many Runs You Scored Last Summer (2008, Dir: Stacey Edmonds, Doug Turner)
Intruder (1989, Dir: Scott Spiegel)
Mad Love (1935, Dir: Karl Freund)
Orphan (2009, Dir: Jaume Collet-Serra)
Slashers (2001, Dir: Maurice Devereaux)

Horror (From Around the World)
Horrors of Spider Island, The (1960, Dir: Fritz Böttger)
Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism, The aka. Castle Of The Walking Dead (1967, Dir: Harald Reinl)

Hsiao-hsien Hou
Boys from Fengkuei, The (1983, Dir: Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Café Lumière (2003, Dir: Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Daughter of the Nile (1987, Dir: Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Flight of the Red Balloon (2008, Dir: Hsiao-hsien Hou)
Puppetmaster, The (1993, Dir: Hsiao-hsien Hou)

Humphrey Jennings
The Silent Village (1943, Dir: Humphrey Jennings)

If It Makes Money, We Can Milk It
Howard the Duck (1986, Dir: Willard Huyck)
Max Payne (2008, Dir: John Moore)
Transformers: The Movie, The (1986, Dir: Nelson Shin)

Ikuhara Kunihiko
Revolutionary Girl Utena (1997, Dir: Kunihiko Ikuhara)

India
Bandit Queen (1994, Dir: Shekhar Kapur)
Earth (1998, Dir: Deepa Mehta)
Lagaan (2001, Dir: Ashutosh Gowariker)
River Called Titas, A (1973, Dir: Ritwik Ghatak)
War and Peace (2002, Dir: Anand Patwardhan)
Water (2005, Dir: Deepa Mehta)

Indonesia
Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (2017, Dir: Mouly Surya)

Iran
At Five in the Afternoon (2003, Dir: Samira Makhmalbaf)
Black Tape: A Tehran Diary, the Videotape Fariborz Kambari Found in the Garbage (2002, Dir: Fariborz Kamkari)
Circle, The (2000, Dir: Jafar Panahi)
Stray Dog (2004, Dir: Marziyeh Meshkini)

Ishirô Honda
Destroy All Monsters (1968, Dir: Ishirô Honda)
King Kong vs. Godzilla (1962, Dir: Ishirô Honda)

Italian Genre Films
10th Victim, The (1965, Dir: Elio Petri)
Hitch-Hike (1977, Dir: Pasquale Festa Campanile)
Massacre in Dinosaur Valley (1985, Dir: Michele Massimo Tarantini)
Ricco The Mean Machine (1973, Dir: Tulio Demicheli)

J. Stuart Blackton
Winsor McCay, the Famous Cartoonist of the N.Y. Herald and His Moving Comics (1911, Dir: J. Stuart Blackton)

Jack Hill
Switchblade Sisters (1975, Dir: Jack Hill)

Jamaa Fanaka
Penitentiary III (1987, Dir: Jamaa Fanaka)
Welcome Home Brother Charles aka. Soul Vengeance (1975, Dir: Jamaa Fanaka)

James Whale
Show Boat (1936, Dir: James Whale)

Jane Campion
Holy Smoke (1999, Dir: Jane Campion)
Piano, The (1993, Dir: Jane Campion)

Jan Kounen
Blueberry (2004, Dir: Jan Kounen)
Dobermann (1997, Dir: Jan Kounen)

Japan
All About Lily Chou-Chou (2001, Dir: Shunji Iwai)
Bounce KoGals (2000, Dir: Masato Harada)
Face of Another, The (1966, Dir: Hiroshi Teshigahara)
Kamikaze Taxi (1995, Dir: Masato Harada)
Tokyo Trash Baby (2000, Dir: Ryuichi Hiroki)

Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Very Long Engagement, A (2004, Dir: Jean-Pierre Jeunet)

Jean-Pierre Melville
Cercle rouge, Le (1970, Dir: Jean-Pierre Melville)
Le Samourai (1967, Dir: Jean-Pierre Melville)

Jerzy Skolimowski
Moonlighting (1982, Dir: Jerzy Skolimowski)

Joel Schumacher
Falling Down (1993, Dir: Joel Schumacher)

Jim Wynorski
Chopping Mall (1986, Dir: Jim Wynorski)

John Boorman
Deliverance (1972, Dir: John Boorman)

John Ford
Judge Priest (1934, Dir: John Ford)
The Searchers (1956, Dir: John Ford)

John Frankenheimer
99 and 44/100% Dead (1974, Dir: John Frankenheimer)

John Huston
Under the Volcano (1984, Dir: John Huston)

John Landis
Schlock (1973, Dir: John Landis)

John Sayles
Brother from Another Planet, The (1984, Dir: John Sayles)
Return of the Secaucus 7 (1980, Dir: John Sayles)

Johnnie To
Election (2005, Dir: Johnnie To)

Jules Dassin
Naked City, The (1948, Dir: Jules Dassin)

Kiarostami
Ten (2002, Dir: Abbas Kiarostami)
Through the Olive Trees (1994, Dir: Abbas Kiarostami)

Kieslowski*
Blind Chance 1987 ‘Przypadek’ Directed by Krzysztof Kieślowski
No End (1985, Dir: Krzysztof Kieslowski)
The Scar 1976 ‘Blizna’ Directed by Krzysztof Kieślowski
A Short Film About Killing 1988 ‘Krótki film o zabijaniu’ Directed by Krzysztof Kieślowski
A Short Film About Love 1988 ‘Krótki film o miłości’ Directed by Krzysztof Kieślowski

Kim Ki-duk
Real Fiction (2000, Dir: Ki-duk Kim)
Time (2006, Dir: Ki-duk Kim)

Kinji Fukasaku
Cops vs. Thugs (1975, Dir: Kinji Fukasaku)
Makai Tensho: Samurai Reincarnation (1981, Dir: Kinji Fukasaku)
Triple Cross (1992, Dir: Kinji Fukasaku)
Yakuza Papers 1: Battles Without Honor and Humanity, The (1973, Dir: Kinji Fukasaku)

Kitano
Brother (2000, Dir: Takeshi Kitano)

Kiyoshi Kurosawa*
Charisma (1999, Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Cure (1997, Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Suit Yourself or Shoot Yourself! (1995-96, Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa/Film Series)
– Suit Yourself or Shoot Yourself 1 – The Heist
– Suit Yourself or Shoot Yourself 2 – The Escape
– Suit Yourself or Shoot Yourself 3 – The Loot
– Suit Yourself or Shoot Yourself 4 – The Reversal
– Suit Yourself or Shoot Yourself 5 – The Nouveau Riche
– Suit Yourself or Shoot Yourself 6 – The Hero
Sweet Home (1989, Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Tôkyô sonata (2008, Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa)

