For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

In Spanish

by Angel
Feature-length fiction films in Spanish (to see before I die) Bold = personal favorites Italics = not seen Drácula (George Melford, 1931) Las luces de Buenos Aires (Adelqui Migliar, 1931) Santa (Antonio Moreno, 1932) El compadre Mendoza (Fernando de Fuentes & Juan Bustillo Oro, 1934) Dos monjes (Juan Bustillo Oro, 1934) La mujer del puerto (Arcady Boytler & Raphael J. Sevilla, 1934) Janitzio (Carlos Navarro, 1935) Luponini de Chicago (José Bohr, 1935) Nobleza baturra (Florián Rey, 1935) La verbena de la Paloma (Benito Perojo, 1935) Allá en el Rancho Grande (Fernando de Fuentes, 1936) Morena Clara (Florián Rey, 1936) Redes (Fred Zinnemann… Read more

Feature-length fiction films in Spanish (to see before I die)

Bold = personal favorites
Italics = not seen

Drácula (George Melford, 1931)
Las luces de Buenos Aires (Adelqui Migliar, 1931)

Santa (Antonio Moreno, 1932)

El compadre Mendoza (Fernando de Fuentes & Juan Bustillo Oro, 1934)

Dos monjes (Juan Bustillo Oro, 1934)
La mujer del puerto (Arcady Boytler & Raphael J. Sevilla, 1934)

Janitzio (Carlos Navarro, 1935)
Luponini de Chicago (José Bohr, 1935)
Nobleza baturra (Florián Rey, 1935)
La verbena de la Paloma (Benito Perojo, 1935)

Allá en el Rancho Grande (Fernando de Fuentes, 1936)
Morena Clara (Florián Rey, 1936)
Redes (Fred Zinnemann & Emilio Gómez Muriel, 1936)
Vámonos con Pancho Villa (Fernando de Fuentes, 1936)

Aurora de esperanza (Antonio Sau, 1937)
Besos brujos (José A. Ferreyra, 1937)
Fuera de la ley (Manuel Romero, 1937)
La fuga (Luis Saslavsky, 1937)
Viento norte (Mario Soffici, 1937)

Águila o sol (Arcady Boytler, 1938)
Carmen, la de Triana (Florián Rey, 1938)

Kilómetro 111 (Mario Soffici, 1938)
Palomillas del Rímac (Sigifredo Salas, 1938)
El romance del palmar (Ramón Peón, 1938)
La vuelta al nido (Leopoldo Torres Ríos, 1938)

Así es la vida (Francisco Múgica, 1939)
Cada loco con su tema (Juan Bustillo Oro, 1939)

Prisioneros de la tierra (Mario Soffici, 1939)
Puerta cerrada (Luis Saslavsky & John Alton, 1939)
Sierra de Teruel (André Malraux & Boris Peskine, 1939)
Verbena trágica (Charles Lamont, 1939)

Ahí está el detalle (Juan Bustillo Oro, 1940)

Historia de una noche (Luis Saslavsky, 1941)
Los martes orquídeas (Francisco Múgica, 1941)

El baisano Jalil (Joaquín Pardavé, 1942)
Correo de indias (Edgar Neville, 1942)
La guerra gaucha (Lucas Demare, 1942)

Historia de un gran amor (Julio Bracho, 1942)
El hombre que se quiso matar (Rafael Gil, 1942)
Malambo (Alberto De Zavalia, 1942)
Un marido a precio fijo (Gonzalo Delgrás, 1942)

Allá en el trapiche (Roberto Saa Silva, 1943)
Una carta de amor (Miguel Zacarías, 1943)
Deliciosamente tontos (Juan de Orduña, 1943)
Distinto amanecer (Julio Bracho, 1943)

Doña Bárbara (Fernando de Fuentes & Miguel M. Delgado, 1943)
Flor silvestre (Emilio Fernández, 1943)
Huella de luz (Rafael Gil, 1943)
Santa (Norman Foster & Alfredo Gómez de la Vega, 1943)

El clavo (Rafael Gil, 1944)
Ella, él y sus millones (Juan de Orduña, 1944)
María Candelaria (Emilio Fernández, 1944)
México de mis recuerdos (Juan Bustillo Oro, 1944)
La torre de los siete jorobados (Edgar Neville, 1944)

