For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Cinematic Masterpieces

by mogliss
The best films I’ve seen, sorted in ascending chronological order. The full list (including the titles that aren’t listed on the website): Le chaudron infernal [The Infernal Caldron] (Méliès, 1903) * Le locataire diabolique [The Devilish Tenant] (Méliès, 1909) * Neighbors (Cline/Keaton, 1920) * Der letzte Mann [The Last Laugh] (Murnau, 1924) Entr’acte (Clair, 1924) * Stachka [Strike] (Eisenstein, 1925) Faust – Eine deutsche Volkssage [Faust] (Murnau, 1926) Kurutta ippêji [A Page of Madness] (Kinugasa, 1926) Mat [Mother] (Pudovkin, 1926) Napoléon (Gance, 1927) Seelische Konstruktionen [Spiritual Constructions] (Fischinger, 1927) * Sunrise: A… Read more

The best films I’ve seen, sorted in ascending chronological order.



The full list (including the titles that aren’t listed on the website):

Le chaudron infernal [The Infernal Caldron] (Méliès, 1903) *

Le locataire diabolique [The Devilish Tenant] (Méliès, 1909) *

Neighbors (Cline/Keaton, 1920) *

Der letzte Mann [The Last Laugh] (Murnau, 1924)
Entr’acte (Clair, 1924) *

Stachka [Strike] (Eisenstein, 1925)

Faust – Eine deutsche Volkssage [Faust] (Murnau, 1926)
Kurutta ippêji [A Page of Madness] (Kinugasa, 1926)
Mat [Mother] (Pudovkin, 1926)

Napoléon (Gance, 1927)
Seelische Konstruktionen [Spiritual Constructions] (Fischinger, 1927) *
Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (Murnau, 1927)

Chelovek s kino-apparatom [Man with a Movie Camera] (Vertov, 1929)
Étude cinégraphique sur une arabesque [Arabesque] (Dulac, 1929) *
H2O (Steiner, 1929) *
Un chien andalou (Buñuel, 1929) *

À propos de Nice (Vigo, 1930) *
L’âge d’or (Buñuel, 1930)

À nous la liberté [Freedom for Us] (Clair, 1931)
In der Nacht (Ruttmann, 1931) * - not listed on MUBI
Lursmani cheqmashi [Nail in the Boot] (Kalatozov, 1931)
M (Lang, 1931)

L’idée [The Idea] (Bartosch, 1932) *

Las Hurdes [Land Without Bread] (Buñuel, 1933) *

Crime Without Passion (Hecht/MacArthur/Garmes, 1934)

Komposition in Blau [Composition in Blue] (Fischinger, 1935) *

Allegretto (Fischinger, 1936) *
Modern Times (Chaplin, 1936)

An Optical Poem (Fischinger, 1937)
Escape (Bute/B. & T. Nemeth, 1937) *
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Cottrell/Hand, 1937)
The Old Mill (W. Jackson, 1937) *
Trade Tattoo (Lye, 1937) *

Myšlenka hledající světlo (Dodal/Dodalová, 1938) * - not listed on MUBI

Fantasia (various, 1940)
The Great Dictator (Chaplin, 1940)

Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941)

Bambi (Armstrong/Hand, 1942)
Radio Dynamics (Fischinger, 1942) *
The Magnificent Ambersons (Welles, 1942)

Ivan Groznyy [Ivan the Terrible, Part I] (Eisenstein, 1944)

Motion Painting No. 1 (Fischinger, 1947) *
The Lady from Shanghai (Welles, 1947)

Lucky Ducky (Avery, 1948) *
The Cat That Hated People (Avery, 1948) *

Inspirace [Inspiration] (Zeman, 1949) *

Los olvidados (Buñuel, 1950)
Rashômon (Kurosawa, 1950)
Spiegel van Holland [Mirror of Holland] (Haanstra, 1950) *

Bakushû [Early Summer] (Ozu, 1951)
Miracolo a Milano [Miracle in Milan] (De Sica, 1951)

A Phantasy (McLaren, 1952) *
Feed the Kitty (Jones, 1952) *
Magical Maestro (Avery, 1952) *
Neighbours (McLaren, 1952) *
Singin’ in the Rain (Donen/Kelly, 1952)
The Tragedy of Othello: The Moor of Venice (Welles, 1952)

