For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

Risselada's 2010 Directors' Cup Statistics

by Risselada
Risselada's 2010 Directors' Cup Statistics by Risselada
My personal 2011 Directors’ Cup statistics: *films I saw for the first time Match My vote Other contender Result Round 1 1 Zoltán Huszárik (Sinbad)* Woody Allen (Manhattan)* Loss 2 Abbas Kiarostami (Where Is the Friend’s Home?)* Šarūnas Bartas (The Corridor)* Loss 3 Werner Herzog (Stroszek) Hiroshi Shimizu (Children in the Wind)* Win 4 Jacques Tati (Playtime) Joris Ivens (A Tale of the Wind)* Win 5 David Lynch (Eraserhead) James Benning (Ten Skies)* Win 6 Eric Khoo (No Day Off)* Lars von Trier (Antichrist)* Win 7 František Vláčil (Marketa Lazarova)* Andrzej Wajda (Ashes)* Win 8 Lucian Pintilie (Reconstruction)* Jean-Luc Godard (Vivre sa… Read more

My personal 2011 Directors’ Cup statistics:

*films I saw for the first time

Match My vote Other contender Result Round 1 1 Zoltán Huszárik (Sinbad)* Woody Allen (Manhattan)* Loss 2 Abbas Kiarostami (Where Is the Friend’s Home?)* Šarūnas Bartas (The Corridor)* Loss 3 Werner Herzog (Stroszek) Hiroshi Shimizu (Children in the Wind)* Win 4 Jacques Tati (Playtime) Joris Ivens (A Tale of the Wind)* Win 5 David Lynch (Eraserhead) James Benning (Ten Skies)* Win 6 Eric Khoo (No Day Off)* Lars von Trier (Antichrist)* Win 7 František Vláčil (Marketa Lazarova)* Andrzej Wajda (Ashes)* Win 8 Lucian Pintilie (Reconstruction)* Jean-Luc Godard (Vivre sa vie)* Loss 9 Hayao Miyazaki (Castle in the Sky) Gérard Courant (Cinématon)* Win 10 Sergio Leone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) Victor Sjöström (A Man There Was)* Loss 11 Mikio Naruse (When a Woman Ascends the Stairs)* Orson Welles (Othello)* Win 12 Kōji Wakamatsu (Go Go Second Time Virgin)* Francis Ford Coppola (The Rain People)* Loss 13 Robert Bresson (Diary of a Country Priest) Alan Clarke (Elephant)* Win 14 Aki Kaurismaki (Drifting Clouds)* Jan Švankmajer (Conspirators of Pleasure)* Win 15 Béla Tarr (Damnation)* Claude Chabrol (Le Boucher)* Win 16 Terry Gilliam (Brazil) Seijun Suzuki (Kagero-za)* Loss 17 Stan Brakhage (Black Ice)* Takashi Miike (Visitor Q)* Win 18 Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Letter to Uncle Boonmee)* William Wyler (Best Years of Our Lives) Loss 19 René Laloux (How Wang-Fo was Saved)* Straub-Huillet (Not Reconciled)* Loss 20 Richard Fleischer (The Narrow Margin)* Claire Denis (Friday Night)* Win 21 Satyajit Ray (Distant Thunder)* Carl Theodor Dreyer (Vampyr)* Win 22 Peter Watkins (The War Game)* Krzysztof Kieślowski (Camera Buff)* Win 23 Shūji Terayama (Farewell To the Ark)* Agnès Varda (Salut les Cubains)* Loss 24 Carlos Reygadas (Silent Light)* Éric Rohmer (Pauline at the Beach)* Loss 25 Chuck Jones (Robin Hood Daffy) Hou Hsiao-Hsien (Flowers of Shanghai)* Loss 26 Aleksandar Petrović (I Even Met Happy Gypsies)* Wong Kar-wai (Happy Together)* Won 27 Edward Yang (A Confucian Confusion)* Alain Resnais (Hiroshima Mon Amour)* Loss 28 Ingmar Bergman (Winter Light) Hirokazu Koreeda (Nobody Knows)* Win 29 Elia Kazan (Baby Doll)* Andrzej Żuławski (L’important c’est d’aimer)* Loss 30 Terrence Malick (Days of Heaven) Isao Takahata (Only Yesterday)* Win 31 Jim Jarmusch (Stranger Than Paradise) Lee Chang-dong (Peppermint Candy)* Win 32 Andrei Tarkovsky (Ivan’s Childhood) Bill Douglas (Comrades)* Loss 33 Yasujirō Ozu (I Was Born But…) Max Ophüls (Letter From An Unknown Woman)* Loss 34 Josef von Sternberg (The Docks of New York)* Nicholas Ray (In a Lonely Place)* Loss 35 Norman McLaren (Pas De Deux)* John Cassavetes (Minnie and Moskowitz)* Win 36 Lina Wertmüller (Swept Away…)* Kim Ki-duk (Address Unknown)* Win 37 Jacques Rivette (Le Pont du Nord)* Glauber Rocha (The Age of the Earth)* Loss 38 Guy Maddin (Brand Upon The Brain!)