La barraca (Roberto Gavaldón, 1945)
La dama duende (Luis Saslavsky, 1945)
El destino se disculpa (José Luis Sáenz de Heredia, 1945)
Domingo de carnaval (Edgar Neville, 1945)
Pampa bárbara (Lucas Demare & Hugo Fregonese, 1945)

Los últimos de Filipinas (Antonio Román, 1945)
La vida en un hilo (Edgar Neville, 1945)

El ángel desnudo (Carlos Hugo Christensen, 1946)
Campeón sin corona (Alejandro Galindo, 1946)
El crimen de la calle de Bordadores (Edgar Neville, 1946)
El diamante del Maharajá (Roberto de Ribón, 1946)
Donde mueren las palabras (Hugo Fregonese, 1946)
Enamorada (Emilio Fernández, 1946)
La lunareja (Bernardo Roca Rey, 1946)
La otra (Roberto Gavaldón, 1946)

La diosa arrodillada (Roberto Gavaldón, 1947)
La perla (Emilio Fernández, 1947)

El retrato (Carlos Schlieper, 1947)
Los tres García (Ismael Rodríguez, 1947)

Dios se lo pague (Luis César Amadori, 1948)

Don Quijote de la Mancha (Rafael Gil, 1948)
Esquina, bajan…! (Alejandro Galindo, 1948)
Gángsters contra charros (Juan Orol, 1948)
Locura de amor (Juan de Orduña, 1948)
Maclovia (Emilio Fernández, 1948)
Nosotros, los pobres (Ismael Rodríguez, 1948)
Pelota de trapo (Leopoldo Torres Ríos, 1948)
Pobre, mi madre querida (Homero Manzi & Ralph Pappier, 1948)
Río Escondido (Emilio Fernández, 1948)
Los tres huastecos (Ismael Rodríguez, 1948)
Vida en sombras (Lorenzo Llobet Gracia, 1948)

Apenas un delincuente (Hugo Fregonese, 1949)
Calabacitas tiernas (Gilberto Martínez Solares, 1949)
Una familia de tantas (Alejandro Galindo, 1949)
El gran calavera (Luis Buñuel, 1949)
La oveja negra (Ismael Rodríguez, 1949)
Pueblerina (Emilio Fernández, 1949)
Salón México (Emilio Fernández, 1949)

Apartado de correos 1001 (Julio Salvador, 1950)
Aventurera (Alberto Gout, 1950)

La balandra Isabel llegó esta tarde (Carlos Hugo Christensen, 1950)
El crimen de Oribe (Leopoldo Torres Ríos & Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, 1950)
Don Juan (José Luis Sáenz de Heredia, 1950)
Doña Diabla (Tito Davison, 1950)
Mi adorado Juan (Jerónimo Mihura, 1950)
Los olvidados (Luis Buñuel, 1950)

El rey del barrio (Gilberto Martínez Solares, 1950)
Rosauro Castro (Roberto Gavaldón, 1950)
Siete muertes a plazo fijo (Manuel Alonso, 1950)
El último caballo (Edgar Neville, 1950)

A.T.M.: ¡¡A toda máquina!! (Ismael Rodríguez, 1951)
Cielo negro (Manuel Mur Oti, 1951)
Doña Perfecta (Alejandro Galindo, 1951)
En la palma de tu mano (Roberto Gavaldón, 1951)
Los isleros (Lucas Demare, 1951)
Sensualidad (Alberto Gout, 1951)
El suavecito (Fernando Méndez, 1951)
Surcos (José Antonio Nieves Conde, 1951)

Susana (Luis Buñuel, 1951)

Víctimas del pecado (Emilio Fernández, 1951)

Las aguas bajan turbias (Hugo del Carril, 1952)

La noche avanza (Roberto Gavaldón, 1952)
Los ojos dejan huellas (José Luis Sáenz de Heredia, 1952)

Si muero antes de despertar (Carlos Hugo Christensen, 1952)
Subida al cielo (Luis Buñuel, 1952)

Armiño negro (Carlos Hugo Christensen, 1953)
Bienvenido Mister Marshall (Luis García Berlanga, 1953)