Klaus Kinski
Kinski Paganini (1989, Dir: Klaus Kinski)

Kon Ichikawa
Burmese Harp, The (1956, Dir: Kon Ichikawa)
Fires on the Plain (1959, Dir: Kon Ichikawa)

Kubrick*
Barry Lyndon (1975, Dir: Stanley Kubrick)
Fear and Desire 1953 Directed by Stanley Kubrick
The Killing 1956 Directed by Stanley Kubrick
Lolita 1962 Directed by Stanley Kubrick
Paths of Glory 1957 Directed by Stanley Kubrick
Spartacus (1960, Dir: Stanley Kubrick)

Kurosawa*
Dodes’ka-den (1970, Dir: Akira Kurosawa)
Dreams (1990, Dir: Akira Kurosawa)
I Live in Fear (1955, Dir: Akira Kurosawa)
Red Beard (1965, Dir: Akira Kurosawa)
Stray Dog (1949, Dir: Akira Kurosawa)

Laboratory of Unseen Beauty*
Dark Blood (2012, Dir: George Sluizer)
German Concentration Camp Factual Survey (2014, Dir: Sidney Bernstein)
Kino im Kopf (1996, Dir: Michael Glawogger)
Movie Orgy, The (1968, Dir: Joe Dante)
Passenger (1963, Dir: Andrzej Munk, Witold Lesiewicz)
psychodrame, Le (1956, Dir: Roberto Rossellini)
They Shall Not Grow Old (2018, Dir: Peter Jackson)

Lang
Nibelungen: Kriemhild’s Revenge, Die (1924, Dir: Fritz Lang)
Scarlet Street (1945, Dir: Fritz Lang)
The Spiders – The Golden Lake 1919 Directed by Fritz Lang
The Tiger of Eschnapur 1959 Directed by Fritz Lang
Woman in the Moon 1929 Directed by Fritz Lang

Lars von Trier*
The Boss of It All 2006 Directed by Lars von Trier
Dancer In The Dark (2000, Dir: Lars von Trier)
The House That Jack Built 2018 Directed by Lars von Trier
Manderlay (2005, Dir: Lars von Trier)

Larry Clark
Wassup Rockers (2005, Dir: Larry Clark)

Larry Cohen
Black Caesar (1973, Dir: Larry Cohen)

Lee, Ang
Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk (2016, Dir: Ang Lee)
Brokeback Mountain (2005, Dir: Ang Lee)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000, Dir: Ang Lee)
Eat Drink Man Woman (1994, Dir: Ang Lee)
Gemini Man (2019, Dir: Ang Lee)
Hulk (2003, Dir: Ang Lee)
Ice Storm, The (1997, Dir: Ang Lee)
Lust, Caution (2007, Dir: Ang Lee)
Sense and Sensibility (1995, Dir: Ang Lee)
Pushing Hands (1992, Dir: Ang Lee)
Ride with the Devil (1999, Dir: Ang Lee)
Taking Woodstock (2009, Dir: Ang Lee)

Lesser Known Films By Acclaimed Auteurs
Lola Montès (1955, Dir: Max Ophüls)
Naked Venus, The (1959, Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer)

LGBT
I Like You, I Like You Very Much (1994, Dir: Oki Kiroyuki)
Let Me Die a Woman (1978, Dir: Doris Wishman)
North Sea Texas (2011, Dir: Bavo Defurne)
Querelle (1982, Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Water Lilies (2007, Dir: Céline Sciamma)
Watermelon Woman, The (1996, Dir: Cheryl Dunye)

Long FIlms*
The Best of Youth 2003 ‘La meglio gioventú’ Directed by Marco Tullio Giordana
An Elephant Sitting Still 2018 ‘大象席地而坐’ Directed by Hu Bo
La flor 2018 Directed by Mariano Llinás
Happy Hour 2015 ‘ハッピーアワー’ Directed by Ryūsuke Hamaguchi
Hitler – ein Film aus Deutschland (1978, Dir: Hans-Jürgen Syberberg)
Les Misérables 1934 Directed by Raymond Bernard
Little Dorrit 1987 Directed by Christine Edzard
River of Fundament 2014 Directed by Matthew Barney
The Satin Slipper 1985 Directed by Manoel de Oliveira
Shoah (1985, Dir: Claude Lanzmann)
Star Spangled to Death 2004 Directed by Ken Jacobs
Taiga 1992 Directed by Ulrike Ottinger
Tie Xi Qu: West of the Tracks 2002 ‘铁西区’ Directed by Wang Bing

Louis Malle
Atlantic City (1980, Dir: Louis Malle)

Luchino Visconti
Senso (1954, Dir: Luchino Visconti)

Lukas Moodysson
Hole in My Heart, A (2004, Dir: Lukas Moodysson)
Together (2000, Dir: Lukas Moodysson)

Malick*
Badlands (1973, Dir: Terrence Malick)
A Hidden Life 2019 Directed by Terrence Malick
Knight of Cups 2015 Directed by Terrence Malick
Song to Song 2017 Directed by Terrence Malick

Manga Adaptation
BAOH (1989, Dir: Hiroyuki Yokoyama)
Fist of the North Star (1986, Dir: Toyoo Ashida)
Fist of the North Star (1995, Dir: Tony Randel)

Mark Rappaport
Rock Hudson’s Home Movies (1992, Dir: Mark Rappaport)

Martial Arts/Combat
8 Diagram Pole Fighter, The (1984, Dir: Chia-Liang Liu)
Defender, The (1994, Dir: Corey Yuen)
Game of Death (1978, Dir: Robert Clouse)
In Hell (2003, Dir: Ringo Lam)
Ip Man (2008, Dir: Wilson Yip)
Kill Zone (2005, Dir: Wilson Yip)
Master of the Flying Guillotine (1975, Dir: Yu Wang)

Michael Mann
Manhunter (1986, Dir: Michael Mann)

Miike
The Bird People in China (1998, Dir: Takashi Miike)
Graveyard of Honor (2002, Dir: Takashi Miike)
Izo (2004, Dir: Takashi Miike)
Zebraman (2004, Dir: Takashi Miike)

Mike Leigh
Another Year (2010, Dir: Mike Leigh)
Naked (1993, Dir: Mike Leigh)
Topsy-Turvy (1999, Dir: Mike Leigh)

