MUBI brings you a great new film every day.  Start your 7-day free trial today!
All Topics  »

Poll of Favourite Short Films

Peter

over 2 years ago

This short from the Coen brothers is enjoyable:

Kenji

over 2 years ago

The way things are going there could be hundreds of films vying for lower placings and to make the top 100

sodr2

over 2 years ago

1. Glassy Ocean (Shigeru Tamura)
2. Cat Soup (Tatsuo Sato)
3. Sherlock Jr. (Buster Keaton)
4. Berlin Horse (Malcolm Le Grice)
5. Fantasmagorie (Émile Cohl)
6. Vinni-Pukh and a Busy Day (Fyodor Khitruk)
7. Dream of a Rarebit Fiend (Wallace McCutcheon, Edwin S. Porter)
8. Un chien andalou (Luis Buñuel)
9. White Morning (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
10. Aimless Walk (Alexander Hammid)
11. Bambi Meets Godzilla (Marv Newland)

never really got the appeal of a trip to the moon

Peter

over 2 years ago

Peter Nestler’s 1965 documentary “Ein Arbeiterclub in Sheffield” is worth seeing.

Kenji

over 2 years ago

Yes for Glassy Ocean! Although some of the animation may seem simple, certainly in this computerised age, it is beguiling and strange, rightly given a top animation award in Japan. and Ursa Minor Blue is another goodie by him

Jerry Johnson

over 2 years ago

Just as well that My Childhood is ineligible so that I can replace it with Ken Jacobs’ Tom Tom the Piper’s Son, which is forgot and is probably the greatest short film anyway.

răpciun​e

over 2 years ago

20 only? this is inhuman
let me take a deep breath.

Kenji

over 2 years ago

I would have liked to allow more- for myself, too, but then it would mean more counting, and these things are often 10 only!

Ari

over 2 years ago

Zero de Conduite
Wavelength
Night and Fog
Les Mistons
Land Without Bread
Les Maitres Fous
The Heart of the World
Elephant
The Big Shave
The Bakery Girl of Monceau
The House is Black
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story
Franz Kafka’s It’s a Wonderful Life
The Beaver Kid
Number our Days
The Appointments of Dennis Jennings
Street of Crocodiles
Le sang des bêtes
Plastic Bag
La Jetée

New Mind

over 2 years ago

From the few I’ve seen, in no particular order:

Lucifer Rising (Kenneth Anger)
Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (Kenneth Anger)
Submit to me Now (Richard Kern)
Fingered (Richard Kern)
Night and Fog (Alain Resnais)
The House is Black (Forugh Farrokhzad)
10/65: Self-Mutilation (Kurt Kren)
Spectator (Frans Zwartjes)
Visual Training (Frans Zwartjes)
La Jetée (Chris Marker)
Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren and Alexander Hammid)
Ritual in Transfigured Time (Maya Deren)
Dimensions of Dialogue (Jan Švankmajer)
Un chien andalou (Luis Buñuel)
Return to Reason (Man Ray)

If Sogo Ishii’s “1/2 Man” were just three minutes shorter, it would easily be on the list.

Jonas Silgali​s

over 2 years ago

The real truth about Christmas:

clockworkdaisyblues

over 2 years ago

Garden of Luxor – Derek Jarman, 1972

Anta mujer – Agustí Villaronga 1976

First Harvest – Wojciech Has 1950

The Roll-Call – Ryszard Czekała 1971

Blitz – Emmanuel Lefrant 2006

When Angels Fall – Roman Polanski 1959

Dream of a Rarebit Fiend – Wallace McCutcheon, Edwin S. Porter 1906

Simply Happy – Péter Forgács, Albert Wulffers 1993

The Watch – Marco Berger 2008

Krag – Jerzy Kucia 1978

Alaya – Nathaniel Dorsky 1987

Water-mirror of Granada – José Val del Omar 1955

Made of Clay – Vibración de Granada 1961

Vibración de Granada – José Val del Omar 1934/35

Four Bagatelles – Gábor Bódy 1975

Diana’s Looking-Glass – Yervant Gianikian, Angela Ricci Lucchi 1996

Oh! I Can’t Stop! – Zbigniew Rybczynski 1976

Epilogón – Gabriel D. Romero 1999
Coming Attractions – Peter Tscherkassky 2010

Fiasco – Albert Serra 2008

răpciun​e

over 2 years ago

wow, cool list clockworkdaisies!