El bruto (Luis Buñuel, 1953)
Carne de horca (Ladislao Vajda, 1953)
Dos tipos de cuidado (Ismael Rodríguez, 1953)
El (Luis Buñuel, 1953)

Esa pareja feliz (Luis García Berlanga & Juan Antonio Bardem, 1953)
La red (Emilio Fernández, 1953)
Segundo López, aventurero urbano (Ana Mariscal, 1953)
El vampiro negro (Román Viñoly Barreto, 1953)

Abismos de pasión (Luis Buñuel, 1954)
Cómicos (Juan Antonio Bardem, 1954)
La ilusión viaja en tranvía (Luis Buñuel, 1954)
Novio a la vista (Luis García Berlanga, 1954)
Raíces (Benito Alazraki, 1954)

Ensayo de un crimen (Luis Buñuel, 1955)

Escuela de vagabundos (Rogelio A. González, 1955)
Espaldas mojadas (Alejandro Galindo, 1955)
Historias de la radio (José Luis Sáenz de Heredia, 1955)
Marcelino pan y vino (Ladislao Vajda, 1955)
Muerte de un ciclista (Juan Antonio Bardem, 1955)

Orgullo (Manuel Mur Oti, 1955)
Los peces rojos (José Antonio Nieves Conde, 1955)
Sierra maldita (Antonio del Amo, 1955)

Calabuch (Luis García Berlanga, 1956)
Calle Mayor (Juan Antonio Bardem, 1956)
Cuerda de presos (Pedro Lazaga, 1956)
La escondida (Roberto Gavaldón, 1956)
Fedra (Manuel Mur Oti, 1956)
Más allá del olvido (Hugo del Carril, 1956)
Mi tío Jacinto (Ladislao Vajda, 1956)
Recluta con niño (Pedro Luis Ramírez, 1956)
Los tallos amargos (Fernando Ayala, 1956)
Tarde de toros (Ladislao Vajda, 1956)

Amanecer en Puerta Oscura (José María Forqué, 1957)
Los jueves, milagro (Luis García Berlanga, 1957)
La casa del ángel (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, 1957)
Ladrón de cadáveres (Fernando Méndez, 1957)
Un marido de ida y vuelta (Luis Lucia, 1957)
Tizoc. Amor indio (Ismael Rodríguez, 1957)
El vampiro (Fernando Méndez, 1957)

El jefe (Fernando Ayala, 1958)
Rosaura a las 10 (Mario Soffici, 1958)

El trueno entre las hojas (Armando Bo, 1958)
La vida por delante (Fernando Fernán Gómez, 1958)

El baile (Edgar Neville, 1959)
La caída (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, 1959)
Diez fusiles esperan (José Luis Sáenz de Heredia, 1959)
Nazarín (Luis Buñuel, 1959)
El pisito (Marco Ferreri & Isidoro M. Ferry, 1959)
Los tramposos (Pedro Lazaga, 1959)

El cochecito (Marco Ferreri, 1960)
El esqueleto de la señora Morales (Rogelio A. González, 1960)
Fin de fiesta (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, 1960)
Macario (Roberto Gavaldón, 1960)

Shunko (Lautaro Murúa, 1960)
La sombra del Caudillo (Julio Bracho, 1960)

Alias Gardelito (Lautaro Murúa, 1961)
Los hermanos Del Hierro (Ismael Rodríguez, 1961)

Los inundados (Fernando Birri, 1961)
La mano en la trampa (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, 1961)
Plácido (Luis García Berlanga, 1961)

Tres veces Ana (David José Kohon, 1961)
Viridiana (Luis Buñuel, 1961)

Ánimas Trujano. El hombre importante (Ismael Rodríguez, 1962)
Atraco a las tres (José María Forqué, 1962)
El ángel exterminador (Luis Buñuel, 1962)

La gran familia (Fernando Palacios, 1962)
Gritos en la noche (Jesús Franco, 1962)
El hombre de la esquina rosada (René Múgica, 1962)
Tlayucan (Luis Alcoriza, 1962)