Miklós Jancsó
Private Vices Public Virtues (1976, Dir: Miklós Jancsó)
Red and the White, The (1967, Dir: Miklós Jancsó)
Red Psalm (1972, Dir: Miklós Jancsó)
Round-Up, The (1966, Dir: Miklós Jancsó)

Milos Forman
Amadeus 1984 Directed by Miloš Forman
Man on the Moon (1999, Dir: Milos Forman)

Ming-liang Tsai*
Goodbye, Dragon Inn 2003 ‘不散’ Directed by Tsai Ming-liang
Rebels of the Neon God 1992 ‘青少年哪吒’ Directed by Tsai Ming-liang
The River 1997 ‘河流’ Directed by Tsai Ming-liang
Stray Dogs 2013 ‘郊遊’ Directed by Tsai Ming-liang
Vive L’Amour 1994 ‘愛情萬歲’ Directed by Tsai Ming-liang

Mini-Series*
Angels in America (2003, Dir: Mike Nicholls)
Bleak House (2005, Dir: Justin Chadwick, Susanna White)
Brideshead Revisited (1981, Dir: Charles Sturridge, Michael Lindsay-Hogg)
Dead Set (2008, Dir: Yann Demange)
Lonesome Dove (1989, Dir: Simon Wincer)
Owl Service, The (1969)
Pride and Prejudice (1995, Dir: Simon Langton)
Stand, The (1994, Dir: Mick Garris)

M O O D T A P E S
Beyond The Mind’s Eye 1992 Directed by Michael Boydstun
Cyberscape: A Computer Animation Vision 1997 Directed by Beny Tchaicovsky
The Gate to the Mind’s Eye 1994 Directed by Michael Boydstun
Infinity’s Child 1999 Directed by Jan Nickman
Odyssey Into The Mind’s Eye 1996

Mondo Films
Des morts (1981, Dir: Dominique Garny)

Music
Across the Universe (2007, Dir: Julie Taymor)
Afghan Star (2009, Dir: Havana Marking)
Benjamin Smoke (2000, Dir: Jem Cohen)
Fame (1980, Dir: Alan Parker)
Hallelujah I’m a Bum (1933, Dir: Lewis Milestone)
Harder They Come, The (1972, Dir: Perry Henzell)
Shock Treatment (1981, Dir: Jim Sharman)
Singin’ in the Rain (1952, Dir: Gene Kelly)
Swing Time (1936, Dir: George Stevens)
Trapped in the Closet: Chapters 1-12 (2005, Dir: R. Kelly)
Umbrellas of Cherbourg, The (1964, Dir: Jacques Demy)
Under the Cherry Moon (1986, Dir: Prince)
Xanadu (1980, Dir: Robert Greenwald)
Young Girls of Rochefort, The (1967, Dir: Agnès Varda)

Nicolas Roeg
Bad Timing 1980 Directed by Nicolas Roeg
Don’t Look Now 1973 Directed by Nicolas Roeg
Insignificance (1985, Dir: Nicolas Roeg)
Walkabout 1971 Directed by Nicolas Roeg
The Witches 1990 Directed by Nicolas Roeg

Nicolas Winding Refn
Pusher (1996, Dir: Nicolas Winding Refn)
Pusher II: With Blood on My Hands (2004, Dir: Nicolas Winding Refn)
Pusher III: I’m the Angel of Death (2005, Dir: Nicolas Winding Refn)

Nightmare USA
Alabama’s Ghost 1973 Directed by Fredric Hobbs
Encounter with the Unknown 1972 Directed by Harry Thomason
The Last House on Dead End Street 1977 Directed by Roger Watkins
Lemora: A Child’s Tale of the Supernatural (1973, Dir: Richard Blackburn)
The Mafu Cage 1978 Directed by Karen Arthur
Nocturna 1979 Directed by Harry Hurwitz
The Orphan 1979 Directed by John Ballard
Sole Survivor 1984 Directed by Thom Eberhardt

No-Budget Nightmares*
Odd Noggins (2000, Dir: Joe Sherlock)
Return of the Ghostbusters (2007, Dir: Hank Braxtan)
Science Crazed (1989, Dir: Ron Switzer)
Slime City (1988, Dir: Greg Lamberson)
Suburban Sasquatch (2004, Dir. Dave Wascavage)

Noir
Kiss Me Deadly (1955, Dir: Robert Aldrich)

Novel/Short Story/Stage Play Adaptations
Country Doctor, A (2007, Dir: Koji Yamamura)
Day of the Locust, The (1975, Dir: John Schlesinger)
Jane Eyre (1944, Dir: Robert Stevenson)
Jane Eyre (2011, Dir: Cary Fukunaga)
L.A. Confidential (1997, Dir: Curtis Hanson)
Misérables, Les (1934, Dir: Raymond Bernard)
Pretty Poison (1968, Dir: Noel Black)
Slaughterhouse-Five (1972, Dir: George Roy Hill)
Vanishing, The (1988, Dir: George Sluizer)
Wait Until Dark (1967, Dir: Terence Young)

Nuns (Of All Kinds)
The Calling (2009, Dir. Jan Dunn)
Satánico pandemonium (1975, Dir: Gilberto Martínez Solares)
School Of The Holy Beast (1974, Dir: Norifumi Suzuki)

Nuri Bilge Ceylan*
Clouds of May (1999, Dir: Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia aka. Bir Zamanlar Anadolu’da (2011, Dir: Nuri Bilge Ceylan)

Obscure By This List’s Standards
1-Ichi (2003, Dir: Masato Tanno)
Firebird 2015 AD (1981, Dir: David M. Robertson)
Legacy of Satan (1974, Dir: Gerard Damiano)
Mr. No Legs (1979, Dir: Ricou Browning)
Nasty Girl, The (1990, Dir: Michael Verhoeven)
Nice Girls Don’t Explode (1987, Dir: Chuck Martinez)

Oscar Best Picture Winners
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930, Dir: Lewis Milestone)
Around the World in Eighty Days (1956, Dir: Michael Anderson)
Hamlet (1948, Dir: Laurence Olivier)
Moonlight 2016 Directed by Barry Jenkins
Rocky 1976 Directed by John G. Avildsen
Silence of the Lambs, The (1991, Dir: Jonathan Demme)

Oshii, Mamoru*
Dallos (1983, Dir: Mamoru Oshii)
Garm Wars: The Last Druid (2014, Dir: Mamoru Oshii)
Gosenzo-sama Banbanzai! (1989, Dir: Mamoru Oshii)
Tachigui: The Amazing Lives of the Fast Food Grifters (2006, Dir: Mamoru Oshii)
Talking Head (1992, Dir: Mamoru Oshii)
Twilight Q (1987, Dir: Tomomi Mochizuki, Mamoru Oshii)