* Abel Ferrara (The Addiction)* Win 39 Martin Scorsese (Bringing Out the Dead) Alex van Warmerdam (The Northerners)* Loss 40 Masaki Kobayashi (Kwaidan)* François Truffaut (Jules et Jim) Win 41 Akira Kurosawa (Throne of Blood) Lisandro Alonso (Fantasma)* Win 42 Howard Hawks (Rio Bravo) Hong Sang-soo (The Power of Kangwon Province)* Win 43 Victor Erice (El Sur)* Emir Kusturica (Do You Remember Dolly Bell?)* Win 44 Pier Paolo Pasolini (Hawks and Sparrows)* Nikos Nikolaidis (Singapore Sling)* Loss 45 Takeshi Kitano (Sonatine) Budd Boetticher (The Tall T)* Loss 46 John Sayles (Matewan)* Catherine Breillat (Brief Crossing)* Win 47 Dušan Makavejev (WR Mysteries of the Organism)* Jane Campion (Holy Smoke)* Win 48 Luchino Visconti (Senso)* Philippe Garrel (Les Hautes Solitudes)* Win 49 Erich von Stroheim (Greed)* Alain Robbe-Grillet (Trans-Europ-Express)* Win 50 Kaneto Shindō (Children of Hiroshima)* Richard Linklater (Slacker) Win 51 Shyam Benegal (Ankur)* Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Love Is Colder Than Death)* Win 52 Errol Morris (Mr Death: the Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter Jr) Olivier Assayas (Clean) Win 53 Mike Leigh (Meantime)* Yoshishige Yoshida (Flame and Women)* Loss 54 David Cronenberg (Dead Ringers)* Makoto Shinkai (The Voices of a Distant Star)* Win 55 Frederick Wiseman (Juvenile Court)* Vittorio De Sica (The Children are Watching Us) Win 56 Yasuzo Masumura (Kisses)* Roberto Rossellini (The Age of the Medici)* Win 57 Lau Kar-leung (Dirty Ho)* John Ford (Pilgrimage)* Win 58 Dariush Mehrjui (The Pear Tree)* Michelangelo Antonioni (La Notte)* Loss 59 Raúl Ruiz (The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting)* Johnnie To (The Mission)* Win 60 Ernst Lubitsch (The Wildcat)* Theodoros Angelopoulos (The Travelling Players)* Loss 61 Im Kwon-taek (Sopyonje)* Charlie Chaplin (Monsieur Verdoux)* Loss 62 Tsai Ming-liang (What Time is it There?) Zhang Yimou (The Story of Qiu Ju)* Win 63 Shunji Iwai (Love Letter)* Derek Jarman (Blue)* Loss 64 Kim Ki-young (Io Island)* Alfred Hitchcock (Shadow of a Doubt)* Win Round 2 1 Šarūnas Bartas (Few Of Us)* Terrence Malick (The Thin Red Line) Win 2 Victor Erice (The Quince Tree Sun)* Agnès Varda (Cleo From 5 to 7)* Win 3 Jim Jarmusch (Down By Law) Stan Brakhage (The Act of Seeing With One’s Own Eyes)* Win 4 Ingmar Bergman (Fanny and Alexander – The Television Version)* Raúl Ruiz (City of Pirates)* Loss 5 Hayao Miyazaki (Porco Rosso)* Straub/Huillet (From The Clouds To The Resistance)* Win 6 Kaneto Shindō (Trees Without Leaves)* Aleksandar Petrović (It Rains in my Village)* Loss 7 Victor Sjöström (The Scarlet Letter)* Shyam Benegal (The Seventh Horse of the Sun)* Win 8 Seijun Suzuki (Fighting Elegy) Bill Douglas (My Childhood)* Loss 9 Robert Bresson (L’Argent)* Akira Kurosawa (Dersu Uzala)* Win 10 Norman McLaren (Neighbours)* Budd Boetticher (The Bullfighter and the Lady)* Win 11 Woody Allen (Love and Death)* Errol Morris (The Dark Wind)* Win 12 Luchino Visconti (La terra trema) Andrzej Żuławski (The Devil)* Loss 13 David Lynch (Lost Highway)* Derek Jarman (Sebastiane)* Loss 14 Alain Resnais (Last Year at Marienbad) Frederick Wiseman (The Last Letter)* Win 15 Lina Wertmüller (Seven Beauties)* David Cronenberg (Camera) Win 16 Werner Herzog (Lessons of Darkness)* Nicholas Ray (Johnny Guitar)* Win 17 Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now: Theatrical Cut) Erich von Stroheim (The Wedding March)* Win 18 William Wyler (The Collector)* Howard Hawks (The Thing from Another World)* Win 19 Richard Fleischer (10 Rillington Place)* Charlie Chaplin (The Circus)* Win 20 Satyajit Ray (Kanchenjungha)* Dušan