For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Directors' Cup 2014

by Tuggingonmoustaches
Continuing the tradition of this annual event on mubi, we organized the Directors’ Cup 2014. This year the event is single elimination with 32 directors. Click on the names in blue for a link to the matches/introduction threads. 32 of 32 Aaron G. – Chantal Akerman & Carlos Reygadas Alexander Search – Joaquim Pedro de Andrade & Heinosuke Gosho AWh – Luc Moullet Brad S. – Asghar Farhadi Brian Davisson – Gábor Bódy DT – Lou Ye & Abdetallif Kechiche Edges and Ridges – Gianikian/Ricci Lucchi Flip Àkerman – James Benning & Pat O’Neil Gylfi – Baltasar Kormákur House of Leaves – Naomi Kawase & John Huston Javier Quintero – Mark Zakharov Jirin –… Read more

Continuing the tradition of this annual event on mubi, we organized the Directors’ Cup 2014. This year the event is single elimination with 32 directors. Click on the names in blue for a link to the matches/introduction threads.

32 of 32

Aaron G. – Chantal Akerman & Carlos Reygadas
Alexander Search – Joaquim Pedro de Andrade & Heinosuke Gosho
AWh – Luc Moullet
Brad S. – Asghar Farhadi
Brian Davisson – Gábor Bódy
DT – Lou Ye & Abdetallif Kechiche
Edges and Ridges – Gianikian/Ricci Lucchi
Flip Àkerman – James Benning & Pat O’Neil
Gylfi – Baltasar Kormákur
House of Leaves – Naomi Kawase & John Huston
Javier Quintero – Mark Zakharov
Jirin – Theodorous Angelopoulos
Jorge Didaco – Manoel de Oliviera
Kenji – John Pilger
Mario Gaborović – Vojislav ‘Kokan’ Rakonjac
Mars in Aries – Claude Sautet
Mauries – Peter Hutton
Monsieur Arkadin – Marco Fererri
Nowen – Isao Takahata
Patapon – Tian Zhuangzhuang & Kazuo Kuroki
Prince Charmin Ultra – Wim Wenders
Rischka – Boris Barnet
Rokas – Tengiz Abuladze & Youssef Chahine
Sir Douglas – Otar Iosseliani
Tuggingonmoustaches – V. Shantaram

Initial Director Ranking based on number of fans:

1. Wim Wenders
2. John Huston
3. Chantal Akerman
4. Theodorous Angelopoulos
5. Manoel de Oliviera
6. Isao Takahata
7. Asghar Farhadi
8. Marco Ferreri
9. James Benning
10. Carlos Reygadas
11. Naomi Kawase
12. Abdellatif Kechiche
13. Otar Iosseliani
14. Peter Hutton
15. Claude Sautet
16. Youssef Chahine
17. Tengiz Abuladze
18. Luc Moullet
19. Boris Barnet
20. Pat O’Neil
21. Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
22. Lou Ye
23. Baltasar Kormákur
24. Tian Zhuangzhuang
25. John Pilger
26. Heinosuke Gosho
27. Gábor Bódy
28. Gianikian/Ricci Lucchi
29. Kazuo Kuroki
30. Vojislav ‘Kokan’ Rakonjac
31. Mark Zakharov
32. V. Shantaram

Round 1 Matches:

Game 1 : April 1st to April 6th
Youssef Chahine (Rokas) – SIRAA FIL-WADI (1954)
Tengiz Abuladze (Rokas) – MONANIEBA (1984)

Game 2 : April 3rd to April 8th
Claude Sautet (Mars in Aries) – UNE HISTOIRE SIMPLE (1978)
Luc Moullet (Alexander Wh) – GENÈSE D’UN REPAS (1978)

Game 3 : April 5th to April 10th
Peter Hutton (Mauries) – AT SEA (2007)
Boris Barnet (Rischka) – NOVGORODTSY (1943)

Game 4 : April 7th to April 12th
Otar Iosseliani (Sir Douglas) – TUDZHI (1964)
Pat O’Neill (Filip Àkerman) – WATER AND POWER (1989)

