For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

FAVOURITE SHORT FILMS

by Kenji
And here’s a longer list, by year. I’m counting some 3/4hour featurettes like A Day in the Country, Twilight of a Woman’s Soul, Simon of the Desert, L’Ordre, A Visit to the Louvre, The White Bus, Saving Face, Magdana’s Donkey… though some might set a limit at 1/2 hour 1895 Arrival of a Train (Lumiere bros) 1897 Liverpool Scenes (Promio) 1900 Little Tich (Guy-Blaché) 1901 Man with the Rubber Head (Melies) 1902 A Trip to the Moon (Melies) 1904 Westinghouse Works: Exterior Panorama (Bitzer) 1905 Danses Gitanes (Guy-Blaché) 1906 Dream of a Rarebit Fiend (Porter) A Trip Down Market Street Before the Fire (Miles) L’Emeute sur la Barricade… Read more

And here’s a longer list, by year. I’m counting some 3/4hour featurettes like A Day in the Country, Twilight of a Woman’s Soul, Simon of the Desert, L’Ordre, A Visit to the Louvre, The White Bus, Saving Face, Magdana’s Donkey… though some might set a limit at 1/2 hour

1895 Arrival of a Train (Lumiere bros)

1897 Liverpool Scenes (Promio)

1900 Little Tich (Guy-Blaché)

1901 Man with the Rubber Head (Melies)

1902 A Trip to the Moon (Melies)

1904 Westinghouse Works: Exterior Panorama (Bitzer)

1905 Danses Gitanes (Guy-Blaché)

1906 Dream of a Rarebit Fiend (Porter)
A Trip Down Market Street Before the Fire (Miles)
L’Emeute sur la Barricade (Guy-Blaché)

1907 Course a la Saucisse (Guy-Blaché)
The Four Year Old Heroine (Guy-Blaché

1908 Moscow in the Snow (Mundwiller)

1910 The Abyss (Gad)

1911 The Lonedale Operator (Griffith)

1912 The Land Beyond the Sunset (Shaw)
How a Mosquito Operates (McCay)

1913 Bout de Zan Vole un Eléphant (Feuillade)
Two Girls from Zeeland in Zandvoort (Chrispijn)

1914 Twilight of a Woman’s Soul (Bauer)
A Child of the Big City (Bauer)

1915 Daydreams (Bauer)

1916 The Rink (Chaplin)

1918 A Dog’s Life (Chaplin)

1920 One Week (Cline, Keaton)
The Scarecrow (Cline, Keaton)

1921 The Goat (Keaton)
Manhatta (Strand)
The Idle Class (Chaplin)

1922 Cops (Cline)

1923 The Smiling Madame Beudet (Dulac)
Le Retour a la Raison (Man Ray)

1924 Entr’acte (Clair)
Ballet Mécanique (Leger)

1925 Games on Reflection and Speed (Chomette)
Jerry the Troublesome Tyke (Bilby, Griffiths)

1926 Five Minutes of Pure Cinema (Chomette)
Town Rat, Country Rat (Starewicz)
Ménilmontant (Kirsanov)
Now You Tell One (Bowers)

1927 Munchen Berlin Wanderung (Fischinger)
L’Invitation au Voyage (Dulac)

1928 The Bridge (Ivens)
The Fall of the House of Usher (Watson, Webber)
The Little Match Girl (Renoir)
Celles qui s’en Font (Dulac)
Etoile de Mer (Man Ray)

1929 The Pearl (D’Ursel)
A Danca dos Paroxismos (do Canto)
Un Chien Andalou (Bunuel)
Detective Story (Dekeukeleire)
Brumes d’Automne (Kirsanov)
Tusalava (Lye)

1930 Aimless Walk (Hammid)
Mechanical Principles (Steiner)
Pups is Pups (McGpwan)

1931 Douro Faina Fluvial (Oliveira)
The Light Penetrates the Dark (Vavra, Pilat)

1932 The Music Box (Parrott)
Visions of Lourdes (Dekeukeleire)
Betty Boop, M.D (Fleischer)

1933 Night on Bald Mountain (Alexeieff, Parker)
Zéro de Conduite (Vigo)
Betty Boop’s Snow White (Fleischer)
The Mad Doctor (Hand)
Land without Bread (Bunuel)
The Dentist (Pearce)
The Pharmacist (Ripley)