Del rosa al amarillo (Manuel Summers, 1963)
El hombre de papel (Ismael Rodríguez, 1963)
El mundo sigue (Fernando Fernán Gómez, 1963)

Nunca pasa nada (Juan Antonio Bardem, 1963)
Los Tarantos (Francisco Rovira Beleta, 1963)
Tiburoneros (Luis Alcoriza, 1963)

El verdugo (Luis García Berlanga, 1963)

El extraño viaje (Fernando Fernán Gómez, 1964)

El gallo de oro (Roberto Gavaldón, 1964)
El río de las tumbas (Julio Luzardo, 1964)
Soy Cuba (Mikhail Kalatozov, 1964)
La tía Tula (Miguel Picazo, 1964)

Crónica de un niño solo (Leonardo Favio, 1965)
En este pueblo no hay ladrones (Alberto Isaac, 1965)
Pajarito Gómez (Rodolfo Kuhn, 1965)
Viento negro (Servando González, 1965)

La caza (Carlos Saura, 1966)

La muerte de un burócrata (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, 1966)

Nueve cartas a Berta (Basilio Martín Patino, 1966)
Tiempo de morir (1966, Arturo Ripstein)
Ukamau (Jorge Sanjinés, 1966)

Las aventuras de Juan Quin Quin (Julio García Espinosa, 1967)
Los caifanes (Juan Ibáñez, 1967)
En la selva no hay estrellas (Armando Robles Godoy, 1967)
Juego de mentiras (Archibaldo Burns, 1967)
Largo viaje (Patricio Kaulen, 1967)

La piel quemada (Josep Maria Forn, 1967)
El romance del Aniceto y la Francisca (Leonardo Favio, 1967)

Hasta el viento tiene miedo (Carlos Enrique Taboada, 1968)
Lucía (Humberto Solás, 1968)
Memorias del subdesarrollo (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, 1968)
Tres tristes tigres (Raúl Ruiz, 1968)

Breve cielo (David José Kohon, 1969)
El chacal de Nahueltoro (Miguel Littin, 1969)
El dependiente (Leonardo Favio, 1969)
Invasión (Hugo Santiago, 1969)
La primera carga al machete (Manuel Octavio Gómez, 1969)
Todo por nada (Alberto Mariscal, 1969)
Valparaíso mi amor (Aldo Francia, 1969)
Yawar mallku (Jorge Sanjinés, 1969)

El jardín de las delicias (Carlos Saura, 1970)
La muralla verde (Armando Robles Godoy, 1970)

El topo (Alejandro Jodorowsky, 1970)
Tristana (Luis Buñuel, 1970)

Voto más fusil (Helvio Soto, 1970)

El Coraje del pueblo (Jorge Sanjinés, 1971)
Los días del agua (Manuel Octavio Gómez, 1971)
Reed, México insurgente (Paul Leduc, 1971)

Mecánica nacional (Luis Alcoriza, 1972)
Mi querida señorita (Jaime de Armiñán, 1972)

Ana y los lobos (Carlos Saura, 1973)
El castillo de la pureza (Arturo Ripstein, 1973)
El espíritu de la colmena (Víctor Erice, 1973)

El hombre de Maisinicú (Manuel Pérez, 1973)
Juan Moreira (Leonardo Favio, 1973)
El principio (Gonzalo Martínez Ortega, 1973)
La tierra prometida (Miguel Littin, 1973)
Los traidores (Raymundo Gleyzer, 1973)

Boquitas pintadas (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, 1974)
De cierta manera (Sara Gómez, 1974)
La Patagonia rebelde (Héctor Olivera, 1974)

La prima Angélica (Carlos Saura, 1974)
Quebracho (Ricardo Wullicher, 1974)
La tregua (Sergio Renán, 1974)

Duerme, duerme, mi amor (Francisco Regueiro, 1975)
Furtivos (José Luis Borau, 1975)
Hay que matar a B. (José Luis Borau, 1975)
Nazareno Cruz y el lobo (Leonardo Favio, 1975)
El otro Francisco (Sergio Giral, 1975)
Pim, pam, pum… ¡fuego! (Pedro Olea, 1975)
La raulito (Lautaro Murúa, 1975)