Makavejev (Sweet Movie)* Win 21 Béla Tarr (Werckmeister Harmonies) Michelangelo Antonioni (Le amiche)* Win 22 Aki Kaurismäki (La Vie de Bohème)* Alex van Warmerdam (Abel)* Win 23 Tsai Ming-liang (The Hole) Éric Rohmer (Claire’s Knee)* Win 24 Mikio Naruse (Wife, Be Like A Rose)* Max Ophuls (Liebelei)* Win 25 Guy Maddin (Cowards Bend The Knee or The Blue Hands)* Jean-luc Godard (Origins of the 21st Century)* Loss 26 Yasuzo Masumura (Red Angel)* Masaki Kobayashi (Black River)* Win 27 Lau Kar-leung (The 36th Chamber of Shaolin)* Glauber Rocha (Antonio das Mortes)* Loss 28 František Vláčil (Adelheid)* Hou Hsiao-Hsien (A City of Sadness)* Win 29 Jacques Tati (Mon Oncle) Yoshishige Yoshida (Eros Plus Massacre)* Loss 30 John Sayles (Men with Guns) Eric Khoo (12 Storeys)* Win 31 Nikos Nikolaidis (Morning Patrol)* Peter Watkins (Edvard Munch)* Win 32 Theodoros Angelopoulos (Voyage to Cythera)* Kim Ki-young (Promise of the Flesh)* Win Round 3 1 Hayao Miyazaki (Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind) Aleksandar Petrović (Three)* Loss 2 John Sayles (Lianna)* Yoshishige Yoshida (Heroic Purgatory)* Loss 3 Robert Bresson (The Devil Probably)* Norman McLaren (Begone Dull Care)* Win 4 William Wyler (The Good Fairy)* Francis Ford Coppola (Gardens of Stone)* Win 5 Victor Sjöström (The Phantom Carriage)* Bill Douglas (My Ain Folk)* Win 6 Satyajit Ray (The Music Room)* Richard Fleischer (The Vikings)* Win 7 Werner Herzog (The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser) Lina Wertmüller (Love and Anarchy)* Win 8 František Vláčil (Valley of the Bees)* Glauber Rocha (Entranced Earth)* Win 9 Andrzej Żuławski (Possession)* Woody Allen (Zelig)* Win 10 Šarūnas Bartas (The House)* Victor Erice (The Spirit of the Beehive)* Win 11 Aki Kaurismäki (The Match Factory Girl) Béla Tarr (Macbeth)* Win 12 Theodoros Angelopoulos (Reconstruction)* Nikos Nikolaidis (Euridice BA 2O37)* Loss 13 Yasuzo Masumura (Giants and Toys) Jean-luc Godard (Every Man for Himself)* Win 14 Jim Jarmusch (Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai) Raúl Ruiz (Manuel on the Island of Wonders)* Loss 15 Tsai Ming-liang (The River) Mikio Naruse (Older Brother, Younger Sister)* Win 16 Alain Resnais (Mélo)* Derek Jarman (The Last of England)* Loss Round 4 1 Aki Kaurismäki (Ariel) Nikos Nikolaidis (Sweet Bunch)* Loss 2 Aleksandar Petrović (The Master and Margarita)* Yoshishige Yoshida (Coup d’état)* Loss 3 Victor Sjöström (The Outlaw and His Wife)* Satyajit Ray (Charulata)* Win 4 Werner Herzog (Land of Silence and Darkness) František Vláčil (Shadow of a Fern)* Loss 5 William Wyler (The Heiress)* Robert Bresson (Mouchette)* Loss 6 Šarūnas Bartas (Seven Invisible Men)* Derek Jarman (Caravaggio)* Loss 7 Yasuzo Masumura (Blind Beast)* Andrzej Żuławski (On the Silver Globe)* Loss 8 Tsai Ming-liang (Goodbye, Dragon Inn)* Raúl Ruiz (On Top of the Whale)* Loss Quarterfinals 1 Robert Bresson (A Man Escaped) Derek Jarman (Jubilee) Win 2 Raúl Ruiz (Three Crowns of the Sailor)* Andrzej Żuławski (Szamanka)* Win 3 František Vláčil (The Devil’s Trap)* Victor Sjöström (He Who Gets Slapped)* Win 4 Yoshishige Yoshida (A Story Written with Water)* Nikos Nikolaidis (See You in Hell, My Darling)* Loss Semifinals 1 Robert Bresson (Lancelot du Lac)* Raúl Ruiz (The Suspended Vocation)* Loss 2 František Vláčil (Mág)* Nikos Nikolaidis (The Wretches Are Still Singing)* Loss Finals 1 Robert Bresson (Au hasard Balthazar) František Vláčil (Smoke on the Potato Fields)* Win 2 Raúl Ruiz (Trois vies et une seule mort)* Nikos Nikolaidis (Euridice BA 2037)* (replay) Loss 3 Nikos Nikolaidis (Morning Patrol)* (replay) Raúl Ruiz (Combat d’amour en songe)* Win 4 Raúl Ruiz (¡Qué hacer!)* Nikos Nikolaidis (The Zero Years)* Tie