Eaux d’artifice (Anger, 1953) *
El (Buñuel,1953)
Tôkyô monogatari [Tokyo Story] (Ozu, 1953)
Toot Whistle Plunk and Boom (Kimball/ A. Nichols, 1953) *

Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (Anger, 1954) *

Nuit et brouillard [Night and Fog] (Resnais, 1955) *
Ordet [The Word] (Dreyer, 1955)
Pather Panchali [Song of the Little Road] (S. Ray, 1955)
Sommarnattens leende [Smiles of a Summer Night] (Bergman, 1955)
The Legend of Rockabye Point (Avery, 1955) *

Let nad mocvarom (Petrović, 1956) *

Det sjunde inseglet [The Seventh Seal] (Bergman, 1957)
Il grido (Antonioni, 1957)
Kanal (Wajda, 1957)
Letyat zhuravli [The Cranes are Flying] (Kalatozov, 1957)
Smultronstället [Wild Strawberries] (Bergman, 1957)

Ivan Groznyy: Skaz vtoroy – Boyarskiy zagovor [Ivan the Terrible, Part II] (Eisenstein, 1958)
Mon oncle (Tati, 1958)

Apur sansar [The World of Apu] (S. Ray, 1959)
Ben-Hur (Wyler, 1959)
Le merle [Blackbird] (McLaren, 1959) *
Les quatre cents coups [The 400 Blows] (Truffaut, 1959)
Nazarín (Buñuel, 1959)
Neotpravlennoye pismo [Letter Never Sent] (Kalatozov, 1959)

High Note (Jones, 1960) *
L’avventura (Antonioni, 1960)
Lines: Vertical (McLaren, 1960) * - not listed on MUBI
The Young One (Buñuel, 1960)
Tirez sur le pianiste [Shoot the Piano Player] (Truffaut, 1960)

L’année dernière à Marienbad [Last Year at Marienbad] (Resnais, 1961)
La notte (Antonioni, 1961)
Plácido (Berlanga, 1961)
Ples v dežju [Dancing in the Rain] (Hladnik, 1961)
Viridiana (Buñuel, 1961)
West Side Story (Robbins/Wise, 1961)

El ángel exterminador [The Exterminating Angel] (Buñuel, 1962)
Igra [The Game] (Vukotić, 1962) * - not listed on MUBI
Istoriya odnogo prestupleniya [Story of One Crime] (Khitruk, 1962) *
Ivanovo detstvo [Ivan’s Childhood] (Tarkovsky, 1962)
Prelude: Dog Star Man (Brakhage, 1962) *
Vivre sa vie: Film en douze tableaux [My Life to Live] (Godard, 1962)
Zoo (Haanstra, 1962) *

8½ (Fellini, 1963)
Chelovek idyot za solntsem [Sandu Follows the Sun] (Kalik, 1963)
Khaneh siah ast [The House Is Black] (Farrokhzad, 1963) *
Le mépris [Contempt] (Godard, 1963)
Le nez [The Nose] (Alexeieff/C. Parker, 1963) *
Nattvardsgästerna [Winter Light] (Bergman, 1963)
The Critic (Pintoff, 1963) *
Tystnaden [The Silence] (Bergman, 1963)

Alexis Zorbas [Zorba the Greek] (Kakogiannis, 1964)
Canon (McLaren/Munro, 1964) *
Démanty noci [Diamonds of the Night] (Nemec, 1964)
Evasi (Piavoli, 1964) *
Le journal d’une femme de chambre [Diary of a Chambermaid] (Buñuel, 1964)
Os Fuzis [The Guns] (Guerra, 1964)
Soy Cuba [I Am Cuba] (Kalatozov, 1964)
The Pink Phink (Freleng/Pratt, 1964) *

Obchod na korze [The Shop on Main Street] (Kadár/Klos, 1965)
Rodnik dlya zhazhdushchikh [A Spring for the Thirsty] (Ilyenko, 1965)
Simón del desierto [Simon of the Desert] (Buñuel, 1965)
The War Game (Watkins, 1965)
Tini zabutykh predkiv [Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors] (Parajanov, 1965)

Andrey Rublyov [Andrei Rublev] (Tarkovsky, 1966)
Blowup (Antonioni, 1966)
Cul-de-sac (Polanski, 1966)
Lapis (Whitney, 1966) *
Lights (Menken, 1966) *
Masculin féminin: 15 faits précis [Masculine, Feminine: In 15 Acts] (Godard, 1966)
Persona (Bergman, 1966)
Ruka [The Hand] (Trnka, 1966) *
Uccellacci e uccellini [The Hawks and the Sparrows] (Pasolini, 1966)
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Nichols, 1966)