Game 5 : April 9th to April 14th
Abdellatif Kechiche (DT) – LA GRAINE ET LE MULET (2007)
Joaquim Pedro de Andrade (Alexander Search) – VEREDA TROPICAL (1978)

Game 6 : April 11th to April 16th
Naomi Kawase (House of Leaves) – SHARASOJYU (2003)
Lou Ye (DT) – SUZHOU HE (2000)

Game 7 : April 13th to April 18th
Carlos Reygadas (Aaron G.) – POST TENEBRAS LUX (2012)
Baltasar Kormákur (Gylfi) – 101 REYKJAVÍK (2000)

Game 8 : April 15th to April 20th
James Benning (Filip Àkerman) – NORTH ON EVERS (1992)
Tian Zhuangzhuang (Patapon) – DAO MA ZEI (1986)

Game 9 : April 17th to April 22nd
Marco Ferreri (Monsieur Arkadin) – DILLINGER È MORTO (1969)
John Pilger (Kenji) – STEALING A NATION (2004)

Game 10 : April 19th to April 24th
Asghar Farhadi (Brad S.) – CHAHARSHANBE-SOORI (2006)
Heinosuke Gosho (Apursansar) – OSAKA NO YADO (1954)

Game 11 : April 21st to April 26th
Isao Takahata (Nowen) – HEISEI TANUKI GASSEN POMPOKO (1994)
Gábor Bódy (Brian Davisson) – AMERIKAI ANZIX (1975)

Game 12 : April 23rd to April 28th
Manoel de Oliviera (Jorge Didaco) – LE SOULIER DE SATIN (1985)
Gianikian/Ricci Lucchi (Edges and Ridges) – OH! UOMO (2004)

Game 13 : April 25th to April 30th
Theodorous Angelopoulos (Jirin) – MERES TOU ’36 (1972)
Kazuo Kuroki (Patapon) – RYOMA ANSATSU (1974)

Game 14 : April 27th to May 1st
Chantal Akerman (Aaron G.) – LES RENDEZ-VOUS D’ANNA (1978)
Vojislav ‘Kokan’ Rakonjac (Mario Gaborović) – DIVLJE SEME (1967)

Game 15 : April 29th to May 3rd
John Huston (House of Leaves) – THE DEAD (1987)
Mark Zakharov (Javier Quintero) – OBYKNOVENNOYE CHUDO (1978)

Game 16 : April 31st to May 5th
Wim Wenders (Prince Charmin Ultra) – ALICE IN DEN STÄDTEN (1974)
V. Shantaram (Tuggingonmoustaches) – MANOOS (1939)

ROUND 1 RESULTS:

G1 : SIRAA FIL-WADI (CHAHINE) 6 vs MONANIEBA (ABULADZE) 17
G2 : UNE HISTOIRE SIMPLE (SAUTET) 8 vs GENÈSE D’UN REPAS (MOULLET) 6
G3 : AT SEA (HUTTON) 11 vs NOVGORODTSY (BARNET) 13
G4 : TUDZHI (IOSSELIANI) 7 vs WATER AND POWER (O’NEILL) 14
G5 : LA GRAINE ET LE MULET (KECHICHE) 12 vs VEREDA TROPICAL (ANDRADE) 10
G6 : SHARASOJYU (KAWASE) 12 vs SUZHOU HE (YE) 10
G7 : POST TENEBRAS LUX (REYGADAS) 18 vs 101 REYKJAVÍK (KORMÁKUR) 6
G8 : NORTH ON EVERS (BENNING) 10 VS DAO MA ZEI (ZHUANGZHUANG) 8
G9 : DILLINGER È MORTO (FERRERI) 14 VS STEALING A NATION (PILGER) 9
G10 : CHAHARSHANBE-SOORI (FARHADI) 6 VS OSAKA NO YADO (GOSHO) 14
G11 : HEISEI TANUKI GASSEN POMPOKO (TAKAHATA) 6 VS AMERIKAI ANZIX (BÓDY) 10
G12 : LE SOULIER DE SATIN (OLIVEIRA) 7 VS OH! UOMO (G&R) 6
G13 : MERES TOU ’36 (ANGELOPOULOS) 9 VS RYOMA ANSATSU (KUROKI) 6
G14 : LES RENDEZ-VOUS D’ANNA (AKERMAN) 10 VS DIVLJE SEME (RAKONJAC) 6
G15 : THE DEAD (HUSTON) VS OBYKNOVENNOYE CHUDO (ZAKHAROV) 12
G16 : ALICE IN DEN STÄDTEN (WENDERS) 11 VS MANOOS (SHANTARAM) 6