-
Number of matches I’ve voted on:
Round 1: 64 of 64 (100%)
Round 2: 32 of 32 (100%)
Round 3: 16 of 16(100%)
Round 4: 8 of 8 (100%)
Quarterfinals: 4 of 4 (100%)
Semifinals: 2 of 2 (100%)
Finals: 4 of 4 (100%)
Total: 130 of 130 (100%)

Number of films I’ve seen for the first time:
Round 1: 104 of 128 (81%)
Round 2: 53 of 64 (83%)
Round 3: 26 of 32 (81%)
Round 4: 14 of 16 (88%)
Quarterfinals: 6 of 8 (75%)
Semifinals: 4 of 4 (100%)
Finals: 5 of 6 (83%)
Total: 212 of 258 (82%)

Rounds ranked by percentage of matches my vote has won:
1. Round 2: 24 of 32 (75%)
1. Quarterfinals: 3 of 4 (75%)
3. Round 3: 11 of 16 (69%)
4. Finals: 2.5 of 4 (63%)
5. Round 1: 38 of 64 (59%)
6. Round 4: 1 of 8 (13%)
7. Semifinals: 0 of 2 (0%)
Total: 79.5 of 130 (61%)

Favorite rounds by average rating per film (out of 10):
1. Round 1: 6.992 (128 films)
2. Round 2: 6.906 (64 films)
3. Round 4: 6.875 (16 films)
4. Round 3: 6.781 (32 films)
5. Finals: 5.625 (8 films)
6. Semifinals: 5.25 (4 films)
7. Quarterfinals: 5.375 (8 films)
Total: 6.829 (258 films)

Favorite films from the Cup:
1. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
2. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser
3. The Hole
4. Down By Law
5. Winter Light
6. The River
7. Diary of a Country Priest
8. Reconstruction
9. La Vie de Bohème
10. Goodbye, Dragon Inn
11. What Time is it There?
12. Kwaidan
13. Fighting Elegy
14. Stranger Than Paradise
15. Silent Light
16. The Story of Qiu Ju
17. Lessons of Darkness
18. Brazil
19. Drifting Clouds
20. Mr Death: the Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter Jr
21. Seven Invisible Men
22. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
23. Stroszek
24. Mon Oncle
25. Ivan’s Childhood
26. Werckmeister Harmonies
27. The Narrow Margin
28. Marketa Lazarova
29. Juvenile Court
30. The Heiress

Favorite films I saw for the first time in the Cup:
1. Reconstruction
2. La Vie de Bohème
3. Goodbye, Dragon Inn
4. Kwaidan
5. Silent Light
6. The Story of Qiu Ju
7. Lessons of Darkness
8. Drifting Clouds
9. Seven Invisible Men
10. The Narrow Margin
11. Marketa Lazarova
12. Juvenile Court
13. The Heiress
14. Red Angel
15. The Docks of New York
16. Porco Rosso
17. Lancelot du Lac
18. The Good Fairy
19. Kisses
20. How Wang-Fo was Saved
21. L’Argent
22. Few Of Us
23. Where Is the Friend’s Home?
24. The Scarlet Letter
25. Older Brother, Younger Sister
26. Friday Night
27. The Phantom Carriage
28. Black Ice
29. Ankur
30. The War Game