Overlooked?*
Frailty (2001, Dir: Bill Paxton)
Jawbreaker (1999, Dir: Darren Stein)
Last Night (1998, Dir: Don McKellar)
Marie Antoinette (2006, Dir: Sofia Coppola)
Narc (2002, Dir: Joe Carnahan)
Observe and Report (2009, Dir: Jody Hill)
Ronin (1998, Dir: John Frankenheimer)
Scarlet Diva (2000, Dir: Asia Argento)
Venus in Eros (2012, Dir: Takako Imai)

Ozploitation
Next of Kin (1982, Dir: Tony Williams)
Stone (1974, Dir: Sandy Harbutt)
Stunt Rock (1978, Dir: Brian Trenchard-Smith)
Thirst (1979, Dir: Rod Hardy)
Wolf Creek (2005, Dir: Greg McLean)

Ozu
I Was Born, But… (1932, Dir: Yasujiro Ozu)
Tokyo Story (1953, Dir: Yasujiro Ozu)

Packard*
Fatal Pulse 2018 Directed by Damon Packard
Foxfur 2012 Directed by Damon Packard
Reflections of Evil 2002 Directed by Damon Packard
SpaceDisco One 2007 Directed by Damon Packard
Tales Beyond Madness 2018 Directed by Damon Packard

Pang Brothers
Bangkok Dangerous (1999, Dir: Oxide Pang Chun)
Re-Cycle (2006, Dirs: Danny and Oxide Pang)

Paolo Sorrentino
Family Friend aka. Amico di famiglia, L’ (2006, Dir: Paolo Sorrentino)

Patrick Keiller
London (1994, Dir: Patrick Keiller)
Robinson in Space (1997, Dir: Patrick Keiller)

Paul Schrader*
American Gigolo 1980 Directed by Paul Schrader
Auto Focus 2002 Directed by Paul Schrader
First Reformed 2017 Directed by Paul Schrader
Hardcore (1979, Dir: Paul Schrader)
Light Sleeper 1992 Directed by Paul Schrader

Peckinpah
Ballad of Cable Hogue, The (1970, Dir: Sam Peckinpah)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia 1974 Directed by Sam Peckinpah
Convoy 1978 Directed by Sam Peckinpah
Cross of Iron (1977, Dir: Sam Peckinpah)
The Killer Elite 1975 Directed by Sam Peckinpah

Pedro Almodóvar
High Heels (1991, Dir: Pedro Almodóvar)
Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (1990, Dir: Pedro Almodóvar)

Pen-ek Ratanaruang
Headshot (2011, Dir: Pen-ek Ratanaruang)
Invisible Waves (2006, Dir: Pen-Ek Ratanaruang)

Pedro Costa*
Colossal Youth (2006, Dir: Pedro Costa)

Peter Greenaway*
Baby of Mâcon, The (1993, Dir: Peter Greenaway);
Draughtsman’s Contract, The (1982, Dir: Peter Greenaway)
Nightwatching (2007, Dir: Peter Greenaway);
Propspero’s Books (1991, Dir: Peter Greenaway);
Rembrandt’s J’Accuse (2008, Dir: Peter Greenaway);
Zed and Two Noughts, A (1985, Dir: Peter Greenaway)

Peter Watkins
Commune (Paris, 1871), La (2000, Dir: Peter Watkins)
Gladiators, The (1969, Dir: Peter Watkins)

Pinku Films*
A Lonely Cow Weeps at Dawn aka. Chikan gifu: Musuko no yome to… (2003, Dir: Daisuke Gotô)
Abnormal Family (1984, Dir: Masayuki Suo)
Empty Rooms (2001, Dir: Toshiki Sato)
Glamorous Life of Sachiko Hanai, The (2003, Dir: Mitsuru Meike)
Lunch Box aka. Tamamono (2004, Dir: Shinji Imaoka)
S&M Hunter aka. Kinbaku SM 18-sai (1986, Dir: Shûji Kataoka)
Sex & Fury (1973, Dir: Norifumi Suzuki)

Plympton
Idiots and Angels (2008, Dir: Bill Plympton)
I Married a Strange Person! (1997, Dir: Bill Plympton)
Tune, The (1992, Dir: Bill Plympton)

Polanski
Bitter Moon (1992, Dir: Roman Polanski)
Chinatown (1974, Dir: Roman Polanski)
Cul-de-sac (1966, Dir: Roman Polanski)
The Ninth Gate (1999, Dir: Roman Polanski)
Rosemary’s Baby (1968, Dir: Roman Polanski)
Tenant, The (1976, Dir: Roman Polanski)

Politics
Battle of Algiers, The (1966, Dir: Gillo Pontecorvo)
Burn! (1969, Dir: Gillo Pontecorvo)
The Hour of the Furnaces (1968, Dir: Fernando E. Solanas)
Medium Cool (1969, Dir: Haskell Wexler)
Mr. Freedom (1969, Dir: William Klein)

Pornography
Alice in Wonderland: An X-rated Musical Comedy 1976, Dir: Bud Townsend)
Deep Throat (1972, Dir: Gerard Damiano)
Erotic Nights of the Living Dead (1980, Dir: Joe D’Amato)
The Opening Of Misty Beethoven (1975)
Pirates (2005, Dir: Joone)

(Potential) 2011 Release
Attenberg (2010, Dir: Athina Rachel Tsangari)
Ballast (2008, Dir: Lance Hammer)
Biutiful (2010, Dir: Alejandro González Iñárritu)
The Fish Child (2009, Dir: Lucía Puenzo)
Future, The (2011, Dir: Miranda July)
Rabbit Hole (2010, Dir: John Cameron Mitchell)
Treacle Jr. (2010, Dir: Jamie Thraves)

Possibly Crap, But I Still Want To Watch It*
Bio-Dome (1996, Dir: Jason Bloom)
Dracula vs. Frankenstein (1971, Dir: Al Adamson)
Evil Breed: The Legend of Samhain (2003, Dir: Christian Viel)
From Justin to Kelly (2003, Dir: Robert Iscove)
Gigli (2003, Dir: Martin Brest)
Immortal Combat (1994, Dir: Dan Neira)
Journey to the End of the Night (2006, Dir: Eric Eason)
Killing Me Softly (2002, Dir: Chen Kaige)
Mac and Me (1988, Dir: Stewart Raffill)
Motor Home Massacre (2005, Dir: Allen Wilbanks)
Ninja Mission, The (1984, Dir: Mats Helge)
Satan’s Little Helper (2004, Dir: Jeff Lieberman)
Vegas Vampires (2003, Dir: Fred Williamson)
Weirdsville (2007, Dir: Allan Moyle)

