For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Directors Cup 2013

by Tuggingonmoustaches
Your reference list for what happened in DC 2013. Click words in blue for links to intro threads as well as voting threads Directors Cup 2013 was initiated and organized by mubi members Uli Cain and Tomas.Roges, continuing the tradition of these events that began in the year 2010. The idea of this event as always was to provide exposure to directors and their films by making their films compete against each other in matches. The results of the matches decided which directors would progress into the next round. The matches gave us some good discussions of the thematic and stylistic features of films and lead to some new discoveries for… Read more

Your reference list for what happened in DC 2013. Click words in blue for links to intro threads as well as voting threads

Directors Cup 2013 was initiated and organized by mubi members Uli Cain and Tomas.Roges, continuing the tradition of these events that began in the year 2010. The idea of this event as always was to provide exposure to directors and their films by making their films compete against each other in matches. The results of the matches decided which directors would progress into the next round. The matches gave us some good discussions of the thematic and stylistic features of films and lead to some new discoveries for participants.

32 directors were finalized for DC 13, each represented by a mubi member. The list was as follows. Click on director name in blue to read their introduction threads.

Akio Jissoji- House of Leaves
Anne Claire Poirier- Fredtastic
Barbara Hammer- Nepeta
Bimal Roy – Rohit
Claire Denis- Jirin (second choice: Wim Wenders)
Dario Argento – Bijoux Alexanderplatz
Don Bluth- Scorpio Velvet
Eugene Green – Sir Douglas
Gabriela Samper – Javier Quintero
Georges Franju – Max Slobodin
Jacopetti & Prosperi- Ricky Richtoffen and Shakha
Jacques Rivette – Mars in Aries
Jean Renoir – Duncan Gray
Joseph H. Lewis- Jerry Johnson
Karel Zeman – Rock and Bull
Ken Russell – G Legs
Kenneth Anger – Coheed 2.5
Lech Majewski – Uli Cain
Leonardo Favio – Brian Davisson
Lindsay Anderson – Joey Noodles
Maurice Pialat – Tomas.Roges
Melvin Van Peebles – Dennis Brian
Mrinal Sen – Apursansar
Otakar Vávra – Kai White
Richard Kern – Max Pell
Robert Florey – Flip Trotsky
Samuel Fuller- Brad S.
Tomu Uchida – Rischka
The Brothers Quay- Rahee
Valerio Zurlini- Arsaib and ƎNNŌN
Vittorio De Seta- Mauries
Wojciech Jerzy Has – Kuxa Kanema

Round 1

Round 1 match ups were based on the number of fans each director had. The matches were as follows. Click on the film names in blue to read the film intro threads.

Ranking at the start of Round 1 (Highest number of fans to lowest at the time of the round)

Jean Renoir
Dario Argento
Claire Denis
Kenneth Anger
Jacques Rivette
Tomu Uchida
Samuel Fuller
Ken Russell
Maurice Pialat
Georges Franju
Quay Brothers
Richard Kern
Lech Majewski
Wojciech Has
Don Bluth
Eugène Green
Melvin Van Peebles
Karel Zeman
Valerio Zurlini
Joseph H. Lewis
Vittorio De Seta
Mrinal Sen
Barbara Hammer
Lindsay Anderson
Akkio Jissoji
Leonardo Favio
Robert Florey
Otakar Vávra
Jacopetti & Prosperi
Anne Claire Poirer
Bimal Roy
Gabriela Samper

Round 1
Game 1-
Every Night (Toutes les nuits) Dir. Eugène Green- repped by Sir Douglas
The Story of a Three-Day Pass Dir. Melvin Van Peebles- repped by Dennis Brian

Game 2-
The Secret of NIMH Dir. Don Bluth- repped by Scorpio Velvet
A Deadly Invention Dir. Karel Zeman- repped by Rock and Bull

Game 3-
The Noose Dir. Wojciech Has- repped by Kuxa Kanema
Violent Summer Dir. Valerio Zurlini- repped by Arsaib

Game 4-
The Roe’s Room Dir. Lech Majewski- repped by Uli Cain
Terror in a Texas Town Dir. Joseph H. Lewis- repped by Jerry Johnson

Game 5-
My Nightmare Dir. Richard Kern- repped by Max Pell
Isole Di Fuoco Dir. Vittorio De Seta- repped by Mauries

Game 6-
In Absentia Dir. Quay Brothers- repped by Rahee
Suddenly, One Day Dir. Mrinal Sen- repped by Apursansar

Game 7-
Eyes Without A Face Dir. Georges Franju- repped by Max Slobodin
Nitrate Kisses Dir. Barbara Hammer- repped by Nepeta

