For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

As I Was Browsing The Auteurs, Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty: Submissions

by scorpiorising
As I Was Browsing The Auteurs, Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty: Submissions by scorpiorising
Fantasmagorie (Emile Coehl, 1908, France) The Cameraman’s Revenge (Wladyslaw Starewicz, 1912, France) Fantomas (Louis Feuillade, 1914, France) The Mysterious X (Benjamin Christensen, 1914, Denmark) A Man There Was (Victor Sjostrom, 1917, Sweden) I Accuse (Abel Gance, 1919, France) Within Our Gates (Oscar Micheaux, 1920, USA) Aelita (Yakov Protazanov, 1924, Soviet Union) A Page of Madness (Teinosuke Kinugasa, 1926, Japan) The Chess Player (Raymond Bernard, 1927, France) The Fall of the House of Usher (Jean Epstein, 1928, France) The Love of Jeanne Ney (Georg Wilhelm Pabst, 1928, Germany) Maldone (Jean Gremillon, 1928, France) Hindle Wakes… Read more

Fantasmagorie (Emile Coehl, 1908, France)
The Cameraman’s Revenge (Wladyslaw Starewicz, 1912, France)
Fantomas (Louis Feuillade, 1914, France)
The Mysterious X (Benjamin Christensen, 1914, Denmark)
A Man There Was (Victor Sjostrom, 1917, Sweden)
I Accuse (Abel Gance, 1919, France)
Within Our Gates (Oscar Micheaux, 1920, USA)
Aelita (Yakov Protazanov, 1924, Soviet Union)
A Page of Madness (Teinosuke Kinugasa, 1926, Japan)
The Chess Player (Raymond Bernard, 1927, France)
The Fall of the House of Usher (Jean Epstein, 1928, France)
The Love of Jeanne Ney (Georg Wilhelm Pabst, 1928, Germany)
Maldone (Jean Gremillon, 1928, France)
Hindle Wakes (Maurice Elvey, 1928, UK)
Lonesome (Pal Fejos, 1928, USA)
The Seashell and the Clergyman (Germaine Dulac, 1928, France)
Street Angel (Frank Borzage, 1928, USA)
Mother Krausse’s Journey to Happiness (Phil Gutzi, 1929, Germany)
Regen (Joris Ivens, 1929, France)
Seduction (Gustav Machaty, 1929, Czechoslovakia)
To Whom Does the World Belong (Slatan Dubow, 1932, Germany
Hallelujah, I’m a Bum (Lewis Milestone, 1933, USA)
Nightly Dreams (Mikio Naruse, 1933, Japan)
Queen Christina (Rouben Mamoulian, 1933, USA)
The Goddess (Yonggang Wu, 1934, China)
Masquerade in Vienna (Willi Forst, 1934, Austria)
Our Neighbor Miss Yae (Yasujiro Shimazu, 1934, Japan)
Ruggles of Red Gap (Leo McCarey, 1935, USA)
Three Sisters with Maiden Hearts (Mikio Naruse, 1935, Japan)
Mr. Thank You (Hiroshi Shimizu, 1936, Japan)
Easy Living (Mitchell Leisen, 1937, USA)
Humanity and Paper Balloons (Sadao Yamanaka, 1937, Japan)
Street Angel (Yuan Muzhi, 1937, China)
Earth (Tomu Uchida, 1939, Japan)
Ornamental Hairpin (Hiroshi Shimizu, 1941, Japan)
Ala-Arriba (Jose Leitao de Barros, 1942, Portugal)
Aniki Bobo (Manoel de Oliveira, 1942, Portugal)
Men on the Mountain (Istvan Szots, 1942, Hungary)
Great Freedom No. 7 (Helmut Kautner, 1944, Germany)
Ritual in Transfigured Time (Maya Deren, 1946, USA)
Born to Kill (Robert Wise, 1947, USA)
Dreams That Money Can Buy (Hans Richter, 1947, USA)
The Pearl (Emilio Fernandez, 1947, Mexico)
Le Tempestaire (Jean Epstein, 1947, France)
Crows and Sparrows (Junli Zheng, 1949, China)
Night and the City (Jules Dassin, 1950, USA)
Path of Hope (Pietro Germi, 1950, Italy)