Praying This Gets A UK Release
Abraxas (2010, Dir: Naoki Kato)
Another Earth (2011, Dir: Mike Cahill)
The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu aka. Autobiografia lui Nicolae Ceausescu (2010, Dir: Andrei Ujica)
Machete Maidens Unleashed! (2010, Dir: Mark Hartley)
Moloch Tropical (2009, Dir: Raoul Peck)
My Joy (2010, Dir: Sergey Loznitsa)
Poetry (2010, Dir: Chang-dong Lee)
Post Mortem (2010, Dir: Pablo Larrain)
Symbol (2009, Dir: Hitoshi Matsumoto)
Tucker & Dale vs Evil (2010, Dir: Eli Craig)

Propaganda
Triumph of the Will (1935, Dir: Leni Riefenstahl)

Quay Brothers
Piano Tuner of Earthquakes, The (2005, Dir: Stephen and Timothy Quay)
Stille Nacht V (2001, Dir: Stephen and Timothy Quay)

Ralph Bakshi
Coonskin (1975, Dir: Ralph Bakshi)
Wizards (1977, Dir: Ralph Bakshi)

Remakes and Sequels
Breathless (1983, Dir: Jim McBride)
Scanners II: The New Order (1991, Dir: Christian Duguay)
Scanners III: The Takeover (1991, Dir: Christian Duguay)

Richard Attenborough
Magic (1978, Dir: Richard Attenborough)

Rivette
amour fou, L’ (1969, Dir: Jacques Rivette)
Ne Touchez pas la hache (Don’t Touch the Axe, 2007, Dir: Jacques Rivette)
Nun, The (1966, Dir: Jacques Rivette)
Paris Belongs to Us (1960, Dir: Jacques Rivette)
Va Savoir (2001, Dir: Jacques Rivette)

Rollin, Jean*
Grapes of Death, The (1978, Dir: Jean Rollin)
Lips of Blood (1975, Dir: Jean Rollin)
Living Dead Girl, The (1982, Dir: Jean Rollin)
Lost in New York (1989, Dir: Jean Rollin)
Mask of Medusa (2009, Dir: Jean Rollin)
Nude Vampire, The (1970, Dir: Jean Rollin)
Schoolgirl Hitchhikers (1973, Dir: Jean Rollin)
Two Orphan Vampires (1997, Dir: Jean Rollin)

Romania
12:08 East of Bucharest (2006, Dir: Corneliu Porumboiu)
Police, Adjective (2009, Dir: Corneliu Porumboiu)
Tales from the Golden Age (2009, Dir: Cristian Mungiu)
Tuesday, After Christmas (2010, Dir: Radu Muntean)

Romero
Crazies, The (1973, Dir: George A. Romero)
Dark Half, The (1993, Dir: George A. Romero)
Martin (1977, Dir: George A. Romero)

Rossellini, Roberto
Flowers of St. Francis, The (1950, Dir: Roberto Rossellini)
Generale della Rovere, Il (1959, Dir: Roberto Rossellini)
India: Matri Bhumi (1959, Dir: Roberto Rossellini)
Journey to Italy (1954, Dir: Roberto Rossellini)
Machine to Kill Bad People (1952, Dir: Roberto Rossellini)
Taking of Power by Louis XIV, The (1966, Dir: Roberto Rossellini)

Rouben Mamoulian
Love Me Tonight (1932, Dir: Rouben Mamoulian)

Ruggero Deodato
Barbarians, The (1987, Dir: Ruggero Deodato)
Phantom of Death (1988, Dir: Ruggero Deodato)
Washing Machine, The (1993, Dir: Ruggero Deodato)

Ruiz, Raoul*
Comédie de l’innocence (2000, Dir: Raul Ruiz)
Genealogies of a Crime (1997, Dir: Raul Ruiz)
Insomniac on the Bridge, The (1985, Dir: Raul Ruiz)
Lines of Wellington (2012, Dir: Raul Ruiz)
Manuel on the Island of Wonders: Les destins de Manoel (1984, Dir: Raoul Ruiz)
Mysteries of Lisbon (2010, Dir: Raoul Ruiz)
On Top of the Whale (1982, Dir: Raul Ruiz)
Time Regained (1999, Dir: Raoul Ruiz)
Shattered Image (1998, Dir: Raul Ruiz)
Three Lives and Only One Death (1996, Dir: Raul Ruiz)
Time Regained (1999, Dir: Raul Ruiz)
Treasure Island (1985, Dir: Raul Ruiz)

Russia/Former Soviet Union
Extraordinary Adventures of Mr. West in the Land of the Bolsheviks, The (1924, Dir: Lev Kuleshov)
Mother and Son (1997, Dir: Aleksandr Sokurov)
Visitor of a Museum (1989, Dir: Konstantin Lopushansky)
Winnie the Pooh Goes Visiting aka. Vinni-Pukh idyot v gosti (1971, Dir: Fyodor Khitruk)

Russ Meyer
Beneath the Valley of the Ultra-Vixens 1979 Directed by Russ Meyer
Mudhoney 1965 Directed by Russ Meyer
Pandora Peaks (2001, Dir: Russ Meyer)
Supervixens 1975 Directed by Russ Meyer
Up! 1976 Directed by Russ Meyer

Russell, Ken
Billion Dollar Brain (1967, Dir: Ken Russell)
Delius: Song of Summer (1968, Dir: Ken Russell)
Lady Chatterley (1993, Dir: Ken Russell)
Whore (1991, Dir: Ken Russell)
Women in Love (1969, Dir: Ken Russell)

Sally Potter
Rage (2009, Dir: Sally Potter)

Samuel Fuller
Baron of Arizona, The (1950, Dir: Samuel Fuller)
The Big Red One 1980 Directed by Samuel Fuller
Forty Guns 1957 Directed by Samuel Fuller
Naked Kiss, The (1964, Dir: Samuel Fuller)
Pickup on South Street 1953 Directed by Samuel Fuller

Satyajit Ray
The Holy Man aka. Mahapurush (1965, Dir: Satyajit Ray)

Scandinavian Cinema
After the Wedding (2006, Dir: Susanne Bier)
Festen (1998, Dir: Thomas Vinterberg)
O’ Horten (2007, Dir: Bent Hamer)