Favorite directors based on films in the Cup:
1. Tsai Ming-liang – 4 films
2. Sergio Leone – 1 film
3. Lucian Pintilie – 1 film
4. Carlos Reygadas – 1 film
5. Zhang Yimou – 1 film
6. Jim Jarmusch – 3 films
7. Aki Kaurismäki – 4 films
8. Robert Bresson – 7 films
9. Werner Herzog – 4 films
10. Hayao Miyazaki – 3 films
11. Masaki Kobayashi – 2 films
12. Jacques Tati – 2 films
13. Terry Gilliam – 1 film
14. Andrei Tarkovsky – 1 film
15. Josef von Sternberg – 1 film
16. René Laloux – 1 film
17. Vittorio De Sica – 1 film
18. Abbas Kiarostami – 1 film
19. Martin Scorsese – 1 film
20. Claire Denis – 1 film
21. Yasuzo Masumura – 4 films
22. Šarūnas Bartas – 4 films
23. Ingmar Bergman – 2 films
24. Frederick Wiseman – 2 films
25. Terrence Malick – 2 films
26. Peter Watkins – 2 films
27. Kaneto Shindō – 2 films
28. Victor Sjöström – 5 films
29. William Wyler – 4 films
30. Satyajit Ray – 4 films

Favorite directors I’d seen for the first time based on films in the Cup:
1. Lucian Pintilie – 1 film
2. Carlos Reygadas – 1 film
3. Claire Denis – 1 film
4. Šarūnas Bartas – 4 films
5. Peter Watkins – 2 films
6. Kaneto Shindō – 2 films
7. Victor Sjöström – 5 films
8. Mikio Naruse – 3 films
9. Lina Wertmüller – 3 films

Least favorite films from the Cup:
1. Les Hautes Solitudes
2. Singapore Sling
3. The Zero Years
4. The Age of the Earth
5. Eros Plus Massacre

Least favorite directors based on films in the Cup:
1. Philippe Garrel – 1 film
2. Wong Kar-wai – 1 film
3. Nikos Nikolaidis – 7 films
4. Yoshishige Yoshida – 5 films
5. Straub/Huillet – 2 films

My favorite managers based on the films they used in the cup:
1. Bedroom Eyes (Lucian Pintilie) – 1 film used – average rating: 10
2. Maximilian Bercovicz (Vittorio De Sica) – 1 film used – average rating: 9
3. Vahid Rezazade (Abbas Kiarostami) – 1 film used – average rating: 9
4. McBean (Aki Kaurismäki, Im Kwon-taek, Takeshi Kitano) – 6 films used – average rating: 8.8333
5. Apursansar (Dariush Mehrjui, Robert Bresson, Satyajit Ray) – 12 films used – average rating: 8.5
6. Edwin N (Carlos Reygadas, Shūji Terayama) – 2 films used – average rating: 8.5
7. Scorpiorising (Claire Denis, Norman McLaren, Yasuzo Masumura) – 8 films used – average rating: 8.375
8. Sekzee (Patapon) (Akira Kurosawa, Kaneto Shindō, Masaki Kobayashi) – 6 films used – average rating: 8.3333
9. Rocky and Beanwinkle (Chuck Jones, Jacques Tati) – 3 films used – average rating: 8.3333
10. Joseph (J. Pomp) (Alain Resnais, Tsai Ming-liang) – 7 films – average rating: 8.2857
11. Cecil Burchett (Hayao Miyazaki, Stan Brakhage, Terrence Malick) – 7 films – average rating: 8.2857
12. User de faux-fuyants (Claude Chabrol, Howard Hawks, Jim Jarmusch) – 6 films – average rating: 8.1667
13. Greg X (Ernst Lubitsch, Lau Kar-leung, William Wyler) – 7 films – average rating: 8
14. Jackford (Abel Ferrara, Erich von Stroheim, Josef von Sternberg) – 4 films – average rating: 8
15. Jon Kennard (Hiroshi Shimizu, Isao Takahata, René Laloux) – 3 films – average rating: 8
16. Frank Witkam (Alex van Warmerdam, Kōji Wakamatsu) – 3 films – average rating: 8