Miss Oyu (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1951, Japan)
Older Brother, Younger Sister (Mikio Naruse, 1951, Japan)
This Life of Mine (Shi Hui, 1951, China)
Subida al Cielo (Luis Bunuel, 1952, Mexico)
The Thunder of the Mountain (Mikio Naruse, 1954, Japan)
Touchez Pas au Grisbi (Jacques Becker, 1954, France)
Vera Cruz (Robert Aldrich, 1954, USA)
Bad Liaisons (Alexandre Astruc, 1955, France)
The Ladykillers (Alexander Mackendrick, 1955, UK)
Seagulls Die in the Harbor (Rik Kuypers, Ivo Michiels & Roland Verhavert, 1955, Belgium)
Yangsan Island (Kim Ki-young, 1955, South Korea)
Crazed Fruit (Ko Nakahira, 1956, Japan)
O Drakos (Nikos Koundouros, 1956, Greece)
Flowing (Mikio Naruse, 1956, Japan)
Merry-Go-Round (Zoltan Fabri, 1956, Hungary)
Black River (Masaki Kobayashi, 1957, Japan)
Il Grido (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1957, Italy)
Ajantrik (Ritwik Ghatak, 1958, India)
Bonjour Tristesse (Otto Preminger, 1958, USA)
Cairo Station (Youssef Chahine, 1958, Egypt)
A Deadly Invention (Karel Zeman, 1958, Czechoslovakia)
Ballad of a Soldier (Grigori Chukhrai, 1959, Soviet Union)
The Curlew’s Cry (Henry Barakat, 1959, Egypt)
The Human Condition (Masaki Kobayashi, 1959, Japan)
Night Train (Jerzy Kawalerowicz, 1959, Poland)
The Three Bachelors as Warriors (P. Ramlee, 1959, Singapore)
Arnulf Rainer (Peter Kubelka, 1960, Austria)
The Lady with the Dog (Iosif Kheifits, 1960, Soviet Union)
Macario (Roberto Gavaldon, 1960, Mexico)
The White Dove (Frantisek Vlacil, 1960, Czechoslovakia)
Enclosure (Armand Gatti, 1961, France)
The Aimless Bullet (Yu Hyun-mok, 1961, South Korea)
A Bomb Was Stolen (Ion Popescu-Gopo, 1961, Romania)
Dancing in the Rain (Bostjan Hladnik, 1961, Yugoslavia)
Girl with a Suitcase (Valerio Zurlini, 1961, Italy)
Leon Morin, Priest (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1961, France)
Mother and Her Guest (Shin Sang-ok, 1961, South Korea)
The Smugglers (Luc Moullet, 1961, France)
Una Vita Difficile (Dino Risi, 1961, Italy)
Yanco (Servando Gonzalez, 1961, Mexico)
A Valparaiso (Joris Ivens, 1962, France)
Harakiri (Masaki Kobayashi, 1962, Japan)
Heaven and Earth Magic (Harry Smith, 1962, USA)
Knife in the Water (Roman Polanski, 1962, Poland)
The Naked Island (Kaneto Shindo, 1962, Japan)
O Pagador de Promessas (Anselmo Duarte, 1962, Brazil)
Sundays and Cybele (Serge Bourguignon, 1962, France)
Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, 1962, USA)
The Unscrupulous Ones (Ruy Guerra, 1962, Brazil)
The Cassandra Cat (Vojtech Jasny, 1963, Czechoslovakia)
I Fidanzati (Ermanno Olmi, 1963, Italy)
Hands Over the City (Francesco Rosi, 1963, Italy)
The House Is Black (Forough Farrokhzad, 1963, Iran)
Kanchenjungha (Satyajit Ray, 1963, India)
Mediterranee (Jean-Daniel Pollet, 1963, France)
Passenger (Andrzej Munk & Witold Lesiewicz, 1963, Poland)
Blind Kind (Johan van der Keuken, 1964, Netherlands)
Courage for Every Day (Evald Schorm, 1964, Czechoslovakia)
Diamonds of the Night (Jan Nemec, 1964, Czech Republic)
Forest of the Hanged (Liviu Ciulei, 1964, Romania)
The Peach Thief (Vulov Radev, 1964, Bulgaria)
The Pumpkin Eater (Jack Clayton, 1964, UK)
Strange Voyage (Fernando Fernan Gomez, 1964, Spain)