Actas de Marusia (Miguel Littin, 1976)
Los albañiles (Jorge Fons, 1976)
El apando (Felipe Cazals, 1976)
Canoa (Felipe Cazals, 1976)
Cría cuervos (Carlos Saura, 1976)
Las largas vacaciones del 36 (Jaime Camino, 1976)
La pasión según Berenice (Jaime Humberto Hermosillo, 1976)
¿Quién puede matar a un niño? (Narciso Ibáñez Serrador, 1976)
Raíces de sangre (Jesús Salvador Treviño, 1976)
Soñar, soñar (Leonardo Favio, 1976)
Soy un delincuente (Clemente de la Cerda, 1976)
La última cena (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, 1976)

A un dios desconocido (Jaime Chávarri, 1977)
Alambrista! (Robert M. Young, 1977)
Asignatura pendiente (José Luis Garci, 1977)
Cascabel (Raúl Araiza, 1977)
Chuquiago (Antonio Eguino, 1977)
Elisa, vida mía (Carlos Saura, 1977)
Julio comienza en julio (Silvio Caiozzi, 1977)
Matinée (Jaime Humberto Hermosillo, 1977)
El pez que fuma (Román Chalbaud, 1977)

Bilbao (Bigas Luna, 1978)
Los días del pasado (Mario Camus, 1978)
La escopeta nacional (Luis García Berlanga, 1978)
El lugar sin límites (Arturo Ripstein, 1978)

Naufragio (Jaime Humberto Hermosillo, 1978)
Las truchas (José Luis García Sánchez, 1978)

Cadena perpetua (Arturo Ripstein, 1979)
El corazón del bosque (Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón, 1979)
Llámenme Mike (Alfredo Gurrola, 1979)
María de mi corazón (Jaime Humberto Hermosillo, 1979)
País portátil (Ivan Feo & Antonio Llerandi, 1979)
Retrato de Teresa (Pastor Vega, 1979)
El Super (Leon Ichaso & Orlando Jiménez Leal, 1979)
Las verdes praderas (José Luis Garci, 1979)

Arrebato (Iván Zulueta, 1980)
Dios los cría… (Jacobo Morales, 1980)
El nido (Jaime de Armiñán, 1980)
Mater amatísima (José Antonio Salgot, 1980)
Ópera prima (Fernando Trueba, 1980)

Bodas de sangre (Carlos Saura, 1981)
El crack (José Luis Garci, 1981)
El crimen de Cuenca (Pilar Miró, 1981)
Deprisa, deprisa (Carlos Saura, 1981)
Maravillas (Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón, 1981)
Tiempo de revancha (Adolfo Aristarain, 1981)

Alsino y el cóndor (Miguel Littin, 1982)
La boda (Thaelman Urgelles, 1982)
Cecilia (Humberto Solás, 1982)
La colmena (Mario Camus, 1982)
Demonios en el jardín (Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón, 1982)
Mi socio (Paolo Agazzi, 1982)
Mi tía Nora (Jorge Prelorán, 1982)
Plata dulce (Fernando Ayala & Juan José Jusid, 1982)
Últimos días de la víctima (Adolfo Aristarain, 1982)
Volver a empezar (José Luis Garci, 1982)

Ardiente paciencia (Antonio Skármeta, 1983)
Carmen (Carlos Saura, 1983)
No habrá más penas ni olvido (Héctor Olivera, 1983)
El Norte (Gregory Nava, 1983)

El sur (Víctor Erice, 1983)

Asesinato en el senado de la nación (Juan José Jusid, 1984)
Las bicicletas son para el verano (Jaime Chávarri, 1984)
Camila (María Luisa Bemberg, 1984)
Cóndores no entierran todos los días (Francisco Norden, 1984)
Darse cuenta (Alejandro Doria, 1984)
Epílogo (Gonzalo Suárez, 1984)
Fanny Pelopaja (Vicente Aranda, 1984)
Nocaut (José Luis García Agraz, 1984)
¿Qué he hecho yo para merecer esto!! (Pedro Almodovar, 1984)
Los santos inocentes (Mario Camus, 1984)
Tasio (Montxo Armendáriz, 1984)

La ciudad y los perros (Francisco J. Lombardi, 1985)