Kenji

over 2 years ago

Yeah, i’ve just been checking out Kucia; another director with films not yet on mubi

clockworkdaisyblues

over 2 years ago

yeah… and Has!
http://www.nowehoryzonty.pl/film.do?id=4507&ind=idCyklu%3d277%26page%3d0%26typ%3dcykl%26edycjaFest%3d11%26dzien%3d22

răpciun​e

over 2 years ago

at that fest in Wroclaw they had Machatý’s Erotikon screened and accompanied with live music – fainting experience – and as always i find out too late. sighs.

DirtyBee

over 2 years ago

ah, well, let’s try this:
9 Variations on a Dance Theme (Hilary Harris)
Moods of the Sea (John Hoffman and Slavko Vorkapich)
Mirror of Holland (Bert Haanstra)
Rain (Joris Ivens)
The Mallet (Aleksandar Ilic)
The Mechanics of Love (Willard Maas)
By Night with Torch and Spear (Joseph Cornell)
Pas de Deux (Norman McLaren)
The Fall of the House of Usher (James Sibley Watson)
Nocturnal Butterflies (Raoul Servais)
Mind the Steps! (István Orosz)
Labyrinth (Jan Lenica)
Inspiration (Karel Zeman)
Hell (Rein Raamat)
Nemo (Bill Morrison)
The Heart (Piotr Kamler)
Walls (Piotr Dumala)
The Vanished World of Gloves (Jiří Barta)
Guernica (Robert Hessens and Alain Resnais)
The Red Balloon (Albert Lamorisse)

Kenji

over 2 years ago

Ah yes, the Watson/Webber Fall of the House of Usher is excellent, i prefer it to the Epstein one from the same year (which is also very good). Dumala’s Walls marvellous too. And you’ve given me some to be checking out..

clockworkdaisyblues

over 2 years ago

yes Kenji, Kucia should be rediscovered.

toodead

over 2 years ago

okay i’m doing this now before the experimental and eastern europe animation guilt gets me and i go mad. and bugger geographical and temporal democracy. as i thought of them:

Night and Fog (Alain Resnais)
A Walk Through H: The Reincarnation of an Ornithologist (Peter Greenaway)
Correspondences (Eugène Green)
Skagafjördur (Peter Hutton) (or really any film at all from him)
Film (Alan Schneider)
New Scenes from America (Jørgen Leth)
The Mistral (Joris Ivens)
Origins of the 21st Century (Jean-Luc Godard)
Healthy People for Pastime (Karpo Ačimović-Godina)
Light is Calling (Bill Morrison)
Roads of Kiarostami (Abbas Kiarostami)
Get Out of the Car (Thom Andersen)
Antigravitation (Audrius Stonys)
Joseph Kilian (Pavel Jurácek, Jan Schmidt)
Artemis’ Knee (just :( Jean-Marie Straub)
The Train Stop (Sergei Loznitsa)
7p., cuis., s. de b., … à saisir (Agnès Varda)
Aubade (Nathaniel Dorsky)
About Love (Darezhan Omirbaev)
Hakob Hovnatanyan (Sergei Parajanov)

Alternative Top 20

La Morte Rouge (Víctor Erice)
Precautions Against Fanatics (Werner Herzog)
The Filmmaker’s Holiday (Johan van der Keuken)
The Marker Variations (Isaki Lacuesta)
Journey Around My Room (Olivier Smolders)
Video Game (Vipin Vijay)
The Battle of Kerzhenets (Yuriy Norshteyn, Ivan Ivanov-Vano)
Ten Minutes Older (Herz Frank)
Stonebridge Park (Patrick Keiller)
ABC Book (Wojciech Wiszniewski)
Ten Minutes Before the Flight of Icarus (Arūnas Matelis)
Zig-Zag – le jeu de l’oie (une fiction didactique à propos de la cartographie) (Raúl Ruiz)
The Nail Clippers (Jean-Claude Carrière)
Dark Night, Calcutta (Marin Karmitz)
Les Mains Négatives (Marguerite Duras)
Colour Poems (Margaret Tait)
City of Contrasts (Djibril Diop Mambéty)
L’Amour Existe (Maurice Pialat)
World of Glory (Roy Andersson)
Les Signes (Eugène Green)
The Girl Chewing Gum (John Smith)
In Order Not to Be Here (Deborah Stratman)
The Song of the Styrene (Alain Resnais)
The Magic Tape (Ferdinand Khittl)
Poste Restante (Marcel Łoziński)

and i couldn’t pick just one from the the thousands of early films, the quays, svankmajer, jeff keen, jan spata, peleshian etc i’ll stop my finger hurts.