1934 The Mascot (Starewicz)
Song of Ceylon (Wright)
The Seahorse (Painlevé)

1935 Composition in Blue (Fischinger)
Colour Box (Lye)
Das Stahltier (Zielke)
Vibracion en Granada (Val del Omar)

1936 Partie de Campagne (Renoir)
Rose Hobart (Cornell)
Birth of the Robot (Lye)
Allegretto (Fischinger)

1937 Clock Cleaners (Disney)
Trade Tattoo (Lye)

1938 Mickey’s Trailer (Sharpsteen)

1940 Themis (Grant)
Swinging the Lambeth Walk (Lye)
You Ought to be in Pictures (Freleng)

1941 Moods of the Sea (Hoffman, Vorkapic)
A Face from the Past (Naruse)

1942 By Night with Torch and Spear (Cornell)

1943 Meshes of the Afternoon (Deren)

1944 Jammin’ the Blues (Mili)
The Private Life of a Cat (Hammid)
A Girl at Dozo Temple (Ichikawa)
At Land (Deren)

1945 A Diary for Timothy (Jenings)
Visual Variations on Noguchi (Menken)

1947 L’Ecole des Facteurs (Tati)
Gente del Po (Antonioni)

1948 In the Street (Agee, Levitt, Loeb)
A Divided World (Sucksdorff)
Inspirace (Zeman)
Cat Concerto (Hanna, Barbera)
Symphony of a City (Sucksdorff)
They Caught the Ferry (Dreyer)

1949 Begone Dull Care (Mclaren)

1951 Panta Rhei (Haanstra)

1952 Neighbours (McLaren)

1953 White Mane (Lamorisse)
Les Statues Meurent Aussi (Resnais, Marker)
Duck Amuck (Jones)
The Towers (Hale)

1955 Blinkity Blank (McLaren)
Magdana’s Donkey (Abuladze)
One Froggy Evening (Jones)
Night and Fog (Resnais)
A Portrait of Ga (Tait)

1956 The Red Balloon (Lamorisse)
Toute la Mémoire du Monde (Resnais)
The Bridge (Senft)
The Artist and the City (Oliveira)

1957 Amelia and the Angel (Russell)
What’s Opera, Doc? (Jones)
Mirror Animations (H.Smith)
The Seine Meets Paris (Ivens)
City of Gold (Low, Koenig)
Glimpse of the Garden (Menken)

1958 A Day in Barbagia (De Seta)
A Walk in the Old City of Warsaw (Munk)
Shepherds of Orgosolo (De Seta)
L’Opéra Mouffe (Varda)
Bridges-Go-Round (Clarke)
Two Men and a Wardrobe (Polanski)

1959 The Sound of Miles Davis (Smight)
The Lion and the Song (Pojar)
Astronauts (Borowczyk, Marker)
Poet of the Castle (Andrade)
Science Friction (Venderbeek)
Pull My Daisy (Frank, Leslie)
The Lamp (Polanski)

1960 L’Amour Existe (Pialat)
Universe (Kroitor, Low)
The Musicians (Karabasz)
Tire dié (Birri)

1961 Railway Station (Karabasz)
Made of Clay (Del Omar)
Very Nice, Very Nice (Lipsett)
Salut les Cubains! (Varda)
Circle of the Sun (Low)

1962 A Valparaiso (Ivens)
Antoine et Colette (Truffaut)
The House is Black (Farrokhzad)
September Five at St Henri (Aquin)
Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge (Enrico)
La Paresse (Godard)- section of The Seven Deadly Sins
The White Eye Bird (Nguyễn Văn Thông, Trần Vũ)
Le Poulet (Berri)
Window Water Baby Moving (Brakhage)
La Jetée (Marker)

1963 Revolucion (Sanjines)
The Existentialist (Prochnik)
The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Rohmer)
En un Barrio Viejo (Landrian)

1964 Noviciat (Burch)
Cast Iron (Iosseliani)
Blind Child (Van der Keuken)
Go! Go! Go! (Menken)
The End of Summer (Brault)
Bassae (Pollet)
Bosphore (Pialat)
Nadja in Paris (Rohmer)
Mass for the Dakota Sioux (Baillie)
The Hutterites (Low)

1965 The Mistral (Ivens)
The Hand (Trnka)
Boniface’s Holiday (Khutrik)
Elegia (Huszarik)
Window (Kuri)
The War Game (Watkins)
The Koumiko Mystery (Marker)
Simon of the Desert (Bunuel)
White Morning (Teshigahara)
Film (Schneider)

1966 Rouli Roulant (Jutra)
Rosalie (Borowczyk)
Lapis (Whitney)
Romance (Jires)
Borom Sarret (Sembene)
Castro Street (Baillie)
My Green Crocodile (Kurchevsky)

