For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

British Film Institute 360 Classics

by Kenji
British Film Institute 360 Classics by Kenji
A selection made in the 1990s, by David Meeker, archivist for the British Film Insititute, up to 1981, with an additional short. The selection was strong on France, UK, US, he likes Ford and Hawks. But it’s weak on Africa, Latin America, many neglected countries, films by women, and the avant-garde. Still, the list pointed me towards 1930s Chinese classics and i hope it’s of interest 1914 Cabiria (Pastrone) 1915 The Birth Of A Nation (Griffith) The Cheat (De Mille) The Vampires (Feuillade) 1916 Intolerance (Griffith) Judex (Feuillade) 1918 J’Accuse (Gance) Tih Minh (Feuillade) 1919 Karin Ingmarsdottir (Sjostrom) True Heart Susie… Read more

A selection made in the 1990s, by David Meeker, archivist for the British Film Insititute, up to 1981, with an additional short. The selection was strong on France, UK, US, he likes Ford and Hawks. But it’s weak on Africa, Latin America, many neglected countries, films by women, and the avant-garde. Still, the list pointed me towards 1930s Chinese classics and i hope it’s of interest

1914 Cabiria (Pastrone)

1915 The Birth Of A Nation (Griffith)
The Cheat (De Mille)
The Vampires (Feuillade)

1916 Intolerance (Griffith)
Judex (Feuillade)

1918 J’Accuse (Gance)
Tih Minh (Feuillade)

1919 Karin Ingmarsdottir (Sjostrom)
True Heart Susie (Griffith)
The Oyster Princess (Lubitsch)

1920 The Cabinet Of Dr. Caligari (Wiene)

1921 La Roue (Gance)

1922 Foolish Wives (Stroheim)

1923 Gunnar Hedes Saga (Stiller)
Die Niebelungen: Siegfried (Lang)

1924 Die Nibelungen: Kriemhild’s Revenge (Lang)
The Last Laugh (Murnau)
The Navigator (Keaton, Crisp)
Inhumaine (L’Herbier)
The Extraordinary Adventures Of Mr West In The Land Of The Bolsheviks (Kuleshov)
Greed (Stroheim)

1925 Strike (Eisenstein)
The Gold Rush (Chaplin)
The Freshman (Newmayer, Taylor)
Visages d’Enfants (Feuillade)
The Unholy Three (Browning)
Variete/Vaudeville (Dupont)
Tumbleweeds (Baggot)
Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein)

1926 Metropolis (Lang)
Mother (Pudovkin)
Dura Lex (Kuleshov)
Hands Up! (Badger)
Flesh And The Devil (Brown)
The Lodger (Hitchcock)
The Strong Man (Capra)
Secrets Of A Soul (Pabst)
Faust (Murnau)
A Page Of Madness (Kinugasa)
Napoleon (Gance)

1927 Sunrise (Murnau)
An Italian Straw Hat (Clair)
Berlin, Symphony Of A City (Ruttmann)
Love (Goulding)
La Passion De Jeanne D’Arc (Dreyer)
The Man Who Laughs (Leni)

1928 The Crowd (Vidor)
The Docks Of New York (Sternberg)
Steamboat Bill Jr. (Reisner)
The House On Trubnaya Square (Barnet)
October (Eisenstein, Alexandrov)
The Wind (Sjostrom)
Queen Kelly (Stroheim)
Heimkehr (May)
The Man With A Movie Camera (Vertov)
L’Argent (L’Herbier)
Asphalt (May)
Spione (Lang)

1929 Blackmail (Hitchcock)
Die Wunderbare Luge Der Nina Petrowna (Schwarz)
Piccadilly (Dupont)
Pandora’s Box (Pabst)
People On Sunday (Siodmak, Ulmer)
Applause (Mamoulian)

