For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Films set in Scotland

by Tim
An attempt at a complete list of films set (not necessarily filmed) in Scotland. They must specifically be set in Scotland for some significant part of their runtime (in terms of either length or importance to the plot). Fantasy places a bit like Scotland don’t count. Films must be at least 45 minutes long and be works of fiction (no documentaries). Recordings of stage plays don’t count – there are enough Macbeths on this list as it is. I haven’t seen all of the entries, so some may not actually count on these criteria – I’ll need to go back and edit these out. I’ve begun reviewing them at https://filmsinscotland.wordpress.com/ Films not in… Read more

An attempt at a complete list of films set (not necessarily filmed) in Scotland. They must specifically be set in Scotland for some significant part of their runtime (in terms of either length or importance to the plot). Fantasy places a bit like Scotland don’t count. Films must be at least 45 minutes long and be works of fiction (no documentaries). Recordings of stage plays don’t count – there are enough Macbeths on this list as it is.

I haven’t seen all of the entries, so some may not actually count on these criteria – I’ll need to go back and edit these out.

I’ve begun reviewing them at https://filmsinscotland.wordpress.com/

Films not in the Mubi database:

The Heart of Midlothian (Frank Wilson, 1914)
A Woman’s Triumph (J. Searle Dawley, 1914)
Annie Laurie (Cecil Hepworth, 1916)
Peggy (Thomas Ince, 1916)
Kidnapped (Alan Crosland, 1917) [lost]
What Every Woman Knows (Fred W. Durrant, 1917)
The White Heather (Maurice Tourneur, 1917) [lost]
Bonnie Mary (A.V. Bramble, 1918)
The Man and the Moment (Arrigo Bocchi, 1918)
The Best of Luck (Ray C. Smallwood, 1920)
The White Circle (Maurice Tourneur, 1920) [lost]
The Little Minister (Penrhyn Stanlaws, 1921)
A Lowland Cinderella (Sidney Morgan, 1921)
What Every Woman Knows (William C. deMille, 1921) [lost]
The Little Minister (David Smith, 1922)
The Lilac Sunbonnet (Sidney Morgan, 1922)
Rob Roy (W.P. Kellino, 1922)
Young Lochinvar (W.P. Kellino, 1923)
Little Miss Nobody (Wilfred Noy, 1923)
The Loves of Mary, Queen of Scots (Denison Clift, 1923)
Bonnie Prince Charlie (Charles Calvert, 1923)
The Fair Maid of Perth (Edwin Greenwood, 1923)
Mary Stuart (Friedrich Feher, 1927)
Huntingtower (George Pearson, 1928)
The Lady of the Lake (James A. Fitzpatrick, 1928)
The Cohens and Kellys in Scotland (William James Craft, 1930)
Scapa Flow (Leo Lasko, 1930)
The Loves of Robert Burns (Herbert Wilcox, 1930)
A Honeymoon Adventure (Maurice Elvey, 1931)
The Secret of the Loch (Milton Rosmer, 1934)
Flame in the Heather (Donovan Pedelty, 1935)
The Children of Captain Grant (Vladimir Vaynshtok, 1936)
Highland Fling (Manning Haynes, 1936)
The Wedding Group / Wrath of Jealousy (Alex Bryce and Campbell Gullan, 1936)
Auld Lang Syne (James A. FitzPatrick, 1937)
Said O’Reilly to McNab (William Beaudine, 1937)
Marigold (Thomas Bentley, 1938)
Hoots Mon! (Roy William Neill, 1940)
Old Mother Riley’s Ghosts (John Baxter, 1941)
Nightmare (Tim Whelan, 1942)
Kidnapped (William Beaudine, 1948)
The Secret of St Ives (Phil Rosen, 1949)
Laxdale Hall (John Eldridge, 1953)
No, My Darling Daughter (Ralph Thomas, 1961)
The Hunch (Sarah Erulkar, 1967)
Kidnapped (Leif Gram, 1973)
The Little Minister (Cedric Messina, 1975)
Nosey Dobson (Mike Alexander, 1976)
Ill Fares the Land (Bill Bryden, 1983)
Kidnapped (Geoff Collins, 1986)
Down Where the Buffalo Go (Ian Knox, 1988)
Conquest of the South Pole (Gillies MacKinnon, 1989)
Albert and the Lion (Haldane Duncan, 1989)
Govan Ghost Story (David Hayman, 1989)
Wild Flowers (Robert Smith, 1989)
Dreaming (Mike Alexander, 1991)
Tickets for the Zoo (Brian Crumlish, 1991)
The Bogie Man (Charles Gormley, 1992)
Down Among the Big Boys (Charles Gormley, 1993)