ROUND 2 RANKING:

1. CARLOS REYGADAS 18
2. TENGIZ ABULADZE 17
3. MARCO FERRERI 14
4. PAT O’NEILL 14
5. HEINOSUKE GOSHO 14
6. BORIS BARNET 13
7. NAOMI KAWASE 12
8. ABDELLATIF KECHICHE 12
9. MARK ZAKHAROV 12
10. WIM WENDERS 11
11. CHANTAL AKERMAN 10
12. JAMES BENNING 10
13. GÁBOR BÓDY 10
14. THEODOROUS ANGELOPOULOS 9
15. CLAUDE SAUTET 8
16. MANOEL DE OLIVEIRA 7

Round 2 Matches:

Game 1 : May 25th to May 30th
CARLOS REYGADAS (Aaron G) – STELLET LICHT (2007)
MANOEL DE OLIVEIRAVALE ABRAÃO (1993)

Game 2 : May 27th to June 1st
TENGIZ ABULADZE (Rokas) – VEDREBA (1967)
CLAUDE SAUTET (Mars in Aries) – LES CHOSES DE LA VIE (1970)

Game 3 : May 29th to June 3rd
MARCO FERRERI (Monsieur Arkadin) – NITRATO D’ARGENTO (1996)
THEODOROUS ANGELOPOULOS (Jirin) – OI KYNIGOI (1977)

Game 4 : May 31st to June 5th
PAT O’NEILL (Filip Àkerman) – LET’S MAKE A SANDWICH (1982)
GÁBOR BÓDY – (Brian Davisson) – NÁRCISZ ÉS PSYCHÉ (1980)

Game 5 : June 2nd to June 7th
HEINOSUKE GOSHO (Banana Alexander) – ENTOTSU NO MIERU BASHO (1953)
JAMES BENNING (Filip Àkerman) – LOS (2000)

Game 6 : June 4th to June 9th
BORIS BARNET (Rischka) – U SAMOGO SINEGO MORYA (1936)
CHANTAL AKERMAN (Aaron G) – JEANNE DIELMAN, 23, QUAI DU COMMERCE, 1080 BRUXELLES (1975)

Game 7 : June 6th to June 11th
NAOMI KAWASE (House of Leaves) – KATATSUMORI (1994)
WIM WENDERS (Trillary Duff) – IM LAUF DER ZEIT (1976)

Game 8 : June 8th to June 13th
ABDELLATIF KECHICHE (DT) – LA FAUTE À VOLTAIRE (2000)
MARK ZAKHAROV (Javier Quintero) – TOT SAMYY MYUNKHGAUZEN (1979)

ROUND 2 RESULTS:

G1 : STELLET LICHT (REYGADAS) 8 vs VALE ABRAÃO (OLIVEIRA) – 16
G2 : VEDREBA (ABULADZE) 10 vs LES CHOSES DE LA VIE (SAUTET) – 5
G3 : NITRATO D’ARGENTO (FERRERI) 3 vs OI KYNIGOI (ANGELOPOULOS) – 9
G4 : LET’S MAKE A SANDWICH (O’NEILL) 4 vs NÁRCISZ ÉS PSYCHÉ (BÓDY) – 6
G5 : ENTOTSU NO MIERU BASHO (GOSHO) – 8 vs LOS (BENNING) – 2
G6 : U SAMOGO SINEGO MORYA (BARNET) 9 vs JEANNE DIELMAN, 23, QUAI DU COMMERCE, 1080 BRUXELLES (AKERMAN) – 13
G7 : KATATSUMORI (KAWASE) – 5 VS IM LAUF DER ZEIT (WENDERS) – 10
G8 : LA FAUTE À VOLTAIRE (KECHICHE) 4 VS TOT SAMYY MYUNKHGAUZEN (ZAKHAROV) – 5