Yearning (Mikio Naruse, 1964, Japan)
Brick and Mirror (Ebrahim Golestan, 1965, Iran)
Elegia (Zoltan Huszarik, 1965, Hungary)
The Man Who Had Cut His Hair Short (Andre Delvaux, 1965, Belgium)
Le Mistral (Joris Ivens, 1965, France)
The Rabbit Is Me (Kurt Maetzig, 1965, East Germany)
Seisaku’s Wife (Yasuzo Masumura, 1965, Japan)
The Shop on Main Street (Jan Kadar, 1965, Czechoslovakia)
A Spring for the Thirsty (Yuri Ilyenko, 1965, Soviet Union)
Time to Love (Metin Erksan, 1965, Turkey)
Barrier (Jerzy Skolimowski, 1966, Poland)
Coach to Vienna (Karel Kachyna, 1966, Czechoslovakia)
The Face of Another (Hiroshi Teshigahara, 1966, Japan)
Father (Istvan Szabo, 1966, Hungary)
Hunger (Henning Carlsen, 1966, Denmark)
Santa Claus Has Blue Eyes (Jean Eustache, 1966, France)
The Sword of Doom (Kihachi Okamoto, 1966, Japan)
Unsere Afrikareise (Peter Kubelka, 1966, Austria)
Until the Ship Sails (Alexis Damianos, 1966, Greece)
Wings (Larisa Shepitko, 1966, Soviet Union)
The Wrong Box (Bryan Forbes, 1966, UK)
July Rain (Marlen Khutsiyev, 1967, Soviet Union)
Paranoia (Adriaan Ditvoorst, 1967, Netherlands)
The Plea (Tengiz Abudalze, 1967, Soviet Union)
Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke, 1967, USA)
Romance for Bugle (Otakar Vavra, 1967, Czechoslovakia)
The Eve of Ivan Kupalo (Yuri Ilyenko, 1968, Soviet Union)
Je T’aime, Je T’aime (Alain Resnais, 1968, France)
Lucia (Humberto Solas, 1968, Cuba)
Mandabi (Ousmane Sembene, 1968, Senegal)
Nocturno 29 (Pere Portabella, 1968, Spain)
Reconstruction (Lucian Pintilie, 1968, Romania)
Shame (Ingmar Bergman, 1968, Sweden)
Three Resurrected Drunkards (Nagisa Oshima, 1968, Japan)
White Lite (Jeff Keen, 1968, UK)
Birds, Orphans, and Fools (Juraj Jakubisko, 1969, Czechoslovakia)
Blind Beast (Yasuzo Masumura, 1969, Japan)
The Cremator (Juraj Herz, 1969, Czechoslovakia)
Diaries, Notes and Sketches (Jonas Mekas, 1969, USA)
Early Works (Zelimir Zilnik, 1969, Yugoslavia)
End of a Priest (Evald Schorm, 1969, Czechoslovakia)
Invasion (Hugo Santiago, 1969, Argentina)
Killed the Family and Went to the Movies (Julio Bressane, 1969, Brazil)
The Land (Youssef Chahine, 1969, Egypt)
Medium Cool (Haskell Wexler, 1969, USA)
The Woman of Everyone (Rogerio Sganzerla, 1969, Brazil)
Adelheid (Frantisek Vlacil, 1970, Czechoslovakia)
The Ear (Karel Kachyna, 1970, Czechoslovakia)
Eden and After (Alain Robbe-Grillet, 1970, France)
Even Dwarfs Started Small (Werner Herzog, 1970, West Germany)
Hope (Yilmaz Guney & Serif Goren, 1970, Turkey)
Ice (Robert Kramer, 1970, USA)
Landscape After Battle (Andrzej Wajda, 1970, Poland)
Once Upon a Time There Was a Singing Blackbird (Otar Iosseliani, 1970, Soviet Union)
Reconstruction (Theo Angelopoulos, 1970, Greece)
Sport, Sport, Sport (Elem Klimov, 1970, Soviet Union)
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (Jaromil Jires, 1970, Czechoslovakia)
Wanda (Barbara Loden, 1970, USA)
Courage of the People (Jorge Sanjines, 1971, Bolivia)
Evdokia (Alexis Damianos, 1971, Greece)
Four Nights of a Dreamer (Robert Bresson, 1971, France)
Land of Silence and Darkness (Werner Herzog, 1971, West Germany)
Little by Little (Jean Rouch, 1971, France)