Sci-Fi
Day of the Dolphin, The (1973, Dir: Mike Nichols)
Galaxy of Terror (1981, Dir: Bruce D. Clark)

Scorsese
Kundun (1997, Dir: Martin Scorsese)
Who’s That Knocking at My Door (1967, Dir: Martin Scorsese)

Seijun Suzuki
Fighting Elegy (1966, Dir: Seijun Suzuki)
Gate of Flesh (1964, Dir: Seijun Suzuki)
Kanto Wanderer (1963, Dir: Seijun Suzuki)
Princess Raccoon (2005, Dir: Seijun Suzuki)
Tale of Sorrow and Sadness, A aka. Hishu monogatari (1977, Dir: Seijun Suzuki)

Series
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (2004-5, Dir: Osamu Kobayashi)
Broken Saints (2001, Dir: Brooke Burgess)
Busô renkin (2006, Dir: Takao Kato)
Green Porno (2008+)
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni/When They Cry (2006-7, Dir: Chiaki Kon)
Ninja Scroll: The TV Series (2003, Dir: Tatsuo Sato)
Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1994)
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (1979, Dir: John Irvin)
Witch Hunter Robin (2002, Dir: Shukou Murase)

Sex, Nudity, Sleaze!
The Cheerleaders (1973, Dir: Paul Glicker)
Daughters of Lesbos (1968, Dir: Peter Woodcock)
Flesh Gordon (1974, Dir: Michael Benveniste)
Hot Skin (1977, Dir: Stephen Gibson)
The Naughty Stewardesses (1973, Dir: Al Adamson)
Nude on the Moon (1961, Dir: Raymond Phelan)
Revenge of the Cheerleaders (1976, Dir: Richard Lerner)
Score (1973, Dir: Radley Metzger)
Veronica 2030 (1999, Dir: Gary Graver)
Viva Erotica aka. Se qing nan nu (1996, Dir: Tung-Shing Yee)

Shaw Brothers
House of Traps (1981, Dir: Chang Cheh)

Shinya Tsukamoto
Fires from the Plain (2014, Dir: Shinya Tsukamoto);
Gemini (1999, Dir: Shinya Tsukamoto)
Nightmare Detective (2006, Dir: Shinya Tsukamoto)
Nightmare Detective 2 (2008, Dir: Shinya Tsukamoto)

Shirley Clarke
Cool World, The (1964, Dir: Shirley Clarke)

Shohei Imamura
Eel, The (1997, Dir: Shohei Imamura)
Intentions of Murder (1964, Dir: Shohei Imamura)
Pornographers, The (1966, Dir: Shohei Imamura)

Should Not Be On This List, But Since This Is A ‘To Watch’ List…
David Gilmour: Remember That Night – Live At The Royal Albert Hall (2006)

Shûji Terayama
Emperor Tomato Ketchup (1971, Dir: Shuji Terayama)
Farewell to the Ark (1984, Dir: Shuji Terayama)
Fruits Of Passion, The (1981, Dir: Shuji Terayama)
Young Person’s Guide to Cinema (1974, Dir: Shûji Terayama)

Sick and Twisted
Ebola Syndrome (1996, Dir: Herman Yau)
Men Behind the Sun (1988, Dir: Tun Fei Mou)
Untold Story, The (1993, Dir: Danny Lee)

Silent*
He Who Gets Slapped (1924, Dir: Victor Sjöström)
L’ Inferno (1911, Dir: Giuseppe de Liguoro)
Mother (1926, Dir: Vsevolod Pudovkin)
Napoleon (1927, Dir: Abel Gance)
Trip to the Moon, A (1902, Dir: Georges Méliès)Vampires, Les (1915, Dir: Louis Feuillade)

Sion Sono*
Cold Fish (2010, Dir: Sion Sono)
Exte: Hair Extensions (2007, Dir: Sion Sono)
Land of Hope, The (2012, Dir: Sion Sono)
Noriko’s Dinner Table (2005, Dir: Sion Sono)
Suicide Club (2001, Dir. Sion Sono)
Tokyo Tribe (2014, Dir: Sion Sono)
Whispering Star (2015, Dir: Sion Sono)

Soderbergh*
Full Frontal (2002, Dir: Steven Soderbergh)
Good German, The (2006, Dir: Steven Soderbergh)
Kafka (1991, Dir: Steven Soderbergh)
Schizopolis (1996, Dir: Steven Soderbergh)
Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989, Dir: Steven Soderbergh)

Sogo Ishii
August in the Water (1995, Dir: Sogo Ishii)
Crazy Thunder Road (1980, Dir: Sogo Ishii)
Gojo reisenki: Gojoe (2000, Dir: Sogo Ishii)

South American Cinema
Zona, La (2007, Dir: Rodrigo Plá)

South Korea
Breathless (2009, Dir: Yang Ik-Joon)
Day a Pig Fell Into the Well, The (1996, Dir: Sang-soo Hong)
Housemaid, The (2010, Dir: Sang-soo Im)
I Saw the Devil (2010, Dir: Ji-woon Kim)
Quiet Family, The (1998, Dir: Ji-woon Kim)
Resurrection of the Little Match Girl (2002, Dir: Sun-Woo Jang)
Treeless Mountain (2008, Dir: So Yong Kim)
Why Has Bodhi-Dharma Left for the East?: A Zen Fable (1989, Dir: Yong-Kyun Bae)

Spain
Golden Balls (1993, Dir: Bigas Luna)

Spielberg
1941 (1979, Dir: Steven Spielberg)
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001, Dir: Steven Spielberg)
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Dir: Steven Spielberg)
Ready Player One (2018, Dir: Steven Spielberg)
Saving Private Ryan (1998, Dir: Steven Spielberg)

Stephen Frears
Gumshoe (1971, Dir: Stephen Frears)

Studio Ghibli
Grave of the Fireflies (1988, Dir: Isao Takahata)
Little Norse Prince (1968, Dir: Isao Takahata)
Nausicaä (1984, Dir: Hayao Miyazaki)
Ocean Waves (1993,Dir: Tomomi Mochizuki)
Porco Rosso (1992, Dir: Hayao Miyazaki)
Wind Rises, The (2011, Dir: Hayao Miyazaki)
When Marnie Was There (2014, Dir: Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi)

Superheroes and Their Anxieties and Doppelgängers
Batman (1943, Dir: Lambert Hillyer)
Confessions of a Superhero (2007, Dir: Matthew Ogens)
Catwoman (2004, Dir: Pitof)
Elektra (2005, Dir: Rob Bowman)
Jaguar Lives! (1979, Dir: Ernest Pintoff)
Shadow, The (1994, Dir: Russell Mulcahy)
Special (Hal Haberman, Jeremy Passmore, 2006)
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987, Dir: Sidney J. Furie)