1930 The Big Trail (Walsh)
Earth (Dovzhenko)
The Blue Angel (Sternberg)
L’Age d’Or (Bunuel)
Little Caesar (Leroy)
All Quiet On The Western Front (Milestone)
Ariane (Czinner)

1931 Frankenstein (Whale)
The Public Enemy (Dovzhenko)
M (Lang)
La Chienne (Renoir)
City Lights (Chaplin)
Le Million (Clair)
Marius (Korda)
The Threepenny Opera (Pabst)

1932 Love Me Tonight (Mamoulian)
Vampyr (Dreyer)
Boudu Saved From Drowning (Renoir)
Tavaszi Zapor / Marie, Legende Hongroise (Fejos)
Scarface (Hawks)
The Most Dangerous Game (Schoedscak,Pichel)
Liebelei (Ophuls)

1933 42nd Street (Bacon)
King Kong (Schoedsack, Cooper)
Spring Silkworms (Cheng Bugao)
Tianming/Daybreak (Sun Yu)
Queen Christina (Mamoulian)
Hallelujah, I’m A Bum (Milestone)
Duck Soup (McCarey)

1934 L’Atalante (Vigo)
La Signora Di Tutti (Ophuls)
It Happened One Night (Capra)
It’s A Gift (Mcleod)
The Scarlet Empress (Sternberg)
The Goddess (Wu Yonggang)

1935 Toni (Renoir)
New Gulliver (Ptushko)
Carnival In Flanders (Feyder)
First A Girl (Saville)
A Night At The Opera (Wood)
Wife, Be Like A Rose (Naruse)
Bride Of Frankenstein (Whale)

1936 La Belle Equipe (Duvivier)
Triumph Of The Will (Riefenstahl)
Modern Times (Chaplin)
Diary Of A Cheat (Guitry)
Rembrandt (Korda)
Things To Come (Menzies)
Swing Time (Stevens)
Show Boat (Whale)
Cesar (Pagnol)

1937 Way Out West (Horne)
Pépe Le Moko (Duvivier)
Nothing Sacred (Wellman)
La Grande Illusion (Renoir)
Street Angel (Yuan Muzhi)
The Pearls Of The Crown (Guitry)
Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs (Disney- Hand)
Un Carnet De Bal (Duvivier)
Oh, Mr. Porter! (Varnel)

1938 Bringing Up Baby (Hawks)
Jezebel (Wyler)
Olympia (Riefenstahl)
La Bete Humaine (Renoir)
Quai Des Brumes (Carné)
Alexander Nevski (Eisenstein)
Stolen Death (Tapiovaara)

1939 The Wizard Of Oz (Fleming)
Only Angels Have Wings (Hawks)
Rules Of The Game (Renoir)
Stagecoach (Ford)
Le Jour Se Leve (Carné)
The Story Of Late Chrysanthemums (Mizoguchi)

1940 The Grapes Of Wrath (Ford)
The Thief Of Baghdad (Berger, Powell Whelan)
Fantasia (Disney- Sharpsteen)

1941 Remorques (Grémillon)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
Sullivan’s Travels (P.Sturges)
The Maltese Falcon (Huston)

1942 La Nuit Fantastique (L’Herbier)
The Magnificent Ambersons (Welles)
Aniki Bobo (Oliveira)
Ossessione (Visconti)
Went The Day Well? (Cavalcanti)
The Palm Beach Story (P.Sturges)
To Be Or Not To Be (Lubitsch)
Casablanca (Curtiz)
Le Corbeau (Clouzot)
Cat People (Tourneur)

1943 Douce (Autant-Lara)
The Life And Death Of Colonel Blimp (Powell, Pressburger)
Fires Were Started (Jennings)
I Walked With A Zombie (Tourneur)
Millions Like Us (Launder, Gilliat)

1944-6 Ivan The Terrible I + II (Eisenstein)

1944 Henry V (Olivier)
Meet Me In St. Louis (Minnelli)
Laura (Preminger)
Double Indemnity (Wilder)
To Have And Have Not (Hawks)