23rd Psalm Branch: Part I (Brakhage, 1967) *
Belle de jour (Buñuel, 1967)
In the Pink (Pratt, 1967) * - not listed on MUBI
Ljubavni slucaj ili tragedija sluzbenice P.T.T. [Love Affair, or the Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator] (Makavejev, 1967)
Playtime (Tati, 1967)
Skizbe [Beginning] (Peleshian, 1967) *
Skupljaci perja [I Even Met Happy Gypsies] (Petrović, 1967)
The Hand Is Pinker Than the Eye (Pratt, 1967) * - not listed on MUBI
Tri [Three] (Petrović, 1967)
Week End (Godard, 1967)

2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968)
Die Artisten in der Zirkuskuppel: Ratlos [Artists under the Big Top: Perplexed] (Kluge, 1968)
Pas de deux (McLaren, 1968) *
Permutations (Whitney Sr., 1968) *
Sayat Nova [The Color of Pomegranates] (Parajanov, 1968)
Skammen [Shame] (Bergman, 1968)
The Lion in Winter (Harvey, 1968)

El extraño caso del doctor Fausto [The Strange Case of Dr. Fausto] (G. Suárez, 1969)
En marchant [Walking] (Larkin, 1969) *
En passion [The Passion of Anna] (Bergman, 1969)
Gladiatorerna [The Gladiators] (Watkins, 1969)
La voie lactée [The Milky Way] (Buñuel, 1969)
Menq [We] (Peleshian, 1969) *
Rani radovi [Early Works] (Žilnik, 1969)
The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah, 1969)
Women in Love (Russell, 1969)
Z (Gavras, 1969)
Zaseda [The Ambush] (Pavlović, 1969)

Dodesukaden (Kurosawa, 1970)
I clowns [The Clowns] (Fellini, 1970)
MASH (Altman, 1970)
Mujo [This Transient Life] (Jissōji, 1970)
Tristana (Buñuel, 1970)
Zabriskie Point (Antonioni, 1970)

A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick, 1971)
Carnal Knowledge (Nichols, 1971)
Morte a Venezia [Death in Venice] (Visconti, 1971)
Out 1, noli me tangere (Rivette, 1971)
Punishment Park (Watkins, 1971)
Synchromy (McLaren, 1971) *
Trafic (Tati, 1971)

Cabaret (Fosse, 1972)
Der Tod der Maria Malibran [The Death of Maria Malibran] (Schroeter, 1972)
Images (Altman, 1972)
Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie [The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie] (Buñuel, 1972)
Liza with a Z (Fosse, 1972)
Matrix III (Whitney Sr., 1972) *
Play It Again, Sam (Ross, 1972)
Solyaris [Solaris] (Tarkovsky, 1972)
Street Musique (Larkin, 1972) *
Viskningar och rop [Cries & Whispers] (Bergman, 1972)

Amarcord (Fellini, 1973)
Frank Film (Caroline Mouris/Frank Mouris, 1973) *
La nuit américaine [Day for Night] (Truffaut, 1973)
Moons Pool (G. Nelson, 1973) *
Mutations (Schwartz, 1973) *
Na wylot [Through and Through] (Królikiewicz, 1973)
Plamuz [Music Art] (Rybczynski, 1973) *
The Holy Mountain (Jodorowsky, 1973)
Tüzoltó utca 25. [25 Fireman’s Street] (Szabó, 1973)
Wesele [The Wedding] (Wajda, 1973)
Willow Springs (Schroeter, 1973)

Die glücklichen Minuten des Georg Hauser (Madavi, 1974) - not listed on MUBI
Diwan (Nekes, 1974)
Dnevnik [The Diary] (Dragić, 1974) *
Jaime (Reis, 1974) *
Le dormeur (Aubier, 1974)
Le fantôme de la liberté [The Phantom of Liberty] (Buñuel, 1974)
Mahler (Russell, 1974)

Barry Lyndon (Kubrick, 1975)
Dersu Uzala (Kurosawa, 1975)
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Akerman, 1975)
Nashville (Altman, 1975)
O thiasos [The Travelling Players] (Angelopoulos, 1975)
Professione: reporter [The Passenger] (Antonioni, 1975)
The Day of the Locust (Schlesinger, 1975)
Tommy (Russell, 1975)
Vremena goda [The Seasons] (Peleshian, 1975) *
Zerkalo [The Mirror] (Tarkovsky, 1975)
Ziemia obiecana [The Promised Land] (Wajda, 1975)