Favorite matches by sum of ratings I gave both films (out of 10):
20/20 -
Tsai Ming-liang (What Time is it There?) vs.Zhang Yimou (The Story of Qiu Ju)
19/20 -
Tsai Ming-liang (The River) vs. Mikio Naruse (Older Brother, Younger Sister)
18/20 -
Richard Fleischer (The Narrow Margin) vs. Claire Denis (Friday Night)
Frederick Wiseman (Juvenile Court) vs. Vittorio De Sica (The Children are Watching Us)
Aki Kaurismäki (La Vie de Bohème) vs. Alex van Warmerdam (Abel)
Werner Herzog (The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser) vs. Lina Wertmüller (Love and Anarchy)

Least favorite matches by sum of ratings I gave both films (out of 10):
6/20 -
John Sayles (Lianna) vs. Yoshishige Yoshida (Heroic Purgatory)
Raúl Ruiz (Three Crowns of the Sailor) vs. Andrzej Żuławski (Szamanka)
Yoshishige Yoshida (A Story Written with Water) vs. Nikos Nikolaidis (See You in Hell, My Darling)
7/20 –
Theodoros Angelopoulos (Reconstruction) vs. Nikos Nikolaidis (Euridice BA 2O37)
Raúl Ruiz (¡Qué hacer!) vs. Nikos Nikolaidis (The Zero Years)
6/10 -
Luchino Visconti (Senso) vs. Philippe Garrel (Les Hautes Solitudes)
Jacques Rivette (Le Pont du Nord) vs. Glauber Rocha (The Age of the Earth)
Edward Yang (A Confucian Confusion) vs. Alain Resnais (Hiroshima Mon Amour)
František Vláčil (Mág) vs. Nikos Nikolaidis (The Wretches Are Still Singing)*

Most difficult matches to vote on. My ratings for both both films (out of 10) were the same:
Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Letter to Uncle Boonmee) vs. William Wyler (Best Years of Our Lives) – Loss
Richard Fleischer (The Narrow Margin) vs. Claire Denis (Friday Night) – Win
Frederick Wiseman (Juvenile Court) vs. Vittorio De Sica (The Children are Watching Us) – Win
Tsai Ming-liang (What Time is it There?) vs.Zhang Yimou (The Story of Qiu Ju) – Win
Alain Resnais (Last Year at Marienbad) vs. Frederick Wiseman (The Last Letter) – Win
Richard Fleischer (10 Rillington Place) vs. Charlie Chaplin (The Circus) – Win
Nikos Nikolaidis (Morning Patrol) vs. Peter Watkins (Edvard Munch) – Win
Andrzej Żuławski (Possession) vs. Woody Allen (Zelig) – Win
Victor Sjöström (The Outlaw and His Wife) vs. Satyajit Ray (Charulata) – Win
František Vláčil (The Devil’s Trap) vs. Victor Sjöström (He Who Gets Slapped) – Win

Easiest matches to vote on. The difference between my ratings of the two films (out of 10) was the largest:
Tsai Ming-liang (Goodbye, Dragon Inn) vs. Raúl Ruiz (On Top of the Whale) – Loss

René Laloux (How Wang-Fo was Saved) vs. Straub-Huillet (Not Reconciled) – Loss
Jacques Tati (Mon Oncle) vs. Yoshishige Yoshida (Eros Plus Massacre) – Loss

Masaki Kobayashi (Kwaidan) vs. François Truffaut (Jules et Jim) – Win
Luchino Visconti (Senso) vs. Philippe Garrel (Les Hautes Solitudes) – Win
Seijun Suzuki (Fighting Elegy) vs. Bill Douglas (My Childhood) – Loss
Satyajit Ray (Kanchenjungha) vs. Dušan Makavejev (Sweet Movie) – Win
Victor Sjöström (The Phantom Carriage) vs. Bill Douglas (My Ain Folk) – Win
Aki Kaurismäki (Ariel) vs. Nikos Nikolaidis (Sweet Bunch) – Loss

Most unfortunate moment of the cup:
Ricky accepting a ludicrious dare to use Errol Morris’s terrible Dark Wind instead of one of his fine documentaries.

Most fortunate moment of the cup:
Ricky’s choice of Dark Wind leading to Kai’s contact with Tom “Huck” Caton and his delightful stories about the shooting conditions on the film and the poor boom operating abilities of Robert Redford’s drunk and out-of-control daughter.

Read less