Little Murders (Alan Arkin, 1971, USA)
Szinbad (Zoltan Huszarik, 1971, Hungary)
The Telephone Book (Nelson Lyon, 1971, USA)
Vampyros Lesbos (Jesus Franco, 1971, West Germany)
The Long Darkness (Kei Kumai, 1972, Japan)
Lucifer Rising (Kenneth Anger, 1972, USA)
The Mattei Affair (Francesco Rosi, 1972, Italy)
My Childhood (Bill Douglas, 1972, UK)
The Other Side of the Underneath (Jane Arden, 1972, UK)
Red Psalm (Miklos Jancso, 1972, Hungary)
The Ruling Class (Peter Medak, 1972, UK)
Salome (Carmelo Bene, 1972, Italy)
The Seduction of Mimi (Lina Wertmuller, 1972, Italy)
The Stone Wedding (Dan Pita & Mircea Veroiu, 1972, Romania)
Castle of Purity (Arturo Ripstein, 1973, Mexico)
Coup d’etat (Yoshishige Yoshida, 1973, Japan)
La Grande Bouffe (Marco Ferreri, 1973, France)
The Hour-Glass Sanatorium (Wojcech Has, 1973, Poland)
Payday (Daryl Duke, 1973, USA)
Siddheswari (Mani Kaul, 1973, India)
Theater of Blood (Douglas Hickox, 1973, UK)
The Wicker Man (Robin Hardy, 1973, UK)
La Guele Ouverte (Maurice Pialat, 1974, France)
Edvard Munch (Peter Watkins, 1974, Norway)
Les Hautes Solitudes (Philippe Garrel, 1974, France)
Un Homme qui Dort (Bernard Queysanne, 1974, France)
Pastoral: To Die in the Country (Shuji Terayama, 1974, Japan)
Penda’s Fen (Alan Clarke, 1974, UK)
Still Life (Sohrab Shahid Saless, 1974, Iran)
The Traveler (Abbas Kiarostami, 1974, Iran)
Guerra Conjugal (Joaquim Pedro de Andrade, 1975, Brazil)
Deep Red (Dario Argento, 1975, Italy)
The Most Important Thing Is to Love (Andrzej Zulawski, 1975, France)
Manila in the Claws of Brightness (Lino Brocka, 1975, Philippines)
Milestones (Robert Kramer, 1975, USA)
The Story of Sin (Walerian Borowczyk, 1975, Poland)
Three Days of the Condor (Sydney Pollack, 1975, USA)
The Ascent (Larisa Shepitko, 1976, Soviet Union)
Canoa (Felipe Cazals, 1976, Mexico)
The Desert of the Tartars (Valerio Zurlini, 1976, Italy)
I Only Want You to Love Me (Rainer Werner Fassbinder,1976, West Germany)
Man of Marble (Andrzej Wajda, 1976, Poland)
Allegro Non Troppo (Bruno Bozzetto, 1977, Italy)
The Dancing Hawk (Grzegorz Krolikiewicz, 1977, Poland)
Harvest: 3000 Years (Haile Gerima, 1977, Ethiopia)
Hausu (Nobuhiko Obayashi, 1977, Japan)
Hishu Monogatari (Seijun Suzuki, 1977, Japan)
The Perfumed Nightmare (Kidlat Tahimik, 1977, Philippines)
The Ritual (Girish Kasaravalli, 1977, India)
A Special Day (Ettore Scola, 1977, Italy)
Veredas (Joao Cesar Monteiro, 1977, Portugal)
Bilbao (Bigas Luna, 1978, Spain)
The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (Fred Schepisi, 1978, Australia)
Donkey in a Brahmin Village (John Abraham, 1978, India)
The Lovers’ Wind (Albert Lamorisse, 1978, France)
Blue Remembered Hills (Brian Gibson, 1979, UK)
Camera Buff (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1979, Poland)
L’Enfant Secret (Philippe Garrel, 1979, France)
From the Clouds to the Resistance (Daniele Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub, 1979, Italy)
Hardcore (Paul Schrader, 1979, USA)
The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting (Raul Ruiz, 1979, France)
The Patriot (Alexander Kluge, 1979, West Germany)
The Age of the Earth (Glauber Rocha, 1980, Brazil)
Arising from the Surface (Mani Kaul, 1980, India)