Game 8-
LouLou Dir. Maurice Pialat- repped by Tomas.Roges
The White Bus Dir. Lindsay Anderson – repped by Joey Noodles

Game 9-
Savage Messiah Dir. Ken Russell- repped by G Legs
This Transient Life Dir. Akio Jissoji- repped by House of Leaves

Game 10-
Park Row Dir. Samuel Fuller- repped by Brad S.
Nazareno Cruz and the Wolf Dir. Leonardo Favio- repped by Brian Davisson

Game 11-
Yoshiwara: The Pleasure Quarter Dir. Tomu Uchida- repped by Rischka
The Love of Zero Dir. Robert Florey- repped by Flip Trotsky

Game 12-
Duelle Dir. Jacques Rivette- repped by Mars in Aries
Romance for Bugle Dir. Otakar Vávra- repped by Kai White

Game 13-
Invocation of My Demon Brother Dir. Kenneth Anger- repped by Coheed 2.5
Africa Addio Dir. Jacopetti & Prosperi- repped by Ricky Richtoffen

Game 14-
35 Shots of Rum Dir. Claire Denis- repped by Jirin
Les filles du Roy Dir. Anne Claire Poirier- repped by Fredtastic

Game 15-
Deep Red Dir. Dario Argento- repped by Bijoux Alexanderplatz
Naukri Dir. Bimal Roy- repped by Rohit

Game 16-
The Crime of Monsieur Lange Dir. Jean Renoir- repped by Duncan Gray
The Heights of Cumanday Dir. Gabriela Samper- repped by Javier Quintero

Round 1 Results:

Round 1
G1 : Every Night (Green) 9, The Story of A Three-Day Pass (Van Peebles) 16
G2 : A Deadly Invention (Zeman) 16, The Secret of NIMH (Bluth) 8
G3 : The Noose(Has) 5, Violent Summer (Zurlini) 7
G4 : Terror in a Texas Town (Lewis) 16, The Roe’s Room (Majewski) 6
G5 : Isole Di Fuoco (De Seta) 25, My Nightmare (Kern) 11
G6 : Suddenly, One Day (Sen) 10, In Absentia (Quay Bros) 11
G7 : Eyes without a Face (Franju)16, Nitrate Kisses (Hammer) 8
G8 : The White Bus (Anderson) 8, Loulou (Pialat) 16
G9 : Savage Messiah (Russell) 3, This Transient Life (Jissoji) 8
G10 : Nazareno Cruz and the Wolf (Favio) 11, Park Row (Fuller) 6
G11 : Yoshiwara: The Pleasure Quarter (Uchida) 14, The Love of Zero (Florey) 2
G12 : Duelle (Rivette) 11, Romance for Bugle (Vavra) 6
G13 : Invocation of My Demon Brother (Anger) 7, Africa Addio (Jacopetti & Prosperi) 9
G14 : 35 Rhums (Denis) 7, Les Filles du Roy’ (Poirier) 5
G15 : Deep Red (Argento) 10, Naukri (Roy) 11
G16 : The Heights of Cumanday (Samper) 6, The Crime of Monsieur Lange (Renoir) 13

Round 2

Round 2 was classified into two categories. The Non Elimination Games were between those directors that had won the first round matches. Elimination Games were between those that had lost their first round matches or had the lowest total votes. The matches were as follows. Click on film names in blue for a link to the film intro threads:

Round Two

Ranking at the beginning of Round 2

Maurice Pialat
Georges Franju
Tomu Uchida
Jacques Rivette
Vittorio De Seta
The Quay Brothers
Karel Zeman
Melvin Van Peebles
Jean Renoir
Bimal Roy
Claire Denis
Jacopetti & Prosperi
Joseph H. Lewis
Valerio Zurlini
Leonardo Favio
Akio Jissoji
Kenneth Anger
Anne Claire Poirer
Robert Florey
Otakar Vávra
Lech Majewski
Barbara Hammer
Mrinal Sen
Eugène Green
Richard Kern
Don Bluth
Wojciech Has
Lindsay Anderson
Ken Russell
Samuel Fuller
Dario Argento
Gabriela Samper

Elimination Game
Game 17- June 3- 12 AM though June 6- 11:59 PM (Pacific Time)
(winner moves to play winner of Game 30, Loser is OUT)
Kenneth Anger (Coheed 2.5) – Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome
Gabriela Samper (Javier Quintero) – The Most Holy Brotherhood

Game 18- June 5-8
(W moves to play W of G29, Loser is OUT)
Anne Claire Poirier (Fredtastic)- A Scream From Silence
Dario Argento (Bijoux Alexanderplatz)- Suspiria