1967 The White Bus (Anderson)
Beginning (Peleshian)
The Night it Rained (Shirdel)
Children of Fogo Island (Low)
Les Amours de la Pieuvre (Painlevé, Hamon)
Anticipation (Godard)
A Day in the Life (Bramwell)
Visa Censure X (Clementi)

1968 The Little Mermaid (Aksenchuk)
L’Araignéléphant (Kamler)
Film-Tract No.1968 (Fromanger, Godard)
Explorer (Pati)

1969 Vietnam: The Quiet Mutiny (Pilger)
79 Springs (Alvarez)
Georgian Ancient Songs (Iosseliani)
Nelson Cavaquinho (Hirszman)

1970 Corridor (Lawder)
Grandmother (Lynch)
El Fin (Garcia)

1971 Necrology (Lawder)
Synchromy (McLaren)

1972The Brickmakers (Rodriguez, Silva)
Acera, or The Witches’ Dance (Painlevé)
Our Lady of the Sphere (Jordan)
Ballet Adagio (McLaren)
The Inner Eye (S.Ray)
Butterfly (Khrzhanovsky)

1973 Krystyna M (Karabasz)
Ah, Verda? (Garcia)
The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner (Herzog)
L’Ordre (Pollet)
Stolen Apples for Karen Blixen (Jarman)
The Fox and the Hare (Norstein)

1974 They Do Not Exist (Abu Ali)
One British Family (Pilger)
Jaime (Reis)

1975 Hedgehog in the Fog (Norstein)
Organism (Harris)
A Historical Sketch of Indian Women (Kaul)
Arabesque (Whitney)

1976 Quasi at the Quackadero (Cruikshank)
Nobody Wants to Play with Me (Herzog)

1977 The Testing of Eric Olthwaite
Agarrando pueblo/The Vampires of Poverty (Mayolo, Ospina)
Metamorphosis of Mr Samsa (Leaf)
Le Film a Venir (Ruiz)

1978 Prisoners of Conscience (Patwardhan)
Ten Minutes Older (Herz)
Les Mains Negatives (Duras)
Liquid Crystals (Painlevé)
Harpya (Servais)
Ring/Krag (Kucia)
Afterlife (Patel)
Krik (Sesic)

1979 Tale of Tales (Norstein)
Document (Kalina)
White Hole (Matsumoto)
Asparagus (Pitt)

1980 Fly (Rofusz)
Carabosse (Jordan)

1981 Sredni Vashtar (Birkin)
Deliverance (S.Ray)
Junkopia (Marker)

1982 Dimensions of Dialogue (Svankmajer)
Reassemblage (Trin T Minh-ha)
Block (Neumann)

1983 The Cow’s Drama (Bush)
Down to the Cellar (Svankmajer)

1984 Rue Fontaine (Garrel)
Jumping (Tezuka)
NabelFabel (Mattuschka)
Paradise (Patel)

1986 Street of Crocodiles (Quay bros)
Krakatau (Grzegorzek)
Night Music (Brakhage)

1987 The Way Things Go (Fischli, Weiss)
Breakfast on the Grass (Parn)
Something Happened (Andersson)

1988 July (Omirbaev)
A Nice Day (Kolsky)
Sciany (Dumala)
A Nice Day (Kolsky)
Looking for Langston (Julien)
Feelings of Mountains and Water (Te Wei)
The Captive (Laloux, Caza)

1989 Mind the Steps (Orosz)
The Cow (Petrov)
Darkness/Light/Darkness (Svankmajer)
Balance (Lauenstein)
Ilha das Flores (Furtado)
Foutaises (Jeunet)
Kitchen Sink (Maclean)

1991 The Passing (Viola)
La Cabale des Oursins (Moullet)
In Titan’s Goblet (Hutton)

1992 Milk of Amnesia (Scher)
It Wasn’t Love (S.Benning)
The Sandman (Berry)
A Sense of History (Leigh)
Bolero (Maximov)

1993 The Wrong Trousers (Park)
Can’t Go Wrong Without You (Quay bros)
Ursa Minor Blue (Tamura)
Gogs (Morris, Mort)
Denko (Camara)

1994 Katatsumori (Kawase)
Felix in Exile (Kentridge)

1995 Passeio com Johnny Guitar (Monteiro)
Altair (Klahr)

1996 Wind (Ivanyi)
The Georgetown Loop (Jacobs)

1997 Horizontal Boundaries (O’Neill)
Flatworld (Greaves)
Study of a River (Hutton)
The Spring (Navasaitis)
The Film to Come (Ruiz)
The Story of the Cat and the Moon (Serrazina)
Feeling my Way (Hodgson)
The Man in the Lower Left Hand Corner of the Photograph (Morgan)