Audition (Frans Zwartjes, 1980, Netherlands)
City After Dark (Ishmael Bernal, 1980, Philippines)
Esthappan (Govindan Aravindan, 1980, India)
In Search of Famine (Mrinal Sen, 1980, India)
Larisa and (Part 2) (Elem Klimov, 1980, Soviet Union)
Big Brother (Rahim Razali, 1981, Malaysia)
Muddy River (Kohei Oguri, 1981, Japan)
Possession (Andrzej Zulawski, 1981, France)
Finye (Souleymane Cisse, 1982, Mali)
A Japanese Village (Shinsuke Ogawa, 1982, Japan)
Missing (Costa Gavras, 1982, USA)
Son of the White Mare (Marcell Jankovics, 1982, Hungary)
Carmen (Carlos Saura, 1983, Spain)
Decoder (Muscha, 1984, West Germany)
Diary for My Children (Marta Meszaros, 1984, Hungary)
When the Tenth Month Comes (Nhat Minh Dang, 1984, Vietnam)
A Summer at Grandpa’s (Hou Hsiao-Hsien, 1984, Taiwan)
Berta’s Motives (Jose Luis Guerin, 1985, Spain)
Bombay, Our City (Anand Patwardhan, 1985, India)
Colonel Redl (Istvan Szabo, 1985, Hungary)
Divine Horsemen: The Living Gods of Haiti (Maya Deren, 1985, USA)
Flesh + Blood (Paul Verhoeven, 1985, Netherlands)
Oriana (Fina Torres, 1985, Venezuela)
Phenomena (Dario Argento, 1985, Italy)
The Pied Piper of Hamelin (Jiri Barta, 1985, Czechoslovakia)
The Quiet Earth (Geoff Murphy, 1985, New Zealand)
Taipei Story (Edward Yang, 1985, Taiwan)
A Zed and Two Noughts (Peter Greenaway, 1985, UK)
Comrades (Bill Douglas, 1986, UK)
Dead Man’s Letters (Konstantin Lopushansky, 1986, Soviet Union)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (John McNaughton, 1986, USA)
The Horse Thief (Tian Zhuangzhuang, 1986, China)
Landscape Suicide (James Benning, 1986, USA)
Man of Ashes (Nouri Bouzid, 1986, Tunisia)
Peking Opera Blues (Tsui Hark, 1986, Hong Kong)
Summer Night, with Greek Profile, Almond Eyes and Scent of Basil (Lina Wertmuller, 1986, Italy)
Wanderers of the Desert (Nacer Khemir, 1986, Tunisia)
Housekeeping (Bill Forsyth, 1987, UK)
In a Glass Cage (Augusti Villaronga, 1987, Spain)
Robinson’s Garden (Masashi Yamamoto, 1987, Japan)
Withnail & I (Bruce Robinson, 1987, UK)
Alice (Jan Svankmajer, 1988, Czechoslovakia)
Another Woman (Woody Allen, 1988, USA)
The Bizarre Country (Dragan Marinkovic, 1988, Yugoslavia)
Damnation (Bela Tarr, 1988, Hungary)
La Deuda Interna (Miguel Pereira, 1988, Argentina)
High Hopes (Mike Leigh, 1988, UK)
The Last of England (Derek Jarman, 1988, UK)
Mapantsula (Oliver Schmitz, 1988, South Africa)
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (Todd Haynes, 1988, USA)
Sur (Fernando E. Solanas, 1988, Argentina)
A Tale of the Wind (Joris Ivens, 1988, France)
The Vanishing (George Sluizer, 1988, Netherlands)
Cow (Aleksandr Petrov, 1989, Soviet Union)
My 20th Century (Ildiko Enyedi, 1989, Hungary)
The Reincarnation of Golden Lotus (Clara Law, 1989, Hong Kong)
The Seventh Continent (Michael Haneke, 1989, Austria)
Why Has the Bodhi-Dharma Left for the East? (Bae Yong-kyun, 1989, South Korea)
Begotten (E. Elias Merhige, 1990, USA)
Days of Being Wild (Wong Kar-Wai, 1990, Hong Kong)
Glaze of Cathexis (Stan Brakhage, 1990, USA)
I Hired a Contract Killer (Aki Kaurismaki, 1990, Finland)
In Memory of the Day Passed By (Sharunas Bartas, 1990, Lithuania)
Singapore Sling (Nikos Nikolaidis, 1990, Greece)