Game 19- June 7-11 (5th day because of heavy weekend days in the voting period)
(W moves to play W of G32, Loser is OUT)
Robert Florey (Flip Trotsky)- The Crooked Way
Samuel Fuller (Brad S.)- The Steel Helmet

Game 20- June 9-12
(W moves to play W of G31, Loser is OUT)
Otakar Vávra (Kai White)- Krakatit
Ken Russell (G Legs)- Altered States

Game 21- June 11-14
(W moves to play W of G27, Loser is OUT)
Lech Majewski (Uli Cain)- Wojaczek
Lindsay Anderson (Joey Noodles)- O Lucky Man

Game 22- June 13-17
(W moves to play W of G28, Loser is OUT)
Barbara Hammer (Nepeta) Menses
Wojciech Has (Kuxa Kanema) The Saragossa Manuscript

Game 23- June 15-19
(W moves to play W of G25, Loser is OUT)
Mrinal Sen (Apursansar)- The Ruins
Don Bluth (Judical Joe)- The Land Before Time

Game 24- June 17-20
(W moves to play W of G26, Loser is OUT)
Eugène Green (Sir Douglas) – La Monde Vivant
Richard Kern (Max Pell) – The Right Side of My Brain

Non-Elimination Games
Game 25- June 19-22
(W moves to play W of G23, L falls to play L of G26)
Maurice Pialat (Tomas.Roges)- L’enfance Nue
Akio Jissoji (House of Leaves)- Uta

Game 26- June 21-25
(W moves to play W of G24, L falls to play L of G25)
Georges Franju (Max Slobodin) – Nuits Rouges
Leonardo Favio (Brian Davisson) – The Romance of Aniceto and Francisca

Game 27- June 23-26
(W moves to play W of G21, L falls to play L of G28)
Tomu Uchida (Rischka)- Souls in the Moonlight
Valerio Zurlini (Arsaib)- The Desert of the Tartars

Game 28- June 25-28
(W moves to play W of G22, L falls to play L of G27)
Jacques Rivette (Mars in Aries)- Le Pont du Nord
Joseph H. Lewis (Jerry Johnson)- The Big Combo

Game 29- June 27-30
(W moves to play W of G18, L falls to play L of G30)
Vittorio De Seta (Mauries)- Contadini del Mare
Jacopetti & Prosperi (ShaKha)- Mondo Cane

Game 30- June 29-July 3
(W moves to play W of G17, L falls to play L of G29)
The Quay Brothers (Rahee) – Rehearsals for Extinct Anatomies
Claire Denis (Jirin) – The Intruder

Game 31- July 1-4
(W moves to play W of G20, L falls to play L of G32)
Karel Zeman (Rock and Bull)- On the Comet
Bimal Roy (Rohit)- Devdas

Game 32- July 3-6
(W moves to play W of G19, L falls to play L of G31)
Melvin Van Peebles (Dennis Brian)- Watermelon Man
Jean Renoir (Duncan Gray)- A Day in the Country

Round 2 Results:

Round 2

Elimination Games
G17 : The Most Holy Brotherhood (Samper) 9, Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (Anger) 13
G18 : A Scream From Silence (Poirier) 6, Suspiria (Argento) 10
G19 : The Crooked Way (Florey) 7, The Steel Helmet (Fuller) 8
G20 : Krakatit (Vavra) 8, Altered States (Russell) 9
G21 : Wojaczek (Majewski) 4, O Lucky Man (Anderson) 8
G22 : Menses (Hammer) 4, The Saragossa Manuscript (Has) 11
G23 : The Ruins (Sen) 11, The Land Before Time (Bluth) 1
G24 : Le Monde Vivant (Green) 13, The Right Side of My Brain (Kern) 1

Non-Elimination Games

G25 : Uta (Jissoji) 1, L’enfance nue (Pialat) 6
G26 : The Romance of Aniceto and Francisca (Favio) 6, Nuits Rouges (Franju) 8
G27 : Souls in the Moonlight (Uchida) 7, The Desert of the Tartars (Zurlini) 4
G28 : The Big Combo (Lewis) 5, Le Pont du Nord (Rivette) 8
G29 : Mondo Cane (Jacopetti & Prosperi) 6, Contadini del Mare (De Seta) 7
G30 : Rehearsals for Extinct Anatomies (Quays) 6, The Intruder (Denis) 8
G31 : Devdas (Roy) 6, On the Comet (Zeman) 4
G32 : Watermelon Man (Van Peebles) 10, A Day in the Country (Renoir) 8

Round Three

Round 3 like Round 2 had an Elimination Round called Thunderdome Games and Non Elimination Round called Renewal Games. Click on film names in blue for intro threads.

