For a better experience on MUBI, update your browser.

The 55 Best Russian and Soviet Films

by Glemaud
The 55 Best Russian and Soviet Films by Glemaud
Image: July Rain (1967, Marlen Khutsiyev) Chosen by 50 Russian specialists, these are the 55 best Russian/Soviet films in the 20th century. 1. Otets Sergiy aka Father Sergius, 1917 (Отец Сергий) – Yakov PROTAZANOV (Яков ПРОТАЗАНОВ) 2. Stachka aka Strike, 1924 (Стачка) – Sergei EISENSTEIN (Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН) 3. Bronenosets Potyomkin aka Battleship Potemkin, 1925 (Броненосец «Потемкин») – Sergei EISENSTEIN (Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН) 4. Po zakonu aka By the Law, 1926 (По закону) – Lev KULESHOV (Лев КУЛЕШОВ) 5. Shinel aka The Overcoat, 1926 (Шинель) – Grigori KOZINTSEV (Григорий КОЗИНЦЕВ), Leonid TRAUBERG (Леонид ТРАУБЕРГ) 6. Tretya Meshchanskaya aka… Read more


Image: July Rain (1967, Marlen Khutsiyev)

Chosen by 50 Russian specialists, these are the 55 best Russian/Soviet films in the 20th century.