1945 Children Of Paradise (Carné)
Brief Encounter (Lean)
Open City (Rossellini)
A Walk In The Sun (Milestone)
I Know Where I’m Going! (Powell, Pressburger)
Les Dames Du Bois De Boulogne (Bresson)
G.I. Joe (Wellman)

1946 La Belle et la Bete (Cocteau)
The Big Sleep (Hawks)
My Darling Clementine (Ford)
The Best Years Of Our Lives (Wyler)
A Matter Of Life And Death (Powell, Pressburger)
Leave Her To Heaven (Stahl)
Great Expectations (Lean)

1947 Odd Man Out (Reed)
The Ghost And Mrs. Muir (Mankiewicz)
Quai Des Orfevres (Clouzot)
Black Narcissus (Powell, Pressburger)
The Spring River Flows East (Chusheng, Junli)
Jour de Fete (Tati)

1948 Red River (Hawks)
Bicycle Thieves (De Sica)
Letter From An Unknown Woman (Ophuls)
Fort Apache (Ford)
The Red Shoes (Powell, Pressburger)
Moonrise (Borzage)
Une Si Jolie Petite Plage (Allegret)

1949 White Heat (Walsh)
Gun Crazy (Lewis)
Crows And Sparrows (Junli)
Kind Hearts And Coronets (Hamer)
She Wore A Yellow Ribbon (Ford)
Les Enfants Terribles (Melville)
The Third Man (Reed)
La Beauté Du Diable (Clair)

1950 Cyrano De Bergerac (Gordon)
In A Lonely Place (N.Ray)
The Asphalt Jungle (Huston)
Los Olvidados (Bunuel)
Orphée (Cocteau)
Rio Grande (Ford)
Wagon Master (Ford)
Sunset Boulevard (Wilder)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
La Ronde (Ophuls)

1951 Miss Julie (Sjoberg)
The Medium (Menotti)
Strangers On A Train (Hitchcock)
The Thing From Another World (Nyby)

1952 Singin’ In The Rain (Donen, Kelly)
Les Vacances De M. Hulot (Tati)
High Noon (Zinnemann)
Ikiru (Kurosawa)
The Quiet Man (Ford)
Forbidden Games (Clement)
Casque D’Or (Becker)
El (Bunuel)

1953 Shane (Stevens)
The Band Wagon (Minnelli)
From Here To Eternity (Zinnemann)
Tokyo Story (Ozu)
The Big Heat (Lang)
The Sun Shines Bright (Ford)
I Vitelloni (Fellini)

1954 Sansho the Bailiff (Mizoguchi)
The Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
A Generation (Wajda)
On The Waterfront (Kazan)
A Star Is Born (Cukor)

1955 Lola Montes (Ophuls)
Richard III (Olivier)
French Cancan (Renoir)
Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich)
The Man From Laramie (A.Mann)
The Night Of The Hunter (Laughton)
Tales of the Taira Clan (Mizoguchi)
Pather Panchali (S.Ray)

1956 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Siegel)
The Searchers (Ford)
Aparajito (S.Ray)
Bob le Flambeur (Melville)
A Man Escaped (Bresson)
Written On The Wind (Sirk)

1957 The Seventh Seal (Bergman)
The Tall T (Boetticher)
Wild Strawberries (Bergman)
Kanal (Wajda)
Buye Cheng/ City Without Night (Tang Ziaodan)
Sweet Smell Of Success (Mackendrick)
Paths Of Glory (Kubrick)
Throne Of Blood (Kurosawa)
The House Of The Angel (Torre-Nilsson)
Forty Guns (Fuller)

1958 World Of Apu (S.Ray)
Ashes And Diamonds (Wajda)
Eroica (Munk)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
Enjo (Ichikawa)
Touch Of Evil (Welles)
Rio Bravo (Hawks)
The Music Room (S.Ray)