Svankmajer
Faust (1994, Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
Insects (2018, Dir: Jan Svankmajer)

Sword and Sandals
Barbarian Queen (1985, Dir: Héctor Olivera)
Beastmaster, The (1982, Dir: Don Coscarelli)
Conan the Barbarian (1982, Dir: John Milius)
Jason and the Argonauts (1963, Dir: Don Chaffey)
Krull (1983, Dir: Peter Yates)
Warrior and the Sorceress, The (1984, Dir: John C. Broderick)

Technology
Demonlover (2002, Dir: Olivier Assayas)
Tron (1982, Dir: Steven Lisberger)

Terence Davies
Distant Voices, Still Lives (1988, Dir: Terence Davies)
Long Day Closes, The (1992, Dir: Terence Davies)

Terry Gilliam*
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen 1988 Directed by Terry Gilliam
The Fisher King 1991 Directed by Terry Gilliam
Jabberwocky (1977, Dir: Terry Gilliam)
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote 2018 Directed by Terry Gilliam
Tideland 2005 Directed by Terry Gilliam
The Zero Theorem 2013 Directed by Terry Gilliam

Tony Richardson
Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner, The (1962, Dir: Tony Richardson)
Look Back in Anger (1958, Dir: Tony Richardson)
Taste of Honey, A (1961, Dir: Tony Richardson)
Tom Jones (1963 Directed by Tony Richardson)

To Rewatch
28 Days Later (2002, Dir: Danny Boyle)
Dead Man’s Shoes (2004, Dir: Shane Meadows)
Fight Club (1999, Dir: David Fincher)
Haine, La (1995, Dir: Mathieu Kassovitz)
Joint Security Area (2000, Dir: Chan-wook Park)

Toshio Matsumoto
Demons (1971, Dir: Toshio Matsumoto)

Turkish Genre Cinema
Tarkan and the Blood of the Vikings aka. Tarkan Viking kani (1971, Dir: Mehmet Aslan)

Uwe Boll
Auschwitz (2011, Dir: Uwe Boll)
Far Cry (2008, Dir: Uwe Boll)
Tunnel Rats (2008, Dir: Uwe Boll)

Vampires
Embrace of the Vampire (1995, Dir: Anne Goursaud)

Van Sant
Drugstore Cowboy (1989, Dir: Gus Van Sant)
Elephant (2003, Dir: Gus Van Sant)
Even Cowgirls Get the Blues (1993, Dir: Gus Van Sant)

Video Nasties
Cannibal Man, The (1972, Dir: Eloy de la Iglesia)
Toolbox Murders, The (1978, Dir: Dennis Donnelly)

Vinegar Syndrome
Buddies (1985, Dir: Arthur J. Bressan Jr.)
Decoder (1984, Dir: Muscha)
Def By Temptation (1990, Dir James Bond III)
Let My Puppets Come (1976, Dir: Gerard Damiano)
Star Time (1991, Dir: Alexander Cassini)
Taking Tiger Mountain (1983, Dir: Tom Huckabee and Kent Smith)
Tammy and the T-Rex (1993, Dir: Stewart Raffill)
Telephone Book, The (Dir: Nelson Lyon)

Walter Hill
Red Heat (1988, Dir: Walter Hill)
Southern Comfort (1981, Dir: Walter Hill)
Warriors, The (1979, Dir: Walter Hill)

War
Castle Keep (1969, Dir: Sydney Pollack)

Weirdest TV Series
Eerie, Indiana (1991)
Jam (2000)
Monty Python’s Flying Circus (1969)
Tim And Eric Awesome Show Great Job! (2007)

Welles
Chimes at Midnight (1965, Dir: Orson Welles)
Mr. Arkadin (1955, Dir: Orson Welles)

Westerns of All Kinds
Bullet for the General, A (1966, Dir: Damiano Damiani)
Deadlock (1970, Dir: Roland Klick)
Death Rides a Horse (1967, Dir: Giulio Petroni)
Hired Hand, The (1971, Dir: Peter Fonda)
They Call Me Trinity… (1970, Dir: Enzo Barboni)

Wilder
One, Two, Three (1961, Dir: Billy Wilder)

Wim Wenders*
American Friend, The (1977, Dir: Wim Wenders)
Buena Vista Social Club (1999, Dir: Wim Wenders)
Million Dollar Hotel, The (2000, Dir: Wim Wenders)
Palermo Shooting (2008, Dir: Wim Wenders)
Until the End of the World (1991, Dir: Wim Wenders)

Winterbottom
Butterfly Kiss (1995, Dir: Michael Winterbottom)

Wong Kar-Wai
wkw/tk/1996@7’55’’hk.net (1996, Dir: Kar Wai Wong)

Worst Films Ever Made
American Hippie in Israel, An (1972, Dir: Amos Sefer)
At Long Last Love (1975, Dir: Peter Bogdanovich)
Babe Ruth Story, The (1948, Dir: Roy Del Ruth)
Catwoman (2004, Dir: Pitof)
Conqueror, The (1956, Dir: Dick Powell)
From Justin to Kelly (2003, Dir: Robert Iscove)
Glitter (2001, Dir: Vondie Curtis Hall)
Inchon (1981, Dir: Terence Young)
Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies, The (1964, Dir: Ray Dennis Steckler)
Mac and Me (1988, Dir: Stewart Raffill)
Master of Disguise, The (2002, Dir: Perry Andelin Blake)
Myra Breckinridge (1970, Dir: Michael Sarne)
North (1994, Dir: Rob Reiner)
Room, The (2003, Dir: Tommy Wiseau)
Saving Christmas (2014, Dir: Darren Doane)
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987, Dir: Sidney J. Furie)
Swarm, The (1978, Dir: Irwin Allen)
Troll 2 (1990, Dir: Claudio Fragasso)
United Passions (2014, Dir: Frédéric Auburtin)

Woo
Hard Target (1993, Dir: John Woo)
Heroes Shed no Tears (1986, Dir: John Woo)
Red Cliff (2008, Dir: John Woo)
Red Cliff II (2009, Dir: John Woo)

Woody Allen
Annie Hall (1977, Dir: Woody Allen)
Cassandra’s Dream (2007, Dir: Woody Allen)
Love and Death (1975, Dir: Woody Allen)