Shepherd on the Rock (Bob Keen, 1993)
Mairi Mhor (Mike Alexander, 1994)
The Priest and the Pirate (Hugh Farrell, 1994)
Ruffian Hearts (David Kane, 1995)
Safe Haven (Debbie Shuter, 1995)
Nightlife (Patrick Harkins, 1996)
The Big Picnic (Derek Bailey, 1996)
Deacon Brodie (Philip Saville, 1997)
The Life of Stuff (Simon Donald, 1997)
The Slab Boys (John Byrne, 1997)
Lucia (Don Boyd, 1999)
Daybreak (Bernard Rudden, 2000)
Love the One You’re With (Robbie Moffat, 2000)
Pasty Faces (David Paul Baker, 2000)
The Hawk and the Dove (Robbie Moffat, 2002)
Just Around the Corner (Uisdean Murray, 2002)
AfterLife (Alison Peebles, 2003)
Four Eyes (Duncan Finnigan, 2003)
Finding Fortune (Robbie Moffat, 2003)
The Ticking Man (Steven Lewis Simpson, 2003)
The Winter Warrior (Robbie Moffat, 2003)
The Bone Hunter (Robbie Moffat, 2003)
Blinded (Eleanor Yule, 2004)
Raindogs (Robbie Moffat, 2004)
Heartless (Nicholas Laughland, 2005)
Night People (Adrian Mead, 2005)
Axe Raiders (Robbie Moffat, 2006)
Reichenbach Falls (John McKay, 2007)
The Inheritance (Charles Henri Belleville, 2007)
Trouble Sleeping (Robert Rae, 2008)
One Day Removals (Mark Stirton, 2008)
Sessions of the Mind (Uisdean Murray, 2008) [part of the Jemima Trilogy, with shorts Dating Is Murder and Photographic Trophy]
Wasted (Stuart Davids & Caroline Paterson, 2009)
New Town/Purves + Pekkala (Annie Griffin, 2009)
The Hope Within (Graeme Noble & John-William Noble, 2009)
The Clan (Lee Hutcheon, 2009)
No Holds Bard (Brian Kelly, 2009)
Blooded (Ross Crombie, 2010)
Unconditional Love (Graeme Noble & John-William Noble, 2010)
Legion of Evil (Graeme Noble & John-William Noble, 2010)
Fear of the Park (Graeme Noble & John-William Noble, 2010)
A Spanking in Paradise (Wayne Thallon, 2010)
Next Time Ned (Thomas McCue, 2010)
Peacock Season (Fergus March, Alan Freestone, 2010)
The Big Slick (Graham Hughes, 2011)
Minds of Glass (Ryan Hendrick, 2011)
In Search of La Che (Mark D. Ferguson, 2011)
Fast Romance (Carter Ferguson, 2011)
Black Day (Hassan Nazer, 2011)
Got to Run (Robbie Moffat, 2011)
The Space Between (Tim Barrow, 2011)
The Suppressor (Ara Paiaya, 2011)
Losers in Love (Graeme Noble & John-William Noble, 2011)
Love House (Graeme Noble & John-William Noble, 2011)
The Men of Piper Alpha (Lee Hutcheon, 2011)
Graders (David W. Hutchison, 2012)
Electric Man (David Barras, 2012)
Call of Babylon (Graeme Noble & John-William Noble, 2012)
Daddy Issues (Gary J. Hewitt, 2012)
Street Fight (Graeme Noble & John-William Noble, 2012)
The Shadow of Death (Graeme Noble & John-William Noble, 2012)
My Brother’s Keeper (Lee Hutcheon, 2012)
Night Is Day: The Movie (Fraser Coull, 2012)
Dying Light/Darkness Comes (David Newbigging, 2013)
Two Doors Down (Catherine Morshead, 2013)
Sarah’s Room (Grant McPhee, 2013)
TimeLock (David Griffith, 2013)
Glasgow Girls (Brian Welsh, 2014)
Wasted Time (Moe Abutoq & David Hayman Jr, 2014)
Good Intentions (Paul Darroch, 2014)
The House of Him (Robert Florence, 2014)
Wigilia (Graham Drysdale, 2014)
Time Teens: The Beginning (Ryan Dewar, 2015)
The Students of Springfield Street (Steve Johnson, 2015)
Scottish Mussel (Talulah Riley, 2015)
Ashes (Alan Coulson, 2015)
Con Men (R. Paul Wilson, 2016)
West Skerra Light (Greg Hemphill, 2016)
Despair (Hank Orion, 2017)
Night Kaleidoscope (Grant McPhee, 2017)
The Gaelic King (Philip Todd, 2017)
Going Green (Mairi Sutherland, 2017)
Long Night at Blackstone (Greg Hemphill, 2018)
Infiltrated (Archie Allison, 2018)
Dark Highlands (Mark Stirton, 2018)
Starcache (Douglas Sannachan, 2018)
Super November (Douglas King, 2018)
Abroad: Finding Faith (Graeme Noble & John-William Noble, 2018)
The Dark Within (David Ryan Keith, 2019)
Noose (Bobby Bulloch, 2019)
The Small Hand (Justin Molotnikov, 2019)
Convergence (Steve Johnson, 2019)
Riptide (Tim Barrow, 2019)
David and Olivia? (Sean King, 2019)
Superterranean (Ian Gordon, 2020)

Read less