A Little Stiff (Caveh Zahedi, 1991, USA)
Prospero’s Books (Peter Greenaway, 1991, UK)
The Road to the Racetrack (Jang Sun-woo, 1991, South Korea)
Aileen Wuornos: The Selling of a Serial Killer (Nick Broomfield, 1992, UK)
Antigone (Daniele Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub, 1992, Germany)
Bad Lieutenant (Abel Ferrara, 1992, USA)
Baraka (Ron Fricke, 1992, USA)
Benny’s Video (Michael Haneke, 1992, Austria)
Center Stage (Stanley Kwan, 1992, Hong Kong)
Kairat (Darezhan Omirbaev, 1992, Kazakhstan)
Lessons of Darkness (Werner Herzog, 1992, Germany)
Quince Tree of the Sun (Victor Erice, 1992, Spain)
Africa I Fleece You (Jean Marie Teno, 1993, Cameroon)
Blue (Derek Jarman, 1993, UK)
From the East (Chantal Akerman, 1993, Belgium)
Household Saints (Nancy Savoca, 1993, USA)
Latcho Drom (Tony Gatlif, 1993, France)
The Silences of the Palace (Moufida Tlatli, 1994, Tunisia)
U.S. Go Home (Claire Denis, 1994, France)
Wild Reeds (Andre Techine, 1994, France)
Cyclo (Tran Anh Hung, 1995, Vietnam)
Don’t Die without Telling Me Where You’re Going (Eliseo Subiela, 1995, Argentina)
From the Journals of Jean Seberg (Mark Rappaport, 1995, USA)
Institute Benjamenta, or This Dream People Call Human Life (Quay Brothers, 1995, UK)
Maborosi (Hirokazu Kore-eda, 1995, Japan)
Mother Dao, the Turtlelike (Vincent Monnikendam, 1995, Netherlands)
Salaam Cinema (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 1995, Iran)
Showgirls (Paul Verhoeven, 1995, USA)
The Reflecting Skin (Philip Ridley, 1995, UK)
Tokyo Fist (Shinya Tsukamoto, 1995, Japan)
Whisper of the Heart (Yoshifumi Kondo, 1995, Japan)
The Funeral (Abel Ferrara, 1996, USA)
Gabbeh (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 1996, Iran)
Irma Vep (Olivier Assayas, 1996, France)
Prisoner of the Mountains (Sergey Bodrov, 1996, Russia)
Sleeping Man (Kohei Oguri, 1996, Japan)
Henry Fool (Hal Hartley, 1997, USA)
Level Five (Chris Marker, 1997, France)
Mother and Son (Aleksandr Sokurov, 1997, Russia)
Train of Shadows (Jose Luis Guerin, 1997, Spain)
Waiting for Guffman (Christopher Guest, 1997, USA)
After the Rain (Takashi Koizumi, 1998, Japan)
The Dinner Game (Francis Veber, 1998, France)
The Hole (Tsai Ming-Liang, 1998, Taiwan)
I Stand Alone (Gaspar Noe, 1998, France)
The Interview (Craig Monahan, 1998, Australia)
The Pear Tree (Dariush Mehrjui, 1998, Iran)
Perfect Blue (Satoshi Kon, 1998, Japan)
Sitcom (Francois Ozon, 1998, France)
The Little Girl Who Sold the Sun (Djibril Diop Mambety, 1999, Senegal)
Peppermint Candy (Lee Chang-dong, 1999, South Korea)
Ratcatcher (Lynne Ramsay, 1999, UK)
The Heart of the World (Guy Maddin, 2000, Canada)
In Vanda’s Room (Pedro Costa, 2000, Portugal)
Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors (Hong San-soo, 2000, South Korea)
Wings of Hope (Werner Herzog, 2000, Germany)
Domestic Violence (Frederick Wiseman, 2001, USA)
Invincible (Werner Herzog, 2001, Germany)
Last Summer at the Arabian Gray Horse (Miklos Jancso, 2001, Hungary)
La Libertad (Lisandro Alonso, 2001, Argentina)
My Sassy Girl (Kwak Jae-young, 2001, South Korea)
Passing Summer (Angela Schanelec, 2001, Germany)
The Road (Darezhan Omirbaev, 2001, Kazakhstan)