M. DEK.

over 2 years ago

A Propos de Nice by Jean Vigo
Un Chien Andalou by Luis Bunuel and Salvador Dali
Night and Fog by Alain Resnais
Lights by Marie Menken
Arabesque for Kenneth Anger by Marie Menken
Blinkity Blank by Norman Mclaren
Pas de Deux by Norman Mclaren
LMNO by Robert Breer
Fuji by Robert Breer
Report by Bruce Conner
Scorpio Rising by Kenneth Anger
Rabbit’s Moon by Kenneth Anger
World of Glory by Roy Andersson
Partie de Campagne by Jean Renoir
The House is Black by Forough Farrokhzad
The Fall of the House of Usher by JS Watson Jr. and Melville Webber
Hold Me While I’m Naked by George Kuchar
Le Sang des Betes by Georges Franju
Nine Variations on a Dance Theme by Hilary Harris
The End by Christopher Maclaine

herb shellen​berger

over 2 years ago

Satan at Play aka The Red Spectre (Segundo de Chomon, 1907, France)
Ghosts Before Breakfast (Hans Richter, 1928, Germany)
For Your Beautiful Eyes (Henri Storck, 1929, Belgium)
Tomatos Another Day (James Sibley Watson, 1930, US)
Zero for Conduct (Jean Vigo, 1933, France)
Porky in Wackyland (Bob Clampett, 1938, US)
You Ought to Be in Pictures (Friz Freleng, 1940, US)
In the Street (James Agee/Helen Levitt/Janice Loeb, 1948, US)
Broadway by Light (William Klein, 1958, US)
Blue Jeans (Jacques Rozier, 1958, France)
Pop Goes the Easel (Ken Russell, 1962, UK) <3 Pauline Boty, RIP Uncle Ken
Happy Anniversary (Pierre Etaix, 1962, France)
Antoine et Colette (Francois Truffaut, 1962, France)
Breakaway (Bruce Conner, 1966, US)
Artificial Light (Hollis Frampton, 1969, US)
Visual Training (Frans Zwartjes, 1969, Netherlands)
Rayday Film (Jeff Keen, 1970, UK)
The Big Snit (Richard Condie, 1985, Canada)
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (Todd Haynes, 1987, US)
Slow Action (Ben Rivers, 2010, UK)

Warren

over 2 years ago

Hi Kenji – I’m changing my list. I tracked down Dead on Time on YouTube and it’s not as amazing as I remember, so I’ve replaced it with Cashback – hope that’s OK. Also: Apologies,as I have no idea who directed the classic BBC April Fools film?

Alice (2010) [Elliott]

Cashback (2004) [Ellis]
Un chien andalou (1929) [Buñuel]
The Happy Prince (1974) [Mills]
Hedgehog in the Fog (1975) [Norstein]
Hindenburg Disaster Newsreel Footage (1937) [Gold]
La jetée (1962) [Marker]
The Music Box (1932) [Parrott]
Night and Fog (1956) [Resnais]
Peter and the Wolf (1946) [Geronimi]
The Raftman’s Razor (2004) [Bearden]
The Sandman (1991) [Berry]
Scenes From the Suburbs (2011) [Jonze]
The Snowman (1982) [Jackson]
Street of Crocodiles (1986) [Quay& Quay]
The Swiss Spaghetti Harvest [ a.k.a. ] The Spaghetti Story (1957) [-]
The Tell-Tale Heart (1953) [Parmelee]
The Tram (1966) [Kieślowski]
When Angels Fall (1959) [Polanski]
Whistle and I’ll Come to You (1968) [Miller]

DOUGLAS REESE

over 2 years ago

By my own rules, I consider a short film anything under 40 minutes.