World Cinema Foundation*
Brighter Summer Day, A (1991, Dir: Edward Yang)
Chronicle of the Years of Fire (1975, Dir: Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina)
Cloud-Capped Star, The (1960, Dir: Ritwik Ghatak)
Insiang (1976, Dir: Lino Brocka)
Kalpana (1948, Dir: Uday Shankar)
Manila in the Claws of Light (1975, Dir: Lino Brocka)
Night of Counting the Years, The (1969, Dir: Shadi Abdel Salam)
Taipei Story (1985, Dir: Edward Yang)
Touki Bouki (1973, Dir: Djibril Diop Mambéty)

Yasuzo Masumura
Giants and Toys (1958, Dir: Yasuzo Masumura)
Kisses (1957, Dir: Yasuzo Masumura)

Yuasa, Masaaki*
Devilman Crybaby (2018, DIr: Masaaki Yuasa)
Kemonozume (2006, DIr: Masaaki Yuasa)
Kick-Heart (2013, DIr: Masaaki Yuasa)
Lu over the Wall (2017, DIr: Masaaki Yuasa)
Ping Pong: The Animation (2014, DIr: Masaaki Yuasa)

Zombies
Return of the Evil Dead (1973, Dir: Amando de Ossorio)

Zulawski
Devil, The (1971, Dir: Andrzej Zulawski)
Important c’est d’aimer, L’ (1975, Dir: Andrzej Zulawski)
My Nights Are More Beautiful Than Your Days (1989, Dir: Andrzej Zulawski)
Szamanka (1996, Dir: Andrzej Zulawski)
Third Part of the Night, The (1971, Dir: Andrzej Zulawski)

Best of the 2010s
Anomalisa 2015 Directed by Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson
Baby Driver 2017 Directed by Edgar Wright
Confessions 2010 ‘告白’ Directed by Tetsuya Nakashima
The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya 2010 ‘涼宮ハルヒの消失’ Directed by Yasuhiro Takemoto, Tatsuya Ishihara
Embrace of the Serpent 2015 Directed by Ciro Guerra
Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 2 2012 Directed by Anurag Kashyap
Gone Girl 2014 Directed by David Fincher
Hereditary 2018 Directed by Ari Aster
In This Corner of the World 2016 ‘この世界の片隅に’ Directed by Sunao Katabuchi
Laurence Anyways 2012 Directed by Xavier Dolan
Leviathan 2014 ‘Левиафан’ Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev
Midsommar 2019 Directed by Ari Aster
My Life as a Zucchini 2016 ‘Ma vie de courgette’ Directed by Claude Barras
The Raid 2011 ‘Serbuan maut’ Directed by Gareth Evans
Roma 2018 Directed by Alfonso Cuarón
Shin Godzilla 2016 ‘シン・ゴジラ’ Directed by Hideaki Anno
Song of the Sea 2014 Directed by Tomm Moore
The Wailing 2016 ‘곡성’ Directed by Na Hong-jin
We Need to Talk About Kevin 2011 Directed by Lynne Ramsay

The Oddities of the 2010s
The Bad Batch 2016 Directed by Ana Lily Amirpour
Between Worlds 2018 Directed by Maria Pulera
Birdboy: The Forgotten Children 2015 ‘Psiconautas, los niños olvidados’ Directed by Alberto Vázquez, Pedro Rivero
Borgman 2013 Directed by Alex van Warmerdam
The Catechism Cataclysm 2011 Directed by Todd Rohal
Entertainment 2015 Directed by Rick Alverson
The Eyes of My Mother 2016 Directed by Nicolas Pesce
Hardcore Henry 2015 Directed by Ilya Naishuller
Koko-di Koko-da 2019 Directed by Johannes Nyholm
Kuso 2017 Directed by Flying Lotus
Lord of Tears 2013 Directed by Lawrie Brewster
Maximum Shame 2010 Directed by Carlos Atanes
Septic Man 2013 Directed by Jesse Thomas Cook
Skins 2017 ‘Pieles’ Directed by Eduardo Casanova
Sorry to Bother You 2018 Directed by Boots Riley

The Worst of the 2010s
The Emoji Movie 2017 Directed by Tony Leondis
The Fanatic 2019 Directed by Fred Durst
Foodfight! 2012 Directed by Lawrence Kasanoff
God’s Not Dead 2014 Directed by Harold Cronk
Gotti 2018 Directed by Kevin Connolly
The Human Centipede 3 (Final Sequence) 2015 Directed by Tom Six
InAPPropriate Comedy 2013 Directed by Vince Offer
The Oogieloves in the Big Balloon Adventure 2012 Directed by Matthew Diamond
Serenity 2019 Directed by Steven Knight
Slender Man 2018 Directed by Sylvain White
A Talking Cat!?! 2013 Directed by David DeCoteau

To Sort Through…
Dynamite Warrior (2006, Dir: Chalerm Wongpim)
Rapa Nui (1994, Dir: Kevin Reynolds)
Trava: Fist Planet (2003, Dir: Katsuhito Ishii)
Boris Godounov (1989, Dir: Andrzej Zulawski) [Not On Criticker?]
Secret Sunshine (2007, Dir: Chang-dong Lee)
First Blood (1982, Dir: Ted Kotcheff)
Moment of Innocence, A (1996, Dir: Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
Burn Up! (1991, Dir: Yasunori Ide)
Cheeky (2000, Dir: Tinto Brass)
Two-Legged Horse aka. Asbe du-pa (2008, Dir: Samira Makhmalbaf)
Fathom (1967, Dir: Leslie H. Martinson)
Time of the Gypsies (1988, Dir: Emir Kusturica)
A Night of Nightmares (2012, Dir: Buddy Giovinazzo)
Pathology (2008, Dir: Marc Schoelermann)
Ghost (1990, Dir: Jerry Zucker)
Hundra (1983, Dir: Matt Cimber)
Aimless Bullet aka. Stray Bullet, The (1960, Dir: Hyun Mok Yoo)
Living End, The (1992, Dir: Gregg Araki)
Follow, The (2001, Dir: Kar Wai Wong)
A Sixth of the World aka. Shestaya chast mira (1926, Dir: Dziga Vertov)
Death by Hanging aka. Koshikei (1968, Dir: Nagisa Oshima)
Cutie Honey (2004, Dir: Hideaki Anno)
Re: Cutie Honey (2004)
Family Jewels, The (1965, Dir: Jerry Lewis)
Deathstalker II: Duel of the Titans (1987, Dir: Jim Wynorski)
Prefab People, The (1982, Dir: Béla Tarr)
Fox and His Friends (1975, Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

Ler menos