ROUND 3 RANKING:

1. TENGIZ ABULADZE – 27
2. MANOEL DE OLIVEIRA – 23
3. CHANTAL AKERMAN – 23
4. HEINOSUKE GOSHO – 22
5. WIM WENDERS – 21
6. THEODOROUS ANGELOPOULOS – 18
7. MARK ZAKHAROV – 17
8. GÁBOR BÓDY – 16

QUARTER FINAL MATCHES:

Game 1 : June 27th to July 2nd
HEINOSUKE GOSHO (Banana Alexander) – BANKA (1957)
WIM WENDERS (Trillary Duff) – BIS ANS ENDE DER WELT (1991)

Game 2 : July 3rd to July 8th
TENGIZ ABULADZE (Rokas) – NATVRIS KHE (1976)
GÁBOR BÓDY (Brian Davisson) – NÉGY BAGATELL (1975)

Game 3 : July 9th to July 14th
MANOEL DE OLIVEIRA (Jorge Didaco) – ANIKI BÓBÓ (1942)
MARK ZAKHAROV (Javier Quintero) – UBIT DRAKONA (1988)

Game 4 : July 15th to July 20th
CHANTAL AKERMAN (Aaron G.) – D’EST (1993)
THEODOROUS ANGELOPOULOS (Jirin) – O MEGALEXANDROS (1980)

QUARTER FINAL RESULTS:

G1 : BANKA (GOSHO) – 8 vs BIS ANS ENDE DER WELT (WENDERS) – 6
G2 : NATVRIS KHE (ABULADZE) – 9 vs NÉGY BAGATELL (BÓDY) – 4
G3 : ANIKI BÓBÓ (OLIVEIRA) – 9 vs UBIT DRAKONA (ZAKHAROV) – 5
G4 : D’EST (AKERMAN) – 5 vs O MEGALEXANDROS (ANGELOPOULOS) – 8

SEMI FINAL RANKING:

1. TENGIZ ABULADZE – 36
2. MANOEL DE OLIVEIRA – 32
3. HEINOSUKE GOSHO – 30
4. THEODOROUS ANGELOPOULOS – 26

SEMI FINAL

Game 1 : July 27th to Aug 1st
MANOEL DE OLIVEIRA (Jorge Didaco) – O PASSADO E O PRESENTE (1972) (English: Past and Present)
HEINOSUKE GOSHO (Banana Alexander) – IZU NO ODORIKO (1933) (English: Dancing Girl of Izu)

Game 2 : Aug 2nd to Aug 7th
TENGIZ ABULADZE (Rokas) – MAGDANAS LURJA (1955) (English: Magdana’s Donkey)
THEODOROUS ANGELOPOULOS (Jirin) – TOPIO STIN OMICHLI (1988) (English: Landscape in the Mist)

SEMI FINAL RESULTS:

G1 : O PASSADO E O PRESENTE (OLIVEIRA) – 6 vs IZU NO ODORIKO (GOSHO) – 7
G2 : MAGDANAS LURJA (ABULADZE) – 8 vs TOPIO STIN OMICHLI (ANGELOPOULOS) – 6

FINALISTS

1. TENGIZ ABULADZE – 44
2. HEINOSUKE GOSHO – 37

FINAL

Aug 17th to Aug 24th

Final TENGIZ ABULADZE (Rokas) – SAMKAULI SATRPOSATVIS (1971) (English: A Necklace for My Beloved)
HEINOSUKE GOSHO (Brahmarakshas) – WAKARE-GUMO (1951) (English: Dispersed Clouds)

RESULTS

G1 : SAMKAULI SATRPOSATVIS (ABULADZE) – 6 vs WAKARE GUMO (GOSHO) – 8

HEINOSUKE GOSHO IS THE WINNER OF DIRECTOR’S CUP 2014!. Congrats to manager Brahmarakshas.

Read less