1998 Turbulent (Neshat)
Glassy Ocean (Tamura)
Ursa Minor Blue (Tamura)
Pieta (Baillie)
More (Osborne)

1999 When the Day Breaks (Forbis, Tilby)
The Little Girl who Sold the Sun (Mambety)
The Man with Beautiful Eyes (Hodgson)

2000 Heart of the World (Maddin)
Father and Daughter (De Wit)
Origins of the 21st Century (Godard)
The Boy who Saw the Iceberg (Driessen)
A Suspeita (Ribeiro)

2001 Down to the Bone (Castillo)
Copy Shop (Widrich)
Alone (Stonys)
Knives Out (Gondry)

2002 Letter from a Film-maker to his Daughter (Pauwels)
Lifeline (Erice)
11 9 01 (Loach)
The Skywalk is Gone (Tsai Ming-Liang)
The Milky Scab (Broca)

2003 Fast Film (Widrich)
Textism (HirabayashI)

2004 A Tree in Tanjung Malim (Tan Chui Mui)
A Visit to the Louvre (Huillet, Straub)
Light is Calling (Morrison)
Wind along the Coast (Maximov)
La Peur, Petit Chasseur (Achard)
Pastoral (Barahona)
The Last Farm (Runarsson)
Michelangelo Eye to Eye (Antonioni)
Ryan (Landreth)
Forest (Leiser)

2005 Worldly Desires (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Honda Impossible Dream advert (Zacharias)
Kara: Daughter of a Tree (Edwin)
Haze (Tsukamoto)
Instructions for a Light and Sound Machine (Tscherkassky)
Wayfarers (Strembitsky)
9 (Acker)
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello (A.Lucas)
Trains (Hirata)
Two Suns (Clipson)

2006 La Morte Rouge (Erice)
Din of Celestial Birds (Merhige)
Everything Will be OK (Hertzfeldt)
Roads of Kiarostami (Kiarostami)
My Love (Petrov)
Deweneti (Gaye)
Tak Tic (Boddendijk)
Sniffer (Peers)
The Aroma of Tea (de Wit)
Madilena of the P7 (Nemescu)
Kiwi! (Permedi)
Peter and the Wolf (Templeton)
Sally Slapstick (Kosir, Krzic)

2007 Madame Tutli-Putli (Lavis, Szczerbowski)
A Country Doctor (Yamamura)
Feminine, Masculine (Foroughi)
The Biggest Flower in the World (Etcheverry)
Sleeping Betty (Cloutier)
Connections (H.Gabor)
Hotel Chevalier (W.Anderson)

2008 L’Itinéraire de Jean Bricard (Huillet, Straub)
Vem (Cvitkovic)
Mango (Ouedraogo)
Muto (Blu)
Presto (Sweetland)
The House of Small Cubes (Kato)
The Door (Wilson)

2009 Letter to Uncle Boonmée (Apichatpong)
Sphinx on the Seine (Clipson)
Conversations with Nature (Hirabayashi)
Danse Macabre (Pires)
Arena (Salaviza)

2010 Textism (Hirabayashi)
The Backwaters (Karthick)
Free Fall (Nery, Gautier)
Full Circle (Vekaric)
Cockroach (Hirabayashi)
Luv’in the Black Country (Carter)

2011 Through the Weeping Glass (Quay brothers)
663114 (HirabayashI)
Sintel (Levy)
The Overcoat (Baig)
Muta (Martel)
Belly (Pott)
Petites Planetes: Nana Vasconcelos (Moon)

2012 Saving Face (Junge, Obaid-Chinoy)
Cove (Todd)
Walker (Tsai)
Landscape Dissolves (Clipson)
Shelter: A Look at Manchester’s Homeless (Staniforth)

2013 Castello Cavalcanti (W.Anderson)
Letter (Loznitsa)
Get a Horse (Macmullan)
Most 72 (The Markerists)
Baths (Ducki)

2014 Bear Story (Vargas)
Nectar (Hadzihalilovic)
Room 8 (Griffiths)

2015 A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness (Obaid-Chinoy)
Cobra Gypsies (Treza)
World of Tomorrow (Hertzfeldt)
The Exquisite Corpus (Tscherkassky)
Stutterer (Cleary)

2017 Jukai (Lissot)

please note; 11.9.01 film is included on the list below for Loach’s contribution, Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet for Erice’s Lifeline
Read less