Bimbo’s Initiation – Dave Fleischer – 1931
The Dirdy Birdy – John Dilworth – 1994
Dog’s Dialogue – Raul Ruiz – 1977
Duck Amuck – Chuck Jones – 1953
Fast and Furry-ous – Chuck Jones – 1949
Feed the Kitty – Chuck Jones – 1952
Invocation of My Demon Brother – Kenneth Anger – 1969
Lady Blue Shanghai – David Lynch – 2010
Lambert the Sheepish Lion – Jack Hannah – 1952
Madame Tutli-Putli – Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski – 2007
Made of Clay – Jose val del Omar – 1961
Marry the Night – Lady Gaga – 2011
Menilmontant – Dimitri Kirsanoff – 1926
Meshes of the Afternoon – Maya Deren and Alexander Hammid – 1943
The Music Box – James Parrott – 1932
Night and Fog – Alain Resnais – 1955
Operation: Rabbit – Chuck Jones – 1952
Pas De Deux – Norman McLaren – 1968
Pluto’s Judgment Day – David Hand – 1935
Rabbit’s Moon – Kenneth Anger – 1950
The Red Balloon – Alber Lamorisse – 1956
Rejected – Don Hertzfeldt – 2000
The Sandman – Paul Berry – 1991
Scorpio Rising – Kenneth Anger – 1964
Snow-White – Dave Fleischer – 1933
The Tell-Tale Heart – Ted Parmelee – 1953
T,O,U,C,H,I,N,G – Paul Sharits – 1968
Un Chien Andalou – Luis Bunuel – 1929
Wallace and Gromit in the Wrong Trousers – Nick Park – 1993
Who Killed Who? – Tex Avery – 1943
Window Water Baby Moving – Stan Brakhage – 1962

eye

over 2 years ago

La Jetée – Chris Marker
Meshes of the Afternoon – Maya Deren
The Heart of the World – Guy Maddin
Meditation on Violence – Maya Deren
Spectator – Frans Zwartjes
Entr’acte – René Clair
The Goat – Buster Keaton
Wavelength – Michael Snow
Dimensions of Dialogue – Jan Svankmajer
By Night with Torch and Spear – Joseph Cornell
A propos de Nice – Jean Vigo
Met Dieric Bouts – André Delvaux
Prelude: Dog Star Man – Stan Brakhage
Lapis – James Whitney
Perspectrum – Ishu Patel
Tusalava – Len Lye
Early Abstractions – Harry Smith
7362 – Pat O’Neill
Bridges-Go-Round – Shirley Clarke
Vinni-Pukh – Fyodor Khitruk

DirtyBee

over 2 years ago

l want to put on my list Elégia (Zoltán Huszárik) instead The Heart (Piotr Kamler), Is that ok?

It would be hard to make this anything but random:

Undergrowth (Todd)
Mass for the Dakota Sioux (Bailie)
La Tempestaire (Epstein)
Lot in Sodom (Watson/Webber)
Necrology (Lawder)

Kick that Habit (Liechti)
And I make Short Films (Sastry)
Surfarara (De Seta)
Los del Baile (Landrián)
Rail (Jones)

Rehearsals for Extinct Anatomies (Quays)
Death in the Forenoon (Hill)
Marvo Movie (Keen)
Tusalava (Lye)
Fuses (Schneemann)

Architectes Ayorou (Rouch)
Song of Ceylon (Wright/Grierson)
Paradise (Dvortsevoy)
The House Is Black (Farrokhzad)
Working on the Douro River (De Oliveira)

Stavrogin

over 2 years ago

Krag – Jerzy Kucia
Mazes – Istvan Orosz
Ambulance – Janusz Morgenstern
Du côté de la côte – Agnès Varda
Pasage – Ewa Ziobrowska
Tango – Zbigniew Rybczynski
A Carpenter – Wojciech Wiszniewski
Elégia – Zoltán Huszárik
Esperalia – Jerzy Kalina
Reportrait – György Kovásznai
A Man Thing – Slawomir Fabicki
Krakatau – Mariusz Grzegorzek
La Jetée – Chris Marker
The Musicians – Kazimierz Karabasz
Hand Held Day – Gary Beydler

Weaving Wave

over 2 years ago

To make the long torture short:
Lapis (1966 10 Min) James Whitney
I Am So Proud of You (2008 22 Min) Don Hertzfeldt
Tusalava (1929 9 Min) Len Lye
Castro Street (1966 10 Min) Bruce Baillie
Early Abstractions (1987 23 Min) Harry Smith
The Street (1977 10 Min) Caroline Leaf
The Seasons (1975 29 Min) Artavazd Peleshian
The Weavers of Nishijin (1962 24 Min) Toshio Matsumoto
Carabosse (1980 4 Min) Larry Jordan
Turbulent (1998 10 Min) Shirin Neshat
It’s a Wonderful Life (2001 3 Min) Guy Maddin
Hedgehog in the Fog (1975 11 Min) Yuriy Norshteyn
How Hedgehog and Little Bear Changed the Sky (1985 10 Min) Natalya Marchenkova
Where I Am Is Here (1964 20 Min) Margaret Tait
Emak-Bakia (1926 18 Min) Man Ray
The Mistral (1965 30 Min) Joris Ivens
Blackbird (1958 4 Min) Norman McLaren
Looking for Mushrooms (1996 15 Min) Bruce Conner
Windows (1975 4 Min) Peter Greenaway
Window Water Baby Moving (1962 13 Min) Stan Brakhage