Thunderdome Games

Game 33- August 5- 12 AM though August 8- 11:59 PM (Pacific Time)
Karel Zeman (Rock and Bull): The Fabulous Baron Munchhausen
Jean Renoir (Duncan Gray): French Cancan

Game 34- August 7-10
Jacopetti & Prosperi (ShaKha): Addio Zio Tom
The Quay Brothers (Rahee): Through the Weeping Glass

Game 35- August 9-13
Valerio Zurlini (ƎNNŌN): Girl with a Suitcase
Joseph H. Lewis (Jerry Johnson): Gun Crazy

Game 36- August 11-14
Akio Jissoji (House of Leaves): Marquis de Sade’s Prosperities of Vice
Leonardo Favio (Brian Davisson): The Dependent

Renewal Games: 2-0 vs 1-1

Game 37- August 13-16
Samuel Fuller (Brad S.): Shock Corridor
Melvin Van Peebles (Dennis Brian): Sweet Sweetback’s Badass Song

Game 38- August 15-19
Bimal Roy (Rohit): Madhumati
Ken Russell (G Legs): The Music Lovers

Game 39- August 17-21
Kenneth Anger (Coheed 2.5): Fireworks
Claire Denis (Jirin): Trouble Every Day

Game 40- August 19-22
Vittorio De Seta (Mauries): Half a Man (Un Uomo a Metà)
Dario Argento (Bijoux Alexanderplatz): The Bird with the Crystal Plumage

Game 41- August 21-24
Jacques Rivette (Mars in Aries): Noroit
Wojciech Has (Kuxa Kanema): The Hourglass Sanatorium

Game 42- August 23-27
Lindsay Anderson (Joey Noodles): This Sporting Life
Tomu Uchida (Rischka): A Fugitive from the Past

Game 43- August 25-28
Eugène Green (Sir Douglas): Le Pont Des Arts
Georges Franju (Max Slobodin): Judex

Game 44- August 27-30
Mrinal Sen (Apursansar): In Search of Famine
Maurice Pialat (Tomas.Roges): Passé ton bac d’abord

Round 3 Results:

G33 : The Fabulous Baron Munchausen (Zeman) 3, French Cancan (Renoir) 9
G34 : Addio Zio Tom (Jacopetti & Prosperi) 6, Through the Weeping Glass (Quay Bros) 2
G35 : Girl with a Suitcase (Zurlini) 9, Gun Crazy (Lewis) 8
G36 : Marquis De Sade’s Prosperities of Vice (Jissoji) 2, The Dependent (Favio) 3
G37 : Shock Corridor (Fuller) 9, Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song (Van Peebles) 4
G38 : Madhumati (Roy) 4, The Music Lovers (Russell) 2
G39 : Trouble Every Day (Denis) 10, Fireworks (Anger) 8
G40 : Un uomo a metà (DeSeta) 5, The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (Argento) 8
G41 : Noroit (Rivette) 5, The Hourglass Sanatorium (Has) 4
G42 : The Sporting Life (Anderson) 2, A Fugitive from the Past (Uchida) 11
G43 : Le pont des Arts (Green) 10, Judex (Franju) 4
G44 : In Search of Famine (Sen) 7 , Passe ton bac d’abord (Pialat) 5

Round 4

Ranking at the start of Round 4

Uchida: 3-0 32 TV
Denis: 3-0 25 TV
Rivette: 3-0 24 TV
Roy: 3-0 21 TV
DeSeta: 2-1 37 TV
Green: 2-1 32 TV
Van Peebles: 2-1 30 TV
Renoir: 2-1 30 TV
Franju: 2-1 28 TV
Argento: 2-1 28 TV
Sen: 2-1 28 TV
Pialat: 2-1 27 TV
Fuller: 2-1 23 TV
J&P: 2-1 21 TV
Zurlini: 2-1 20 TV
Favio: 2-1 20 TV

From this point, all rounds were elimination games. The seeding for future rounds was a combination of net wins and total votes received by the director. Click on film names in blue for their intro threads.