Yazgi (Zeki Demirkubuz, 2001, Turkey)
Camel (Park Ki-yong, 2002, South Korea)
The King (Nikos Grammatikos, 2002, Greece)
The Name of a River (Anup Singh, 2002, India)
Waiting for Happiness (Abderrahmane Sissoko, 2002, Mauritania)
The Brown Bunny (Vincent Gallo, 2003, USA)
Memories of Murder (Bong Joon-ho, 2003, South Korea)
New Scenes from America (Jorgen Leth, 2003, Denmark)
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring (Kim Ki-duk, 2003, South Korea)
Chinese Eye (Yasmin Ahmad, 2004, Malaysia)
Dealer (Benedik Fliegauf, 2004, Hungary)
Forest (Eric Leiser, USA)
Los Muertos (Lisandro Alonso, 2004, Argentina)
Innocence (Lucile Hadzihalilovic, 2004, France)
Primer (Shane Carruth, 2004, USA)
3-Iron (Kim Ki-duk, 2004, South Korea)
Bab’Aziz: The Prince that Contemplated His Soul (Nacer Khemir, 2005, Tunisia)
Brothers of the Head (Keith Fulton & Louis Pepe, 2005, UK)
49 Up (Michael Apted, 2005, UK)
Seven Invisible Men (Sharunas Bartas, 2005, Lithuania)
The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming-Liang, 2005, Taiwan)
Brand Upon the Brain! (Guy Maddin, 2006, Canada)
Dorm (Songyos Sugmakanan, 2006, Thailand)
Dry Season (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, 2006, Chad)
Miami Vice (Michael Mann, 2006, USA)
Private Property (Joachim Lafosse, 2006, France)
Requiem from Java (Garin Nugroho, 2006, Indonesia)
Tempting Heart (Sylvia Chang, 2006, Hong Kong)
The Way I Spent the End of the World (Catalin Mitulescu, 2006, Romania)
Windows on Monday (Ulrich Kohler, 2006, Germany)
Birdsong (Albert Serra, 2007, Spain)
Una fotos en la ciudad de Sylvia (Jose Luis Guerin, 2007, Spain)
5 Centimeters Per Second (Makoto Shinkai, 2007, Japan)
Heima (Dean Deblois, 2007, Hungary)
Hirsute (A.J. Bond, 2007, USA)
Promise Me This (Emir Kusturica, 2007, Serbia)
PVC-1 (Spiros Stathoulopoulos, 2007, Colombia)
Quiet City (Aaron Katz, 2007, USA)
United Red Army (Koji Wakamatsu, 2007, Japan)
With the Girl of Black Soil (Jeon Soo-il, 2007, South Korea)
You, the Living (Roy Andersson, 2007, Sweden)
Blind Pig Wants to Fly (Edwin, 2008, Indonesia)
Frontier of Dawn (Philippe Garrel, 2008, France)
Hipsters (Valeriy Todorovskiy, 2008, Russia)
Historias Extraordinarias (Mariano Llinas, 2008, Argentina)
L’itineraire de Jean Bricard (Daniele Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub, 2008, France)
Jermal (Ravi L. Bharwani, 2008, Indonesia)
Our Beloved Month of August (Miguel Gomes, 2008, Portugal)
Sleep Furiously (Gideon Koppel, 2008, UK)
Three Monkeys (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2008, Turkey)
Treeless Mountain (Song Yong-kim, 2008, South Korea)
Zift (Javor Gardev, 2008, Bulgaria)
Blue Beard (Catherine Breillat, 2009, France)
The Legacy (Bernard Emond, 2009, Canada)
The Man’s Woman and Other Stories (Amit Dutta, 2009, India)
Phantoms of Nabua (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2009, Thailand)
Polytechnique (Dennis Villeneuve, 2009, Canada)
The Temptation of St. Tony (Veiko Ounpuu, 2009, Estonia)
La Teta Asustada (Claudia Llosa, 2009, Peru)
Bass Ackwards (Linas Phillips, 2010, USA)
Film Socialisme (Jean-Luc Godard, 2010, France)
Mother and Child (Rodrigo Garcia, 2010, USA)

Read less