1959 Shadows (Cassavetes)
The Human Condition I : No Greater Love (Kobayashi)
The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity (Kobayashi)
Hiroshima mon Amour (Resnais)
Les Cousins (Chabrol)
Some Like It Hot (Wilder)
Pickpocket (Bresson)

1960 L’Avventura (Antonioni)
Breathless (Godard)
Peeping Tom (Powell)
The Human Condition III : A Soldier’s Prayer (Kobayashi)
Paris Nous Appartient (Rivette)
Rocco And His Brothers (Visconti)
Psycho (Hitchcock)
Lola (Demy)
The Lady With The Little Dog (Heifitz)

1961 One-Eyed Jacks (Brando)
Viridiana (Bunuel)
Accattone (Pasolini)
Last Year At Marienbad (Resnais)
Il Posto (Olmi)
Jules Et Jim (Truffaut)

1962 Lolita (Kubrick)
Cleo From 5 To 7 (Varda)
Knife In The Water (Polanski)
The Manchurian Candidate (Frankenheimer)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (Ford)
Lawrence Of Arabia (Lean)

1963 The Nutty Professor (Lewis)
The Servant (Losey)
Le Feu Follet (Malle)
An Actor’s Revenge (Ichikawa)
Le Mépris (Godard)
The Birds (Hitchcock)
Judex (Franju)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
Vidas Secas (Dos Santos)

1964 Marnie (Hitchcock)
Charulata (S.Ray)
Umbrellas Of Cherbourg (Demy)
Two Stage Sisters (Xie Jin)

1965 The Round-Up (Jancso)
Repulsion (Polanski)
Pierrot Le Fou (Godard)
Fists In The Pocket (Bellocchio)

1966 Yesterday Girl (Kluge)
Le Deuxieme Souffle (Melville)
Mouchette (Bresson)
Andrei Rublev (Tarkovsky)

1967 Le Samourai (Melville)
The Fireman’s Ball (Forman)
The St. Valentine’s Day Massacre (Corman)
Bonnie And Clyde (Penn)
Belle De Jour (Bunuel)

1968 If (L.Anderson)
Night Of The Living Dead (Romero)
2001 : A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
Hour Of The Furnaces (Solanas)
Once Upon A Time In The West (Leone)
Memories Of Underdevelopment (Alea)

1969 The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah)
A Touch Of Zen (King Hu)
M*A*S*H (Altman)
Four Moods (Li Han-Hsiang, Li Hsing, Cai Ching-jui, Hu Jinquan)
Spider’s Stratagem (Bertolucci)

1970 Le Boucher (Chabrol)
The Conformist (Bertolucci)
Performance (Cammell, Roeg)

1971 Blanche (Borowczyk)

1972 Cries And Whispers (Bergman)
Tout Va Bien (Godard)
The Godfather (Coppola)

1973 Mean Streets (Scorsese)
Fear Eats The Soul (Fassbinder)
Spirit Of The Beehive (Erice)
La Nuit Americaine (Truffaut)

1974 Chinatown (Polanski)
Alice In The Cities (Wenders)
The Godfather Part II (Coppola)

1975 Manila : In The Claws Of Neon (Brocka)
The Travelling Players (Angelopoulos)

1976 In The Realm Of The Senses (Oshima)
The Shootist (Siegel)
Assault On Precinct 13 (Carpenter)
Taxi Driver (Scorsese)
Illustrious Corpses (Rosi)
The Ascent (Shepitko)

1977 Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (Spielberg)
Annie Hall (Allen)

1978 The Scar (Songsri)
The Tree Of Wooden Clogs (Olmi)

1979 Apocalypse Now (Coppola)
The Herd (Okten)

1980 Raging Bull (Scorsese)

1981 Mad Max 2 (Miller)

SHORT FILM

1930 A Propos de Nice (Vigo)

Read less