First Quarter Finals

Game 45 – September 15th to September 20th.
Tomu Uchida (Rischka): Chikamatsu’s Love in Osaka
Leonardo Favio (Brian Davisson): Chronicle of a Boy Alone

Game 46 – September 17th to September 22nd.
Claire Denis (Jirin): Nenette and Boni
Valerio Zurlini (ƎNNŌN): Family Diary

Game 47 – September 19th to September 24th.
Jacques Rivette (Mars in Aries): Secret Defense
Jacopetti & Prosperi (ShaKha) : Women of the Word

Game 48 – September 21st to September 26th.
Bimal Roy (Rohit) : The Imprisoned Woman
Samuel Fuller (Brad S.) : Pickup on South Street

Game 49 – September 23rd to September 28th.
Vittorio De Seta (Mauries): Bandits of Orgosolo
Maurice Pialat (Tomas Roges) : We Won’t Grow Old Together

Game 50 – September 25th to September 30th
Mrinal Sen (Apursansar) : The Case is Closed
Eugène Green (Sir Douglas) : Correspondances

Game 51 – September 27th to October 2nd
Melvin Van Peebles (Dennis Brian) : Vroom Vroom Vroom
Dario Argento (Bijoux Alexanderplatz) : Phenomena

Game 52 – September 29th to October 4th
Jean Renoir (Duncan Gray) : The Rules of the Game
Georges Franju (Max Slobodin) : Head Against the Wall

Round 4 Results:

G1 : Chikamatsu’s Love in Osaka (Uchida) 5 vs Chronicle of a Boy Alone (Favio) 11
G2 : Nenette and Boni (Denis) 6 vs Family Diary (Zurlini) 4
G3 : Secret Defense (Rivette) 9 vs Women of the World (Jacopetti & Prosperi) 1
G4 : Bandini/The Imprisoned Woman (Roy) 10 vs Pickup on South Street (Fuller) 5
G5 : Bandits of Orgosolo (De Seta) 9 vs We Won’t Grown Old Together (Pialat) 8
G6 : Correspondances (Green) 2 vs The Case is Closed 6
G7 : Vroom Vroom Vroom (Van Peebles) 0 vs Phenomena (Argento) 9
G8 : The Rules of the Game (Renoir) 8 vs Head Against the Wall (Franju)

Round 5

Ranking at the start of Round 5

1. Jacques Rivette – 33 TV
2. Bimal Roy – 31 TV
3. Claire Denis – 31 TV
4. Vittorio De Seta – 46 TV
5. Jean Renoir – 38 TV
6. Dario Argento – 37 TV
7. Mrinal Sen – 34 TV
8. Leonardo Favio – 31 TV

Second Quarter Final

Game 53 – October 14th to October 19th.
Jacques Rivette (Mars in Aries): Paris Nous Appartient (Paris Belongs to Us)
Leonardo Favio (Brian Davisson): Juan Moreira

Game 54 – October 16th to October 21st.
Bimal Roy (Rohit): Udayer Pathey
Mrinal Sen (Apursansar): And Quiet Rolls the Dawn

Game 55 – October 18th to October 23rd.
Claire Denis (Jirin): Beau Travail
Dario Argento (Bijoux Alexanderplatz) : Four Flies on Grey Velvet

Game 56 – October 20th to October 25th.
Vittorio De Seta (Mauries) : Pastori di Orgosolo (Shepherds of Orgosolo)
Jean Renoir (Duncan Gray) : The Golden Coach

Round 5 Results

G1 : Paris Nous Appartient (Rivette) 4 vs Juan Moreira (Favio) 2
G2 : Udayer Pathey (Roy) 3 vs And Quiet Rolls the Dawn (Sen) 2
G3 : Beau Travail (Denis) 10 vs Four Flies on Grey Velvet (Argento) 6
G4 : Pastori di Orgosolo (De Seta) 2 vs The Golden Coach (Renoir) 11

Ranking at the start of Semi Final

1. Claire Denis 41
2. Jacques Rivette 37
3. Bimal Roy 34
4. Jean Renoir 49

Semi Final

Game 57 – November 8th to November 13th.
Claire Denis (Jirin): Chocolat
Jean Renoir (Duncan Gray): The River

Game 58 – November 15th to November 20th.
Jacques Rivette (Mars in Aries): Celine and Julie Go Boating
Bimal Roy (Rohit): Parineeta

Semi Final Results

G1 : Chocolat (Denis) 7 vs The River (Renoir) 9
G2 : Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette) 8 vs Parineeta (Roy) 4

Finalists

Jean Renoir
Jacques Rivette

Final

Game 59 – November 29th to December 4th.
Jacques Rivette (Mars in Aries): La Belle Noiseuse
Jean Renoir (Duncan Gray): This Land is Mine

Result
Final : La Belle Noiseuse (Rivette) 8 vs This Land is Mine (Renoir) 12

DC 2013 Winner

Jean Renoir managed by Duncan Gray

Disclaimer:
Rankings till start of Round 3 are based on my own attempts to figure out the process. They could be wrong

Read less