Le locataire [The Tenant] (Polanski, 1976)
Nowa ksiazka [New Book] (Rybczynski, 1976) *
The Omen (Donner, 1976)

3 Women (Altman, 1977)
Annie Hall (Allen, 1977)
Cet obscur objet du désir [That Obscure Object of Desire] (Buñuel, 1977)
Czlowiek z marmuru [Man of Marble] (Wajda, 1977)
Der amerikanische Freund [The American Friend] (Wenders, 1977)
Equus (Lumet, 1977)
Hors-jeu (Schwizgebel, 1977) *
Stroszek (Herzog, 1977)
The Bead Game (I. Patel, 1977) *

Bez znieczulenia [Without Anesthesia] (Wajda, 1978)
Interiors (Allen, 1978)
Lmno (Breer, 1978) *
My Way Home (Douglas, 1978)
Prova d’orchestra [Orchestra Rehearsal] (Fellini, 1978)
Satiemania (Gasparović, 1978) *

All That Jazz (Fosse, 1979)
Harpya (Servais, 1979) *
Manhattan (Allen, 1979)
Mein Fenster [My Window] (Rybczynski, 1979) * - not listed on MUBI
Panny z Wilka [The Maids of Wilko] (Wajda, 1979)
Stalker (Tarkovsky, 1979)

Berlin Alexanderplatz (Fassbinder, 1980)
Skazka skazok [Tale of Tales] (Norshteyn, 1980) *
Ter land, ter zee en in de lucht [On Land, at Sea and in the Air] (Driessen, 1980) *

A Légy [The Fly] (Rófusz, 1981) *
Czlowiek z zelaza [Man of Iron] (Wajda, 1981)
Spacy (Itō, 1981) *
Tango (Rybczynski, 1981) *

Box (Itō, 1982) *
Der Stand der Dinge [The State of Things] (Wenders, 1982)
Fanny och Alexander [Fanny and Alexander] (Bergman, 1982)
Identificazione di una donna [Identification of a Woman] (Antonioni, 1982)
Thunder (Itō, 1982) *

Danton (Wajda, 1983)
Duvar [The Wall] (Güney, 1983)
Konflikt (Bardin, 1983) *
L’ange (Bokanowski, 1983)
Narcissus (McLaren, 1983) *
Nostalghia (Tarkovsky, 1983)
Zelig (Allen, 1983)

Charade (Minnis, 1984) *
Fountain of Dreams (Belson, 1984) *
Ghost (Itō, 1984) *
Lev i byk [Lion and Bull] (Khitruk, 1984) * - not listed on MUBI
Paris, Texas (Wenders, 1984)

Grim (Itō, 1985) *
Idi i smotri [Come and See] (Klimov, 1985)
Lagodna [Gentle Spirit] (Dumala, 1985) *
Mercedes (Brasch, 1985)
Ran (Kurosawa, 1985)
Spiegel eiland [Sunny Side Up] (Driessen, 1985) * - not listed on IMDb
The Purple Rose of Cairo (Allen, 1985)
Topos (Angelidi, 1985)

78 Tours (Schwizgebel, 1986) *
Banket (Bardin, 1986) *
Ginger e Fred [Ginger and Fred] (Fellini, 1986)
Offret [The Sacrifice] (Tarkovsky, 1986)

Der Himmel über Berlin [Wings of Desire] (Wenders, 1987)
Imagine (Rybczynski, 1987) * - not listed on MUBI
Poslední lup [The Last Theft] (Barta, 1987)

Akuma no kairozu [Devil’s Circuit] (Itō, 1988)
Den offentlige røst [The Public Voice] (Marcussen, 1988) *
Dla Noemi (Szmyd, 1988) * - not listed on IMDb
The Fourth Dimension (Rybczynski, 1988) * - not listed on MUBI

Komitas (Askarian, 1989)
Le sujet du tableau (Schwizgebel, 1989) *
Miira no yume [The Mummy’s Dream] (Itō, 1989) * - not listed on MUBI
Water and Power (P. O’Neill, 1989)

Nostos: Il ritorno [Nostos: The Return] (Piavoli, 1990)
Pink Ulysses (De Kuyper, 1990)
The Orchestra (Rybczynski, 1990) - not listed on MUBI