Doña Herlinda y su hijo (Jaime Humberto Hermosillo, 1985)
Esperando la carroza (Alejandro Doria, 1985)
El exilio de Gardel: Tangos (Fernando E. Solanas, 1985)
La gran fiesta (Marcos Zurinaga, 1985)
La historia oficial (Luis Puenzo, 1985)
Los motivos de Berta: Fantasía de Pubertad (José Luis Guerín, 1985)
Los motivos de Luz (Felipe Cazals, 1985)
Oriana (Fina Torres, 1985)
Padre nuestro (Francisco Regueiro, 1985)
La vaquilla (Luis García Berlanga, 1985)

Amor a la vuelta de la esquina (Alberto Cortés, 1986)
El año de las luces (Fernando Trueba, 1986)
¿Cómo ves? (Paul Leduc, 1986)
Frida, naturaleza viva (Paul Leduc, 1986)
Gerónima (Raúl Alberto Tosso, 1986)
Hombre mirando al sudeste (Eliseo Subiela, 1986)
El imperio de la fortuna (Arturo Ripstein, 1986)
La mansión de Araucaima (Carlos Mayolo, 1986)
Matador (Pedro Almodóvar, 1986)
Miss Mary (María Luisa Bemberg, 1986)
La mitad del cielo (Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón, 1986)
La noche de los lápices (Héctor Olivera, 1986)
La película del rey (Carlos Sorín, 1986)
Pequeña revancha (Olegario Barrera, 1986)
Tiempo de morir (Jorge Alí Triana, 1986)
El viaje a ninguna parte (Fernando Fernán Gómez, 1986)

El bosque animado (José Luis Cuerda, 1987)

Los confines (Mitl Valdéz, 1987)
Eulalia (Oscar Castillo, 1987)
La ley del deseo (Pedro Almodóvar, 1987)
El Lute: Camina o revienta (Vicente Aranda, 1987)
Macu, la mujer del policía (Solveig Hoogesteijn, 1987)
Tras el cristal (Agustí Villaronga, 1987)
La vida alegre (Fernando Colomo, 1987)

La boca del lobo (Francisco J. Lombardi, 1988)
Demasiado miedo a la vida o Plaff (Juan Carlos Tabío, 1988)
La deuda interna (Miguel Pereira, 1988)
Imagen latente (Pablo Perelman, 1988)
Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios (Pedro Almodóvar, 1988)

Un pasaje de Ida (Agliberto Meléndez, 1988)
Sur (Fernando E. Solanas, 1988)
Técnicas de duelo: Una cuestión de honor (Sergio Cabrera, 1988)

Amanece, que no es poco (José Luis Cuerda, 1989)
Bajarse al moro (Fernando Colomo, 1989)
Barroco (Paul Leduc, 1989)
La bella del Alhambra (Enrique Pineda Barnet, 1989)
Lo que le pasó a Santiago (Jacobo Morales, 1989)
La nación clandestina (Jorge Sanjinés, 1989)
Papeles secundarios (Orlando Rojas, 1989)
Últimas imágenes del naufragio (Eliseo Subiela, 1989)

Átame! (Pedro Almodóvar, 1990)
¡Ay, Carmela! (Carlos Saura, 1990)
Caídos del cielo (Francisco J. Lombardi, 1990)
Confesión a Laura (Jaime Osorio Gómez, 1990)
La luna en el espejo (Silvio Caiozzi, 1990)
Rodrigo D: No futuro (Víctor Gaviria, 1990)
Rojo amanecer (Jorge Fons, 1990)
Yo, la peor de todas (María Luisa Bemberg, 1990)

Alas de mariposa (Juanma Bajo Ulloa, 1991)
Alicia en el pueblo de Maravillas (Daniel Díaz Torres, 1991)
Amantes (Vicente Aranda, 1991)
Cabeza de Vaca (Nicolás Echevarría, 1991)
Danzón (María Novaro, 1991)
La frontera (Ricardo Larraín, 1991)
La gente de la Universal (Felipe Aljure, 1991)
Jericó (Luis Alberto Lamata, 1991)
La mujer de Benjamín (Carlos Carrera, 1991)
El patrullero (Alex Cox, 1991)
El rey pasmado (Imanol Uribe, 1991)
Sólo con tu pareja (Alfonso Cuarón, 1991)