How Hedgehog and Little Bear Changed the Sky
!!

to soothe the pain:
Atman (1975 12 Min) Toshio Matsumoto
Relation (1982 8 Min) Toshio Matsumoto
Tango (1981 8 Min) Zbigniew Rybczynski
Vinni-Pukh and a Busy Day (1972 21 Min) Fyodor Khitruk & Gennadiy Sokolskiy
Meditation on Violence (1948 12 Min) Maya Deren
Afterlife (1978 7 Min) Ishu Patel
Live Sculptures (1903 5 Min) Oskar Messter
Ah, l’amour (1995 2 Min) Don Hertzfeldt
Free Radicals (1958 4 Min) Len Lye
The Heart of the World (2000 6 Min) Guy Maddin
Aerial (1974 4 Min) Margaret Tait
Commingled Containers (1997 5 Min) Stan Brakhage
The Pastoral Flute / Mu di (1963 20 Min) Te Wei
Cat Soup (2001 34 Min) Tatsuo Sato
In Public (2001 30 Min) Jia Zhangke
Dots (1940 3 Min) Norman McLaren
Moon’s Pool (1973 15 Min) Gunvor Nelson
Street Musique (1972 9 Min) Ryan Larkin
Very Nice, Very Nice (1961 7 Min) Arthur Lipsett
Take the 5:10 to Dreamland (1976 6 Min) Bruce Conner
Marilyn Times Five (1973 14 Min) Bruce Conner
The Song of the Styrene (1958 19 Min) Alain Resnais
Glass (1958 11 Min) Bert Haanstra

Mu Di / The Pastoral Flute (1968) (1/2)
!!

Thanks kenji, I missed shorts in Polaris’s game a lot!

Angel

over 2 years ago

The Great Train Robbery (1903, Edwin S. Porter)
Easy Street (1917, Charles Chaplin)
Cops (1922, Edward F. Cline & Buster Keaton)
The Music Box (1932, James Parrott)
L’école des facteurs (1947, Jacques Tati)
Le tempestaire (1947, Jean Epstein)
Bad Luck Blackie (1949, Tex Avery)
Duck Dodgers in the 24½th Century (1953, Chuck Jones)
La rivière du hibou (1962, Robert Enrico)
Ruka (1965, Jirí Trnka)
Film, film, film (1968, Fyodor Khitruk)
La cabina (1972, Antonio Mercero)
The Street (1977, Caroline Leaf)
Tango (1981, Zbigniew Rybczynski)
Precious Images (1986, Chuck Workman)
L’homme qui plantait des arbres (1987, Frédéric Back)
Ilha das Flores (1989, Jorge Furtado)
The Old Man and the Sea (1999, Aleksandr Petrov)
Adazhio (2000, Garri Bardin)
Father and Daughter (2000, Michael Dudok de Wit)

Also Nuit et brouillard and La jetée (I’m pretty sure they will be in the final top 5 without my help)

Another 20 (Spain, Spanish America)
El hotel eléctrico (1908, Segundo de Chomón)
Las Hurdes (1933, Luis Buñuel)
Tire dié (1960, Fernando Birri)
Fuego en Castilla (1961, José Val del Omar)
…A Valparaíso (1965, Joris Ivens)
Now (1965, Santiago Álvarez)
Por primera vez (1967, Octavio Cortázar)
Chircales (1972, Marta Rodríguez & Jorge Silva)
Leo es pardo (1976, Iván Zulueta)
Agarrando pueblo (1977, Carlos Mayolo & Luis Ospina)
La edad del silencio (1978, Gabriel Blanco)
Mirindas asesinas (1991, Álex de la Iglesia)
El héroe (1994, Carlos Carrera)
El columpio (1995, Álvaro Fernández Armero)
El secdleto de la tlompeta (1995, Javier Fesser)
Esposados (1996, Juan Carlos Fresnadillo)
Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet – “Lifeline” (2002, Víctor Erice)
Alumbramiento (2007, Eduardo Chapero-Jackson)
Salvador. Historia de un milagro cotidiano (2007, Abdelatif Hwidar)
Miente (2008, Isabel de Ocampo)