1. Otets Sergiy aka Father Sergius, 1917 (Отец Сергий) – Yakov PROTAZANOV (Яков ПРОТАЗАНОВ)
2. Stachka aka Strike, 1924 (Стачка) – Sergei EISENSTEIN (Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)
3. Bronenosets Potyomkin aka Battleship Potemkin, 1925 (Броненосец «Потемкин») – Sergei EISENSTEIN (Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)
4. Po zakonu aka By the Law, 1926 (По закону) – Lev KULESHOV (Лев КУЛЕШОВ)
5. Shinel aka The Overcoat, 1926 (Шинель) – Grigori KOZINTSEV (Григорий КОЗИНЦЕВ), Leonid TRAUBERG (Леонид ТРАУБЕРГ)
6. Tretya Meshchanskaya aka Bed And Sofa, 1927 (Третья Мещанская) – Abram ROOM (Абрам РООМ)
7. Dom na Trubnoy aka The House on Trubnaya Square, 1928 (Дом на Трубной) – Boris BARNET (Борис БАРНЕТ)
8. Potomok Chingis-Khana aka Storm Over Asia, 1928 (Потомок Чингис-Хана) – Vsevolod PUDOVKIN (Всеволод ПУДОВКИН)
9. Oblomok imperii aka Fragments of Empire, 1929 (Обломок империи) – Fridrikh ERMLER (Фридрих ЭРМЛЕР)
10. Putyovka v zhizn aka Road to Life, 1931 (Путевка в жизнь) – Nikolay EKK (Николай ЭКК)
11. Okraina aka Outskirts, 1933 (Окраина) – Boris BARNET (Борис БАРНЕТ)
12. Schastye aka Happiness, 1934 (Счастье) – Aleksandr MEDVEDKIN (Александр МЕДВЕДКИН)
13. Yunost Maksima aka Maxim’s Youth, 1934 (Юность Максима) – Grigori KOZINTSEV (Григорий КОЗИНЦЕВ) Leonid TRAUBERG (Леонид ТРАУБЕРГ)
14. Vesyolye rebyata aka Jolly Fellows, 1934 (Веселые ребята) – Grigori ALEXANDROV (Григорий АЛЕКСАНДРОВ)
15. Chapaevv aka *Chapayev, 1934 (Чапаев) – Sergei VASILIEV (Сергей ВАСИЛЬЕВ) Georgi VASILYEV (Георгий ВАСИЛЬЕВ)
16. Strogiy yunosha aka A Severe Young Man, 1936 (Строгий юноша) – Abram ROOM (Абрам РООМ)
17. Aleksandr Nevskiy, 1938 (Александр Невский) – Sergei EISENSTEIN (Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)
18. Mechta aka Dream, 1941 (Мечта) – Mikhail ROMM (Михаил РОММ)
19. Mashenka, 1942 (Машенька) – Yuli RAIZMAN (Юлий РАЙЗМАН)
20. Ivan Groznyy I aka Ivan the Terrible Part 1, 1944 (Иван Грозный (1-я серия)) – Sergei EISENSTEIN (Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)
Ivan Groznyy II: Boyarsky zagovor aka Ivan the Terrible Part 2, 1945 (Иван Грозный (2-я серия)) – Sergei EISENSTEIN (Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)
21. Zolushka aka Cinderella, 1947 (Золушка) – Nadezhda KOSHEVEROVA (Надежда КОШЕВЕРОВА), Mikhail SHAPIRO (Михаил ШАПИРО)
22. Sorok pervyy aka The Forty-first, 1956 (Сорок первый) – Grigori CHUKHRAY (Григорий ЧУХРАЙ)
23. Karnavalnaya noch aka Carnival Night, 1956 (Карнавальная ночь) – Eldar RIAZANOV (Эльдар РЯЗАНОВ) No English subs.
24. Vesna na Zarechnoy ulitse aka Spring on Zarechnoy Street, 1956 (Весна на Заречной улице) – Marlen KHUTSIEV (Марлен ХУЦИЕВ)
25. Letyat zhuravli aka The Cranes are Flying, 1957 (Летят журавли) – Mikhail KALATOZOV (Михаил КАЛАТОЗОВ)
26. Ballada o Soldate aka Ballad of a Soldier, 1959 (Баллада о солдате) – Grigori CHUKHRAY (Григорий ЧУХРАЙ)
27. Mne dvadtsat let aka I am Twenty, 1964 (Застава Ильича / Мне двадцать лет) – Marlen KHUTSIEV (Марлен ХУЦИЕВ)
28. Devyat dney odnogo goda aka Nine days of one year, 1961 (Девять дней одного года) – Mikhail ROMM (Михаил РОММ)
29. Gamlet, 1964 (Гамлет) – Grigori KOZINTSEV (Григорий КОЗИНЦЕВ)
30. Dobro pozhalovat, ili postoronnim vkhod vospreshchyon aka Welcome, or No Trespassing, 1964 (Добро пожаловать или Посторонним вход воспрещен) – Elem KLIMOV (Элем КЛИМОВ)
31. Andrey Rublyov, 1966 (Андрей Рублев) – Andrei TARKOVSKY (Андрей ТАРКОВСКИЙ)
32. Aybolit-66, 1966 (Айболит – 66) – Rolan BYKOV (Ролан БЫКОВ)
33. Istoriya Asi Klyachinoy aka Asya’s Happiness, 1967 (Асино счастье) – Andrei KONCHALOVSKY (Андрей КОНЧАЛОВСКИЙ)
34. Iyulskiy dozhd aka July Rain, 1966 (Июльский дождь) – Marlen KHUTSIEV (Марлен ХУЦИЕВ)
35. V ogne broda net aka There is no Passage through Fire, 1967 (В огне брода нет) – Gleb PANFILOV (Глеб ПАНФИЛОВ)
36. Korotkie vstrechi aka Brief Encounters, 1967 (Короткие встречи) – Kira MURATOVA (Кира МУРАТОВА)
37. Komissar, 1967 (Комиссар) – Aleksandr ASKOLDOV (Александр АСКОЛЬДОВ)
38. Nachalo aka Debut, 1970 (Начало) – Gleb PANFILOV (Глеб ПАНФИЛОВ)
39. Monolog, 1972 (Монолог) – Ilya AVERBAKH (Илья АВЕРБАХ)
40. Kalina krasnaya aka The Red Snowball Tree, 1973 (Калина красная) – Vasili SHUKSHIN (Василий ШУКШИН)
41. Zerkalo aka The Mirror, 1974 (Зеркало) – Andrei TARKOVSKY (Андрей ТАРКОВСКИЙ)
42. Sto dney posle detstva aka One Hundred Days After Childhood, 1975 (Сто дней после детства) – Sergei SOLOVYOV (Сергей СОЛОВЬЕВ)
43. Neokonchennaya pyesa dlya mekhanicheskogo pianino aka Unfinished Piece for Mechanical Piano, 1977 (Неоконченная пьеса для механического пианино) – Nikita MIKHALKOV (Никита МИХАЛКОВ)
44. Pyat vecherov aka Five Evenings, 1978 (Пять вечеров) – Nikita MIKHALKOV (Никита МИХАЛКОВ)
45. Osenniy Marafon aka Autumn Marathon, 1979 (Осенний марафон) – Georgi DANELIA (Георгий ДАНЕЛИЯ)
46. Okhota na lis aka Fox Hunting, 1980 (Охота на лис) – Vadim ABDRASHITOV (Вадим АБДРАШИТОВ)
47. Polyoty vo sne i nayavu aka Flights in Dream and Reality, 1982 (Полеты во сне и наяву) – Roman BALAIAN (Роман БАЛАЯН)
48. Moy drug Ivan Lapshin aka My Friend Ivan Lapshin, 1984 (Мой друг Иван Лапшин) – Aleksei GERMAN (Алексей ГЕРМАН)
49. Parad planet aka Parade of the Planets, 1984 (Парад планет) – Vadim ABDRASHITOV (Вадим АБДРАШИТОВ)
50. Dni Zatmenija aka The Days Of Eclipse, 1988 (Дни затмения) – Aleksandr SOKUROV (Александр СОКУРОВ)
51. Malenkaya Vera aka Little Vera, 1988 (Маленькая Вера) – Vasili PICHUL (Василий ПИЧУЛ)
52. Astenicheskiy sindrom aka Asthenic Syndrome, 1989 (Астенический синдром) – Kira MURATOVA (Кира МУРАТОВА)
53. Brat aka Brother, 1997 (Брат) – Aleksei BALABANOV (Алексей БАЛАБАНОВ)
54. Okraina aka The Outskirts, 1998 (Окраина) – Piotr LUTSIK (Петр ЛУЦИК)
55. Khrustalyov, mashinu! aka Khrustalyov, My Car!, 1997 (Хрусталев, машину !) – Aleksei GERMAN (Алексей ГЕРМАН)


SOURCE: kinoglaz.fr ( Link1 | Link2 )

Read less