Ángel de fuego (Dana Rotberg, 1992)
Belle epoque (Fernando Trueba, 1992)
El bulto (Gabriel Retes, 1992)
Como agua para chocolate (Alfonso Arau, 1992)
El lado oscuro del corazón (Eliseo Subiela, 1992)
Un lugar en el mundo (Adolfo Aristarain, 1992)

El maestro de esgrima (Pedro Olea, 1992)
El mariachi (Robert Rodriguez, 1992)
Vacas (Julio Medem, 1992)

Cronos (Guillermo del Toro, 1993)
De eso no se habla (María Luisa Bemberg, 1993)
La estrategia del caracol (Sergio Cabrera, 1993)
Gatica, el mono (Leonardo Favio, 1993)
Un muro de silencio (Lita Stantic, 1993)
Principio y fin (Arturo Ripstein, 1993)

Amnesia (Gonzalo Justiniano, 1994)
Canción de cuna (José Luis Garci, 1994)
Días contados (Imanol Uribe, 1994)
Fresa y chocolate (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea & Juan Carlos Tabío, 1994)
Johnny cien pesos (Gustavo Graef-Marino, 1994)
El silencio de Neto (Luis Argueta, 1994)

Bienvenido-Welcome (Gabriel Retes, 1995)
El callejón de los milagros (Jorge Fons, 1995)
Casas de fuego (Juan Bautista Stagnaro, 1995)
El día de la bestia (Alex de la Iglesia, 1995)
Cuestión de fe (Marcos Loayza, 1995)
La flor de mi secreto (Pedro Almodóvar, 1995)
Nadie hablará de nosotras cuando hayamos muerto (Agustín Díaz Yanes, 1995)

Azúcar amarga (Leon Ichaso, 1996)
Bajo la piel (Francisco J. Lombardi, 1996)
Buenos Aires Vice Versa (Alejandro Agresti, 1996)
Moebius (Gustavo Mosquera, 1996)
Profundo carmesí (Arturo Ripstein, 1996)
Sol de otoño (Eduardo Mignogna, 1996)
Tesis (Alejandro Amenábar, 1996)

Tierra (Julio Medem, 1996)

Abre los ojos (Alejandro Amenábar, 1997)
La buena estrella (Ricardo Franco, 1997)
Carne trémula (Pedro Almodóvar, 1997)
Cenizas del paraíso (Marcelo Piñeyro, 1997)
Martín (Hache) (Adolfo Aristarain, 1997)
Men with Guns (John Sayles, 1997)
Secretos del corazón (Montxo Armendáriz, 1997)

El abuelo (José Luis Garci, 1998)
Los amantes del Círculo Polar (Julio Medem, 1998)
Bajo California: El límite del tiempo (Carlos Bolado, 1998)
Barrio (Fernando León de Aranoa, 1998)
La niña de tus ojos (Fernando Trueba, 1998)
Pizza, birra, faso (Adrián Caetano & Bruno Stagnaro, 1998)
La vendedora de rosas (Víctor Gaviria, 1998)
La vida es silbar (Fernando Pérez, 1998)

Flores de otro mundo (Icíar Bollaín, 1999)
Garage Olimpo (Marco Bechis, 1999)
La lengua de las mariposas (José Luis Cuerda, 1999)
La ley de Herodes (Luis Estrada, 1999)
Mundo grúa (Pablo Trapero, 1999)
Ratas, ratones, rateros (Sebastián Cordero, 1999)
Solas (Benito Zambrano, 1999)

Todo sobre mi madre (Pedro Almodóvar, 1999)

Amores perros (Alejandro González Iñárritu, 2000)
Así es la vida… (Arturo Ripstein, 2000)
El Bola (Achero Mañas, 2000)
La comunidad (Álex de la Iglesia, 2000)
Coronación (Silvio Caiozzi, 2000)
Leo (José Luis Borau, 2000)
Nueve reinas (Fabián Bielinsky, 2000)
Plata quemada (Marcelo Piñeyro, 2000)
You’re the one. Una historia de entonces (José Luis Garci, 2000)

Read less