Cavallette [Grasshoppers] (Bozzetto, 1991) *
La double vie de Véronique [The Double Life of Veronique] (Kieslowski, 1991)
Manipulation (Greaves, 1991) *
Avetik (Askarian, 1992)
Holozän (Bütler/Eicher, 1992)
Rispondetemi (Pool, 1992) * - not listed on MUBI

Wallace & Gromit in The Wrong Trousers (Park, 1993) *

To vlemma tou Odyssea [Ulysses’ Gaze] (Angelopoulos, 1995)
Zone (Itō, 1995) *

Frost (Kelemen, 1997)
Mysterious Journey (Belson, 1997) * - not listed on IMDb
Rusalka [Mermaid] (Petrov, 1997) *
Study of a River (Hutton, 1997) *

1001 Nights (M. Smith, 1998) *
The Thin Red Line (Malick, 1998)

The Old Man and the Sea (Petrov, 1999) *
When the Day Breaks (Forbis/Tilby, 1999) *

As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty (Mekas, 2000)
Au bout du monde [At the Ends of the Earth] (Bronzit, 2000) *
From the Notebook of… (Beavers, 2000)
Le chapeau [The Hat] (Cournoyer, 2000) * - not listed on MUBI
Sånger från andra våningen [Songs from the Second Floor] (Andersson, 2000)
The Heart of the World (Maddin, 2000) *

Adazhio [Adagio] (Bardin, 2001) *
Kleftis i I pragmatikotita [Thief or Reality] (Angelidi, 2001)
Moulin Rouge! (Luhrmann, 2001)
The Ground (Beavers, 2001) *

Katedra [The Cathedral] (Bagiński, 2002) *

Ebolusyon ng isang pamilyang Pilipino [Evolution of a Filipino Family] (Diaz, 2004)
Veter vdol berega [Wind Along the Coast] (Maksimov, 2004) *

Sshtoorrty (Snow, 2005) *

Heremias: Unang aklat – Ang alamat ng prinsesang bayawak [Heremias] (Diaz, 2006)
Jeu (Schwizgebel, 2006) *

Kagadanan sa banwaan ning mga Engkanto [Death in the Land of Encantos] (Diaz, 2007)

Battements solaires [Solar Beats] (Bokanowski, 2008) *
Tsumiki no ie [The House of Small Cubes] (Katô, 2008) *

Day & Night (Newton, 2010) *
Plato (Cohen, 2010) * - not listed on MUBI

Rossignols en décembre (Ushev, 2011) *
The Tree of Life (Malick, 2011)
Ticket (Rófusz, 2011) * - not listed on MUBI

Leviathan (Castaing-Taylor/Paravel, 2012)

Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Iñárritu, 2014)

Inside Out (Docter/Del Carmen, 2015)



.* short film

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Directors with multiple (two or more) entries:

• Luis Buñuel (17)
• Ingmar Bergman (10)
• Takashi Ito, Norman McLaren, Zbigniew Rybczyński, Andrzej Wajda (8)
• Andrei Tarkovsky (7)
• Michelangelo Antonioni, Oskar Fischinger (6)
• Woody Allen, Federico Fellini (5)
• Robert Altman, Tex Avery, Jean-Luc Godard, Mikhail Kalatozov, Akira Kurosawa, Georges Schwizgebel, Wim Wenders (4)
• Garri Bardin, Lav Diaz, Sergei Eisenstein, Bob Fosse, Stanley Kubrick, F.W. Murnau, Artavazd Peleshian, Aleksandar Petrović, Hawley Pratt, Ken Russell, Jacques Tati, François Truffaut, Peter Watkins, Orson Welles (3)
• Antouanetta Angelidi, Theodoros Angelopoulos, Kenneth Anger, Don Askarian, Robert Beavers, Jordan Belson, Patrick Bokanowski, Stan Brakhage, Charles Chaplin, René Clair, Paul Driessen, Bert Haanstra, David Hand, Chuck Jones, Fyodor Khitruk, Ryan Larkin, Terrence Malick, Georges Méliès, Mike Nichols, Yasujirô Ozu, Sergei Parajanov, Aleksandr Petrov, Franco Piavoli, Roman Polanski, Satyajit Ray, Alain Resnais, Ferenc Rófusz, Werner Schroeter, John Whitney Sr. (2)


Read less